THE SOMERVILLE HOME INC DAF sponsor
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE SOMERVILLE HOME INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/the-somerville-home-inc-042105741. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE SOMERVILLE HOME INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-somerville-home-inc-042105741
MLA “THE SOMERVILLE HOME INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/the-somerville-home-inc-042105741. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $2.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 04-2105741
- Address
- 117 SUMMER STREET, SOMERVILLE, MA 02143
- Website
- WWW.SOMERVILLEHOME.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2017). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SINCE 1898, THE SOMERVILLE HOME, A PRIVATE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, PROVIDED LONG-TERM RESIDENTIAL CARE TO ELDERLY MEN AND WOMEN FROM SOMERVILLE AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. SOMERVILLE WAS COMMITTED TO OFFERING SENIOR CITIZENS A REASONABLY PRICED OPTION FOR QUALITY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, AND BELIEVED THAT OUR RESIDENTS SHOULD BE ENCOURAGED TO UTILIZE THEIR BODIES, MINDS AND SPIRITS TO THE MAXIMUM WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THEIR POTENTIAL.IN NOVEMBER, 2018, SOMERVILLE MERGED WITH RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CARE, INC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Sferrazza | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | $128,913 | $228,446 | 1 |
| William Norris | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2017-2018 | $85,639 | $108,962 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Connolly | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darcie Deluca | TREASURER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian Brady | CLERK | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin J Smith | PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Brayden | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Laurenz | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert H Costello Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salvatore Bertolami (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Ciampa (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Knox Jr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| George Mclean (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David F O'Brien (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph J Sullivan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Cleary (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannette Amazeen Thomas (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Majane (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Mcgoldrick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Gayron (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Costello (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Agnes M Cameron (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Marshall (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Oliver (former) | CLERK & TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Corrigan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Knox (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Publicover (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $215K · 28 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SFERRAZZA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $125,044 | $0 | $3,869 | $128,913 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NORRIS | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $77,989 | $0 | $7,650 | $85,639 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRADY | CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BRAYDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROD LAURENZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCIE DELUCA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $123K · 30 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY SFERRAZZA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $94,280 | $0 | $5,253 | $99,533 | 1 |
| WILLIAM NORRIS | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $23,085 | $0 | $238 | $23,323 | 1 |
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRADY | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARNOLD KNOX JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CLEARY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE AMAZEEN THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER MAJANE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BRAYDEN | ASSISTANT CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COSTELLO | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRADY | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD KNOX JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CLEARY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE AMAZEEN THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COSTELLO | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER MAJANE | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BRAYDEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRADY | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD KNOX JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CLEARY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE AMAZEEN THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COSTELLO | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BRADY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES M CAMERON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH K CIAMPA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN M CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD J KNOX JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE F MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNETTE AMAZEEN THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | ASST. TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN OLIVER | CLERK & TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES CAMERON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN CORRIGAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD KNOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PUBLICOVER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 59 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD KNOX JR | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HELEN S CORRIGAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN OLIVER | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MCLEAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWIN J SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES CAMERON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 61 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD KNOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN S CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN OLIVER | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PUBLICOVER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN J SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MARSHALL | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | ASST TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES CAMERON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 16 people listed · none paid · 58 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD KNOX | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN S CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H COSTELLO JR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN OLIVER | CLERK | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA L MCGOLDRICK | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PUBLICOVER | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN J SMITH | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH J SULLIVAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD LAURENZ | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MARSHALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID F O'BRIEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVATORE BERTOLAMI | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CIAMPA | ASST TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AGNES CAMERON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CONNOLLY | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES GAYRON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 2 contractors · $565K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDALE SENIOR DINING INC | MANCHESTER, NH | DINING SERVICES | $446,626 |
| KROKIDAS AND BLUESTEIN | BOSTON, MA | LEGAL SERVICES | $118,765 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $397K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDALE SENIOR DINING INC | MANCHESTER, NH | DIETARY SERVICES | $396,646 |
2015 · 3 contractors · $888K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDALE SENIOR DINING INC | MANCHESTER, NH | FOOD SERVICE | $435,833 |
| NORTHEAST MEDICAL STAFFING | CHELMSFORD, MA | TEMP NURSING, C.N.A | $330,818 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | QUINCY, MA | CONSULTING | $121,489 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $409K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE | CHARLOTTE, NC | DINING SERVICES | $263,294 |
| PREMIER MEDICAL STAFFING | NASHUA, NH | NURSING PURCHASED SERVICES | $145,482 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $240K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE | DINING SERVICE | $239,789 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $253K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE | CHARLOTTE, NC | DINING SERVICE | $253,424 |
2010 · 1 contractor · $114K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| US FOOD SERVICES | BOSTON, MA | FOOD SERVICES | $113,870 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,343,182 | $2,290,943 | $0 | $0 | $1,982 | $1,335,235 | $203,033 | 28 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,979,784 | $2,363,243 | $2,829,011 | $1,665,396 | $6,773 | $1,847,333 | $122,856 | 30 | 30 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,871,584 | $2,149,344 | $3,041,175 | $1,987,164 | $7,656 | $1,839,504 | $0 | 33 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,957,421 | $2,278,964 | $3,370,116 | $2,253,460 | $65,036 | $1,803,665 | $0 | 22 | 12 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,074,238 | $2,046,493 | $3,753,860 | $2,657,891 | $53,061 | $1,891,059 | $0 | 49 | 19 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,747,835 | $1,990,424 | $3,709,313 | $2,558,696 | $61,345 | $1,627,245 | $0 | 44 | 40 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,714,556 | $1,950,503 | $3,684,422 | $2,586,507 | $31,028 | $1,650,985 | $0 | 59 | 40 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,822,834 | $1,968,368 | $3,892,048 | $2,700,694 | $11,775 | $1,752,920 | $0 | 61 | 40 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,924,849 | $1,895,766 | $4,143,432 | $2,926,246 | $49,174 | $1,830,691 | $0 | 58 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL INC Somerville, MA · 2 people in common (Darcie Deluca, John Connolly)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | B99 | $208,955 | $432,569 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $59,220 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SOMERVILLE PLACE INC | MA | L20 | $100,159 | $129,298 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SOMERVILLE CENTER HOUSE INC | MA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $169,238 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2024 | THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INC |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $50,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $2,290,943 spent · pay $1,217,485 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $813,445 | $712,462 | $100,983 | - | 35.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $378,315 | $373,650 | $4,665 | - | 16.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $203,033 | $116,402 | $86,631 | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $188,634 | $188,634 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $118,765 | $118,765 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $104,502 | $104,502 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $104,328 | $104,328 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $83,932 | $82,217 | $975 | $740 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $74,778 | $74,778 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $47,019 | $47,019 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $41,990 | - | $41,990 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $40,542 | - | $40,542 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $22,687 | $22,687 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,727 | $21,727 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $17,539 | $17,539 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,642 | $14,642 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $7,328 | $7,328 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $4,654 | $4,654 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $2,118 | $2,118 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $509 | $509 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $456 | $456 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,290,943 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,363,243 spent · pay $1,092,985 · grants $0 · events $22,141
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $801,944 | $644,241 | $157,703 | - | 33.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $578,637 | $574,914 | $3,723 | - | 24.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $208,612 | $208,612 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $140,057 | $0 | $140,057 | - | 5.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,856 | $70,435 | $52,421 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $119,818 | $119,818 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,962 | $62,562 | $18,400 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,918 | $50,686 | $14,232 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $45,320 | $43,968 | $1,352 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,450 | - | $43,450 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $39,363 | $39,363 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,928 | $31,928 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,305 | $16,658 | $5,647 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $19,174 | $19,174 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $17,970 | $17,970 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,629 | $7,629 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $6,981 | $6,981 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $4,473 | $4,473 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $3,474 | $3,474 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,372 | $560 | $2,812 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,745 | $22,141 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,363,243 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,149,344 spent · pay $932,304 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $797,155 | $631,141 | $166,014 | - | 37.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $620,414 | $615,887 | $4,527 | - | 28.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $207,898 | $207,898 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $108,973 | $108,973 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $72,874 | $72,874 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $65,936 | $47,944 | $17,992 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $50,050 | $48,662 | $1,388 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,391 | $35,914 | $13,477 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $42,919 | $42,919 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,095 | - | $31,095 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,626 | $26,626 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,822 | $14,413 | $5,409 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,497 | - | $14,497 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $11,053 | $11,053 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $8,706 | $8,706 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,662 | $3,662 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,412 | $3,412 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,149,344 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,278,964 spent · pay $738,274 · grants $0 · events $17,774
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $867,578 | $863,192 | $4,386 | - | 38.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $613,818 | $451,438 | $162,380 | - | 26.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $216,188 | $216,188 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Information technology | $123,067 | $123,067 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $111,062 | $111,062 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $62,345 | $60,976 | $1,369 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,834 | $44,005 | $15,829 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,384 | $34,114 | $12,270 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $43,145 | $43,145 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,077 | $29,077 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,325 | - | $24,325 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $20,140 | $20,140 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,238 | $13,413 | $4,825 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,158 | $13,158 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $7,970 | $7,970 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,715 | $5,715 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $5,102 | $5,102 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,308 | - | $1,308 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,152 | $17,774 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,278,964 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,046,493 spent · pay $845,815 · grants $0 · events $26,854
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $700,572 | $493,508 | $207,064 | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $576,048 | $571,445 | $4,603 | - | 28.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $216,489 | $216,489 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $116,406 | $116,406 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,109 | $50,754 | $18,355 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,355 | $41,388 | $14,967 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $47,627 | $42,426 | $5,201 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $39,676 | $39,676 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $37,347 | $37,347 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: legal | $29,841 | - | $29,841 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,375 | - | $27,375 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $25,212 | $25,212 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $23,939 | $23,939 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,779 | $14,526 | $5,253 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,197 | $19,197 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,634 | - | $10,634 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $8,887 | $8,887 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $8,825 | $8,825 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,335 | $7,335 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $3,566 | $3,566 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,200 | $26,854 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,046,493 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,990,424 spent · pay $1,031,032 · grants $0 · events $9,097
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $861,884 | $632,987 | $228,897 | - | 43.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $367,586 | $361,595 | $5,991 | - | 18.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $206,296 | $206,296 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $116,938 | $116,938 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,677 | $63,655 | $21,022 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,906 | $46,537 | $15,369 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $43,257 | $40,595 | $2,662 | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $39,996 | $39,996 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,770 | $38,770 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,625 | - | $26,625 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $26,471 | $26,471 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,565 | $16,963 | $5,602 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,415 | $20,415 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $18,511 | $18,511 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $10,257 | $10,257 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,590 | $9,590 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,833 | - | $8,833 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,808 | - | $8,808 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $6,680 | $6,680 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,478 | $6,478 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,881 | $3,881 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,623 | $9,097 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,990,424 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,950,503 spent · pay $1,010,724 · grants $0 · events $7,069
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $860,068 | $624,578 | $235,490 | - | 44.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $322,660 | $313,604 | $9,056 | - | 16.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $199,840 | $199,840 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $167,249 | $167,249 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $67,602 | $49,092 | $18,510 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $66,884 | $62,604 | $4,280 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,497 | $45,385 | $17,112 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $34,472 | $34,472 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $33,194 | $33,194 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,125 | - | $26,125 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,081 | $26,081 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,557 | $14,928 | $5,629 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $18,832 | $18,832 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $10,700 | - | $10,700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,938 | - | $9,938 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $9,924 | $9,924 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $4,794 | $4,794 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,367 | $3,367 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND DONATIONS | $3,214 | $3,214 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,505 | $2,505 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,069 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,950,503 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,968,368 spent · pay $1,090,796 · grants $0 · events $4,743
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $922,721 | $668,664 | $254,057 | - | 46.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $198,571 | $198,571 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $195,523 | $186,588 | $8,935 | - | 9.9% | |
| Occupancy | $194,541 | $194,541 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $93,394 | $93,394 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $75,248 | $54,530 | $20,718 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,933 | $52,852 | $20,081 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $45,676 | $43,508 | $2,168 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $32,581 | $32,581 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,201 | $30,201 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $27,720 | $27,720 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,225 | - | $27,225 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,894 | $14,417 | $5,477 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $14,662 | $14,662 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $11,645 | $11,645 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,153 | $4,153 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,490 | $1,490 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,743 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,968,368 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,895,766 spent · pay $1,005,469 · grants $0 · events $6,694
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $861,044 | $628,911 | $232,133 | - | 45.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $196,978 | $196,978 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $196,289 | $196,289 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $137,550 | $129,296 | $8,254 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $120,079 | $120,079 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $66,125 | $48,298 | $17,827 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,810 | $41,494 | $15,316 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $48,644 | $46,088 | $2,556 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND DONATIONS | $41,136 | $41,136 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $38,944 | $38,944 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,765 | $38,765 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,925 | - | $25,925 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,490 | $15,696 | $5,794 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $13,943 | $13,943 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $11,849 | $11,849 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,618 | $9,618 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $7,961 | $7,961 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,616 | $2,616 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,694 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,895,766 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| No | 0 | - | $0 | - | 0 | - | $0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 0 | - | $400 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $400 | $0 | $400 | - | - | - | - |
Comments