FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/020763591. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/020763591
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/020763591. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $297K · expenses $399K · assets $351K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 02-0763591
- Address
- 4040 ESPLANDE WAY, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32399-7000
- Website
- WWW.FIG4OPG.ORG
- NTEE code
- I80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2006
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO REQUEST AND RECEIVE GRANTS, GIFTS, AND BEQUESTS OF MONEYS; TO ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER, IN ITS OWN NAME, SECURITIES, FUNDS, OBJECTS OF VALUE, OR OTHER PROPERTY, REAL OR PERSONAL; AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE DIRECT OR INDIRECT BENEFIT OF THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS; AND AS DETERMINED BY THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS, TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE OFFICE, IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE STATE, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ADOPTED GOALS AND MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ELDERLY AFFAIRS AND THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicki Simmons (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | $30,600 | $64,200 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melinda Coulter | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward O'Sheehan Esquire | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Gent | CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Spencer | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrin Francis | VICE CHAIR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Riley | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ya'Sheaka Williams | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Murillo (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ya'Sheaka Willians (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Alkire (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Cuello Esquire (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed O'Sheehan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron B Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Penalver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Fritz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Guttmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Palmieri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR - EMERITUS | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra L Boje Esquire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David R Carlisle Esquire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda Siples Spgo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Levy (former) | VICE-PRES/SE | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randolph M Pople (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald B Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA GENT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRIN FRANCIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY RILEY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YA'SHEAKA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA GENT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MURILLO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YA'SHEAKA WILLIANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA GENT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MURILLO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YA'SHEAKA WILLIANS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICKI SIMMONS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,600 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICKI B SIMMONS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $33,600 | $0 | $0 | $33,600 | 1 |
| ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED O'SHEEHAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL PENALVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | DIRECTOR-EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL PENALVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GUTTMANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY PALMIERI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR - EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR - EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY FRITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL PENALVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GUTTMANN PHD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY PALMIERI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR-EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | DIRECTOR-EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY FRITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL PENALVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON B MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA SIPLES SPGO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ALKIRE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA COULTER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEVY | VICE-PRES/SE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDOLPH M POPLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD B MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $265K
Listed grants add up to $265,374; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $351,161. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $228K
Listed grants add up to $228,029; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $265,871. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $363K
Listed grants add up to $363,439; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $378,570. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $125K
Listed grants add up to $125,478; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $131,430. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $107K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $20K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $121K
Listed grants add up to $121,404; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $122,916. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $159K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $103K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $93K
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $369K
Listed grants add up to $368,943; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $387,267. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 11 grants to organizations · $551K
2010 · 7 grants to organizations · $152K
Listed grants add up to $151,944; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $155,322. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,417 | $399,347 | $350,631 | $350,631 | $0 | $287,102 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,996 | $291,357 | $441,137 | $441,137 | $7,061 | $282,759 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,012 | $399,220 | $440,498 | $440,498 | $0 | $369,012 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,141 | $142,656 | $470,706 | $470,706 | $235,141 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,938 | $117,168 | $381,471 | $378,221 | $246,938 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,150 | $74,461 | $248,451 | $248,451 | $239,127 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,794 | $47,844 | $83,762 | $83,762 | $17,759 | $0 | $30,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,337 | $189,320 | $113,812 | $113,812 | $37,275 | $0 | $33,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,520 | $57,143 | $265,795 | $265,795 | $98,421 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,635 | $208,380 | $224,418 | $224,418 | $274,597 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,723 | $129,227 | $160,613 | $158,163 | $18,681 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,330 | $112,429 | $268,667 | $164,057 | $103,280 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,130 | $411,169 | $395,680 | $219,066 | $200,062 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $433,131 | $566,643 | $430,105 | $430,105 | $433,055 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,310 | $166,225 | $563,617 | $563,617 | $687,217 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,645 | $249,441 | $59,090 | $42,532 | $136,338 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JALA FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $414,587 | $328,023 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $254,957 | $240,093 | PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR OF THE | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INC | FL | I80 | $377,147 | $381,749 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SZUBA GUARDIAN CARE SOLUTIONS INC | FL | I80 | $512,833 | $507,531 | COO | $115,325 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSSROADS FOR FLORIDA KIDS INC | FL | I80 | $333,261 | $206,030 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA DEFENSE LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | I80 | $513,952 | $487,960 | NON VOTING M | $76,900 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA JUSTICE INSTITUTE INC | FL | I80 | $578,098 | $1,398,472 | ATTORNEY | $147,464 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE INC | FL | I80 | $396,664 | $133,007 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITIAN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | I80 | $566,043 | $589,405 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC | FL | I80 | $221,688 | $286,013 | Executive Director | $50,401 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL VETERANS BENEFITS ATTORNEYS INC | FL | I80 | $545,487 | $327,935 | Chief Operations Officer | $94,944 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC | FL | I80 | $323,029 | $340,129 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN RIVER LEGAL AID INC | FL | I80 | $202,417 | $92,199 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORP | FL | I80 | $194,211 | $197,921 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST FLORIDA LEGAL SERVICES IN | FL | I80 | $564,154 | $601,962 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,144 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INC | FL | I80 | $379,835 | $285,361 | DIRECTOR | $98,808 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEGAL SERVICES CLINIC OF THE PUERTO RICAN COMMUNITY INC | FL | I80 | $242,885 | $263,796 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMDEN COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INC | NJ | I80 | $171,016 | $82,795 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE KANE COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INC | IL | I80 | $205,738 | $169,817 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LANCASTER LAW FOUNDATION | PA | I80 | $156,096 | $110,834 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JLM & ASSOCIATES GUARDIANSHIP INC | WI | I80 | $156,742 | $158,448 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/SECRETARY | $151,103 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ENERGY & MINERAL LAW FOUNDATION | KY | I80 | $458,300 | $507,799 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,586 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO BAR FOUNDATION | CO | I80 | $409,489 | $534,563 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| DENTON COUNTY LAWYERS FOUNDATION | TX | I80 | $284,013 | $201,055 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MARICOPA COUNTRY BAR FOUNDATION | AZ | I80 | $190,092 | $192,337 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,528 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $399,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $351,161 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $351,161 | $351,161 | - | - | 87.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,112 | $16,056 | $16,056 | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,671 | - | $7,671 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,205 | - | $5,205 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,712 | - | $1,712 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,310 | - | $1,310 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $121 | - | $121 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $399,347 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $291,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,871 · events $508
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $265,871 | $265,871 | - | - | 91.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,692 | $7,846 | $7,846 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,685 | - | $1,685 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $508 | - | $508 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $222 | - | $222 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $114 | - | $114 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $291,357 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $399,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $378,570 · events $344
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $378,570 | $378,570 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,073 | $5,036 | $5,037 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,010 | - | $2,010 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,661 | - | $1,661 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $344 | - | $344 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $399,220 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $142,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,430 · events $200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $131,430 | $131,430 | - | - | 92.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,531 | - | $6,531 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,393 | $1,196 | $1,197 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,589 | - | $1,589 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $451 | - | $451 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $142,656 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $117,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,080 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $107,080 | $107,080 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,378 | - | $1,378 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $117,168 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $74,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,325 · events $61
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $49,325 | $49,325 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Fees: management | $17,500 | $8,750 | $8,750 | - | 23.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,337 | - | $1,337 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $188 | - | $188 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $74,461 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $47,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,548 · events $6,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,548 | $19,548 | - | - | 40.9% | |
| Fees: management | $13,800 | $6,900 | $6,900 | - | 28.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,210 | - | $6,210 | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 12.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,331 | - | $1,331 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $700 | - | $700 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $47,844 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $189,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,916 · events $5,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $122,916 | $122,916 | - | - | 64.9% | |
| Fees: management | $33,600 | $16,800 | $16,800 | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,225 | - | $5,225 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $2,047 | - | $2,047 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,327 | - | $1,327 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $189,320 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $57,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $28,769 | $14,384 | $14,385 | - | 50.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,204 | $15,204 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,082 | $4,082 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,366 | $1,366 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $1,034 | $1,034 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $188 | $188 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $57,143 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $208,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,360 · events $6,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $159,360 | $159,360 | - | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: management | $28,600 | $14,300 | $14,300 | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,471 | - | $6,471 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,730 | - | $4,730 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,463 | - | $1,463 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $629 | - | $629 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $220 | - | $220 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $208,380 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $129,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,044 · events $2,194
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $103,044 | $103,044 | - | - | 79.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,725 | - | $7,725 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,153 | - | $7,153 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: management | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $2,740 | - | $2,740 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,194 | - | $2,194 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $734 | - | $734 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $411 | - | $411 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $129,227 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $112,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,952 · events $1,435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $92,952 | $92,952 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,198 | - | $9,198 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,120 | - | $8,120 | - | 7.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,435 | - | $1,435 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $724 | - | $724 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $112,429 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $411,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $387,267 · events $226
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $387,267 | $387,267 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,885 | - | $12,885 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,136 | - | $9,136 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $821 | - | $821 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $226 | - | $226 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $197 | - | $197 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $411,169 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $566,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $551,243 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $551,243 | $551,243 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,040 | - | $8,040 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,349 | - | $6,349 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $816 | - | $816 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $195 | - | $195 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $566,643 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $166,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $155,322 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $155,322 | $155,322 | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: management | $2,465 | $1,233 | $1,232 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $125 | $63 | $62 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $166,225 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $249,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $236,943 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $236,943 | 95.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,010 | 4.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,654 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $834 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $249,441 | 100% |