BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/burlington-city-arts-foundation-inc-030354963. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/burlington-city-arts-foundation-inc-030354963
MLA “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/burlington-city-arts-foundation-inc-030354963. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $808K · assets $8.0M
- EIN
- 03-0354963
- Address
- 135 CHURCH ST, BURLINGTON, VT 05401-8415
- Website
- WWW.BURLINGTONCITYARTSFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- A112
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT BURLINGTON CITY ARTS' ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS, AND TO SUPPORT VERMONT ARTISTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Metz | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Julie Won | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Griswold | CHAIR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billi Gosh | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doreen Kraft | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Perry | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffry Glassberg | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Berbeco | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Danford | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hemley | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Kaulius | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitzi Blake (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William G Post Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Ciffo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Stoddard (former) | Director | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Berbeco (former) | Director | 2014-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Murnane (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Paulino (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Torti (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Harvey (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 0 | Not reported | 2 |
| Todd Lockwood (former) | Past Chair | 2014-2017 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Judy Kelly (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Margot Kelsh (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Marguerite Dibble (former) | Director | 2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Deb Caulo (former) | Director | 2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Joe Weith (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG GRISWOLD | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL METZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFRY GLASSBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BERBECO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG DANFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HEMLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN KAULIUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG GRISWOLD | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL METZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFRY GLASSBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BERBECO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG DANFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HEMLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN KAULIUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG GRISWOLD | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL METZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MITZI BLAKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G POST JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFRY GLASSBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BERBECO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE CIFFO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG DANFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA HEMLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN KAULIUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Griswold | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billi Gosh | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Metz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mitzi Blake | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doreen Kraft | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Barbara Perry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William G Post Jr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffry Glassberg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Berbeco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Ciffo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Danford | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Hemley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Kaulius | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Griswold | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billi Gosh | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Metz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Mitzi Blake | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fran Stoddard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doreen Kraft | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Barbara Perry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William G Post Jr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffry Glassberg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Berbeco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Ciffo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Murnane | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Danford | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Paulino | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Stoddard | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Griswold | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Metz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Billi Gosh | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doreen Kraft | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Barbara Perry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William G Post Jr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffry Glassberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Berbeco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitzi Blake | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Ciffo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Murnane | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Torti | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Danford | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Paulino | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Stoddard | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Griswold | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Metz | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Billi Gosh | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doreen Kraft | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Barbara Perry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William G Post Jr | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffry Glassberg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Berbeco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitzi Blake | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grace Ciffo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Murnane | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Torti | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN STODDARD | Chair | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD LOCKWOOD | Past Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG GRISWOLD | Vice Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL METZ | Secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| BILLI GOSH | Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G POST JR | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFRY GLASSBERG | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HARVEY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY KELLY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BERBECO | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD LOCKWOOD | Chair | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HARVEY | Vice Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL METZ | Past Chair | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JUDY KELLY | Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGOT KELSH | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BERBECO | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRAN STODDARD | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM G POST JR | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGUERITE DIBBLE | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFRY GLASSBERG | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB CAULO | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG GRISWOLD | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD LOCKWOOD | Chair | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HARVEY | Vice Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL METZ | Past Chair | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JUDY KELLY | Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGOT KELSH | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BERBECO | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRAN STODDARD | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WEITH | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM G POST JR | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD LOCKWOOD | Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HARVEY | Vice Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL METZ | Past Chair | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| JUDY KELLY | Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGOT KELSH | Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BERBECO | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILLI GOSH | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOREEN KRAFT | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA PERRY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRAN STODDARD | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WEITH | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM G POST JR | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $100,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $20,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | $100,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $12,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2012 | $35,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $50,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 10 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT A YOUTH-LED COMMUNITY ARTS PROJECT ON THE THEME OF IDENTITY. | $20,000 |
| 2022 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | PURPOSE: TO SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND MARKETING EXPENSES IN RESPONSE TO AND RECOVERY FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | $100,000 |
| 2021 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATING COSTS IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | $20,000 |
| 2019 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE EXHIBITIONS REBECCA WEISMAN: SKIN EGO AND IMPERFECT SOCIETIES. | $25,000 |
| 2017 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT FESTIVAL OF FOOLS A CELEBRATION OF STREET PERFORMANCES ACROBATICS CIRCUS ARTS MUSIC AND COMEDY. | $20,000 |
| 2015 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | AWARDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT A SERIES OF PUBLIC EXHIBITION PROJECTS AND RELATED ACTIVITIES. | $25,000 |
| 2014 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT AN ARTIST-LED ENGAGEMENT AND VISIONING PROCESS TO DEVELOP A COMPREHENSIVE CULTURAL MASTER PLAN FOR BURLINGTON'S SOUTH END. | $100,000 |
| 2013 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT ART CONNECTS, A PROJECT OF ARTISTS' RESIDENCIES FOR ELEMENTARY STUDENTS IN INTEGRATED ARTS ACADEMY MAGNET SCHOOL. | $12,000 |
| 2012 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT A SERIES OF ARTIST RESIDENCIES, EXHIBITIONS, AND RELATED CATALOGUES FEATURING VERMONT AND NATIONAL ARTISTS. | $35,000 |
| 2011 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MASTER PLAN FOR CITY HALL PARK, A GREEN SPACE AT THE CENTER OF BURLINGTON'S ECONOMIC AND CIVIC LIFE. | $50,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $642K
Listed grants add up to $641,613; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $706,262. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $623K
Listed grants add up to $622,831; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $669,431. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $812K
Listed grants add up to $811,860; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $846,354. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $643K
Listed grants add up to $642,663; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $787,260. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $502K
Listed grants add up to $501,710; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $536,875. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $309K
Listed grants add up to $309,124; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $344,734. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $355K
Listed grants add up to $354,715; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $380,529. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $470K
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $751K
Listed grants add up to $751,285; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $773,898. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $315K
Listed grants add up to $314,989; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $331,229. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $394K
Listed grants add up to $393,695; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $449,001. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,817,676 | $807,543 | $7,988,980 | $7,988,980 | $1,739,242 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,517,189 | $703,695 | $6,974,965 | $6,974,965 | $3,478,815 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,571,228 | $877,431 | $4,159,798 | $4,159,798 | $2,563,116 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,529,805 | $807,370 | $2,463,585 | $2,463,585 | $1,492,158 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,199,503 | $627,474 | $1,810,051 | $1,745,572 | $1,199,946 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,143,802 | $503,782 | $1,695,924 | $1,166,357 | $1,141,494 | $1,645 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,856 | $575,411 | $526,228 | $526,228 | $344,705 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $904,980 | $608,417 | $759,493 | $759,493 | $911,947 | $0 | - | 0 | 14 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $571,381 | $794,809 | $462,951 | $462,930 | $570,604 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,645 | $378,962 | $686,749 | $686,358 | $525,480 | $690 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $552,309 | $548,873 | $507,539 | $476,174 | $482,248 | $65,748 | - | 0 | 40 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LEAHY CENTER FOR LAKE CHAMPLAIN INC Burlington, VT · 3 people in common (Barbara Perry, Julie Won, Michael Metz)
- GENERATOR INC Burlington, VT · 2 people in common (Doreen Kraft, Michael Metz)
- CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE INC Burlington, VT · 1 person in common (Michael Metz)
- GREEN MOUNTAIN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INC Burlington, VT · 1 person in common (Michael Metz)
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,870,778 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 10 | $1,323,559 | 2024 | $31,750 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $1,060,074 | 2024 | $1,060,074 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $804,350 | 2024 | $129,950 | show |
| VERMONT COUNCIL ON THE ARTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $456,555 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2021, 2023-2024 | 9 | $401,768 | 2024 | $30,650 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $363,500 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $350,000 | 2017 | $350,000 | show |
| FIDUCIARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $305,812 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| TROUT LILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $175,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| PECOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| NEW ENGLAND FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $50,119 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC” | 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| VERMONT AFTERSCHOOL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $45,248 | 2021 | $26,401 | show |
| SYBIL AND WHITE SMITH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $45,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| SARA M HOLBROOK COMMUNITY | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $43,090 | 2020 | $43,090 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Burlington City Arts Foundation Inc” | 2013 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| PHILEONA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC” | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,719 | 2019 | $5,719 | show |
| REDWALL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION” | 2012-2024 | 13 | $5,350 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| The Bay and Paul Foundations Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BURLINGTON CITY ARTS FOUNDATION INC” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| SURDNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Burlington City Arts Foundation” | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| MAX WEINTRAUB FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Burlington City Arts FoundationInc” | 2010 | 1 | $2,000 | 2010 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE WESTON COMMUNITY INC | VT | A11 | $1,092,876 | $137,761 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION INC | AZ | A11 | $1,485,393 | $1,010,913 | Executive Director | $123,032 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PERFORMING ARTS BUILDING FOUNDATION INC | MA | A11 | $3,216,630 | $433,544 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ARTSQUEST FOUNDATION | PA | A11 | $1,530,863 | $330,220 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $387,896 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS FOUNDATION INC | KY | A11 | $3,498,780 | $2,713,775 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| ADRIENNE ARSHT CENTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | A11 | $3,531,702 | $3,749,579 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $858,018 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| MESA ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION | AZ | A11 | $1,268,185 | $1,365,714 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| FUND FOR BRIC COMMUNITY MEDIA INC | NY | A11 | $1,454,739 | $17,800 | PRESIDENT | $361,636 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TIMPANOGOS ARTS FOUNDATION | UT | A11 | $1,051,074 | $716,802 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE BLUMKIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION | NE | A11 | $1,270,106 | $1,849,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| CCCD FOUNDATION | NC | A11 | $942,446 | $943,036 | EXECUTIVE DI | $174,489 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLOU FOUNDATION | AZ | A11 | $1,025,901 | $261,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| HALCYON FOUNDATION | NY | A11 | $1,715,782 | $1,369,831 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $80,104 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| CATSKILL MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC | NY | A11 | $2,997,622 | $3,282,152 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | $82,309 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| HORACE KELLEY ART FOUNDATION | OH | A11 | $1,057,355 | $365,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| VAN WERT AREA PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | OH | A11 | $1,441,270 | $1,840,623 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,714 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| HANCOCK COUNTY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION | OH | A11 | $1,086,101 | $429,148 | Executive Director | $107,734 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE FOX FOUNDATION | MN | A11 | $2,000,241 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL FOLK ART FOUNDATION | NM | A11 | $2,096,715 | $1,603,984 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,750 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| MARCH FIELD MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | CA | A11 | $2,439,764 | $1,572,004 | DIRECTOR | $33,577 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| JEFFERSON CENTER FOUNDATION LTD | VA | A11 | $2,292,349 | $3,113,450 | Executive Direc | $148,207 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| THE CALLANWOLDE FOUNDATION INC | GA | A11 | $3,534,516 | $3,233,963 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $202,940 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| MPB FOUNDATION | MS | A11 | $2,603,876 | $1,962,076 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,000 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| SAN FRANCISCO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION | CA | A11 | $2,868,646 | $2,783,248 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
| MEDAL OF HONOR FOUNDATION INC | SC | A11 | $2,491,175 | $3,609,885 | Executive Director | $244,050 | Same NTEE code A11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $807,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $706,262 · events $8,855
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $646,410 | $646,410 | - | - | 80.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $59,852 | $59,852 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,547 | $375 | - | $41,172 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $18,854 | $4,651 | - | $14,203 | 2.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,855 | $4,008 | $32 | $4,815 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,252 | $925 | - | $7,327 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,172 | $674 | $689 | $6,809 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,557 | - | $5,557 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,674 | - | $4,674 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,233 | - | - | $3,233 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $634 | $367 | $267 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $4 | - | - | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $807,543 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $703,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $669,431 · events $67,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $624,081 | $624,081 | - | - | 88.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $27,850 | $27,850 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $11,125 | $1,988 | - | $9,137 | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,144 | - | $5,144 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,057 | $488 | - | $4,569 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,173 | $128 | $952 | $3,093 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,803 | - | $3,803 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,779 | $1,174 | $141 | $1,464 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $392 | $392 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $142 | - | $142 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,407 | $64,618 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,695 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $877,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $846,354 · events $9,587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $813,854 | $813,854 | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $32,500 | $32,500 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,587 | $5,099 | - | $4,488 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,556 | - | $5,556 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING | $5,520 | $77 | - | $5,443 | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $4,888 | $763 | - | $4,125 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,539 | - | $4,539 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $666 | - | $405 | $261 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $180 | - | - | $180 | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $141 | - | $141 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $877,431 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $807,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $787,260 · events $21,726
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $643,760 | $643,760 | - | - | 79.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $143,500 | $143,500 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,817 | $619 | $259 | $5,939 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,688 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,222 | $0 | $3,222 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,894 | $0 | $0 | $1,894 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,281 | $141 | $381 | $759 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,200 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $785 | $142 | $0 | $643 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $123 | $0 | $123 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | $0 | $0 | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expenses | $50 | $0 | $50 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,163 | $14,909 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $807,370 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $627,474 spent · pay $0 · grants $536,875 · events $1,601
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $501,710 | $501,710 | - | - | 80.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $57,197 | $49,710 | $4,392 | $3,095 | 9.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,165 | $35,165 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Interest | $15,679 | $0 | $0 | $15,679 | 2.5% | |
| Royalties | $4,000 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,221 | $0 | $3,221 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,391 | $0 | $159 | $2,232 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,139 | $0 | $2,139 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,608 | $64 | $875 | $669 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,601 | $0 | $200 | $1,401 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,200 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,050 | - | - | $1,050 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering | $513 | $0 | $90 | $423 | 0.1% |
| Total | $627,474 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $503,782 spent · pay $0 · grants $344,734 · events $9,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $309,694 | $309,694 | - | - | 61.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $77,737 | $56,951 | $2,123 | $18,663 | 15.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,040 | $35,040 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Artist facility development costs | $25,499 | $25,499 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Fees: legal | $13,661 | $13,661 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,046 | $439 | $367 | $8,240 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $6,510 | $6,510 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $6,236 | $4,726 | $0 | $1,510 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,149 | $4,873 | $276 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,145 | $0 | $4,145 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,069 | $1,648 | $609 | $1,812 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,222 | $0 | $3,222 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,533 | $1,422 | $0 | $111 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,225 | $0 | $1,225 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expenses | $1,016 | $996 | $20 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $503,782 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $575,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,529 · events $6,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $355,253 | $355,253 | - | - | 61.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,435 | $64,434 | $0 | $18,001 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Artist facility development costs | $68,696 | $68,696 | $0 | $0 | 11.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $25,276 | $25,276 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,872 | $9,872 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,547 | $6,753 | $617 | $177 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,089 | $5,054 | $272 | $763 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,593 | $0 | $5,593 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $5,350 | $5,302 | $48 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,214 | $0 | $3,214 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering | $2,745 | $2,590 | $0 | $155 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,322 | $1,004 | $318 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,200 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $819 | $397 | $0 | $422 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $575,411 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $608,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $474,991 · events $3,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $470,663 | $470,663 | - | - | 77.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Artist facility development | $78,478 | $78,478 | $0 | $0 | 12.9% |
| Fees: other services | $24,887 | $24,757 | $130 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $5,630 | $5,630 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,415 | $2,151 | $1,242 | $1,022 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,328 | $4,328 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,542 | $1,862 | $233 | $1,447 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,363 | $0 | $3,363 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Catering | $2,970 | $265 | $0 | $2,705 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,899 | $2,899 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,789 | $2,789 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,559 | $0 | $2,559 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,200 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $624 | $394 | $230 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $70 | $0 | $70 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $608,417 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $794,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $773,898 · events $591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $755,198 | $755,198 | - | - | 95.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,700 | $18,700 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,200 | $5,200 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,024 | $0 | $5,024 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,842 | $3,842 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,618 | $0 | $3,618 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,394 | $96 | $452 | $846 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,086 | $0 | $1,086 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $591 | $0 | $0 | $591 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $146 | $64 | $71 | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10 | $0 | $0 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $794,809 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $378,962 spent · pay $0 · grants $331,229 · events $5,513
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $316,239 | $316,239 | - | - | 83.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,264 | $24,264 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,990 | $14,990 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,513 | $1,468 | $1,182 | $2,863 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expense | $5,171 | $5,171 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,863 | $900 | $2,963 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,284 | $1,785 | $267 | $232 | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,965 | $0 | $1,965 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,592 | $1,592 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,086 | $0 | $1,086 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $719 | $388 | $271 | $60 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $545 | $0 | $545 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $519 | $519 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $212 | $133 | $79 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $378,962 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $548,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $449,001 · events $1,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $393,895 | $393,895 | - | - | 71.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $55,106 | $55,106 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Travel | $47,925 | $47,925 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,843 | $34,743 | $0 | $100 | 6.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,574 | $2,736 | $791 | $47 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,481 | $3,309 | $125 | $47 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,782 | $2,782 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,700 | $0 | $2,700 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expense | $1,790 | $640 | $0 | $1,150 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,569 | $60 | $1,076 | $433 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,086 | $0 | $1,086 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $43 | $43 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $40 | $0 | $40 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $39 | $0 | $39 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $548,873 | 100% |
Comments