LAUREL EDUCATION CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text LAUREL EDUCATION CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/laurel-education-center-inc-043206542. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAUREL EDUCATION CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/laurel-education-center-inc-043206542
MLA “LAUREL EDUCATION CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/laurel-education-center-inc-043206542. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.0M · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 04-3206542
- Address
- 1436 LONG POND RD, BREWSTER, MA 02631-2828
- Website
- WWW.LAURELSCHOOLCAPECOD.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE LAUREL SCHOOL IS TO ENCOURAGE CHILDREN TO DISCOVER THEIR UNIQUE TALENTS THROUGH EXPLORATION, CRITICAL THINKING, AND INTELLECTUAL DISCIPLINE; HELPING THEM TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE ARCHITECTS OF POSITIVE CHANGE IN THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diane Driscoll (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2009-2010 | $67,423 | $132,845 | 1 |
| Amy Carroll (former) | CLERK | 2021-2022 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Piebes | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosamond Cabral | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Smith | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Sloane | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Greene | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reagan Wilda | CLERK | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eryn Montgomery | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Baker (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Nuzzolo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Woody Metzger (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Duffy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melani Miller (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Canon Charles H Morris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Goodwin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Clark (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Miller (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaqueline Beebe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Gingras (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Duffy (former) | CLERK | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Paine (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Burt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Morris (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Swain (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Haffmans (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Marie Cotton (former) | CLERK | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Dawes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Fontana (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Cakounes (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Deruyter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fritz Lauenstein (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Fitzgerald (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Lach (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqui W Beebe (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Doyle (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Harrington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Higgins-Carreiro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Yetta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 65 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SLOANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REAGAN WILDA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MONTGOMERY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 54 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SLOANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REAGAN WILDA | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MONTGOMERY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 54 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SLOANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REAGAN WILDA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MONTGOMERY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CARROLL | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 49 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY CARROLL | CLERK | 1 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| SARAH PIEBES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SLOANE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MONTGOMERY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SLOANE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERYN MONTGOMERY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 47 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSAMOND CABRAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SMITH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY NUZZOLO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GREENE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 47 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | TREASURER & CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WOODY METZGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA DUFFY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY NUZZOLO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANI MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CANON CHARLES H MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 46 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH PIEBES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA DUFFY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY NUZZOLO | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CLARK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MILLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CANON CHARLES H MORRIS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAQUELINE BEEBE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA DUFFY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY NUZZOLO | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY GINGRAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV CANON CHARLES H MORRIS | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PIEBES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAQUELINE BEEBE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DUFFY | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY NUZZOLO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON PAINE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BURT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FATHER MORRIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAQUELINE BEEBE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DUFFY | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SWAIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HAFFMANS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAQUELINE BEEBE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE COTTON | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DAWES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL FONTANA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAQUELINE BEEBE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO CAKOUNES | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE COTTON | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DAWES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE DERUYTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL FONTANA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 44 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE DRISCOLL | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $67,423 | $0 | $0 | $67,423 | 1 |
| FRITZ LAUENSTEIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FITZGERALD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO CAKOUNES | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DAWES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GOODWIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LACH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUI W BEEBE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 23 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE DRISCOLL | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40 | $65,422 | $0 | $0 | $65,422 | 1 |
| FRITZ LAUENSTEIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY DOYLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FITZGERALD | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO CAKOUNES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DAWES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HIGGINS-CARREIRO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LACH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC YETTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,027,707 | $1,986,578 | $1,437,902 | $779,254 | $250,507 | $1,759,968 | $0 | 65 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,960,264 | $1,832,452 | $1,302,879 | $738,125 | $1,880 | $1,697,770 | $0 | 54 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,556,904 | $1,404,827 | $1,188,625 | $610,313 | $15,000 | $1,531,775 | $0 | 54 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,373,784 | $1,330,954 | $951,383 | $458,236 | $35,225 | $1,333,242 | $60,000 | 49 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,136,875 | $960,583 | $939,112 | $415,406 | $38,353 | $1,098,227 | $0 | 49 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $765,815 | $870,662 | $659,508 | $94,322 | $7,185 | $734,700 | $0 | 47 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $944,844 | $919,989 | $723,772 | $199,169 | $0 | $920,379 | $0 | 47 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $843,663 | $836,140 | $703,315 | $174,314 | $1,479 | $819,754 | $0 | 46 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $630,027 | $660,502 | $613,100 | $166,791 | $1,228 | $609,076 | $0 | 30 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,573 | $615,504 | $640,538 | $204,016 | $107,113 | $550,289 | $0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $760,034 | $907,639 | $625,772 | $129,947 | $46,180 | $688,696 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $940,490 | $960,273 | $744,913 | $265,277 | $26,899 | $888,783 | $74,085 | 44 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $912,248 | $983,070 | $729,407 | $285,060 | $4,213 | $882,819 | $72,277 | 42 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $861,037 | $862,531 | $776,804 | $355,882 | $3,936 | $827,909 | $67,423 | 44 | 5 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $799,144 | $784,219 | $763,313 | $357,376 | $41,312 | $729,242 | $65,442 | 23 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,190 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,155 | 2013 | $5,155 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAUREL EDUCATION CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,035 | 2023 | $250 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR LAW AND EDUCATION INC | MA | I83 | $1,145,452 | $752,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION LAW CENTER INC | NJ | B53 | $3,185,520 | $3,990,325 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $249,226 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTA EDUCATION CENTER INC | MI | M40 | $1,531,790 | $1,435,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AAIM EDUCATION CENTER INC | MO | B64 | $2,269,847 | $2,324,482 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $651,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J KRUSE EDUCATION CENTER INC | IN | A80 | $1,520,936 | $488,805 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAPPY HANDS EDUCATION CENTER INC | OK | P33 | $2,444,304 | $2,798,208 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY EDUCATION CENTER INC | CA | Not reported | $1,448,122 | $1,434,190 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATIONAL VIDEO CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $1,315,041 | $1,227,793 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,920 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC | CO | B12 | $1,287,884 | $1,253,142 | Director | $223,305 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CENTER | CA | Not reported | $1,315,502 | $1,062,671 | Director | $111,085 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MESA COUNTY CENTER OF EDUCATION INC | CO | S20 | $1,033,543 | $1,078,540 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD EDUCATION CENTER | CA | P33 | $2,311,194 | $2,302,230 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ERA CULTURE & EDUCATION CENTER INC | FL | A23 | $1,616,279 | $1,636,726 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIVAK EDUCATIONAL CENTER INC | CA | B20 | $1,591,010 | $1,334,924 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW POND FARM EDUCATION CENTER INC | CT | C60 | $1,305,162 | $1,449,533 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (END 12/24) | $136,149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUSSIER COMMUNITY EDUCATION CENTER INC | WI | P28 | $1,216,661 | $1,334,025 | EXECTIVE DIR | $82,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRENCH RIVER EDUCATION CENTER INC | MA | B90 | $4,709,228 | $5,009,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,332 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SOULARD EDUCATION CENTER INC | MO | P33 | $820,640 | $842,802 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,513 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LATINX EDUCATION CENTER | NC | B90 | $991,827 | $1,268,825 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,046 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HUAN-YU EDUCATION CENTER INC | NY | B28 | $885,713 | $565,057 | PRESIDENT | $164,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR EDUCATION NJ INC | NJ | B11 | $8,927,470 | $8,690,144 | School Director | $409,730 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR CREATIVE EDUCATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $590,454 | $618,992 | BOARD MEMBER/DIRECTOR | $42,343 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR ISRAEL EDUCATION INC | GA | Q20 | $854,275 | $829,211 | founding pres. | $184,999 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDUCATION LAW CENTER - PA | PA | B53 | $4,114,959 | $2,662,744 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $199,778 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIL WILDCAT EDUCATION CENTER INC | IA | B21 | $628,706 | $505,092 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,986,578 spent · pay $1,447,984 · grants $0 · events $11,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,318,334 | $1,066,727 | $251,607 | - | 66.4% | |
| Occupancy | $154,744 | $147,007 | $7,737 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $124,057 | $100,400 | $23,657 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $75,953 | $75,953 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,592 | $53,762 | $2,830 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $46,320 | $37,329 | $8,991 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $40,183 | $40,183 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $35,145 | $34,377 | $768 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,669 | - | $31,669 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $27,458 | - | $27,458 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $23,924 | $7,177 | $16,747 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $20,202 | - | $20,202 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,300 | - | $11,300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $7,124 | $6,768 | $356 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,593 | $4,527 | $1,066 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,430 | $4,430 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,072 | $11,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,986,578 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,832,452 spent · pay $1,248,185 · grants $0 · events $4,887
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,112,882 | $898,557 | $214,325 | - | 60.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $166,092 | $166,092 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $137,518 | $130,643 | $6,875 | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $101,115 | $81,640 | $19,475 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,530 | - | $59,530 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,522 | $46,096 | $2,426 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $35,748 | $33,116 | $2,632 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,188 | $22,564 | $11,624 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $33,045 | $33,045 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $23,671 | - | $23,671 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $20,640 | $20,640 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $18,671 | $9,389 | $9,282 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,306 | $4,591 | $10,715 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,687 | $8,253 | $434 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $8,561 | $8,133 | $428 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,526 | $4,526 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,750 | - | $3,750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,920 | $4,887 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,832,452 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,404,827 spent · pay $1,090,647 · grants $0 · events $2,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $980,430 | $783,140 | $197,290 | - | 69.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,958 | $67,864 | $17,094 | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $78,532 | $74,606 | $3,926 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $62,916 | $62,916 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,693 | $38,658 | $2,035 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $28,285 | $26,659 | $1,626 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,259 | $16,671 | $8,588 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $21,468 | - | $21,468 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $19,180 | $19,180 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,098 | $5,129 | $11,969 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,194 | $4,296 | $9,898 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $12,952 | $12,952 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $9,751 | $9,263 | $488 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,485 | $5,211 | $274 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,626 | $3,626 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,876 | $2,791 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,404,827 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,330,954 spent · pay $1,035,415 · grants $0 · events $2,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $862,640 | $747,659 | $114,981 | - | 64.8% | |
| Occupancy | $93,306 | $88,641 | $4,665 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,209 | $72,286 | $16,923 | - | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | - | $60,000 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $43,203 | $43,203 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,167 | $34,359 | $1,808 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,566 | $15,554 | $8,012 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,514 | $22,144 | $1,370 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $19,736 | $19,736 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $16,116 | $4,835 | $11,281 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $15,549 | $15,549 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,765 | $5,988 | $8,777 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $13,787 | - | $13,787 | - | 1.0% |
| Interest | $10,911 | $7,130 | $3,781 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,354 | $5,086 | $268 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,131 | $3,131 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,149 | $2,888 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,330,954 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $960,583 spent · pay $754,654 · grants $0 · events $2,545
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $675,427 | $536,656 | $138,771 | - | 70.3% | |
| Occupancy | $72,589 | $68,960 | $3,629 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,518 | $47,287 | $12,231 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,354 | $27,625 | $1,729 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,705 | $21,367 | $1,338 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,709 | $12,385 | $7,324 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $14,707 | $14,707 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $13,067 | $7,785 | $5,282 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $12,871 | $5,566 | $7,305 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $11,454 | - | $11,454 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $9,575 | $9,575 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,650 | - | $5,650 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,142 | $1,543 | $3,599 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,043 | $4,043 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,795 | $3,416 | $379 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $616 | $616 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,813 | $2,545 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $960,583 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $870,662 spent · pay $659,898 · grants $0 · events $2,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $580,769 | $465,899 | $114,870 | - | 66.7% | |
| Occupancy | $57,181 | $54,323 | $2,858 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,806 | $41,559 | $10,247 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $30,456 | $30,456 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,266 | $27,542 | $1,724 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,323 | $17,109 | $10,214 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,449 | $21,085 | $1,364 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $17,554 | $11,428 | $6,126 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $13,231 | $8,851 | $4,380 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $9,220 | $9,220 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,311 | $6,311 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $5,799 | - | $5,799 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $4,490 | $4,490 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $4,305 | $1,292 | $3,013 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,254 | $3,254 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,248 | - | $2,248 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,562 | $2,642 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $870,662 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $919,989 spent · pay $695,202 · grants $0 · events $5,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $612,746 | $486,008 | $126,738 | - | 66.6% | |
| Occupancy | $63,450 | $60,277 | $3,173 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,819 | $49,828 | $12,991 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,906 | $28,145 | $1,761 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $21,010 | $21,010 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $20,897 | $19,819 | $1,078 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,637 | $9,666 | $9,971 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,050 | $17,050 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $16,294 | $8,337 | $7,957 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $13,898 | $9,958 | $3,940 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $10,884 | $10,884 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $7,776 | - | $7,776 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,919 | $5,919 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,399 | $4,859 | $540 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,820 | $1,146 | $2,674 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,687 | $2,687 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $797 | - | $797 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,521 | $5,074 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $919,989 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $836,140 spent · pay $623,594 · grants $0 · events $6,417
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $535,391 | $426,787 | $108,604 | - | 64.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,346 | $41,725 | $10,621 | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $48,283 | $45,869 | $2,414 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,857 | $25,736 | $10,121 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,518 | $29,662 | $1,856 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,883 | $19,742 | $1,141 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $18,797 | $18,797 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $15,678 | $8,139 | $7,539 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $15,415 | $10,962 | $4,453 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,745 | $14,745 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $9,989 | $9,989 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $8,762 | - | $8,762 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $7,783 | $7,783 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,378 | $1,512 | $3,866 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,704 | $4,704 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,141 | $3,141 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,470 | - | $2,470 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,837 | $6,417 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $836,140 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $660,502 spent · pay $499,794 · grants $0 · events $5,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $431,834 | $342,034 | $89,800 | - | 65.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,277 | $31,111 | $8,166 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,105 | $31,155 | $1,950 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $31,818 | $30,227 | $1,591 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,683 | $21,513 | $7,170 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,996 | $18,982 | $1,014 | - | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $17,494 | $11,896 | $5,598 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $14,721 | $14,721 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $12,849 | $7,314 | $5,535 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $6,616 | - | $6,616 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $5,087 | $5,087 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $4,656 | $4,656 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,410 | $1,110 | $3,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,279 | $3,279 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $965 | - | $965 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $962 | $962 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,503 | $5,783 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $660,502 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $615,504 spent · pay $457,597 · grants $0 · events $3,905
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $383,494 | $290,983 | $92,511 | - | 62.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,960 | $30,817 | $8,143 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,143 | $26,667 | $8,476 | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,394 | $31,427 | $1,967 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $30,059 | $28,556 | $1,503 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,438 | $18,356 | $1,082 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $17,399 | $12,812 | $4,587 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $16,119 | $16,119 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $11,937 | $10,650 | $1,287 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENS | $7,853 | $7,853 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $4,858 | - | $4,858 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL SERVICE FEES | $4,268 | - | $4,268 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,063 | $833 | $2,230 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,606 | $2,606 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,630 | $1,630 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $783 | - | $783 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,076 | $3,905 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $615,504 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $907,639 spent · pay $679,004 · grants $0 · events $8,774
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $568,686 | $390,353 | $178,333 | - | 62.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $58,327 | $50,327 | $8,000 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,991 | $35,687 | $16,304 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $37,723 | $35,837 | $1,886 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,058 | $32,993 | $2,065 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $30,420 | $30,420 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $19,994 | $18,614 | $1,380 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $18,195 | $11,224 | $6,971 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $14,788 | $11,253 | $3,535 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $14,461 | $12,589 | $1,872 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,569 | $13,569 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $13,489 | - | $13,489 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $10,065 | $10,065 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $7,219 | $2,166 | $5,053 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $5,377 | $5,377 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,691 | $3,691 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,925 | $8,774 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $907,639 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $960,273 spent · pay $752,067 · grants $0 · events $12,434
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $564,376 | $507,103 | $57,273 | - | 58.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,085 | - | $74,085 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,218 | $47,037 | $12,181 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,388 | $47,491 | $6,897 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $44,374 | $42,156 | $2,218 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,475 | $27,739 | $1,736 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $27,880 | $17,399 | $5,478 | $5,003 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $27,215 | $27,215 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $20,273 | - | $20,273 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $16,410 | $15,219 | $1,191 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $9,589 | $9,110 | $479 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT LUNCHES & SNACK | $8,160 | $8,160 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $6,782 | $6,782 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,560 | $1,668 | $3,892 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,733 | $4,733 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,200 | - | $800 | $2,400 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,434 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $960,273 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $983,070 spent · pay $766,376 · grants $0 · events $9,758
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $575,823 | $519,011 | $56,812 | - | 58.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,277 | - | $72,277 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,160 | $60,160 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,116 | $46,539 | $11,577 | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,091 | $39,036 | $2,055 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $33,214 | $25,003 | $5,086 | $3,125 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $29,404 | $29,404 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,090 | $25,327 | $1,763 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $16,837 | - | $16,837 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $13,704 | $12,726 | $978 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EMPLOYMENT SETTLEMENT | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 1.4% |
| Interest | $10,151 | $9,643 | $508 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,861 | $2,958 | $6,903 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT LUNCHES & SNACK | $6,854 | $6,854 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $5,825 | - | $5,825 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,663 | $4,663 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,758 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $983,070 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $862,531 spent · pay $678,466 · grants $0 · events $14,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $496,881 | $455,160 | $41,721 | - | 57.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,423 | - | $67,423 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,448 | $64,448 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,714 | $40,099 | $9,615 | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $48,509 | $46,096 | $2,413 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,261 | $24,582 | $1,679 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20,450 | $11,040 | $4,540 | $4,870 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $20,242 | $20,242 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $11,466 | $3,440 | $8,026 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $10,661 | $10,128 | $533 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $8,970 | - | $8,970 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT LUNCHES & SNACK | $8,505 | $8,505 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $8,444 | $7,819 | $625 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING MATERIALS & SU | $5,942 | $5,942 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $5,377 | $5,377 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,738 | $4,738 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,368 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $862,531 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $784,219 spent · pay $601,551 · grants $0 · events $7,120
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $445,175 | $406,999 | $38,176 | - | 56.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,442 | - | $65,442 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,825 | $48,825 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $42,525 | $40,400 | $2,125 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,109 | $33,565 | $8,544 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,670 | $20,970 | $1,700 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CURRICULUM | $21,343 | $21,343 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT | $17,077 | $17,077 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,826 | $10,480 | $4,346 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,488 | $12,731 | $757 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $12,409 | $11,789 | $620 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,018 | $2,705 | $6,313 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT LUNCHES & SNACK | $7,427 | $7,427 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FACULTY DEVELOPMENT | $7,266 | $7,266 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $6,529 | - | $6,529 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,220 | $3,220 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,120 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $784,219 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments