ISLAND FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text ISLAND FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/island-foundation-inc-042670567. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ISLAND FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/island-foundation-inc-042670567
MLA “ISLAND FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/island-foundation-inc-042670567. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.8M · expenses $2.8M · assets $58.1M
- EIN
- 04-2670567
- Address
- PO BOX 1605, MARION, MA 02738-0032
- Website
- WWW.ISLANDFDN.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise Porche | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | $190,079 | $1,402,046 | 1 |
| Andrea L Bogomolni | PROGRAM OFFICER | 2022-2024 | $129,951 | $364,935 | 1 |
| Rayana M Grace | PROGRAM OFFICER | 2022-2024 | $120,669 | $335,248 | 1 |
| Michele Emery | FINANCIAL ADMIN ASSI | 2023-2024 | $52,051 | $97,154 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannah Nesbeda | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Tupper | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Clark | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eleanor Evans | CLERK | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Clark | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Clark | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Clark | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Clark | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Kressly | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Kressly | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Moore | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Moore | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oliver Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Thomas Moore | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Nesbeda | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson Matthews | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Tupper | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Tupper | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Watson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo-Ann Watson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Kressly | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wa Clark Iii | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Grace Beltran | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackielyn Matthews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Cark (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Clark (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Watson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Fayerweather (former) | CLERK | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Jackson Matthews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Puzo (former) | CLERK | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Rice (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharine Cark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Tupper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 30 people listed · 4 paid, $493K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $152,505 | - | $37,574 | $190,079 | 1 |
| ANDREA L BOGOMOLNI | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $87,781 | - | $42,170 | $129,951 | 1 |
| RAYANA M GRACE | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $79,440 | - | $41,229 | $120,669 | 1 |
| MICHELE EMERY | FINANCIAL ADMIN ASSI | 24 | $32,153 | - | $19,898 | $52,051 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN TUPPER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR EVANS | CLERK | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM THOMAS MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-ANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WA CLARK III | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GRACE BELTRAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 27 people listed · 4 paid, $461K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $148,063 | - | $37,934 | $185,997 | 1 |
| ANDREA L BOGOMOLNI | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $85,225 | - | $35,258 | $120,483 | 1 |
| RAYANA M GRACE | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $77,126 | - | $31,907 | $109,033 | 1 |
| MICHELE EMERY | FINANCIAL ADMINISTRA | 24 | $31,217 | - | $13,886 | $45,103 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN TUPPER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM THOMAS MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIELYN MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO-ANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WA CLARK III | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE CARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA KRESSLY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 3 paid, $408K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $142,368 | - | $45,107 | $187,475 | 1 |
| ANDREA L BOGOMOLNI | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $81,947 | - | $32,554 | $114,501 | 1 |
| RAYANA M GRACE | PROGRAM OFFICER | 40 | $74,160 | - | $31,386 | $105,546 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR EVANS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIELYN MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $159K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $138,222 | - | $20,733 | $158,955 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELEANOR EVANS | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $153K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $132,906 | - | $19,936 | $152,842 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES FAYERWEATHER | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY JACKSON MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $115K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASST CLERK/EXEC DIRECTOE | 40 | $100,000 | - | $15,000 | $115,000 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES FAYERWEATHER | CLERK | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $124K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASSISTANT CLERK | 40 | $100,000 | - | $24,295 | $124,295 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PUZO | CLERK | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RICE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $94K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | ASSISTANT CLERK | 40 | $75,000 | - | $18,839 | $93,839 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PUZO | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE CARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RICE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $105K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,850 | - | $32,136 | $104,986 | 1 |
| JO-ANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PUZO | CLERK | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH NESBEDA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $89K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE PORCHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,000 | - | $20,578 | $88,578 | 1 |
| JO-ANN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER NESBEDA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CLARK | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MOORE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WATSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY TUPPER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CLARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 169 grants to organizations · $2.1M
Listed grants add up to $2,079,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,154,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 183 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2022 · 188 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2021 · 188 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2020 · 175 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2014 · 174 grants to organizations · $3.0M
Listed grants add up to $2,961,440; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,914,440. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 161 grants to organizations · $2.7M
2012 · 131 grants to organizations · $2.7M
2011 · 105 grants to organizations · $1.8M
Listed grants add up to $1,800,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,607,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 79 grants to organizations · $1.7M · 1 returned · -$563
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $16.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PENZANCE FOUNDATION | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $16,617,724 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,843,042 | $2,848,408 | $58,105,623 | $57,778,167 | - | - | $152,505 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,119,533 | $3,179,035 | $55,360,223 | $55,239,353 | - | - | $148,063 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $662,908 | $3,117,233 | $51,432,889 | $51,325,573 | - | - | $142,368 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,104,206 | $3,204,435 | $63,151,787 | $62,863,417 | - | - | $138,222 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,015 | $3,109,067 | $59,942,393 | $59,726,335 | - | - | $132,906 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,915,426 | $3,301,095 | $59,898,940 | $59,621,994 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,826,992 | $3,184,561 | $61,714,943 | $61,310,449 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,743,394 | $3,089,165 | $55,683,827 | $55,472,399 | - | - | $75,000 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,319,776 | $1,938,237 | $37,120,605 | $36,932,210 | - | - | $72,850 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,155,828 | $1,977,447 | $40,168,395 | $40,090,729 | - | - | $68,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,000 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIUS L NEMETH CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ISLAND FOUNDATION INC” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWNDES FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,672,477 | $1,022,693 | PRES/TREAS, AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVJUE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $3,272,936 | $2,534,905 | DIRECTOR | $304,148 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE RE FOUNDATION INC | VT | Not reported | $2,120,014 | $1,559,330 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $32,110 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANSING FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,841,536 | $1,747,598 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAPPHIRE FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,670,052 | $1,894,422 | Dir, Sec, exec dir | $155,337 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOP RAT FOUNDATION INC | MI | B03 | $1,438,171 | $394,586 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,687 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOM OF FINLAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | A40 | $678,048 | $801,161 | CEO | $58,827 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AILDD FOUNDATION INC | TX | G70 | $670,107 | $559,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,848,408 spent · pay $527,522 · grants $2,154,000 · events $18,402
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,154,000 | 75.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $199,374 | 7.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $175,643 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $152,505 | 5.4% | |
| Other expenses | $48,624 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,886 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,920 | 1.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $18,402 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,569 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,542 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,431 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $512 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,848,408 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,179,035 spent · pay $510,124 · grants $2,524,000 · events $17,160
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,524,000 | 79.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $193,568 | 6.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $168,493 | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $148,063 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses | $48,271 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,978 | 1.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $17,160 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,560 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $9,143 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,911 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,369 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $519 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,179,035 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,117,233 spent · pay $471,671 · grants $2,462,000 · events $14,385
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,462,000 | 79.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $186,915 | 6.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $142,388 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $142,368 | 4.6% | |
| Other expenses | $50,352 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,075 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $39,268 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,975 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $14,385 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,098 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $7,659 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,750 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,117,233 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,204,435 spent · pay $463,359 · grants $2,499,000 · events $5,907
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,499,000 | 78.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $181,962 | 5.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $143,175 | 4.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $138,222 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $121,059 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $43,697 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,044 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,750 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,131 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,403 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,907 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,085 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,204,435 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,109,067 spent · pay $446,228 · grants $2,440,000 · events $9,200
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,440,000 | 78.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,602 | 5.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $143,720 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $132,906 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $104,490 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,820 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $35,566 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,860 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,845 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,200 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,514 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,544 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,109,067 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $3,301,095 spent · pay $257,482 · grants $2,914,440 · events $12,830
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,914,440 | 88.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 3.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $89,153 | 2.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,329 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,511 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $32,815 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $15,838 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,170 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $12,830 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,615 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,003 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,391 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,301,095 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $3,184,561 spent · pay $254,672 · grants $2,691,006 · events $11,391
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,691,006 | 84.5% | |
| Taxes | $107,867 | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 3.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $92,707 | 2.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,965 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $41,681 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $32,257 | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,923 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,460 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $11,391 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,171 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,133 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,184,561 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $3,089,165 spent · pay $209,436 · grants $2,689,000 · events $11,644
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,689,000 | 87.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $83,841 | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $75,000 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $50,926 | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,595 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,960 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $29,386 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,670 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,061 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $11,644 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,370 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,468 | 0.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $244 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,089,165 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $1,938,237 spent · pay $165,124 · grants $1,607,000 · events $10,680
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,607,000 | 82.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $72,850 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $61,515 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $52,906 | 2.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,759 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $30,393 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,944 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,379 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,670 | 0.9% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $10,680 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,876 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,896 | 0.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,369 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,938,237 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $1,977,447 spent · pay $143,830 · grants $1,699,437 · events $10,365
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,699,437 | 85.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $68,000 | 3.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $45,830 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $30,021 | 1.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,123 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $23,039 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,500 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,467 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $10,365 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,152 | 0.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $4,293 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $220 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,977,447 | 100% |
Comments