TRUST UW ELISHA V ASHTON C/O CHOATE HALL & STEWART

Cite this

Plain text TRUST UW ELISHA V ASHTON C/O CHOATE HALL & STEWART. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/trust-uw-elisha-v-ashton-c-o-choate-hall-and-stewart-046016303. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRUST UW ELISHA V ASHTON C/O CHOATE HALL & STEWART [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/trust-uw-elisha-v-ashton-c-o-choate-hall-and-stewart-046016303

MLA “TRUST UW ELISHA V ASHTON C/O CHOATE HALL & STEWART.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/trust-uw-elisha-v-ashton-c-o-choate-hall-and-stewart-046016303. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $975K · expenses $1.2M · assets $20.7M

EIN
04-6016303
Address
CHOATE HALL STEWART LLP TWO INT, BOSTON, MA 02110-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
June 1957 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard K Nichols Trustee2019-2024 $31,588$188,103 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kristin T Abati Trustee2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $32K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $31,588-$0 $31,5881
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $31K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $31,429-$0 $31,4291
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $28K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $27,718-$0 $27,7181
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $28K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $27,876-$0 $27,8761
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $30,438-$0 $30,4381
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $39K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard K Nichols Trustee1 $39,054-$0 $39,0541
Kristin T Abati Trustee1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $129K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admin$129,202
2023 · 1 contractor · $128K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admin$128,495
2022 · 1 contractor · $114K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admin$114,133
2021 · 1 contractor · $115K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admn$114,727
2020 · 1 contractor · $124K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admn$124,361
2019 · 1 contractor · $103K
NameLocationServicePaid
Choate Hall & Stewart LLPBoston, MAInvestment, custody, & grant admn$103,432

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $997K
2023 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 17 grants to organizations · $689K
2021 · 17 grants to organizations · $205K
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2019 · 17 grants to organizations · $581K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$974,961$1,198,713 $20,692,293$20,692,293 -- $31,588--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,854,116$1,274,384 $19,927,359$19,927,359 -- $31,429--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$621,210$837,898 $17,129,189$17,129,189 -- $27,718--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$719,714$374,299 $16,998,418$16,998,418 -- $27,876--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,656,694$1,181,529 $20,312,365$20,312,365 -- $30,438--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$642,697$755,493 $17,071,505$17,071,505 -- $39,054--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ELISHA V ASHTON TRUST UWMANot reported $166,895$283,093 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,198,713 spent · pay $31,588 · grants $997,242 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $997,242 83.2%
Fees: other professional $129,202 10.8%
Taxes $34,906 2.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $31,588 2.6%
Fees: accounting $5,650 0.5%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$1,198,713100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,274,384 spent · pay $31,429 · grants $1,082,840 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,082,840 85.0%
Fees: other professional $128,495 10.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $31,429 2.5%
Taxes $26,145 2.1%
Fees: accounting $5,350 0.4%
Other expenses $125 0.0%
Total$1,274,384100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $837,898 spent · pay $27,718 · grants $688,736 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $688,736 82.2%
Fees: other professional $114,341 13.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $27,718 3.3%
Fees: accounting $4,200 0.5%
Taxes $2,653 0.3%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$837,898100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $374,299 spent · pay $27,876 · grants $205,018 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $205,018 54.8%
Fees: other professional $114,727 30.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $27,876 7.4%
Taxes $18,173 4.9%
Fees: accounting $7,750 2.1%
Other expenses $755 0.2%
Total$374,299100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,181,529 spent · pay $30,438 · grants $1,002,034 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,002,034 84.8%
Fees: other professional $124,361 10.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $30,438 2.6%
Taxes $20,224 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,200 0.3%
Other expenses $1,272 0.1%
Total$1,181,529100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $755,493 spent · pay $39,054 · grants $580,602 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $580,602 76.9%
Fees: other professional $103,432 13.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $39,054 5.2%
Taxes $26,761 3.5%
Fees: accounting $4,500 0.6%
Other expenses $1,144 0.2%
Total$755,493100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.