BODMAN FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BODMAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BODMAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357

MLA “BODMAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $630K · expenses $454K · assets $2.4M

EIN
04-6557357
Address
201 E MAIN DR STE 1500, EL PASO, TX 79901-1375
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
October 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE, AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3), FUNDS TO SUPPORT DESIGNATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
M Diane Bodman TRUSTEE2012-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Virginia Crisman TRUSTEE2024-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Caroline Barber TRUSTEE2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Perry Oscar Barber Iii TRUSTEE2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
David Galvin TRUSTEE2019-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Robert Culver (former) TRUSTEE2012-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Dr Russell Petrella (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Caroline Greene (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Robert H Rubin (former) TRUSTEE2012 0 Not reported 1
joan doty (former) trustee2012 0 Not reported 1
samuel bodman (former) trustee2012 0 Not reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA CRISMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BARBER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
VIRGINIA CRISMAN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BARBER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BARBER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BARBER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BARBER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DR RUSSELL PETRELLA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE GREENE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DR RUSSELL PETRELLA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE GREENE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY OSCAR BARBER III TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GALVIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M DIANE BODMAN TRUSTEE0 --- $02
DR ROBERT H RUBIN TRUSTEE0 --- $01
ROBERT CULVER TRUSTEE0 --- $02
joan doty trustee0 --- $01
samuel bodman trustee0 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $425K
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $60K

Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $65,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $250K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $120K
2012 · 11 grants to organizations · $572K

Listed grants add up to $571,910; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $601,910. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$630,335$453,715 $2,354,151$2,354,151 $0$0 $000
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,119$126,244 $2,176,119$2,176,119 $0$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$209,989$129,219 $2,159,028$2,159,028 $0$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,772$138,934 $2,078,492$2,078,492 $0$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,864$97,460 $2,150,029$2,150,029 $0$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,681$280,843 $2,105,776$2,105,776 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,449$135,593 $2,347,608$2,347,608 $0$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,315$605,108 $4,386,706$4,087,796 $0$0 $00-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
B HOLMAN FOUNDATIONTXT90 $682,858$787,578 Director$100 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LMT FOUNDATIONTXT22 $423,236$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HDS FOUNDATIONTXT99 $1,110,440$1,000,759 President, Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHT FOUNDATIONTXT20 $316,315$252,450 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
2L FOUNDATIONFLP84 $559,305$504,503 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARNEY & BARNEY FOUNDATIONCAT31 $497,980$472,982 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEEX FOUNDATIONOHB19 $558,067$84,554 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DRG FOUNDATIONCAZ99 $725,140$383,432 Board Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TGS FOUNDATIONMEB20 $403,900$476,541 Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager$33,731 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SMH FOUNDATIONLAE11 $374,390$591,078 Executive Dir.$120,525 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARCID FOUNDATIONCAA80 $1,204,770$711,353 President$81,458 Similar name, revenue within 2x
XEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $661,720$50,099 PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FDP FOUNDATIONDCT02 $1,213,285$787,803 Executive Director$315,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCC FOUNDATIONCAP60 $357,062$189,996 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TB FOUNDATIONFLA99 $352,892$339,926 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AYA FOUNDATIONCOS31 $522,887$782,909 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$183,425 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUDGIT FOUNDATIONMDP20 $659,802$753,225 PRESIDENT/CE$294,072 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AFE FOUNDATIONCAG80 $380,821$286,435 Executive Dir.$91,192 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MTM FOUNDATIONMDO50 $593,884$565,259 PRESIDENT$30,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BP FOUNDATIONCAT22 $585,068$876,082 TRUSTEE$108,571 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCB FoundationCANot reported $472,952$356,061 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BKS FOUNDATIONMDT20 $500,000$34,500 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BDL FOUNDATIONAZT20 $484,782$248,178 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BR & R FOUNDATIONLAT22 $716,804$410,463 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARR FOUNDATIONVAT20 $356,320$334,301 SECRETARY$64,061 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SWALM FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,139,7551 12022–2022 LSF FOUNDATION
PATTERSON-BARCLAY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,453,1032 12020–2020 DJA FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$752,15021 82015–2024 BUDGIT FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; RPM FOUNDATION; BARNEY & BARNEY FOUNDATION and 4 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$452,5706 12018–2024 BARCID FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$367,55918 62019–2025 BARCID FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION; BUDGIT FOUNDATION; IAA FOUNDATION and 2 more
MULCHAND & PARPATI THADMANI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$355,0002 12023–2024 AFE FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$265,7006 32013–2023 AYA FOUNDATION; BARCID FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$203,5004 12019–2022 BARCID FOUNDATION
DOROTHY RATERMANN CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST 04182001 Private foundation$201,00010 12010–2021 IAA FOUNDATION
SNAP FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 BARCID FOUNDATION
GURTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$192,5008 12018–2025 FELDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$188,5504 12022–2024 AYA FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$184,0007 42019–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; NATION FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION; XEL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$159,55312 62018–2024 BOW FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; BGH FOUNDATION and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $453,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $425,000$425,000-- 93.7%
Fees: accounting $18,250-$18,250- 4.0%
Fees: management $10,260-$10,260- 2.3%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $205-$205- 0.0%
Total$453,715100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $126,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $100,000$100,000-- 79.2%
Fees: accounting $15,710-$15,710- 12.4%
Fees: management $9,835-$9,835- 7.8%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $699-$699- 0.6%
Total$126,244100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $129,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $100,000$100,000-- 77.4%
Fees: accounting $15,723-$15,723- 12.2%
Fees: management $12,464-$12,464- 9.6%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $962-$962- 0.7%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEES $70-$70- 0.1%
Total$129,219100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $138,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $110,000$110,000-- 79.2%
Fees: management $13,612-$13,612- 9.8%
Fees: accounting $13,388-$13,388- 9.6%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $1,899-$1,899- 1.4%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEES $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$138,934100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $97,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $65,000$65,000-- 66.7%
Fees: accounting $17,064-$17,064- 17.5%
Fees: management $13,547-$13,547- 13.9%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $1,814-$1,814- 1.9%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEES $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$97,460100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $280,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $250,000$250,000-- 89.0%
Fees: accounting $20,676-$20,676- 7.4%
Fees: management $9,260-$9,260- 3.3%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $872-$872- 0.3%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEES $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$280,843100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $135,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $120,000$120,000-- 88.5%
Fees: accounting $13,875-$13,875- 10.2%
Fees: management $1,182-$1,182- 0.9%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $501-$501- 0.4%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEES $35-$35- 0.0%
Total$135,593100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $605,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $601,910 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $601,910$601,910-- 99.5%
Fees: accounting $1,770-$1,770- 0.3%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $1,428-$1,428- 0.2%
Total$605,108100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.