PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS
Cite this
Plain text PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-success-030601031. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-success-030601031
MLA “PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-success-030601031. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $500 · expenses $400 · assets $320
- EIN
- 03-0601031
- Address
- 3565 DEL REY ST STE 204, SAN DIEGO, CA 92109-5703
- NTEE code
- B80
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PARTNER WITH HIGHSCHOOL STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE GRADUATION FROM COLLEGE IN FOUR YEARS OR LESS.PARTNER WITH BUSINESS TO HELP PROMOTE ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT NEW AND INTRAVATIVE IDEAS FOR SUCESSFUL OPERATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila Ragan | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Alexander | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA RAGAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA ALEXANDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500 | $400 | $320 | $320 | $500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $120 | $120 | $0 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,091 | $0 | $120 | $120 | $0 | $2,827 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $305 | $856 | -$1,971 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $376 | $1,247 | -$1,666 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244 | $364 | $1,623 | -$1,290 | $0 | $244 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $305 | $1,900 | -$1,170 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350 | $894 | $2,205 | -$865 | $350 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100 | $593 | $2,749 | -$321 | $100 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $984 | $3,242 | $172 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $1,087 | $4,227 | $1,156 | $2,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $482,500 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN JEWETT & HELEN CHANDLER GARLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Partnership for Success” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $230,000 | 2025 | $60,000 | show |
| HELEN AND WILL WEBSTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS” | 2019, 2021, 2023 | 3 | $130,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| FITZBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS” | 2021 | 1 | $90,000 | 2021 | $90,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $17,500 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| EAST WEST BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS” | 2015, 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| H LESLIE HOFFMAN AND ELAINE S HOFFMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERSHIP FOR SUCCESS” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $250 | $14,970 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL ALLIANCE FOR TRANSFORMATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT | CA | B80 | $283 | $1,156 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONEWORLDANCHOR | CA | B80 | $829 | $1,735 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGHERTY MATH CIRCLE INC | CA | B80 | $357 | $123 | Advisory Board | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DECADE PREP CORP | CA | B80 | $325 | $646 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUAL THREAT PREP ACADEMY INC | CA | B80 | $500 | $922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED BAG FOUNDATION INC | CA | B80 | $266 | $266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA CONSORTIUM FOR HIGHER EDUCATION | PA | B80 | $599 | $94,037 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON ANGLERS | WA | B80 | $796 | $5,401 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| PEDIATRIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF VIRGINIA INC | VA | B80 | $265 | $933 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| HBCU-DAP | IN | B80 | $789 | $360 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| JEWEL AND JAMES PRESTAGE MENTORSHIP FOUNDATION | DC | B80 | $250 | $1,350 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| EXCEED THREE INCORPORATED | GA | B80 | $985 | $1,753 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION FOR TEACHER QUALITY AND | CO | B80 | $302 | $1,068 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| LOMIRA OUTDOORS CLUB | WI | B80 | $700 | $500 | ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| LYRA STEM CORP | NJ | B80 | $402 | $110 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| GIVING BACKPACK FOUNDATION | IN | B80 | $562 | $1,153 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEXINGTON CENTER FOR THE DEAF INC | NY | B80 | $878 | $800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| KYKEON COACHING COMPANY | KY | B80 | $1,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ASIAN STUDENTS ASSOCIATION | NC | B80 | $485 | $2,603 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRIC ROCKET PROPULSION SOCIETY INC | OH | B80 | $750 | $11,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| PALMETTO TOMORROW FOUNDATION | SC | B80 | $400 | $2,765 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| S & L FOUNDATION | TX | B80 | $800 | $800 | Founder/Treasure | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT | MI | B80 | $417 | $1,958 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| CHOP CORPORATION | GA | B80 | $300 | $300 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | $400 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $400 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $305 | - | $305 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $305 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $305 | - | $305 | - | 81.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB HOSTING | $61 | $61 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANKING | $10 | $10 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $376 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $364 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $304 | - | $304 | - | 83.5% | |
| Information technology | $60 | $60 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Total | $364 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $305 | - | $305 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $305 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WEB HOSTING | $564 | $564 | - | - | 63.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $305 | - | $305 | - | 34.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $25 | $25 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Total | $894 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $593 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $347 | - | $347 | - | 58.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $140 | $140 | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $56 | $56 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Total | $593 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $984 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $532 | $532 | - | - | 54.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $402 | - | $402 | - | 40.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $25 | $25 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $984 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $500 | $500 | - | - | 46.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $462 | - | $462 | - | 42.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $125 | $125 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Total | $1,087 | 100% |