OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC
Cite this
Plain text OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/obstetrical-society-of-boston-inc-043469680. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/obstetrical-society-of-boston-inc-043469680
MLA “OBSTETRICAL SOCIETY OF BOSTON INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/obstetrical-society-of-boston-inc-043469680. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $27K · expenses $30K · assets $14K
- EIN
- 04-3469680
- Address
- CO MELANIE NATHAN 36 CLIFTON AVE, MARBLEHEAD, MA 01945-0000
- Website
- OBSBOSTON.ORG
- NTEE code
- G90
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CULTIVATE AND DISSEMINATE SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN THE AREAS OF OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, AND REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Goldbaum Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2018 | $0 | $1,400 | 1 |
| Ronald Iverson Md Mph (former) | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 7/17 | 2009-2016 | $0 | $1,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Khachadoorian-Elia | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicki Johnson | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Nathan | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thao Thieu | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alissa Dangel | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Zuckerman | SECOND MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Stagg | THIRD MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Padmasini Kandadai Md | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anila Jha | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Thornton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mann (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Liau (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2009-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schorge (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Abbott (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Schorgee (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Bond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Dick (former) | Immediate Past President | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Delpappa (former) | Past President | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Delpapa Md (former) | IMM PAST PRESDIENT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Johnson Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 7/18 | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Bengston Md (former) | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Bookman Md (former) | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Sweeney Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Johnsonmd (former) | 1ST VP THRU 6/2015; PRES A/O 7/2015 | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Ralston Md (former) | 1ST VP A/O 7/15; 2ND VP THRU 6/15 | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Peng Md (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE THRU 6/2015 | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aviva Lee-Parritz Md (former) | IMMED PAST PRES | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Elizabeth Buechler Md (former) | TREASURER THRU 6/2014 | 2009-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Pang Md (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Ecker Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Haas Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 06/2013 | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Heller Md (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Najmosama Nikrui Md (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE THRU 06/2013 | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabrina Craigo Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Ecker Md (former) | 1ST VP | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Kawada Md (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRES | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICKI JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY KHACHADOORIAN-ELIA | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADMASINI KANDADAI | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANILA JHA | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA DANGEL | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA ZUCKERMAN | SECOND MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STAGG | THIRD MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM THORNTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MANN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY KHACHADOORIAN-ELIA | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI JOHNSON | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA DANGEL | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA ZUCKERMAN | SECOND MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STAGG | THIRD MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MANN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE LIAU | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM THORNTON | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY KHACHADOORIAN-ELIA | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA DANGEL | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MANN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ABBOTT | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE LIAU | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM THORNTON | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY KHACHADOORIAN-ELIA | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STAGG | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISSA DANGEL | SECOND MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCHORGEE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE LIAU | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ABBOTT | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MANN | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STAGG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Abbott | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alison Dick | Immediate Past President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Delpappa | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Liau | 1st Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Schorge | 2nd Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thao Thieu | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Nathan | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Bond | Member at Large | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Mann | 2nd Member at Large | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON DICK MD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | IMM PAST PRESDIENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ABBOTT MD | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE LIAU MD | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MANN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON DICK MD | PRESIDENT A/O 7/18;1ST VP THRU 6/18 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | PRES. TO 6/18, IMM PAST PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ABBOTT MD | 1ST VP A/O 7/18 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE LIAU MD | 2ND VP A/O 7/18 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | IMM. PAST PRES A/O 6/18, PAST PRES. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSON MD | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 7/18 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE NATHAN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MANN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | PRES. TO 6/17, IMM PAST PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | PRESIDENT A/O 7/17 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DICK MD | 1ST VP A/O 7/17 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI ABBOTT MD | 2ND VP A/O 7/17 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSON MD | IMM PAST PRES A/O 7/17, PAST PRES. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 7/17 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN BENGSTON MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BOOKMAN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $200
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | PRES. A/O 7/16; 1ST VP THRU 6/16 | 2 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSON MD | PRES. THRU 6/2016; IMM PAST PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | 1ST VP A/O 7/16; 2ND VP THRU 6/16 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DICK MD | 2ND VP A/O 7/16 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | IMMED. PAST PRES;PAST PRES A/O 7/16 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK SWEENEY MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BENGSTON MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE A/O 10/15 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BOOKMAN MD | MEMBER-AT-LARGE A/O 7/16 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $200
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | SECR. THRU 6/2015; 2ND VP A/O 7/15 | 1 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | PRES. THRU 6/2015; IMM PAST PRE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK SWEENEY MD | IMM PAST PRES/PAST PRESIDENT 7/2015 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAO THIEU MD | SECRETARY A/O 7/2015 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSONMD | 1ST VP THRU 6/2015; PRES A/O 7/2015 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RALSTON MD | 1ST VP A/O 7/15; 2ND VP THRU 6/15 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM PENG MD | MEMBER AT LARGE THRU 6/2015 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON DICK MD | MEMBER AT LARGE A/O 7/2015 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $500
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| PATRICK SWEENEY MD | PRES THRU | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVIVA LEE-PARRITZ MD | IMMED PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH BUECHLER MD | TREASURER THRU 6/2014 | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | 1ST VP THRU 6/2014;PRES | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA JOHNSONMD | 2ND VP THRU 6/2014;1ST VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHORGE MD | TREASURER SINCE 6/2014 | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RALSTON MD | 2ND VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN DELPAPA MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL PANG MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $500
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| PATRICK SWEENEY MD | VP THRU 6/2013; PRES. AS OF 7/2013 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVIVA LEE-PARRITZ MD | PRES. THRU 6/13;PAST PRES.A/O 7/13 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH BUECHLER MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | 2ND VP THRU 6/2013; 1ST VP - 7/2013 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIA JOHNSONMD | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT AS OF 07/2013 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY ECKER MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HAAS MD | PAST PRESIDENT THRU 06/2013 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL HELLER MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL PANG MD | MEMBER AT LARGE AS OF 07/2013 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAJMOSAMA NIKRUI MD | MEMBER AT LARGE THRU 06/2013 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVIVA LEE-PARRITZ MD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH BUECHLER MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH GOLDBAUM MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK SWEENEY MD | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD IVERSON MD | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFERY ECKER MD | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HAAS MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAJMOSAMA NIKRUI MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL HELLER MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $500
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD IVERSON MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 2 |
| SABRINA CRAIGO MD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BOOKMAN MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HAAS MD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY ECKER MD | 1ST VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BUECHLER MD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVIVA LEE-PARRITZ MD | 2ND VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNIE LIAU MD | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KAWADA MD | IMMEDIATE PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $500
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Iverson MD | Secretary | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 2 |
| SabRINA CRAIGO MD | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Bookman MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Haas MD | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Ecker MD | 1st VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Buechler MD | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aviva Lee-Parritz MD | 2nd VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Annie Liau MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Kawada MD | Immediate Past Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,950 | $29,976 | $13,647 | $13,647 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,025 | $27,804 | $16,673 | $16,673 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,276 | $24,742 | $25,452 | $25,452 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $9,617 | $16,572 | $27,918 | $27,918 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,785 | $10,436 | $34,873 | $34,873 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,372 | $26,627 | $33,524 | $33,524 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,038 | $41,111 | $27,779 | $27,779 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,419 | $33,939 | $34,852 | $34,852 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,177 | $31,925 | $34,372 | $34,372 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,808 | $41,378 | $35,120 | $35,120 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,010 | $31,454 | $34,690 | $34,690 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,439 | $38,094 | $33,134 | $33,134 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,262 | $42,007 | $34,789 | $34,789 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,597 | $42,424 | $42,534 | $42,534 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,577 | $54,601 | $42,361 | $42,361 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,603 | $53,030 | $50,385 | $50,385 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FACULTY PRACTICE FOUNDATION INC Boston, MA · 1 person in common (Padmasini Kandadai Md)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN SOCIETY OF UROLOGICAL SURGEONS | NC | G90 | $19,916 | $9,035 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ELADH MEDICAL STAFF | CA | G90 | $23,028 | $37,853 | Chief of Staff/President | $12,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL OF EXTREMITY ADJUSTING | ID | G90 | $18,440 | $34,450 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION | IL | G90 | $53,131 | $53,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF FOUNTAIN VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER | CA | G90 | $19,010 | $135,840 | CHIEF OF STAFF | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| ACUPUNCTURE FOR THE PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | G90 | $50,936 | $38,826 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| JERRINS HOPE | TX | G90 | $19,222 | $4,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| DIABETES RELIEF FOUNDATION | OH | G90 | $37,036 | $31,075 | STAFF | $991 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| VIKTOR FRANKL INSTITUTE OF LOGOTHERAPY | TX | G90 | $44,503 | $28,335 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| VISIONARY HEALTHCARE | AZ | G90 | $20,416 | $25,481 | PRESIDENT | $2,000 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS RESEARCH | PA | G90 | $27,224 | $59,926 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA DOCTORS FOR PEOPLE | MN | G90 | $26,733 | $14,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 2x |
| MASSACHUSETTS INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY | MA | G90 | $12,058 | $14,577 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LOUISIANA UROLOGICAL SOCIETY INC | IL | G90 | $119,811 | $89,955 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY FOR HEMATOPATHOLOGY | IL | G90 | $89,294 | $140,146 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THORACIC SURGERY INC | NY | G90 | $56,161 | $12,366 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| ORGANIZATION FOR COMPUTATIONAL NEUROSCIENCES | MI | G90 | $78,394 | $102,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWEST ACADEMY OF RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY | OK | G90 | $119,817 | $132,197 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| FLORIDA OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL ASSOC DISTRICT 9 INC | FL | G90 | $8,231 | $13,668 | Executive Dir. | $4,800 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| ADVANCED ORTHOGONAL INSTITUTE INC | FL | G90 | $75,000 | $4,370 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| BEAUTY BEYOND BARRIERS FOUNDATION INC | KY | G90 | $75,875 | $875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| AMERICAN TAMIL MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | NY | G90 | $56,776 | $63,080 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| MOBILE MEDICAL TEAM INTERNATIONALINC | CA | G90 | $60,625 | $7,887 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| CALIFORNIA PACIFIC ORTHOPAEDICS RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | G90 | $94,427 | $96,761 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
| EARTH MEDICINE INSTITUTE TAOS FOUNDATION | CA | G90 | $70,710 | $32,998 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code G90, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $29,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,976 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $29,976 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $27,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,804 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $27,804 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $24,742 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,742 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $24,742 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $16,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,895 | 95.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $677 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $16,572 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $10,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,356 | 70.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,080 | 29.5% | |
| Total | $10,436 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $26,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,627 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $26,627 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $41,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,111 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $41,111 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $33,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,939 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $33,939 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $31,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,925 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $31,925 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,378 spent · pay $200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,178 | 99.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $200 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $41,378 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $31,454 spent · pay $200 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,254 | 99.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $200 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $31,454 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $38,094 spent · pay $500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,594 | 98.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $500 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $38,094 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $42,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,007 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $42,007 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $42,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,424 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $42,424 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $54,601 spent · pay $500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $54,101 | 99.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $500 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $54,601 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $53,030 spent · pay $500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,530 | 99.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $500 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $53,030 | 100% |
Comments