FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREIGHTON NARADA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CREIGHTON NARADA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/creighton-narada-foundation-043243114. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CREIGHTON NARADA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/creighton-narada-foundation-043243114

MLA “CREIGHTON NARADA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/creighton-narada-foundation-043243114. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.0M · assets $16.4M

EIN
04-3243114
Address
DAY PITNEY LLPONE FEDERAL ST 29TH, BOSTON, MA 02110-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
September 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hilary H Creighton TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Albert M Creighton Iii TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Peter H Creighton TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARY H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT M CREIGHTON III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARY H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT M CREIGHTON III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARY H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT M CREIGHTON III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARY H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT M CREIGHTON III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILARY H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ALBERT M CREIGHTON III TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PETER H CREIGHTON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 29 grants to organizations · $990K
2023 · 25 grants to organizations · $850K
2022 · 25 grants to organizations · $950K
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $850K
2020 · 24 grants to organizations · $800K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,364,502$1,045,528 $16,396,605$16,396,605 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$591,727$903,891 $16,075,817$16,075,817 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,063,981$1,049,614 $16,392,193$16,392,193 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,099,013$915,472 $16,374,776$16,374,776 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,133,188$863,675 $15,192,112$15,192,112 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONAZT31 $2,763,448$3,238,195 PRESIDENT$94,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NADA FOUNDATIONVANot reported $3,096,588$812,059 Asst Treasurer(Jan-Nov)/Exec Dir(Dec)$919,665 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NAREIT FOUNDATIONDCS11 $567,686$1,473,547 PRESIDENT$2,974,698 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCCREIGHT FOUNDATIONWAT22 $463,389$1,933,549 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NARANG FOUNDATIONVAT12 $279,681$177,458 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CREIGHTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONMANot reported $173,653$166,730 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
CREIGH FAMILY FOUNDATIONNET22 $211,728$375,568 President / Treasurer / Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LARADA FOUNDATIONFLM12 $2,900$992 FOUNDER AND CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$307,0006 12016–2024 NADA FOUNDATION
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$208,4657 12017–2024 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
K2 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$181,0002 12023–2024 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$173,7625 22019–2024 NADA FOUNDATION; CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
JACK INGEBRITSON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$125,0003 12022–2024 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
VIRGINIA G PIPER CHARITABLE TRUST 08-11-95 Private foundation$120,0001 12023–2023 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NAAA WARREN YOUNG SR SCHOLASTIC FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 NADA FOUNDATION
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$65,0004 12016–2024 NADA FOUNDATION
HDR FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,4722 12022–2023 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DAVID E SIMON & JACQUELINE S SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 NAREIT FOUNDATION
EQUITY RESIDENTIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 NAREIT FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$46,1014 12020–2024 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$45,0002 22020–2022 NADA FOUNDATION; NAREIT FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,2503 12022–2024 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,6003 12021–2023 CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,045,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $990,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $990,000 94.7%
Fees: other professional $44,223 4.2%
Taxes $11,155 1.1%
Other expenses $150 0.0%
Total$1,045,528100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $903,891 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,000 94.0%
Fees: other professional $38,716 4.3%
Taxes $7,855 0.9%
Fees: legal $6,915 0.8%
Other expenses $405 0.0%
Total$903,891100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,049,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $950,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $950,000 90.5%
Taxes $51,914 4.9%
Fees: other professional $38,732 3.7%
Fees: legal $8,550 0.8%
Other expenses $418 0.0%
Total$1,049,614100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $915,472 spent · pay $0 · grants $850,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $850,000 92.8%
Fees: other professional $40,518 4.4%
Taxes $19,775 2.2%
Fees: legal $4,991 0.5%
Other expenses $188 0.0%
Total$915,472100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $863,675 spent · pay $0 · grants $800,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $800,000 92.6%
Fees: other professional $41,573 4.8%
Taxes $15,852 1.8%
Fees: legal $6,000 0.7%
Other expenses $250 0.0%
Total$863,675100%

View the filing