FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Calderwood Charitable Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Calderwood Charitable Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Calderwood Charitable Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166

MLA “Calderwood Charitable Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $2 · expenses $602K · assets $0

EIN
04-6186166
Address
Choate LLP PO Box 961019, Boston, MA 02196
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William A Lowell Trustee2020-2025 1 $0 reported 7
John Cornish Trustee2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Cheever Trustee2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William A Lowell Trustee1 $0-$0 $07
John Cornish Trustee4 $0-$0 $01
Charles Cheever Trustee1 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $60K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making$60,247
2022 · 1 contractor · $78K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making$77,817
2021 · 1 contractor · $110K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making$109,652
2020 · 1 contractor · $110K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making$110,333

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $595K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $300K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $910K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $2.0M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2$602,117 $0$0 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,366,569$6,431,891 $601,316$601,316 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,895$363,432 $6,439,951$6,439,951 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$142,724$3,260,479 $5,916,608$5,916,608 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$730,134$1,022,879 $11,042,857$11,042,857 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$573,425$2,156,574 $11,042,159$11,042,159 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SYD CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONIDNot reported -$88,564$77,340 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MODERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 -$11,499$63,982 Dir, Pres$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPANot reported -$21,103$60,565 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOREHAD CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONOHNot reported -$19,838$42,988 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WU FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET22 -$10,265,231$294,791 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FARLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILT20 -$741,252$2,973,691 INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE$156,160 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SKYYLER TYYLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1$7,651 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT22 -$2,878$36,577 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHANOS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPAT22 $8$12,975 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PEARLE FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUSTFLNot reported $18$16,925 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT30 $61,285$105 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,467,712$2,537,181 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HYDE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMANot reported $478,988$248,453 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PEQUOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $80,044$73,731 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
DART CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRMAT22 $55,000$31,955 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CHANG CHAVKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAB12 $82,671$244,353 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,563 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SZE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $7,799$14,273 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ALSAWALHI CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $215,311$217,319 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
OPTURO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAB01 $25,000$19,110 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
REED FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $32,281$26,346 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
GREW FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRMAT20 $242,304$199,083 TRUSTEE$13,581 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $1,506,210$778,691 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
UNIBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT50 $1,313,477$253,555 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROCKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONRIT20 $262,270$317,671 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CASS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMOT21 $45,000$2,828 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RIVERLEDGE FOUNDATION LTD Private foundation$3,636,9902 12015–2016 BAILEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SUNDELL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,333,3331 12017–2017 PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GEORG & JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$122,5006 12019–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$118,4003 12022–2024 ORP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$64,1254 32022–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; KWAME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SPETNER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$49,5008 12016–2023 CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$42,1183 32020–2024 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,2194 12021–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MILES C HAUTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0003 12023–2025 DVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE QUINCY AREA DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 KWAME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CINCINNATI DAF sponsor$21,8002 12013–2016 CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12021–2021 CHECKERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
KUHN FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0002 12023–2024 KWAME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12017–2017 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 KWAME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $602,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $594,549 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $594,549 98.7%
Fees: accounting $5,700 0.9%
Taxes $1,833 0.3%
Other expenses $35 0.0%
Total$602,117100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $6,431,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,400,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,400,000 99.5%
Fees: other professional $28,571 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,250 0.1%
Other expenses $70 0.0%
Total$6,431,891100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $363,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $300,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $300,000 82.5%
Fees: other professional $60,247 16.6%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.9%
Other expenses $35 0.0%
Total$363,432100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $3,260,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,179,442 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,179,442 97.5%
Fees: other professional $77,817 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,150 0.1%
Other expenses $70 0.0%
Total$3,260,479100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,022,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $910,207 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $910,207 89.0%
Fees: other professional $109,652 10.7%
Fees: accounting $2,950 0.3%
Other expenses $70 0.0%
Total$1,022,879100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,156,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,043,166 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,043,166 94.7%
Fees: other professional $110,333 5.1%
Fees: accounting $2,950 0.1%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$2,156,574100%

View the filing