MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/mass-general-brigham-incorporated-042312909. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mass-general-brigham-incorporated-042312909
MLA “MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/mass-general-brigham-incorporated-042312909. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 04-2312909
- Address
- 399 REVOLUTION DR STE 695, SOMERVILLE, MA 02145-1576
- NTEE code
- E21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Ethridge Darlene (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
458 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,702,992,121 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 458). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED AND AFFILIATES GROUP RTN | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2017, 2019-2024 | 13 | $535,728,059 | 2024 | $15,000,000 | show |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 18 | $254,940,606 | 2024 | $24,690,047 | show |
| TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 19 | $105,179,964 | 2024 | $1,202,450 | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 21 | $99,118,244 | 2024 | $2,596,279 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $93,603,939 | 2024 | $13,477,182 | show |
| BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2021, 2023-2024 | 16 | $44,886,447 | 2024 | $3,828,549 | show |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2016, 2018-2024 | 26 | $28,897,653 | 2024 | $752,220 | show |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2012-2021 | 38 | $27,399,192 | 2021 | $5,289,086 | show |
| BROAD INSTITUTE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $18,136,760 | 2024 | $1,473,284 | show |
| DANA-FARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2015, 2017, 2021 | 5 | $17,823,697 | 2021 | $49,568 | show |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2011, 2013-2019, 2021-2023 | 15 | $17,008,083 | 2023 | $1,532,833 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $16,910,452 | 2024 | $609,479 | show |
| YALE UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $16,408,422 | 2024 | $2,066,081 | show |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2015, 2017-2024 | 14 | $15,196,717 | 2024 | $1,336,699 | show |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $14,010,247 | 2024 | $3,645,629 | show |
| MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSONS RESEARCH | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2025 | 28 | $13,348,780 | 2025 | $1,297,512 | show |
| BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2016, 2018-2024 | 41 | $13,163,919 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2013, 2015-2024 | 15 | $12,229,481 | 2024 | $1,698,641 | show |
| RHEUMATOLOGY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2012-2024 | 110 | $11,348,525 | 2024 | $375,000 | show |
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $11,195,241 | 2024 | $1,387,880 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $10,915,456 | 2024 | $525,875 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 13 | $10,300,772 | 2024 | $3,924,550 | show |
| LUPUS RESEARCH ALLIANCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014, 2016-2022, 2024-2025 | 14 | $9,973,307 | 2025 | $3,037,963 | show |
| BREAKTHROUGH T1D | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2012-2016, 2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | 12 | $8,591,377 | 2024 | $2,749,635 | show |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011, 2013-2024 | 15 | $8,277,901 | 2024 | $2,506,706 | show |
Similar organizations
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
State business registration
- THE BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2003-01-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments