ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/elia-and-fannie-karas-foundation-inc-046074427. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/elia-and-fannie-karas-foundation-inc-046074427
MLA “ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/elia-and-fannie-karas-foundation-inc-046074427. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $150K · expenses $184K · assets $774K
- EIN
- 04-6074427
- Address
- 455 DORCHESTER AVE, SOUTH BOSTON, MA 02127-2707
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1957 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Karas | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Karas (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KARAS | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KARAS | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KARAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KARAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KARAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KARAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH KARAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA KARAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 14 grants to organizations · $178K
2023 · 16 grants to organizations · $298K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $133K
2021 · 8 grants to organizations · $103K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $310K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KARAS & KARAS GLASS CO INC | Organization or other | SOUTH BOSTON, MA | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $150K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KARAS & KARAS GLASS CO INC | Organization or other | SOUTH BOSTON, MA | $150,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KARAS & KARAS GLASS CO INC | Organization or other | SOUTH BOSTON, MA | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KARAS & KARAS GLASS CO INC | Organization or other | SOUTH BOSTON, MA | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $150,000 | $184,400 | $773,826 | $773,826 | $150,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $150,079 | $308,557 | $808,226 | $808,226 | $150,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,933 | $137,850 | $966,704 | $966,704 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,000 | $107,500 | $903,621 | $903,621 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $310,000 | $511,121 | $511,121 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIAS HANNA FOUNDATION INC | MA | A23 | $114,791 | $92,631 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANNIES FOUNDATION INC | ID | T22 | $43,296 | $47,023 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $38,713 | $12,160 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FANNIE AND MORRIS SKLAW FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $24,578 | $92,864 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ELIAS FOUNDATION INC | NY | F70 | $1 | $14,776 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LG&E AND KU FOUNDATION INC | KY | T20 | $1,564,948 | $4,334,080 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ART AND ANNIE SANDLER FOUNDATION INC | VA | T22 | $100 | $25 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $184,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $178,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $178,225 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,100 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $74 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $184,400 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $308,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $297,948 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $297,948 | 96.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $39 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $308,557 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $137,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $133,225 | 96.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $125 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $137,850 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $107,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $102,900 | 95.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $107,500 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $310,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $310,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $310,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $310,000 | 100% |
Comments