STANNARD & DOROTHY DUNN CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text STANNARD & DOROTHY DUNN CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/stannard-and-dorothy-dunn-charitable-trust-026086871. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STANNARD & DOROTHY DUNN CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/stannard-and-dorothy-dunn-charitable-trust-026086871
MLA “STANNARD & DOROTHY DUNN CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/stannard-and-dorothy-dunn-charitable-trust-026086871. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $377K · expenses $535K · assets $4.7M
- Also known as
- CHARITABLE TRUST
- EIN
- 02-6086871
- Address
- JENNIFER W ROBY 380 MAIN STREET, NORWICH, VT 05055-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara D Roby | TRUSTEE | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer W Roby | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER W ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA D ROBY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 67 grants to organizations · $528K
2024 · 49 grants to organizations · $239K
2023 · 63 grants to organizations · $365K
2022 · 76 grants to organizations · $323K
2021 · 82 grants to organizations · $383K
2020 · 87 grants to organizations · $377K
2019 · 88 grants to organizations · $290K
2018 · 95 grants to organizations · $289K
2017 · 95 grants to organizations · $280K
2016 · 92 grants to organizations · $288K
2015 · 96 grants to organizations · $281K
2014 · 97 grants to organizations · $267K
2013 · 87 grants to organizations · $381K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $376,627 | $534,941 | $4,715,807 | $4,715,657 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $142,985 | $247,573 | $4,874,121 | $4,873,971 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $183,676 | $370,519 | $4,978,709 | $4,978,559 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $132,970 | $331,698 | $5,165,552 | $5,165,402 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $215,533 | $387,328 | $5,364,280 | $5,364,130 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $112,394 | $397,390 | $5,619,151 | $5,618,743 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $535,550 | $294,159 | $5,903,889 | $5,903,739 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $176,830 | $322,417 | $5,662,423 | $5,662,348 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,020,932 | $296,180 | $5,808,010 | $5,807,935 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $298,867 | $319,404 | $5,083,258 | $5,083,183 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $390,444 | $322,033 | $5,103,795 | $5,103,720 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $355,749 | $309,950 | $5,035,384 | $5,035,309 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $683,549 | $417,334 | $4,989,585 | $4,989,510 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BEAR HILL CONSERVANCY TR Lyme, NH · 1 person in common (Barbara D Roby)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY & SAMUEL SNIDER CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $241,609 | $199,514 | TRUSTEE | $34,662 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOLLARD CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $349,899 | $594,779 | TRUSTEE | $18,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOROTHY T & MYRON T SEIFERT CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $537,378 | $397,506 | TRUSTEE | $73,292 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOROTHY K SEITZ CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T20 | $93,508 | $145,619 | TRUSTEE | $49,547 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOROTHY M BOOTH CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $75,489 | $75,338 | CO-TRUSTEE | $22,404 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOROTHY H HOLDER CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | E11 | $180,162 | $165,528 | TRUSTEE | $41,317 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOROTHY B LUCAS CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T22 | $167,197 | $116,375 | TRUSTEE | $26,428 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOROTHY M EYKAMP CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | T22 | $89,422 | $61,803 | TRUSTEE | $10,283 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DOROTHY SAMPSON CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T20 | $56,044 | $64,200 | TRUSTEE | $11,239 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DOROTHY E SWANSON CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | T20 | $49,957 | $135,948 | TRUSTEE & FOUNDATION MANAGER | $20,519 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PAUL & DOROTHY REITZ CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $58,928 | $42,955 | TRUSTEE | $8,219 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DOROTHY M TENNEY CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $26,567 | $70,633 | Trustee | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DOROTHY CRANE CHARITABLE TRUST UA | TX | Not reported | $17,284 | $12,541 | TRUSTEE | $2,707 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DOROTHY GOODWIN CHARITABLE TRUST | NH | Not reported | $3 | $5,212 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DOROTHY DEAN SHELTON CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | Not reported | $312 | $2,352 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DOROTHY A ASHCRAFT CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $36,029 | $44,238 | TRUSTEE | $14,455 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Dorothy Beiser Cain Charitable Trust | AL | Not reported | $15,824 | $36,483 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARRY & DOROTHY GEORGE CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | T22 | $12,506 | $66,676 | TRUSTEE | $19,717 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STANLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CO | Not reported | $7,892 | $17,605 | TRUSTEE | $3,087 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $534,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $528,370 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $528,370 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,050 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,349 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $172 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $534,941 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $247,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $239,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $239,300 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,850 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,324 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $99 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $247,573 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $370,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $364,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $364,850 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $895 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $74 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $370,519 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $331,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $323,325 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $323,325 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,400 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $3,939 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $34 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $331,698 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $387,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $383,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $383,200 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $387,328 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $397,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $377,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $377,100 | 94.9% | |
| Taxes | $16,281 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $397,390 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $294,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $290,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $290,050 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $34 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $294,159 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $322,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $289,420 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $289,420 | 89.8% | |
| Taxes | $28,989 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $322,417 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $296,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $280,360 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $280,360 | 94.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,048 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,964 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $296,180 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $319,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $287,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $287,875 | 90.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,219 | 7.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,506 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $319,404 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $322,033 spent · pay $0 · grants $280,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $280,625 | 87.1% | |
| Other expenses | $26,832 | 8.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,776 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $322,033 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $309,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $266,745 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $266,745 | 86.1% | |
| Other expenses | $28,805 | 9.3% | |
| Taxes | $10,600 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $309,950 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $417,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $381,410 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $381,410 | 91.4% | |
| Other expenses | $28,749 | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,645 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,530 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $417,334 | 100% |
Comments