TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/travis-roy-foundation-043327883. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/travis-roy-foundation-043327883
MLA “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/travis-roy-foundation-043327883. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $335K · expenses $384K · assets $0
- EIN
- 04-3327883
- Address
- HEMENWAY BARNES LLP 75 STATE ST, BOSTON, MA 02109
- Website
- WWW.TRAVISROYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY FOCUS OF THE TRUST IS THE REHABILITATION OF SPINAL CORD INJURIES AND RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATING TO SUCH INJURIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Kielt | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | $151,923 | $661,877 | 2 |
| Travis Roy (former) | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 2014-2020 | $64,904 | $289,635 | 2 |
| Marge Oppold (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | $24,869 | $71,636 | 2 |
| Margaret Oppold (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016 | $24,400 | $24,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur B Page | CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Daniel E Ronan | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Mclaughlin | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Benton Burgess | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lee Roy | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Van Orden | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward Farrington | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tobe Berkovitz | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Butterworth | TRUSTEE | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ryan Mcmanus | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bradford Bedingfield | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $152K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $151,923 | $0 | $151,923 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN MCMANUS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADFORD BEDINGFIELD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $100,000 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $101,923 | $0 | $101,923 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $162K · 0 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $96,860 | $0 | $96,860 | 2 |
| TRAVIS ROY | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | $64,904 | $0 | $64,904 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $158K · 0 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $76,839 | $6,207 | $83,046 | 2 |
| TRAVIS ROY | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 0 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $74,760 | $0 | $74,760 | 2 |
| TRAVIS ROY | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | $46,231 | $0 | $46,231 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | VICE PRES, ASST. SEC & TRU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $105K · 5 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KIELT | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 25 | $53,365 | $0 | $0 | $53,365 | 2 |
| TRAVIS ROY | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 15 | $26,500 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | 2 |
| MARGE OPPOLD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $24,869 | $0 | $0 | $24,869 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | VICE PRES, ASST. SEC & TRU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 3 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS ROY | FOUNDER & TRUSTEE | 15 | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,000 | 2 |
| MARGARET OPPOLD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $24,400 | $0 | $0 | $24,400 | 1 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | VICE PRES, ASST. SEC & TRU | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $50K · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS ROY | TRUSTEE | 15 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | 2 |
| MARGE OPPOLD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $24,400 | $0 | $0 | $24,400 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BUTTERWORTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $48K · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS ROY | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 15 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | 2 |
| MARGE OPPOLD | VICE PRESIDENT | 25 | $22,367 | $0 | $0 | $22,367 | 2 |
| ARTHUR B PAGE | VICE PRES, ASST. SEC & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL E RONAN | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN MCLAUGHLIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENTON BURGESS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ROY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH VAN ORDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD FARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOBE BERKOVITZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $295K
Listed grants add up to $295,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $379,333. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,065,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,172,232. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $4.7M
Listed grants add up to $4,690,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,990,844. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $700K
Listed grants add up to $700,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,388,946. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 6 grants to organizations · $432K
Listed grants add up to $431,717; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,112,892. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $424K
Listed grants add up to $423,803; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,454,168. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $403K
Listed grants add up to $402,857; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $757,189. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $300K
Listed grants add up to $300,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $748,566. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $338K
Listed grants add up to $338,460; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $649,089. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $318K
Listed grants add up to $317,719; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $571,937. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,652 | $384,172 | $0 | $0 | $324,291 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $393,774 | $1,275,557 | $108,996 | $49,046 | $349,499 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,745,731 | $6,090,544 | $1,235,868 | $928,686 | $1,374,041 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,036,676 | $1,537,738 | $6,440,233 | $5,471,300 | $1,931,428 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 23 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,161,285 | $1,256,956 | $4,851,082 | $4,600,317 | $1,115,520 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 23 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,278,251 | $1,640,611 | $4,596,615 | $4,393,053 | $2,214,598 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 23 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,976,577 | $1,139,021 | $3,852,712 | $3,651,312 | $2,901,859 | $0 | $38,057 | 5 | 23 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $848,507 | $974,789 | $2,944,245 | $1,684,036 | $806,605 | $0 | $49,709 | 3 | 45 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,389,208 | $781,049 | $2,331,491 | $1,630,893 | $1,381,872 | $0 | $50,153 | 2 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $672,164 | $675,203 | $1,191,989 | $1,018,271 | $630,359 | $0 | $48,942 | 2 | 50 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION INC Boston, MA · 12 people in common (Arthur B Page, Benton Burgess, Bradford Bedingfield) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
95 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,074,458 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 95). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2017-2023 | 8 | $7,736,383 | 2023 | $317,181 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020 | 5 | $369,030 | 2020 | $76,591 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2018, 2020-2021 | 9 | $248,161 | 2021 | $6,323 | show |
| MICHAEL T SHERMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2012-2021 | 10 | $185,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| ROBBINS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $150,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| POSITIVE TRACKS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2019 | 5 | $139,174 | 2019 | $14,850 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2021 | 5 | $134,500 | 2021 | $34,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018-2021 | 5 | $129,605 | 2021 | $17,615 | show |
| GRANT GUND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Travis Roy Foundation”, “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2011-2018, 2020, 2022 | 10 | $113,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| BOSTON BRUINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2017-2019 | 4 | $102,558 | 2019 | $5,423 | show |
| WALLACE MINOT LEONARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2017-2021 | 7 | $80,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| MEREDITH E DRENCH CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Travis Roy Foundation” | 2017-2020 | 4 | $65,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| CHRISTOPHER L & M SUSAN GUST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $55,500 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| G ZACHARY GUND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Travis Roy Foundation”, “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2010-2020 | 11 | $51,500 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $40,500 | 2021 | $40,500 | show |
| JOHN J MCARDLE III AND JOAN CREAMER MCARDLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2015-2016, 2019 | 4 | $28,300 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2021 | 3 | $25,250 | 2021 | $7,750 | show |
| JANES TRUST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $24,064 | 2018 | $24,064 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020 | 3 | $21,024 | 2020 | $10,024 | show |
| HARRY W AND JO-ANN D WALLACE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Travis Roy Foundation” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| ELEANORE BENNETT CHARITABLE TR NO 2 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2017-2020 | 4 | $20,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021 | 3 | $19,500 | 2021 | $13,500 | show |
| ANNA EMERY HANSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 2 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $15,850 | 2020 | $13,850 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION TR | MA | T22 | $287,060 | $378,065 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL T FOUNDATION | WA | O50 | $182,293 | $177,417 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RS FOUNDATION | MO | P20 | $552,695 | $26,443 | PRESIDENT | $182,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROYA FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $199,996 | $143,871 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSS FOUNDATION | IN | O50 | $408,829 | $301,300 | FOUNDER, CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM B TRAVIS FOUNDATION INC | TX | T99 | $294,898 | $432,185 | Co-president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TREES FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $488,822 | $437,693 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROWEN FOUNDATION | IL | D12 | $221,981 | $189,825 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE FOUNDATION | NV | P20 | $169,372 | $183,443 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVIS COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATION | TX | W12 | $328,977 | $281,419 | Executive Dir. | $129,385 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TROY ROBOTICS FOUNDATION INC | MI | B90 | $298,555 | $162,911 | President and Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIS ROBOTICS FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $269,039 | $237,790 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIS TENNON FOUNDATION | WI | S20 | $300,000 | $117,343 | DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T2 FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $363,546 | $389,459 | DIRECTOR | $58,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROCK FOUNDATION | CO | L40 | $466,171 | $424,066 | Polan | $67,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TB FOUNDATION | FL | A99 | $352,892 | $339,926 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROY G POST FOUNDATION | AZ | T90 | $364,000 | $332,977 | COO | $278,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE TRAVIS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $505,558 | $553,487 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTEK FOUNDATION | CO | X21 | $265,000 | $232,616 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RO FOUNDATION | HI | T20 | $172,820 | $56,430 | PRESTREASDIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRACE FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $436,017 | $348,265 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIS FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $204,171 | $333,513 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Trapp Foundation | AZ | Not reported | $170,965 | $142,330 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVERSE FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $185,985 | $425,282 | Pres/Tres/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ON THIS ROCK FOUNDATION | CA | X99 | $171,701 | $176,394 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $384,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $379,333 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $295,000 | $295,000 | - | - | 76.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $84,333 | $84,333 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Travel | $4,839 | - | $4,839 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $384,172 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,275,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,172,232 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,065,000 | $1,065,000 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $107,232 | $107,232 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCRUED LIQUIDATION COS | $59,950 | - | $59,950 | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,650 | - | $27,650 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,000 | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,969 | - | $2,969 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $235 | - | - | $235 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,275,557 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $6,090,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,990,844 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,699,500 | $4,699,500 | - | - | 77.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,211,233 | $1,211,233 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $80,111 | $80,111 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,442 | - | - | $34,442 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $22,030 | - | - | $22,030 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | LITTLE FENWAY EXPENSES | $19,680 | - | - | $19,680 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,481 | $7,240 | $7,241 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,150 | - | $6,150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,752 | - | - | $1,752 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,020 | - | $1,020 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $145 | - | $145 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,090,544 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,537,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,388,946 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $704,888 | $704,888 | - | - | 45.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $676,318 | $676,318 | - | - | 44.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,911 | $5,738 | $5,738 | $42,435 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $30,269 | - | - | $30,269 | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LITTLE FENWAY EXPENSES | $18,436 | - | - | $18,436 | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,450 | - | $17,450 | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants outside the US | $7,740 | $7,740 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | $4,837 | - | $4,837 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $2,849 | - | - | $2,849 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,537,738 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,256,956 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,112,892 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $471,330 | $471,330 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $442,461 | $442,461 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $199,101 | $199,101 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,168 | $5,993 | $5,993 | $41,182 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LITTLE FENWAY EXPENSES | $25,559 | - | - | $25,559 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $21,094 | - | - | $21,094 | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,447 | - | $6,447 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,043 | - | $450 | $3,593 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $3,183 | - | - | $3,183 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,008 | - | $1,008 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,256,956 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,640,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,454,168 · events $7,950
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,020,903 | $1,020,903 | - | - | 62.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $433,265 | $433,265 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Occupancy | $54,016 | $16,667 | $20,683 | $16,666 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,090 | $5,998 | $5,998 | $39,094 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $32,502 | - | - | $32,502 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $23,394 | - | $3,558 | $19,836 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,639 | - | $5,406 | $6,233 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | - | $10,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,304 | - | $134 | $1,170 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $317 | - | $317 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $7,950 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,640,611 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,139,021 spent · pay $203,811 · grants $757,189 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $413,357 | $413,357 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $343,832 | $343,832 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,167 | $36,666 | $67,778 | $46,723 | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy | $55,990 | $16,667 | $22,657 | $16,666 | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,471 | $3,494 | $3,493 | $42,484 | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,057 | $17,125 | $3,806 | $17,126 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $25,845 | - | - | $25,845 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,964 | - | $3,092 | $14,872 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,200 | - | $16,200 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,587 | $4,110 | $5,598 | $4,879 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $4,842 | $242 | $241 | $4,359 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,683 | - | $4,683 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $565 | - | $565 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $55 | - | - | $55 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6 | - | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,139,021 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $974,789 spent · pay $112,287 · grants $748,566 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $448,566 | $448,566 | - | - | 46.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $300,000 | $300,000 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,082 | - | $37,857 | $16,225 | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,709 | - | $34,796 | $14,913 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25,772 | - | $9,000 | $16,772 | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,476 | - | $17,133 | $7,343 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $18,719 | - | - | $18,719 | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $12,458 | - | $12,458 | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $11,071 | - | $7,900 | $3,171 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,496 | - | $5,948 | $2,548 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,687 | - | $2,687 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,686 | - | $2,686 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,656 | - | $1,656 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $514 | - | - | $514 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $141 | - | $141 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $974,789 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $781,049 spent · pay $54,009 · grants $649,089 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $338,460 | $338,460 | - | - | 43.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $310,629 | $310,629 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,153 | - | $35,107 | $15,046 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,017 | - | $2,486 | $45,531 | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,063 | - | $10,063 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,263 | - | - | $9,263 | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,856 | - | $2,699 | $1,157 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,281 | - | $3,281 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $2,962 | - | $2,962 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,925 | - | $2,925 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $503 | - | - | $503 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $781,049 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $675,203 spent · pay $52,735 · grants $571,937 · events $30,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $317,719 | $317,719 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $254,218 | $254,218 | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,942 | - | $34,274 | $14,668 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,944 | - | $3,430 | $8,514 | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $10,165 | - | - | $10,165 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,552 | - | - | $8,552 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,793 | - | $2,645 | $1,148 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RACING FEES AND EXPENSE | $2,615 | - | - | $2,615 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $2,247 | - | $2,247 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $932 | - | $932 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $209 | - | $209 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,140 | $30,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $675,203 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 1 live.
- Travis Roy Foundation 2 marks, MA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELPING OTHERS MOVE FORWARD | 77109272 | 2007-02-16 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| TRAVIS ROY FOUNDATION | 77097868 | 2007-02-02 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments