KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC
Cite this
Plain text KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/kollel-of-greater-boston-inc-042932859. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kollel-of-greater-boston-inc-042932859
MLA “KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/kollel-of-greater-boston-inc-042932859. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.3M · assets $7.6M
- EIN
- 04-2932859
- Address
- 62 CUMMINGS RD, BRIGHTON, MA 02135-7339
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ADVANCED JEWISH EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Cohen | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naftali Horowitz | PRESIDENT/DI | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heshy Marcus | ASST TREAS/D | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac V Perle | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rosengard | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob I Zuber | TREAS/CLERK/ | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chaim Naftoli Dovek | VICE PRES/AS | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eli Dovek (former) | PRES/DIRECT | 2009-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William D Sack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avrohom Levine (former) | FIN SEC/DIRC | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Kram (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Sheftel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAIM NAFTOLI DOVEK | VICE PRES/AS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | ASST TREAS/D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/CLERK/ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM LEVINE | FIN SEC/DIRC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN KRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE SHEFTEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELI DOVEK | PRES/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB I ZUBER | TREAS/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC V PERLE | CLER/DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVROHOM LEVINE | FIN SEC/DIRC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAFTALI HOROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN KRAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HESHY MARCUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSENGARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM D SACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE SHEFTEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Listed grants add up to $12,360; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $429,638. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $49,930; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $510,005. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,192,649 | $1,304,429 | $7,629,777 | $3,623,307 | $1,221,190 | $0 | $144,008 | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,148,471 | $1,332,891 | $7,782,807 | $3,735,087 | $1,241,469 | $0 | $144,008 | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,459,875 | $1,237,458 | $7,932,467 | $3,919,507 | $1,535,910 | $0 | $144,008 | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,233,867 | $1,029,573 | $6,812,782 | $3,697,090 | $1,367,777 | $0 | $138,008 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,008,271 | $958,645 | $5,558,473 | $3,492,796 | $1,041,354 | $0 | $151,007 | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,243 | $925,842 | $5,470,486 | $3,443,170 | $1,064,062 | $0 | $145,008 | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $786,287 | $928,439 | $4,420,691 | $3,366,769 | $834,831 | $0 | $145,008 | 4 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $810,188 | $905,658 | $4,588,752 | $3,508,921 | $864,812 | $0 | $145,208 | 4 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $870,732 | $873,404 | $4,771,673 | $3,604,391 | $929,472 | $0 | $145,008 | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $693,287 | $878,146 | $4,801,962 | $3,607,063 | $755,349 | $0 | $145,008 | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $875,426 | $850,975 | $5,011,920 | $3,791,922 | $940,278 | $0 | $146,008 | 4 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $756,986 | $941,678 | $4,979,364 | $3,767,471 | $815,710 | $0 | $146,008 | 4 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $800,760 | $824,272 | $3,955,341 | $3,952,163 | $829,073 | $0 | $146,008 | 4 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $757,178 | $804,862 | $3,978,540 | $3,975,675 | $785,969 | $0 | $146,008 | 3 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $906,696 | $831,102 | $4,025,795 | $4,023,359 | $932,424 | $0 | $146,700 | 4 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,232,357 | $755,036 | $3,958,851 | $3,947,765 | $2,237,096 | $0 | $135,320 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,832,310 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 28 | $1,535,060 | 2024 | $21,537 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $862,190 | 2024 | $86,545 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020-2024 | 11 | $430,200 | 2024 | $73,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $390,892 | 2024 | $51,409 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $228,088 | 2024 | $14,610 | show |
| ROSALYN & RICHARD SLIFKA CHAR TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $145,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| JOSEPH AND RAE GANN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $109,800 | 2025 | $16,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $46,425 | 2025 | $8,264 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $37,249 | 2024 | $30,787 | show |
| DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| THE OJC FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $11,190 | 2022 | $11,190 | show |
| ASSOCIATED JEWISH CHARITIES OF BALTIMORE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $11,000 | 2014 | $11,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KOLLEL OF GREATER BOSTON INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $216 | 2023 | $33 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER BOSTON TOGETHER INC | MA | R01 | $258,274 | $208,103 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HORIZONS GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | P20 | $293,348 | $275,102 | EXEC DIR (AS OF 06/2024) | $70,548 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OPERATION ABLE OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | J21 | $6,771,299 | $6,606,115 | PRESIDENT/CEO (TO 7/19/2024) | $230,720 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| FC GREATER BOSTON BOLTS INC | MA | N64 | $8,437,698 | $8,119,297 | REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $164,218 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| INNOVATION TRAIL OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | A80 | $157,950 | $141,280 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| JAPANESE ASSOC OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | A23 | $101,073 | $115,628 | SECRETARY | $41,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GREATER BOSTON CHAPTER OF THE IIBA INC | MA | Not reported | $5,337 | $5,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INDIA ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BOSTON INC | MA | A20 | $60,247 | $51,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,304,429 spent · pay $228,205 · grants $643,448 · events $88,641
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $637,108 | $637,108 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,008 | $75,056 | $18,250 | $50,702 | 11.0% | |
| Interest | $123,162 | $110,846 | $12,316 | - | 9.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,888 | $59,110 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY GRANT EXPENSES | $63,402 | $57,062 | $6,340 | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $57,464 | $29,955 | $22,747 | $4,762 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,096 | $36,385 | $633 | $10,078 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $40,376 | $36,338 | $4,038 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $35,065 | $35,065 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $25,753 | $23,178 | $2,575 | - | 2.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,254 | - | $25,254 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,847 | $5,263 | $3,029 | $3,555 | 0.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $6,340 | $6,340 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,796 | $4,766 | $515 | $515 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,115 | $498 | $498 | $4,119 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,755 | $395 | $2,045 | $315 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $88,641 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,304,429 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,332,891 spent · pay $231,678 · grants $623,227 · events $96,484
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $619,141 | $619,141 | - | - | 46.5% | |
| Interest | $167,606 | $150,845 | $16,761 | - | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,008 | $75,056 | $18,250 | $50,702 | 10.8% | |
| All other expenses | $78,101 | $54,967 | $17,251 | $5,883 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,888 | $59,110 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $57,794 | $52,015 | $5,779 | - | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $46,546 | $36,080 | $546 | $9,920 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $38,258 | $38,258 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,968 | - | $27,968 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,301 | $23,671 | $2,630 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $25,150 | $12,575 | $12,575 | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,156 | $5,742 | $3,535 | $3,879 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,600 | $4,602 | $499 | $499 | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $4,086 | $4,086 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,867 | $498 | $498 | $1,871 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,421 | $190 | $1,776 | $455 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $96,484 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,332,891 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,237,458 spent · pay $233,349 · grants $642,750 · events $118,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $637,372 | $637,372 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,008 | $75,056 | $18,250 | $50,702 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $75,787 | $68,208 | $7,579 | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,888 | $59,110 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $71,021 | $39,730 | $24,920 | $6,371 | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,337 | $36,076 | $580 | $9,681 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $37,064 | $37,064 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $32,556 | $32,556 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $30,928 | $27,835 | $3,093 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,714 | - | $29,714 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $26,169 | $23,552 | $2,617 | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,290 | $5,742 | $3,669 | $3,879 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,493 | $4,507 | $493 | $493 | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $5,378 | $5,378 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,414 | $498 | $498 | $2,418 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,680 | - | $1,916 | $764 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,359 | - | $2,359 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $81,829 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,237,458 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,029,573 spent · pay $226,667 · grants $589,286 · events $77,579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $583,460 | $583,460 | - | - | 56.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,008 | $71,929 | $17,490 | $48,589 | 13.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,888 | $59,110 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,709 | $37,681 | $702 | $9,326 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $37,107 | $12,736 | $16,826 | $7,545 | 3.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,233 | - | $28,233 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $26,103 | $23,493 | $2,610 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $23,301 | $23,301 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,988 | $17,089 | $1,899 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $17,265 | $17,265 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,717 | $5,502 | $3,498 | $3,717 | 1.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $5,826 | $5,826 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $5,806 | $2,077 | $477 | $3,252 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,742 | $4,694 | $524 | $524 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,440 | - | $1,440 | $3,000 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $980 | - | $980 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $60,314 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,029,573 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $958,645 spent · pay $236,987 · grants $530,557 · events $45,494
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $526,557 | $526,557 | - | - | 54.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,007 | $78,433 | $19,260 | $53,314 | 15.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,000 | $59,222 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 7.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,967 | $32,269 | $930 | $8,768 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $33,011 | $10,861 | $15,367 | $6,783 | 3.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,154 | - | $30,154 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $29,995 | $26,995 | $3,000 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $17,387 | $17,387 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,101 | $14,491 | $1,610 | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,859 | $6,000 | $3,780 | $4,079 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $7,302 | $7,302 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $6,146 | $3,380 | $519 | $2,247 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,410 | $4,420 | $495 | $495 | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,749 | - | $1,749 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $28,107 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $958,645 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $925,842 spent · pay $224,368 · grants $498,603 · events $76,735
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $498,323 | $498,323 | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,008 | $75,306 | $18,500 | $51,202 | 15.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,111 | $59,333 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $42,733 | $16,243 | $18,069 | $8,421 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,819 | $27,442 | $1,019 | $8,358 | 4.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,213 | - | $29,213 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $25,734 | $23,161 | $2,573 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $25,617 | $25,617 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,546 | $13,991 | $1,555 | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,328 | $5,761 | $3,650 | $3,917 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,088 | $8,088 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $4,901 | $3,991 | $455 | $455 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,840 | $868 | $498 | $2,474 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,301 | - | $2,301 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $51,118 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $925,842 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $928,439 spent · pay $222,896 · grants $507,185 · events $86,584
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $501,905 | $501,905 | - | - | 54.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,008 | $75,306 | $18,500 | $51,202 | 15.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,110 | $59,332 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $36,517 | $36,517 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,517 | $25,320 | $1,115 | $8,082 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $30,059 | $9,627 | $14,071 | $6,361 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,984 | - | $29,984 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,160 | $17,244 | $1,916 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $18,306 | $16,475 | $1,831 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,387 | $5,761 | $3,709 | $3,917 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,904 | $6,904 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $4,911 | $1,082 | $498 | $3,331 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,337 | $3,521 | $408 | $408 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,054 | - | $4,054 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,780 | $2,780 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $50,067 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $928,439 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $905,658 spent · pay $224,031 · grants $486,041 · events $106,587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $478,841 | $478,841 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,208 | $75,466 | $18,500 | $51,242 | 16.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,111 | $59,333 | $7,389 | $7,389 | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,449 | $24,638 | $1,287 | $7,524 | 3.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,831 | - | $31,831 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $31,009 | $31,009 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $28,443 | $6,003 | $14,807 | $7,633 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $20,613 | $18,552 | $2,061 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,352 | $16,517 | $1,835 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,543 | $5,773 | $3,850 | $3,920 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $8,881 | $1,966 | $948 | $5,967 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $7,908 | $7,908 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,849 | $4,119 | $365 | $365 | 0.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $75,578 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $905,658 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $873,404 spent · pay $228,540 · grants $439,353 · events $64,299
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $434,409 | $434,409 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,008 | $75,306 | $18,500 | $51,202 | 16.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,672 | $63,800 | $7,936 | $7,936 | 9.1% | |
| All other expenses | $43,264 | $16,686 | $18,463 | $8,115 | 5.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,234 | - | $35,234 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,509 | $25,077 | $1,513 | $7,919 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,263 | $20,937 | $2,326 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $18,209 | $18,209 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,482 | $14,834 | $1,648 | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,789 | $5,761 | $4,111 | $3,917 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $11,962 | $11,962 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $6,471 | $1,394 | $498 | $4,579 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,828 | $3,182 | $323 | $323 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,844 | $2,844 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,360 | - | $2,360 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $46,090 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $873,404 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $878,146 spent · pay $222,579 · grants $446,621 · events $83,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $440,171 | $440,171 | - | - | 50.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $145,008 | $75,306 | $18,500 | $51,202 | 16.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,621 | $65,383 | $8,119 | $8,119 | 9.3% | |
| All other expenses | $36,446 | $6,716 | $13,870 | $15,860 | 4.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,640 | - | $34,640 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $33,947 | $33,947 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $29,188 | $18,465 | $2,154 | $8,569 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,343 | $21,009 | $2,334 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,585 | $13,126 | $1,459 | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,743 | $5,761 | $4,065 | $3,917 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $7,516 | - | $6,764 | $752 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $6,820 | $1,562 | $498 | $4,760 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,850 | $3,850 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,650 | $3,040 | $305 | $305 | 0.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,018 | - | $1,018 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,200 | $49,885 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $878,146 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $850,975 spent · pay $229,226 · grants $429,638 · events $80,470
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $414,928 | $414,928 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,008 | $76,106 | $18,500 | $51,402 | 17.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,795 | $65,557 | $8,119 | $8,119 | 9.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,923 | - | $34,923 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,454 | $23,529 | $2,248 | $8,677 | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $31,511 | $8,565 | $11,660 | $11,286 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $22,399 | $20,159 | $2,240 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $18,833 | $18,833 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,499 | $15,749 | $1,750 | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,841 | $5,822 | $4,087 | $3,932 | 1.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,360 | $12,360 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES/MERCHANT FEE | $11,730 | - | $11,730 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $5,404 | $2,118 | $498 | $2,788 | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,912 | $1,612 | $150 | $150 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,028 | - | $1,028 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,399 | $61,637 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $850,975 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $941,678 spent · pay $214,440 · grants $510,005 · events $60,202
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $457,421 | $457,421 | - | - | 48.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,008 | $76,106 | $18,500 | $51,402 | 15.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $84,040 | $67,802 | $8,119 | $8,119 | 8.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $49,930 | $49,930 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $39,586 | $35,627 | $3,959 | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $35,681 | $1,479 | $19,937 | $14,265 | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,767 | - | $30,767 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,142 | $12,401 | $3,094 | $8,647 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $18,403 | $18,403 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,462 | $14,816 | $1,646 | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,523 | $5,822 | $3,769 | $3,932 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $12,100 | $12,100 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $6,350 | $2,328 | $498 | $3,524 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,276 | $2,730 | $273 | $273 | 0.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,654 | $2,654 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,237 | $41,799 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $941,678 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $824,272 spent · pay $196,701 · grants $435,937 · events $66,807
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $428,336 | $428,336 | - | - | 52.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,008 | $76,106 | $18,500 | $51,402 | 17.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,183 | $64,946 | $8,119 | $8,118 | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $27,808 | $8,230 | $13,504 | $6,074 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $23,937 | $23,937 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,822 | $21,440 | $2,382 | - | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,628 | $10,328 | $3,963 | $9,337 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,123 | $13,611 | $1,512 | - | 1.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,766 | - | $14,766 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,299 | $5,822 | $2,545 | $3,932 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $6,931 | - | $3,465 | $3,466 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $6,876 | $2,695 | $637 | $3,544 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,238 | $4,190 | $524 | $524 | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $4,101 | $4,101 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $716 | - | $716 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $42,870 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $824,272 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $804,862 spent · pay $194,618 · grants $428,414 · events $73,889
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $420,833 | $420,833 | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,008 | $76,106 | $18,500 | $51,402 | 18.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,183 | $64,945 | $8,119 | $8,119 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $27,141 | $24,427 | $2,714 | - | 3.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $23,683 | $10,760 | $3,825 | $9,098 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $21,250 | $21,250 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $17,849 | $544 | $10,932 | $6,373 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,580 | $12,222 | $1,358 | - | 1.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,780 | - | $12,780 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,147 | $5,822 | $2,393 | $3,932 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $10,336 | $4,510 | $569 | $5,257 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $5,736 | - | $1,912 | $3,824 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $4,755 | $3,805 | $475 | $475 | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $4,686 | $4,686 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,895 | $2,895 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $52,639 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $804,862 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $831,102 spent · pay $203,216 · grants $448,519 · events $68,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $424,065 | $424,065 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,700 | $76,532 | $18,558 | $51,610 | 17.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,182 | $64,944 | $8,119 | $8,119 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $22,945 | $22,945 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,699 | $9,600 | $13,099 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,858 | $9,012 | $3,542 | $8,304 | 2.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $20,094 | $20,094 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $19,212 | $5,214 | $7,523 | $6,475 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $16,671 | $15,004 | $1,667 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,699 | $13,229 | $1,470 | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,959 | $6,589 | $2,422 | $3,948 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $6,988 | - | $6,988 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & TAPES | $6,323 | $6,323 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $5,897 | $4,711 | - | $1,186 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $5,450 | $1,090 | - | $4,360 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,360 | $4,360 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $45,444 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $831,102 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $755,036 spent · pay $214,725 · grants $397,318 · events $75,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $372,194 | $372,194 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $135,320 | $70,493 | $17,165 | $47,662 | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,157 | $28,800 | $14,357 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $35,000 | $21,000 | $7,000 | $7,000 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,375 | $18,701 | $2,337 | $2,337 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGR EXP (LECTUR/EVENTS) | $23,208 | $13,053 | - | $10,155 | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,595 | $11,559 | $3,300 | $7,736 | 3.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $21,924 | $21,924 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $17,241 | $7,375 | $8,742 | $1,124 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,653 | $7,596 | $2,411 | $3,646 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & TAPES | $13,067 | $13,067 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $9,129 | $1,826 | - | $7,303 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RELOCATION EXPENSE | $4,897 | $4,897 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,415 | - | $2,943 | $1,472 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $4,370 | - | $2,913 | $1,457 | 0.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $3,091 | $2,473 | $309 | $309 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $51,962 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $755,036 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments