THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-nature-museum-at-grafton-incorporated-030371400. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-nature-museum-at-grafton-incorporated-030371400
MLA “THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-nature-museum-at-grafton-incorporated-030371400. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $388K · expenses $309K · assets $703K
- EIN
- 03-0371400
- Address
- PO BOX 38, GRAFTON, VT 05146-0038
- Website
- www.nature-museum.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The museum provides edcuational opportunities to people of all ages by engaging people to learn about our local environment. Our programs and events are designed to insprire people to safeguard our region's resources for a sustainable future.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie Danforth | President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Goldman | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Danforth | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nia Blossom | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen J Bryar | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Charles PhD | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Cowan | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Finch | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Spector | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Lunde (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Tolve (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Cowen (former) | board member | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Velto (former) | board member | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie Danforth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Goldman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Danforth | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nia Blossom | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen J Bryar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Charles PhD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Cowan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Finch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spector | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie Danforth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Goldman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Danforth | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nia Blossom | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen J Bryar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Charles PhD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Cowan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Finch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Spector | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE DANFORTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FINCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK COWAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DANFORTH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL CHARLES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE DANFORTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FINCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK COWAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DANFORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL CHARLES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE DANFORTH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LUNDE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FINCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK COWAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DANFORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW TOLVE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SPECTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie Danforth | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Goldman | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Finch | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Cowen | board member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Will Danforth | board member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Velto | board member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Tolve | board member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,013 | $309,472 | $703,350 | $698,786 | $318,252 | $38,917 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $436,214 | $267,667 | $624,319 | $620,245 | $367,110 | $41,446 | $0 | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,660 | $271,205 | $432,708 | $426,662 | $197,729 | $28,491 | $0 | 11 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,431 | $174,792 | $458,540 | $455,778 | $161,732 | $34,168 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,434 | $150,375 | $444,765 | $424,356 | $93,373 | $8,675 | $0 | 7 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,808 | $152,430 | $471,376 | $470,171 | $191,157 | $14,282 | - | 9 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $918,213 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $605,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2021, 2023 | 7 | $243,350 | 2023 | $6,800 | show |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $42,000 | 2011 | $20,000 | show |
| VERMONT COUNCIL ON THE ARTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED” | 2013-2015, 2020 | 4 | $2,750 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE NATURE MUSEUM AT GRAFTON INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $113 | 2023 | $72 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $309,472 spent · pay $238,339 · grants $0 · events $8,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,611 | $210,530 | $11,081 | - | 71.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,728 | $15,892 | $836 | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,779 | $14,779 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,193 | $10,193 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies/Exp | $6,749 | $6,749 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,487 | $6,252 | $235 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,779 | $5,779 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,532 | $5,532 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expenses | $4,220 | $4,220 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $3,688 | $3,688 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Annual Appeal | $3,431 | $3,431 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,304 | - | $2,304 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,971 | $1,971 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,578 | $8,208 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $309,472 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $267,667 spent · pay $199,442 · grants $0 · events $4,942
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $172,763 | $144,863 | $27,900 | - | 64.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,695 | $14,695 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,104 | $11,501 | $2,603 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,575 | $10,757 | $1,818 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $11,045 | $11,045 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $9,778 | $9,778 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,092 | - | $8,092 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Supplies/Exp | $5,411 | $5,411 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $3,996 | $3,996 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $3,270 | $3,270 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $3,251 | $3,251 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,972 | $2,972 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Garden Expenses | $2,669 | $2,669 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,922 | $1,922 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $944 | $944 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,625 | $4,942 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $267,667 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $271,205 spent · pay $163,910 · grants $0 · events $4,357
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $133,590 | $107,664 | $25,926 | - | 49.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,517 | $16,751 | $17,766 | - | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $29,422 | $29,422 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,760 | $12,964 | $6,796 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,560 | $8,486 | $2,074 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EX | $10,200 | $10,200 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,150 | - | $8,150 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,994 | $6,994 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $4,631 | $4,631 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,105 | $3,105 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $2,853 | $2,853 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSES | $2,484 | $2,484 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,260 | $1,260 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $430 | $430 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,805 | $4,357 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,205 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $174,792 spent · pay $119,793 · grants $0 · events $2,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,190 | $77,921 | $24,269 | - | 58.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,092 | $12,342 | $750 | - | 7.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,691 | $10,691 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,821 | $7,494 | $2,327 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,782 | $5,938 | $1,844 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EX | $7,326 | $7,326 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,343 | - | $6,343 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,217 | $5,217 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,813 | $2,813 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,519 | $2,519 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,315 | $2,315 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GARDEN EXPENSES | $2,171 | $2,171 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEB AND ONLINE FEES | $1,213 | $1,213 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $949 | $949 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,767 | $2,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,792 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $150,375 spent · pay $103,654 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,734 | $63,580 | $30,154 | - | 62.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,400 | $12,400 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,515 | - | $8,515 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,729 | $7,729 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,528 | $5,112 | $2,416 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,702 | $5,702 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES AND EX | $4,248 | $4,248 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $2,758 | $2,758 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,392 | $1,827 | $565 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,384 | $2,384 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $860 | $860 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $854 | - | $854 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS, DISPLAYS AND | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $321 | $321 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $150,375 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $152,430 spent · pay $104,514 · grants $0 · events $3,498
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,724 | $64,198 | $28,526 | $0 | 60.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,075 | $10,075 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expenses | $9,433 | $9,433 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Occupancy | $8,614 | $8,614 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,643 | $5,076 | $2,567 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,005 | $7,005 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,601 | $5,041 | $560 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,147 | $2,862 | $1,285 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,843 | $2,843 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $2,311 | $2,311 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,684 | $1,684 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $350 | $350 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,619 | $3,498 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $152,430 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,602 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Natural Resources Conservation Service | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY INCENTIVES PROGRAM 10.912 | EQI IR-PL117-169 | $2,602 |
Comments