The Petra Foundation
Cite this
Plain text The Petra Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/the-petra-foundation-043674511. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The Petra Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-petra-foundation-043674511
MLA “The Petra Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/the-petra-foundation-043674511. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $19K · expenses $101K · assets $228K
- EIN
- 04-3674511
- Address
- 2906 Surrey Road, Birmingham, AL 35223
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Stephen Briggs Sr | President | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Stephen Briggs Jr | Vice President | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Bryan Briggs | Secretary | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Stephen Briggs Sr | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stephen Briggs Jr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Bryan Briggs | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Stephen Briggs Sr | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stephen Briggs Jr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Bryan Briggs | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS JR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRYAN BRIGGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $142K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $165K
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $150K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $150K
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $150K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | Person | BIMRINGHAM, AL | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
2010 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT STEPHEN BRIGGS SR | Person | BIMRINGHAM, AL | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,369 | $100,800 | $227,500 | $227,500 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,180 | $52,376 | $308,931 | $308,931 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $26,232 | $145,149 | $346,132 | $346,127 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,101 | $168,370 | $465,310 | $465,044 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $38,017 | $153,448 | $605,315 | $605,315 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $163,430 | $153,272 | $746,067 | $746,067 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $61,564 | $151,231 | $736,221 | $735,909 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,138 | $151,311 | $825,576 | $825,576 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE EYE FOUNDATION INC | AL | E24 | $28,701 | $0 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETROS FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $19,252 | $13,970 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALIN FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $28,775 | $79,749 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DDK FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $26,314 | $48,137 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE@GAMA FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $32,531 | $54,271 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETRISOR FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $10,520 | $7,749 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TONEY FOUNDATION | MI | N6A | $10,000 | $2,690 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CAPA FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $9,831 | $11,308 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $16,739 | $31,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TYRREL FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $16,515 | $20,004 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JULIA FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $15,698 | $290,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOLLY FOUNDATION | MS | T22 | $28,518 | $8,000 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RIEDL FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $11,300 | $27,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Caylor Foundation | TX | Not reported | $34,004 | $100,208 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TENCOUNT FOUNDATION | OK | D20 | $10,758 | $3,224 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KIPUKA FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $10,000 | $0 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PIPER FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $13,508 | $1,182,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETE P PETERS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $24,865 | $35,113 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kosloff Foundation | CO | Not reported | $20,215 | $598,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLEWITT FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $25,130 | $27,062 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE APRAXIA FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $11,638 | $21,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SKYLARK FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $36,089 | $41,315 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PETZNICK STEWART FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $17,309 | $1,254,037 | PRESIDENT | $594,442 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $100,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $100,800 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $52,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 95.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $993 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $823 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $560 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $52,376 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $145,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $142,000 | 97.8% | |
| Other expenses | $2,624 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $525 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $145,149 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $168,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $165,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $165,000 | 98.0% | |
| Other expenses | $2,865 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $505 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $168,370 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $153,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 97.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,049 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $399 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $153,448 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $153,272 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 97.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,653 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $619 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $153,272 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $151,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,231 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $151,231 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $151,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $880 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $431 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $151,311 | 100% |