SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/shelburne-falls-trolley-museum-inc-043133373. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shelburne-falls-trolley-museum-inc-043133373
MLA “SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/shelburne-falls-trolley-museum-inc-043133373. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $110K · expenses $84K · assets $768K
- EIN
- 04-3133373
- Address
- PO BOX 272, SHELBURNE FLS, MA 01370-0272
- Website
- www.sftm.org
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To preserve railroad and trolley history and artifacts, especially of the Franklin County, Massachusetts area, and to educate the public about these artifacts and historical information through collection, restoration, display, demonstration and interpretation.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert G Bartlett | President | 2018-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nash Bly | Vice President | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Wholey Osell | Treasurer | 2014-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Musante | Clerk | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Helzer | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Kaiser | Director | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alden Dreyer | Director | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Redenz | Director | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Wholey | Director | 2014-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rico Gomes | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Strong | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Vellucci (former) | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Dye (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Pelletier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Bartlett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Goff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Jewell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Filios (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Dreyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Sam Bartlett (former) | President | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Polly Bartlett (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Besser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David C Bartlett (former) | CLERK | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert G Bartlett | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nash Bly | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsy Wholey Osell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Musante | Clerk | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helzer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Kaiser | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alden Dreyer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Redenz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rico Gomes | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Wholey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Strong | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert G Bartlett | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nash Bly | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsy Wholey Osell | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Musante | Clerk | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helzer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Kaiser | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alden Dreyer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Redenz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Vellucci | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Wholey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert G Bartlett | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nash Bly | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsy Wholey Osell | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Musante | Clerk | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jordan Helzer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Kaiser | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alden Dreyer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Redenz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dominic Vellucci | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Wholey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT G BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY PELLETIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA REDENZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC VELLUCCI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA REDENZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA REDENZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF FILIOS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA REDENZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF FILIOS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SAM BARTLETT | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VicePresident | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | Clerk | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY POLLY BARTLETT | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BLY | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES WHOLEY | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAM BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BESSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID C BARTLETT | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAM BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS MUSANTE | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY POLLY BARTLETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WHOLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WHOLEY OSELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KAISER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY JEWELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DYE | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALDEN DREYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BESSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID C BARTLETT | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAM BARTLETT | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,963 | $84,158 | $768,348 | $767,124 | $79,837 | $22,931 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,879 | $89,395 | $742,355 | $741,319 | $108,745 | $18,526 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,993 | $62,102 | $696,894 | $696,835 | $81,860 | $17,822 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,262 | $97,295 | $650,944 | $650,944 | $60,098 | $15,474 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,766 | $31,338 | $664,977 | $664,977 | $87,546 | $10,932 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,208 | $23,187 | $590,549 | $590,549 | $16,799 | $13,045 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,245 | $41,105 | $585,528 | $585,528 | $25,206 | $15,217 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,380 | $34,056 | $578,388 | $578,388 | $34,104 | $14,219 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,782 | $40,867 | $564,962 | $558,064 | $24,426 | $16,594 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,452 | $25,695 | $571,470 | $553,149 | $28,342 | $20,808 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,841 | $30,627 | $563,645 | $534,392 | $54,270 | $19,879 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,118 | $8,375 | $530,894 | $491,178 | $69,862 | $20,100 | - | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $203,345 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $200,299 | 2024 | $28,100 | show |
| CAROLINE D BLOOMER CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC” | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $3,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELBURNE FALLS TROLLEY MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $46 | 2023 | $17 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WING FAMILY OF AMERICA INC | MA | A54 | $168,004 | $86,054 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GARDNER MUSEUM INC | MA | A54 | $81,579 | $76,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASSACHUSETTS STATE POLICE MUSEUM AND LEARNING CENTER INC | MA | A54 | $176,276 | $90,338 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMESBURY CARRIAGE MUSUEM INC | MA | A54 | $126,485 | $183,985 | Executive Director | $37,800 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVERHILL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A54 | $173,160 | $194,162 | DIRECTOR & CURATOR (RETIRED 10/25) | $30,877 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH HADLEY HISTORICAL INC | MA | A54 | $134,192 | $57,950 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN BALL TAVERN TRUST | MA | A54 | $205,085 | $302,520 | EXEC. DIRECT | $131,715 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMUEL HARRISON SOCIETY INC | MA | A54 | $166,423 | $44,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADAMS HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A54 | $88,959 | $12,492 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKLEY MUSEUM INC | SC | A54 | $192,691 | $240,137 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION INC | NJ | A54 | $158,104 | $164,988 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMBAT AIR MUSEUM INC | KS | A54 | $184,624 | $164,678 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MUSEUM OF RELICS INC | FL | A54 | $168,052 | $75,847 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LACE MUSEUM INC | CA | A54 | $166,814 | $152,640 | BOARD MEMBER | $1,249 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| QUINCY VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY & MUSEUM | WA | A54 | $144,539 | $174,504 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH CAROLINA COTTON MUSEUM INC | SC | A54 | $145,600 | $173,790 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| OLD INDEPENDENCE REGIONAL MUSEUM INC | AR | A54 | $148,210 | $212,685 | FORMER DIRECTOR | $23,120 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW YORK MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION AT RIVERTON | NY | A54 | $91,511 | $83,030 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARIETTA MUSEUM OF HISTORY INC | GA | A54 | $210,201 | $87,233 | DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLARKSVILLE MUSEUM INC | MO | A54 | $108,148 | $8,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL MUSEUM INC | PA | A54 | $151,268 | $153,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA AREA HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | MO | A54 | $61,099 | $6,273 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROBERT R MOTON MUSEUM INC | VA | A54 | $75,067 | $170,935 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| TISKILWA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A54 | $74,517 | $38,605 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAKOTA SUNSET MUSEUM INC | SD | A54 | $108,621 | $66,025 | CURATOR, TREASURER & DIRECTOR | $15,550 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $84,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Rolling Stock/Restoration/Track | $27,200 | $27,200 | $0 | $0 | 32.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,833 | $22,833 | $0 | $0 | 27.1% | |
| Occupancy | $16,239 | $16,239 | $0 | $0 | 19.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,396 | $300 | $7,096 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,644 | $3,644 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,909 | $2,884 | $25 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer & Members;hip | $1,960 | $1,960 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | Visitor Experience - Museum & Events | $885 | $885 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Shop Equipment & Tools | $517 | $517 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $355 | $314 | $41 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $220 | $150 | $70 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $84,158 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $89,395 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $762
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Rolling Stock/Restoration/Track | $32,033 | $32,033 | $0 | $0 | 35.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,525 | $19,525 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,846 | $17,846 | $0 | $0 | 20.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,552 | $300 | $7,252 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,576 | $3,576 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,851 | $2,741 | $81 | $29 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer & Membership | $2,499 | $2,499 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | Shop Equipment & Tools | $1,990 | $1,990 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | Vistitor Experience - Museum & Events | $762 | $727 | $0 | $35 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $361 | $17 | $344 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $325 | $240 | $85 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $75 | $75 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $89,395 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $62,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Rolling Stock, Restoration, Track | $15,354 | $15,354 | $0 | $0 | 24.7% |
| Occupancy | $13,341 | $13,341 | $0 | $0 | 21.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,043 | $11,043 | $0 | $0 | 17.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,552 | $352 | $7,200 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer & Membership | $3,518 | $3,518 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,465 | $3,465 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,926 | $2,667 | $0 | $259 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Shop Equipment & Tools | $2,871 | $2,871 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $553 | $553 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | $0 | $525 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Visitor Experience - Museum & Events | $502 | $421 | $0 | $81 | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $354 | $210 | $0 | $144 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98 | $98 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $62,102 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $97,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,351
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION | $51,200 | $51,200 | - | - | 52.6% |
| Occupancy | $23,772 | $23,601 | $159 | $12 | 24.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,894 | $7,894 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,500 | $300 | $7,200 | - | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,872 | $2,872 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,351 | $1,351 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $985 | $985 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER/MEMBERSHIP | $451 | $391 | - | $60 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $308 | $42 | $266 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $227 | $227 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $97,295 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $31,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $13,751 | $13,751 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,999 | $7,999 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,433 | $6,433 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $820 | $820 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $550 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTORATION | $456 | $456 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER/MEMBERSHIP | $410 | $410 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $396 | $396 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $152 | $140 | - | $12 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $31,338 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $23,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,931 | $7,931 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,666 | $7,666 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,547 | $5,547 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $613 | $613 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $550 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $387 | $387 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $299 | $299 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $115 | $112 | - | $3 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $44 | $44 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT REPORTS | $35 | $35 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $23,187 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $41,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $19,223 | $19,223 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,140 | $9,140 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,401 | $6,401 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,857 | $3,857 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $908 | $908 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $550 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $411 | $411 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER/MEMBERSHIP | $253 | $253 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $212 | $112 | - | $100 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $41,105 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $34,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $13,090 | $13,090 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,395 | $8,395 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,222 | $6,222 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,063 | $3,063 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,475 | $1,475 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $780 | $734 | - | $46 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $503 | $503 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL DISPLAYS/MATE | $132 | $132 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $41 | $41 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $34,056 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $40,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $9,140 | $300 | $8,840 | - | 22.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,446 | $5,446 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,170 | $4,170 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Track | $4,095 | $4,095 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | Restoration | $2,961 | $2,961 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,941 | $2,941 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,520 | $1,340 | - | $180 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,078 | $1,028 | $50 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | General Improvements | $513 | $513 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Carbarn | $503 | $503 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $347 | $373 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $40,867 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $25,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $11,351 | $11,351 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,933 | $5,933 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $3,459 | $3,459 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,962 | $1,912 | $50 | - | 7.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,790 | $1,790 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $395 | $395 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $305 | $284 | - | $21 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $25,695 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $30,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $18,694 | $18,694 | - | - | 61.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,901 | $4,901 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,322 | $2,272 | $50 | - | 7.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,599 | $1,599 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $1,546 | $1,546 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Interest | $822 | $822 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $243 | - | - | $243 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $30,627 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $8,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS SOLD | $2,941 | $2,941 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Interest | $1,987 | $1,987 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,610 | $1,133 | $477 | - | 19.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,307 | $1,307 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | $300 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $162 | - | - | $162 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $8,375 | 100% |
Comments