NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2019. https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2019]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959

MLA “NEW ENGLAND CULTURAL FACILITIES FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2019, https://furp.org/org/new-england-cultural-facilities-fund-043278959. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0

EIN
04-3278959
Address
5 HANOVER SQUARE 9TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10004
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S ORIGINAL PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE WAS TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, GRANTS, PLANNING SERVICES AND LOAN FUNDS TO NONPROFIT CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS IN MASSACHUSETTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN DISSOLVED IN 2019.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Norah Mcveigh TREASURER2011-2019 0 $0 reported 3
Clara Miller PRESIDENT2011-2019 0 $0 reported 3
Janet Thompson DIRECTOR2011-2019 0 $0 reported 3
Robert S Robbin Esq (former) DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/16/152011-2015 0 $0 reported 3
Antony Bugg-Levine (former) PRESIDENT/CEO2011 2 $0 reported 3

People by year

2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/16/150 $0-$0 $03
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER0 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $03
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER2 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARA MILLER PRESIDENT UNTIL 2/28/112 $0-$0 $03
NORAH MCVEIGH TREASURER2 $0-$0 $03
JANET THOMPSON DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
ROBERT S ROBBIN ESQ DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $03
ANTONY BUGG-LEVINE PRESIDENT/CEO2 $0-$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-11-13 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $166,841$166,841 $0$0 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $166,841$166,841 $0$0 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $166,841$166,841 $0$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $166,841$166,841 -$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20$62 $277,770$166,841 -$20 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990EZ · $62 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50 80.6%
Fees to independent contractors $8 12.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4 6.5%
Total$62100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.