XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/xaverian-brothers-high-school-042314036. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/xaverian-brothers-high-school-042314036
MLA “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/xaverian-brothers-high-school-042314036. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 04-2314036
- Address
- 800 CLAPBOARDTREE ST, WESTWOOD, MA 02090-1718
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
55 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,864,238 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 55). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $4,092,693 | 2024 | $491,726 | show |
| HUNT STREET FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 6 | $1,277,500 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $760,575 | 2024 | $100,875 | show |
| MAKE WAVES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2017-2022, 2025 | 8 | $595,910 | 2025 | $5,200 | show |
| LYNCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHER'S HIGH SCHOOL”, “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014-2018, 2024 | 6 | $350,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2014-2018, 2022 | 7 | $340,836 | 2022 | $26,114 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2019, 2024 | 3 | $209,289 | 2024 | $85,000 | show |
| FLATLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| YAWKEY FOUNDATION II | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $199,349 | 2025 | $48,387 | show |
| DONOVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2022, 2025 | 4 | $112,500 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2024 | 2 | $93,300 | 2024 | $91,300 | show |
| CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $79,500 | 2024 | $18,000 | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2024 | 38 | $62,050 | 2024 | $12,400 | show |
| EGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
| AVELINA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010-2018 | 9 | $39,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Xaverian Brothers High School”, “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012-2023 | 60 | $33,820 | 2023 | $4,205 | show |
| REMONDI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010, 2013 | 2 | $20,000 | 2013 | $17,500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $18,078 | 2025 | $5,665 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013-2015, 2020-2025 | 9 | $12,250 | 2025 | $700 | show |
| BAY STATE FEDERAL SAVINGS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Xaverian Brothers High School” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| FIRST EAGLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $9,696 | 2011 | $9,696 | show |
| THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $9,675 | 2023 | $4,000 | show |
| SHEA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “XAVERIAN BROTHERS HIGH SCHOOL” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,622 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $5,252 | $0 | 2 |
| 2022 | -$6,116 | $0 | 3 |
| 2021 | $4,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $43,580 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 8 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $3,622 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $4,000 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,252 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $7,304 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $1,620 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$15,040 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $4,000 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $43,580 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Xaverian Brothers High School, Inc. 1 marks, MA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDEFINING STRONG | 87957143 | 2018-06-11 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments