NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-balance-foundation-046470644. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-balance-foundation-046470644
MLA “NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-balance-foundation-046470644. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $63.5M · expenses $17.7M · assets $242.2M
- EIN
- 04-6470644
- Address
- 100 GUEST ST, BOSTON, MA 02135-2028
- Website
- NEWBALANCEFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Trust described in 4947(a)(2) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne M Davis | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James S Davis | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul G Gauron | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kassia A Davis | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher C Davis | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Block | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Santry | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE M DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL G GAURON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KASSIA A DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER C DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN BLOCK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY SANTRY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE M DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL G GAURON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KASSIA A DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER C DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE M DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL G GAURON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KASSIA A DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER C DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE M DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL G GAURON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KASSIA A DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER C DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE M DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES S DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL G GAURON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KASSIA A DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER C DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $802K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $801,645 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $633K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $632,864 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $460K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $459,920 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $450K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $449,985 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $512K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $511,611 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 85 grants to organizations · $16.8M
2023 · 88 grants to organizations · $11.8M
2022 · 74 grants to organizations · $10.1M
2021 · 67 grants to organizations · $8.4M
2020 · 79 grants to organizations · $8.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 3 contributors · $50.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | NEW BALANCE HOLDING INC | Organization or other | BOSTON, MA | $32,500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | NEW BALANCE INTERMEDIATE | Organization or other | BOSTON, MA | $15,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | NEW BALANCE ATHLETICS INC | Organization or other | BOSTON, MA | $2,500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 2 contributors · $15.1M
2022 · 2 contributors · $33.0M
2021 · 1 contributor · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW BALANCE ATHLETICS INC | Organization or other | BOSTON, MA | $10,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $15.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEW BALANCE ATHLETICS INC | Organization or other | BOSTON, MA | $15,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $63,504,797 | $17,719,938 | $242,158,426 | $242,158,426 | $50,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,469,246 | $12,539,988 | $196,373,567 | $196,373,567 | $15,050,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,526,003 | $10,642,858 | $180,444,309 | $180,444,309 | $33,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,219,252 | $9,158,591 | $152,561,164 | $152,561,164 | $10,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,219,252 | $9,158,591 | $152,561,164 | $152,561,164 | $10,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,373,881 | $8,762,440 | $144,500,503 | $144,500,503 | $15,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL GIVING INC Boston, MA · 3 people in common (Anne M Davis, James S Davis, Paul G Gauron)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $110,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $110,000 | 2016 | $82,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARR FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $191,760,040 | $191,602,729 | PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | $872,842 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEW WORLD FOUNDATION | NY | T31 | $132,467,640 | $20,241,369 | PRESIDENT | $533,926 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAIR FOUNDATION | PA | P32 | $29,769,248 | $28,570,912 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2024) | $323,796 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BAND FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $23,273,660 | $7,995,500 | Chair, Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEVADA BAR FOUNDATION | NV | I80 | $17,223,586 | $12,432,785 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW BREEZE FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $3,849 | $86,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEW CYCLE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $1,024,675 | $1,225,802 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEW TUDOR FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $304,350 | $191,110 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEW BALANCE FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL GIVING INC | MA | T22 | $1,625,807 | $562,420 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NUANCE FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $500,068 | $1,302,029 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEWTON NEWS FOUNDATION | MA | A30 | $226,444 | $247,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDVANCE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $15,894 | $18,604 | DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BALANCE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $884 | $2,838 | VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BODY BALANCE FOUNDATION | TX | E12 | $6,250 | $150 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | A12 | $2,188 | $1,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALANCE AUTISM FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $596,668 | $120,872 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $331,831 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW BABYLON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $16,300 | $2,372 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALANCED ROCK FOUNDATION | CA | B60 | $478,779 | $438,069 | Executive Director | $102,883 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW FOUNDLAND FOUNDATION | TX | X20 | $235,898 | $235,898 | CHAIR | $208,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAL FOUNDATION | IL | B90 | $18,460 | $0 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALLEW FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $29,254 | $27,208 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR BALANCE & HARMONY | VA | T23 | $720 | $13,073 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW YORK BAR FOUNDATION | NY | I12 | $1,535,902 | $1,623,130 | SECRETARY | $395,861 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALL FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,278,529 | $1,193,472 | SECRETARY | $200,953 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,169,496 | $1,990,738 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $17,719,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,796,311 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,796,311 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $801,645 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $115,182 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,800 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,719,938 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $12,539,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,847,336 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,847,336 | 94.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $632,864 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $53,288 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $12,539,988 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $10,642,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,122,363 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,122,363 | 95.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $459,920 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $54,157 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,100 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $318 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,642,858 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $9,158,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,445,127 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,445,127 | 92.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $449,985 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $257,455 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $24 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,158,591 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $8,762,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,006,172 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,006,172 | 91.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $511,611 | 5.8% | |
| Taxes | $238,387 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $270 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,762,440 | 100% |
Comments