COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/committee-for-justice-foundation-043693786. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/committee-for-justice-foundation-043693786
MLA “COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/committee-for-justice-foundation-043693786. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 04-3693786
- Address
- 1629 K ST NW STE 300, WASHINGTON, DC 20006-1631
- NTEE code
- I70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Ashley Baker (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $100,060 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE 85 FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| DONORS TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $60 | 2023 | $19 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
State business registration
- COMMITTEE FOR JUSTICE Foundation DC, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Active - In Good Standing, formed 2002-06-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments