NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2019. https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959
MLA “NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2019, https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0
- EIN
- 04-3278959
- Address
- 5 HANOVER SQUARE 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10004
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S ORIGINAL PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE WAS TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, GRANTS, PLANNING SERVICES AND LOAN FUNDS TO NONPROFIT CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS IN MASSACHUSETTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN DISSOLVED IN 2019.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norah Mcveigh | TREASURER | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Clara Miller | PRESIDENT | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Janet Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert S Robbin Esq (former) | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/16/15 | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Antony Bugg-Levine (former) | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/16/15 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA MILLER | PRESIDENT UNTIL 2/28/11 | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORAH MCVEIGH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANTONY BUGG-LEVINE | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $166,841 | $166,841 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $166,841 | $166,841 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $166,841 | $166,841 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $166,841 | $166,841 | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $20 | $62 | $277,770 | $166,841 | - | $20 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NONPROFIT FINANCE FUND New York, NY · 3 people in common (Clara Miller, Janet Thompson, Norah Mcveigh)
- BUILDING FOR THE FUTURE INC New York, NY · 3 people in common (Clara Miller, Janet Thompson, Norah Mcveigh)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990EZ · $62 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50 | 80.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8 | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $62 | 100% |
Comments