Calderwood Charitable Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Calderwood Charitable Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Calderwood Charitable Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166
MLA “Calderwood Charitable Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/calderwood-charitable-foundation-046186166. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $2 · expenses $602K · assets $0
- EIN
- 04-6186166
- Address
- Choate LLP PO Box 961019, Boston, MA 02196
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William A Lowell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| John Cornish | Trustee | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Cheever | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $60K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choate Hall & Stewart LLP | Boston, MA | Invst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making | $60,247 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $78K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choate Hall & Stewart LLP | Boston, MA | Invst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making | $77,817 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $110K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choate Hall & Stewart LLP | Boston, MA | Invst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making | $109,652 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $110K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choate Hall & Stewart LLP | Boston, MA | Invst Mgmt, Custody, Grant Making | $110,333 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $595K
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $300K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $910K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $2.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2 | $602,117 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,366,569 | $6,431,891 | $601,316 | $601,316 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $263,895 | $363,432 | $6,439,951 | $6,439,951 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$142,724 | $3,260,479 | $5,916,608 | $5,916,608 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $730,134 | $1,022,879 | $11,042,857 | $11,042,857 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $573,425 | $2,156,574 | $11,042,159 | $11,042,159 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PATTONY FUNDATION Boston, MA · 2 people in common (Charles Cheever, William A Lowell)
- RUBY W AND LAVON P LINN FOUNDATION Boston, MA · 1 person in common (William A Lowell)
- EDITH H OVERLY FOUNDATION Boston, MA · 1 person in common (William A Lowell)
- LOWELL INSTITUTE Boston, MA · 1 person in common (William A Lowell)
- ELFERS FOUNDATION INC Boston, MA · 1 person in common (William A Lowell)
- Trowbridge Foundation Boston, MA · 1 person in common (William A Lowell)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | ID | Not reported | -$88,564 | $77,340 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MODERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | -$11,499 | $63,982 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADAMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | -$21,103 | $60,565 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOREHAD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | -$19,838 | $42,988 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WU FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | -$10,265,231 | $294,791 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARLEY FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | -$741,252 | $2,973,691 | INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE | $156,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKYYLER TYYLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1 | $7,651 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$2,878 | $36,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHANOS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $8 | $12,975 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PEARLE FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $18 | $16,925 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T30 | $61,285 | $105 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| TBL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,467,712 | $2,537,181 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HYDE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $478,988 | $248,453 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PEQUOT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $80,044 | $73,731 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DART CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | MA | T22 | $55,000 | $31,955 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHANG CHAVKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | B12 | $82,671 | $244,353 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,563 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SZE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $7,799 | $14,273 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ALSAWALHI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $215,311 | $217,319 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OPTURO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | B01 | $25,000 | $19,110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| REED FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $32,281 | $26,346 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GREW FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | MA | T20 | $242,304 | $199,083 | TRUSTEE | $13,581 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PEACH TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,506,210 | $778,691 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| UNIBANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T50 | $1,313,477 | $253,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROCKWOOD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | RI | T20 | $262,270 | $317,671 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CASS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | T21 | $45,000 | $2,828 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $602,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $594,549 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $594,549 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,833 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $602,117 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $6,431,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,400,000 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,571 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,250 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,431,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $363,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $300,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $300,000 | 82.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $60,247 | 16.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $363,432 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,260,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,179,442 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,179,442 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,817 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,260,479 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,022,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $910,207 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $910,207 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $109,652 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,022,879 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,156,574 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,043,166 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,043,166 | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $110,333 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,156,574 | 100% |