BODMAN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BODMAN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BODMAN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357
MLA “BODMAN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2025, https://furp.org/org/bodman-foundation-046557357. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $630K · expenses $454K · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 04-6557357
- Address
- 201 E MAIN DR STE 1500, EL PASO, TX 79901-1375
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- October 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE, AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3), FUNDS TO SUPPORT DESIGNATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Diane Bodman | TRUSTEE | 2012-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Virginia Crisman | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caroline Barber | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Oscar Barber Iii | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Galvin | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Culver (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Russell Petrella (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Greene (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Robert H Rubin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| joan doty (former) | trustee | 2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| samuel bodman (former) | trustee | 2012 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA CRISMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE BARBER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VIRGINIA CRISMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE BARBER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE BARBER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE BARBER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE BARBER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RUSSELL PETRELLA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE GREENE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR RUSSELL PETRELLA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE GREENE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY OSCAR BARBER III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALVIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M DIANE BODMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR ROBERT H RUBIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CULVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| joan doty | trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| samuel bodman | trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $425K
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $65,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $250K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $120K
2012 · 11 grants to organizations · $572K
Listed grants add up to $571,910; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $601,910. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,335 | $453,715 | $2,354,151 | $2,354,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,119 | $126,244 | $2,176,119 | $2,176,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,989 | $129,219 | $2,159,028 | $2,159,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,772 | $138,934 | $2,078,492 | $2,078,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,864 | $97,460 | $2,150,029 | $2,150,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,681 | $280,843 | $2,105,776 | $2,105,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,449 | $135,593 | $2,347,608 | $2,347,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,315 | $605,108 | $4,386,706 | $4,087,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION El Paso, TX · 2 people in common (M Diane Bodman, Virginia Crisman)
- BARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION El Paso, TX · 1 person in common (David Galvin)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B HOLMAN FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $682,858 | $787,578 | Director | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LMT FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $423,236 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HDS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $1,110,440 | $1,000,759 | President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHT FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $316,315 | $252,450 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 2L FOUNDATION | FL | P84 | $559,305 | $504,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARNEY & BARNEY FOUNDATION | CA | T31 | $497,980 | $472,982 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEEX FOUNDATION | OH | B19 | $558,067 | $84,554 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DRG FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $725,140 | $383,432 | Board Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TGS FOUNDATION | ME | B20 | $403,900 | $476,541 | Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager | $33,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMH FOUNDATION | LA | E11 | $374,390 | $591,078 | Executive Dir. | $120,525 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARCID FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $1,204,770 | $711,353 | President | $81,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDP FOUNDATION | DC | T02 | $1,213,285 | $787,803 | Executive Director | $315,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TB FOUNDATION | FL | A99 | $352,892 | $339,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AYA FOUNDATION | CO | S31 | $522,887 | $782,909 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $183,425 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUDGIT FOUNDATION | MD | P20 | $659,802 | $753,225 | PRESIDENT/CE | $294,072 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFE FOUNDATION | CA | G80 | $380,821 | $286,435 | Executive Dir. | $91,192 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BP FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $585,068 | $876,082 | TRUSTEE | $108,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BDL FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $484,782 | $248,178 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BR & R FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $716,804 | $410,463 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARR FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $356,320 | $334,301 | SECRETARY | $64,061 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $453,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $425,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $425,000 | $425,000 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,250 | - | $18,250 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $10,260 | - | $10,260 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $453,715 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $126,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 79.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,710 | - | $15,710 | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: management | $9,835 | - | $9,835 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $699 | - | $699 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $126,244 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $129,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 77.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,723 | - | $15,723 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,464 | - | $12,464 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $962 | - | $962 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $129,219 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $138,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $110,000 | $110,000 | - | - | 79.2% | |
| Fees: management | $13,612 | - | $13,612 | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,388 | - | $13,388 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $1,899 | - | $1,899 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $138,934 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $97,460 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 66.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,064 | - | $17,064 | - | 17.5% | |
| Fees: management | $13,547 | - | $13,547 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $1,814 | - | $1,814 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $97,460 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $280,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,676 | - | $20,676 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $9,260 | - | $9,260 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $872 | - | $872 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $280,843 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $135,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120,000 | $120,000 | - | - | 88.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,875 | - | $13,875 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,182 | - | $1,182 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $501 | - | $501 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $135,593 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $605,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $601,910 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $601,910 | $601,910 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,770 | - | $1,770 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $1,428 | - | $1,428 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $605,108 | 100% |
Comments