TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
Cite this
Plain text TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/trustees-of-dartmouth-college-043391561. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/trustees-of-dartmouth-college-043391561
MLA “TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/trustees-of-dartmouth-college-043391561. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $20K · expenses $17K · assets $58K
- EIN
- 04-3391561
- Address
- 42 HOWLAND RD, NEWTON, MA 02465-2938
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Principal officer
- Tom Beecher (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DSITRIBUTION OF PUBLICATIONS AND MEMBERSHIP MATERIALS TO APPROXIMATELY 1,000 MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 1989 AND ORGANIZING AND RUNNING CLASS REUNIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Loughlin (former) | President | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIA NEDDER | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEECHER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONIA NEDDER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEECHER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonia Nedder | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ellie Loughlin | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ellie Loughlin | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Beecher | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ellie Loughlin | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,285 | $17,311 | $57,518 | $57,518 | $20,285 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,597 | $186,468 | $54,544 | $54,544 | $25,732 | $174,865 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20,882 | $66,594 | $40,415 | $40,415 | $20,762 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,486 | $38,692 | $86,127 | $86,127 | $22,364 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $21,564 | $16,696 | $102,333 | $102,333 | $21,445 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,261 | $22,130 | $97,465 | $97,465 | $21,435 | $12,702 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,586 | $276,171 | $85,334 | $85,334 | $15,025 | $271,440 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,036 | $14,341 | $74,919 | $74,919 | $16,036 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,734 | $15,792 | $73,224 | $73,224 | $23,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,572 | $14,334 | $65,282 | $65,282 | $12,285 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,904,229 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $6,904,229 | 2024 | $17,305 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (39)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $28,791 | $22,804 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $32,813 | $19,815 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NY | Not reported | $23,894 | $43,462 | PRESIDENT, 40TH REUNION CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | WI | Not reported | $38,209 | $13,477 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $26,380 | $21,542 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $17,280 | $20,894 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $19,532 | $20,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | B43 | $34,064 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $30,807 | $16,444 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $26,678 | $22,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $22,130 | $16,121 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $25,354 | $34,935 | At-Large Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $30,823 | $54,836 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $30,889 | $10,595 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $21,747 | $21,585 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $6,695 | $113,676 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $57,812 | $71,806 | Class President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $87,912 | $88,448 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $59,072 | $121,399 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $8,233 | $3,121 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NJ | Not reported | $9,309 | $9,170 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $68,865 | $55,802 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NY | Not reported | $181,982 | $103,101 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $173,217 | $47,544 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | NH | Not reported | $198,103 | $193,105 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 39 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $17,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 57.8% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER | $4,937 | $4,937 | - | - | 28.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES CAMPAIGN | $676 | $676 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $275 | $275 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REUNION EXPENSES | $258 | $258 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $17,311 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $186,468 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REUNION EXPENSES | $169,979 | $169,979 | - | - | 91.2% |
| Grants outside the US | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTER AND DUES CAMPAIGN | $5,682 | $5,682 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $647 | $647 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $186,468 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $66,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $60,000 | 90.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,194 | 6.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,175 | 3.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $225 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $66,594 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $38,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,686 | 58.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 25.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,796 | 15.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $210 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $38,692 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $16,696 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 59.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,111 | 24.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,375 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $210 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $16,696 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $22,130 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,500 | 47.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,993 | 36.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,427 | 15.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $210 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $22,130 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $276,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $83,945
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Reunion Food & beverage | $136,444 | $136,444 | - | - | 49.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $83,945 | $83,945 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,149 | $16,149 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Class Book | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,020 | $7,020 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,251 | $6,251 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,162 | $2,162 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $276,171 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $14,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,000 | 69.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,341 | 30.3% | |
| Total | $14,341 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $15,792 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $9,939 | 62.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,500 | 22.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,353 | 14.9% | |
| Total | $15,792 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $14,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $12,891 | 89.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,443 | 10.1% | |
| Total | $14,334 | 100% |
Comments