CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://furp.org/org/christian-development-foundation-030394135. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/christian-development-foundation-030394135
MLA “CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2023, https://furp.org/org/christian-development-foundation-030394135. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $173K · expenses $151K · assets $337K
- EIN
- 03-0394135
- Address
- 715 W MAIN ST, EASTLAND, TX 76448-2534
- NTEE code
- X12
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- James D Rose (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DIRECT SUPPORT OF CDF NOMINEES FOUNDATION - SUB SHARAN AFRICA IN IMPLEMENTING AND ASSOCIATED MINISTRIES FUNDING PROJECTS IN NIGERIA INCLUDING CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY, HOPE MINISTRY, AFRICAN CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT CENTERS, AND PURPOSE DRIVEN FOR CHRIST PROGRAM. WEB SITE CDFAFRICA.ORG
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Cate | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gt Freeman | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek May | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rose | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James D Rose | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don R Bradshaw (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise B Rose (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Orner (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Homer Reeves (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD CATE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GT FREEMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK MAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROSE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES D ROSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES D ROSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES D ROSE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES D ROSE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James D Rose | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Don R Bradshaw | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Denise B Rose | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Orner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Homer Reeves | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- CHRISTIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2001-08-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,530 | $150,925 | $337,013 | $324,013 | $166,954 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,890 | $217,327 | $317,828 | $317,828 | $381,890 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,125 | $83,921 | $153,239 | $153,239 | $80,125 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,044 | $135,585 | $161,025 | $161,025 | $296,044 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,518 | $78,100 | $16,704 | $16,704 | $79,100 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $535,150 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $505,150 | 2024 | $43,100 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAPTIST SPANISH PUBLISHING HOUSE FOUNDATION | TX | X12 | $120,982 | $96,008 | President, Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUONG TU LOVING KINDNESS FOUNDATION | TX | X12 | $209,160 | $191,578 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAQOR MINISTRIES | TX | X12 | $149,622 | $123,865 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KELLY INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | TX | X12 | $254,718 | $269,036 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL AND KIMBERLY CHEW FOUNDATION | TX | X12 | $195,080 | $119,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSIONS AROUND THE WORLD | TX | X12 | $199,619 | $184,144 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CG CHARITABLE SERVICES | TX | X12 | $318,195 | $320,795 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HUDDLE FUND | TX | X12 | $144,164 | $85,932 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A PURCHASED FIELD | TX | X12 | $111,251 | $131,270 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM TRUST FOUNDATION | TX | X12 | $175,123 | $170,831 | PRES/CHAIRMN | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UKIRK COLLEGIATE MINISTRIES ASSOCIATION INC | TX | X12 | $222,118 | $191,345 | Executive Director | $102,927 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLID ROCK OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | TX | X12 | $111,446 | $22,397 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION OUTPOST | TX | X12 | $87,787 | $51,433 | Executive Director | $41,250 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMEPOINTE INC | TX | X12 | $136,859 | $163,835 | Chief Operating Officer | $37,886 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALVATION INTERNATIONAL MISSION | TX | X12 | $239,212 | $192,143 | Chairman President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRO MISIONERO DE SALUD INC | TX | X12 | $258,944 | $95,049 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VITAL SEED MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | X12 | $154,180 | $183,508 | Exec.Dir/Treasu | $25,496 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST MISSION TO THE UNREACHED | TX | X12 | $209,215 | $184,520 | None | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHY NOT BLESS INC | TX | X12 | $255,169 | $388,246 | PRESIDENT/DI | $44,296 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUISE L MORRISON TRUST | TX | X12 | $283,412 | $165,175 | TRUSTEE | $30,271 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YAM SHLOMO INC | TX | X12 | $173,704 | $5,406 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CHRISTIAN ORTHODOX FOUNDATION | CA | X12 | $105,865 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEN TALENTS FOUNDATION | CA | X12 | $147,425 | $210,970 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BEND FOUNDATION | OR | X12 | $106,799 | $50,631 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x |
| DOMINICAN SISTERS OF MISSION SAN JOSE FOUNDATION | CA | X12 | $256,995 | $233,239 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $150,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,564 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $133,564 | $133,564 | - | - | 88.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,013 | $11,013 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,348 | - | $6,348 | - | 4.2% | |
| Total | $150,925 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $217,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $212,171 | $212,171 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,156 | $5,156 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $217,327 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $83,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $80,125 | $80,125 | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,796 | $3,796 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Total | $83,921 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $112,405 | $112,405 | - | - | 82.9% | |
| Occupancy | $19,543 | $19,543 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,637 | $3,637 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Total | $135,585 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $78,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $78,100 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $78,100 | 100% |
Comments