PETRA FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text PETRA FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2019. https://furp.org/org/046603552. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PETRA FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2019]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/046603552
MLA “PETRA FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2019, https://furp.org/org/046603552. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $2K · assets $12K
- EIN
- 04-6603552
- Address
- 66 GLOUCESTER STREET, ARLINGTON, MA 02476
- Website
- WWW.PETRAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUSTAIN THE TRAJECTORY OF PETRA TOLLE SHATTUCK'S LIFE BY HONORING UNSUNG INDIVIDUALS MAKING DISTINCTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RIGHTS, AUTONOMY AND DIGNITY OF OTHERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meg Fidler (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | $72,500 | $289,396 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Beaudry | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Gertner | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Pyle | TREASURER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay J Kohl | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cantwell F Muckenfuss Iii | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Shattuck | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Shattuck | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina B Womack | DIRECTOR | 2009-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard J Balzer (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Zimmerman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Days Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Pyle (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Preble Jaques (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Muckenfuss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Borosage (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Bourne (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Hurwitz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher H Pyle (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ninaj Raoul (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD J BALZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD J BALZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD J BALZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEG FIDLER | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,500 | - | - | $72,500 | 1 |
| RICHARD J BALZER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DAYS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF PYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA B WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AARON ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEG FIDLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,500 | $0 | $0 | $72,500 | 1 |
| RICHARD BALZER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW DAYS III | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PREBLE JAQUES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY KOHL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA WOMACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON ZIMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SHATTUCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MUCKENFUSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GERTNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEG FIDLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,500 | - | $0 | $72,500 | 1 |
| RICHARD BALZER | TRUSTEE/CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN BEAUDRY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BOROSAGE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE BOURNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW S DAYS III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HURWITZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PREBLE JAQUES | TRUSTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANTWELL F MUCKENFUSS III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SHATTUCK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA WOMACK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meg Fidler | Executive Director | 40 | $71,896 | - | $0 | $71,896 | 1 |
| Richard Balzer | Trustee/Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Beaudry | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Borosage | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kate Bourne | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew S Days III | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Hurwitz | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Preble Jaques | Trustee/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY J KOHL | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher H Pyle | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cantwell F Muckenfuss III | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ninaj Raoul | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Shattuck | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gina Womack | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $1,785 | $11,588 | $11,588 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $35 | $13,373 | $13,373 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $13,408 | $13,408 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29 | $4,366 | $13,408 | $13,408 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,065 | $163,202 | $129,770 | $126,020 | $67,097 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,482 | $187,452 | $118,906 | $118,906 | $90,986 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,767 | $233,075 | $140,630 | $140,480 | $233,417 | $0 | $72,500 | 1 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $147,466 | $215,067 | $139,102 | $136,424 | $145,297 | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $138,011 | $214,134 | $195,882 | $195,788 | $138,266 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $131,809 in all, tax years 2009 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2015 | 9 | $121,809 | 2015 | $10,236 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $61,285 | $105 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,506,210 | $778,691 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,467,712 | $2,537,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| PEQUOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $80,044 | $73,731 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HYMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | MA | T20 | $180,002 | $205,775 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| DART CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | MA | T22 | $55,000 | $31,955 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HYDE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $478,988 | $248,453 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| GREW FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | MA | T20 | $242,304 | $199,083 | TRUSTEE | $13,581 | Similar name, same state |
| Fisher Charitable Foundation | MA | Not reported | $0 | $89 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| SPILLANE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | MA | Not reported | $72,045 | $72,745 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| DN TANKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T21 | $124,753 | $128,554 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| CHANG CHAVKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | B12 | $82,671 | $244,353 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,563 | Similar name, same state |
| SAWYER PARKS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $553,894 | $478,195 | TRUSTEE/MANAGER | $171,031 | Similar name, same state |
| SZE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $7,799 | $14,273 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| ALSAWALHI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $215,311 | $217,319 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| PEARLE FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $18 | $16,925 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
| FAMILY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | $207,702 | $141,459 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | S12 | $56,723 | $56,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| GVEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | L82 | $411,884 | $412,718 | VICE PRESIDENT | $584,953 | Similar name |
| ERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $12,045 | $33,674 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name |
| CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $3,987 | $1,100 | CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| NMAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MT | P40 | $54,759 | $40,489 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
| JYS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | NY | T22 | $74,416 | $85,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| MAP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | NY | T20 | $94,853 | $112,499 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| ORP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $60,359 | $49,811 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $1,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,750 | 98.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $1,785 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $35 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $4,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,366 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,366 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $163,202 spent · pay $46 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,912 | 43.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $49,390 | 30.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 18.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10,541 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,313 | 1.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $163,202 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $187,452 spent · pay $65,220 · grants $22,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,205 | 37.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $65,220 | 34.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $23,424 | 12.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $22,500 | 12.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,100 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,003 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $187,452 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $233,075 spent · pay $78,422 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP NETWORK | $75,348 | $63,323 | $10,000 | $2,025 | 32.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,500 | $43,500 | $18,000 | $11,000 | 31.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH AND PUBLIC EDU | $23,605 | $17,704 | $5,901 | - | 10.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,908 | $8,181 | $1,636 | $1,091 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,055 | $5,291 | $1,058 | $706 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,922 | $3,554 | $1,480 | $888 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,382 | - | - | $4,382 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,972 | $2,229 | $400 | $343 | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $383 | $288 | $57 | $38 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $233,075 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $215,067 spent · pay $72,500 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $96,524 | 44.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $72,500 | 33.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 13.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,915 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,905 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $223 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $215,067 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $214,134 spent · pay $71,896 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $100,670 | 47.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $71,896 | 33.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 14.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,000 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,499 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $69 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $214,134 | 100% |