MASSACHUSETTS INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text MASSACHUSETTS INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/massachusetts-infectious-diseases-society-043474322. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MASSACHUSETTS INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/massachusetts-infectious-diseases-society-043474322
MLA “MASSACHUSETTS INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/massachusetts-infectious-diseases-society-043474322. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $12K · expenses $15K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 04-3474322
- Address
- 55 FRUIT STREET BULFINCH 334, BOSTON, MA 02114-2621
- Website
- www.massidsociety.org
- NTEE code
- G90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Armando Paez (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Promote and recognize excellence in research, patient care, public health disease prevention and education in the field of infectious diseases
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Ahern (former) | Clerk & coordinator | 2017-2019 | $0 | $1,750 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armando Paez | President | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Clerk | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Paras | Director | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Strymish | Director | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zoon Wangu | Director | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Magdalena Slosar-Cheah | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dylan Sierney | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Turbett | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff (former) | Vice President | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Shenoy (former) | Director | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Magdelena Slosar-Cheah (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria Jr (former) | Clerk | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Barshak (former) | Director | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu (former) | Director | 2011-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Rae Cooper (former) | Director | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Heller (former) | Director | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Sax (former) | Director | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen (former) | Director | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria (former) | President | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Anita Barry (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack (former) | Director | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton (former) | Vice President | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Sulis (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Daly (former) | Vice President | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Barry (former) | Council | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Longworth (former) | Council | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armando Paez | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Magdalena Slosar-Cheah | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Paras | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Strymish | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dylan Sierney | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Turbett | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zoon Wangu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armando Paez | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Shenoy | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Paras | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Magdelena Slosar-Cheah | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Strymish | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zoon Wangu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armando Paez | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Secretary / Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Shenoy | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Paras | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Magdelena Slosar-Cheah | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Strymish | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zoon Wangu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica S Shenoy | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Armando Paez | Secretary / Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria Jr | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Rae Cooper | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica S Shenoy | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Armando Paez | Secretary Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria Jr | Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Rae Cooper | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jungwon Yoon | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Newstein | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Seiguer Shenoy | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Baron Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Ahern | Clerk & coordinator | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Cooper | Secretary & Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Ahern | Clerk & coordinator | 1 | $1,750 | - | $0 | $1,750 | 1 |
| Erica Seiguer Shenoy | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Baron Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Cooper | Secretary & Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Seiguer Shenoy | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Baron Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Ahern | Clerk & coordinator | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alfred DeMaria | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Cooper | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Sax | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Barshak | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Madoff | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | Treasurer & Clerk | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Sax | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Anita Barry | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Sax | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Anita Barry | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Heller | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Anita Barry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Heller | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Anita Barry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel McQuillen | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Heller | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Anita Barry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pasternack | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Sulis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Hsu | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Pasternack | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Daly | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Heller | Secretary/treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Barry | Council | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Longworth | Council | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Cotton | Council | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Sax | Council | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Sulis | Council | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,058 | $14,577 | $4,432 | $4,432 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,841 | $16,210 | $6,951 | $6,951 | $3,000 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,329 | $17,192 | $5,320 | $5,320 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $7,320 | $14,680 | $10,183 | $10,183 | $210 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,017 | $6,980 | $17,543 | $17,543 | $11,991 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,810 | $26,190 | $8,651 | $8,651 | $23,780 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,194 | $24,610 | $11,572 | $11,572 | $14,194 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,285 | $24,018 | $21,988 | $21,988 | $31,285 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,950 | $20,095 | $14,721 | $14,721 | $31,950 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,560 | $24,457 | $2,866 | $2,866 | $19,560 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,369 | $11,374 | $7,798 | $7,798 | $14,369 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,895 | $25,106 | $4,803 | $4,803 | $17,895 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,370 | $22,452 | $13,265 | $13,265 | $19,290 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,005 | $22,837 | $16,347 | $16,347 | $20,995 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,523 | $20,866 | $18,180 | $18,180 | $22,505 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THORACIC SURGERY INC | NY | G90 | $7,852 | $4,510 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL ASSOC DISTRICT 9 INC | FL | G90 | $8,231 | $13,668 | Executive Dir. | $4,800 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL OF EXTREMITY ADJUSTING | ID | G90 | $18,440 | $34,450 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ELADH MEDICAL STAFF | CA | G90 | $23,028 | $37,853 | Chief of Staff/President | $12,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| JERRINS HOPE | TX | G90 | $19,222 | $4,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| VISIONARY HEALTHCARE | AZ | G90 | $20,416 | $25,481 | PRESIDENT | $2,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF FOUNTAIN VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER | CA | G90 | $19,010 | $135,840 | CHIEF OF STAFF | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| FOX VALLEY CENTRAL OFFICE | WI | G90 | $10,709 | $10,401 | Bookstore Manager | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC | MA | G90 | $26,950 | $29,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MASSACHUSETTS MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION | IL | G90 | $53,131 | $53,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN TAMIL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | G90 | $56,776 | $63,080 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| DIABETES RELIEF FOUNDATION | OH | G90 | $37,036 | $31,075 | STAFF | $991 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| DAVIS VOLUNTEER MEDICAL CLINIC | UT | G90 | $4,255 | $1,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS RESEARCH | PA | G90 | $27,224 | $59,926 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| MINNESOTA DOCTORS FOR PEOPLE | MN | G90 | $44,658 | $41,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| CALCS GROUP | CA | G90 | $56,550 | $61,116 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| ACUPUNCTURE FOR THE PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | G90 | $50,936 | $38,826 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| VILAS FOUNDATION | IL | G90 | $3,870 | $5,103 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ENDOCRINE PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS | CA | G90 | $3,714 | $4,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| VIKTOR FRANKL INSTITUTE OF LOGOTHERAPY | TX | G90 | $44,503 | $28,335 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DENTAL SCIENCE | MA | G90 | $68,031 | $40,990 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PACIFIC ORTHOPAEDICS RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | G90 | $94,427 | $96,761 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| LOUISIANA UROLOGICAL SOCIETY INC | IL | G90 | $119,811 | $89,955 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 10x |
| SOUTHWEST ACADEMY OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY | OK | G90 | $119,817 | $132,197 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 10x |
| BEAUTY BEYOND BARRIERS FOUNDATION INC | KY | G90 | $75,875 | $875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $14,577 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,793 | 80.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,659 | 11.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,125 | 7.7% | |
| Total | $14,577 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $16,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,765 | 84.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,513 | 9.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $932 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $16,210 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $17,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,340 | 89.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,165 | 6.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $687 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $17,192 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $14,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,728 | 52.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,600 | 24.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,765 | 18.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $587 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $14,680 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $6,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,893 | 55.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,348 | 33.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $739 | 10.6% | |
| Total | $6,980 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $26,190 spent · pay $1,620 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,632 | 90.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,620 | 6.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $938 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $26,190 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $24,610 spent · pay $1,750 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,997 | 89.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,750 | 7.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $863 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $24,610 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $24,018 spent · pay $1,015 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,570 | 94.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,015 | 4.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $433 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $24,018 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $20,095 spent · pay $1,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,284 | 91.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,500 | 7.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $311 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $20,095 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $24,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,355 | 99.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $102 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $24,457 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $11,374 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,374 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $11,374 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $25,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,824
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,824 | $12,824 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Scientific awards | $6,527 | $6,527 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Fees: management | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $550 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Speaker's expenses | $205 | $205 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $25,106 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $22,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,722 | $14,722 | - | - | 65.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Scientific awards | $5,828 | $5,828 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other (as described) | Speaker's expenses | $1,452 | $1,452 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Office expenses | $450 | - | $450 | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $22,452 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $22,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,691 | $15,691 | - | - | 68.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Scientific awards | $5,796 | $5,796 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $525 | - | $525 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Speaker's expenses | $250 | $250 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $22,837 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $20,866 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,700 | $13,700 | - | - | 65.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Scientific awards | $4,881 | $4,881 | - | - | 23.4% |
| Other (as described) | Speaker's expenses | $1,598 | $1,598 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $560 | - | $560 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $127 | - | $127 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $20,866 | 100% |
Comments