FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC

Cite this

Plain text FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/020763591. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/020763591

MLA “FOUNDATION FOR INDIGENT GUARDIANSHIP INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/020763591. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $297K · expenses $399K · assets $351K

Also known as
INC
EIN
02-0763591
Address
4040 ESPLANDE WAY, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32399-7000
Website
WWW.FIG4OPG.ORG
NTEE code
I80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2006
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO REQUEST AND RECEIVE GRANTS, GIFTS, AND BEQUESTS OF MONEYS; TO ACQUIRE, RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER, IN ITS OWN NAME, SECURITIES, FUNDS, OBJECTS OF VALUE, OR OTHER PROPERTY, REAL OR PERSONAL; AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE DIRECT OR INDIRECT BENEFIT OF THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS; AND AS DETERMINED BY THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS, TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE OFFICE, IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE STATE, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ADOPTED GOALS AND MISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ELDERLY AFFAIRS AND THE OFFICE OF PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL GUARDIANS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Vicki Simmons (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017-2018 $30,600$64,200 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Melinda Coulter DIRECTOR2009-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Edward O'Sheehan Esquire DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Monica Gent CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gwendolyn Spencer DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Darrin Francis VICE CHAIR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Riley TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ya'Sheaka Williams SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Murillo (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ya'Sheaka Willians (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Alkire (former) PRESIDENT2010-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Alex Cuello Esquire (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Ed O'Sheehan (former) VICE PRESIDENT2016 1 $0 reported 1
Ron B Morgan (former) DIRECTOR-EMERITUS2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Robinson (former) DIRECTOR-EMERITUS2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rafael Penalver (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Emily Fritz (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Rodney Guttmann (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Anthony Palmieri (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Charlie Robinson (former) DIRECTOR - EMERITUS2013 0 $0 reported 1
Debra L Boje Esquire (former) DIRECTOR2009-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
David R Carlisle Esquire (former) DIRECTOR2009-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yolanda Siples Spgo (former) DIRECTOR2010 3 $0 reported 1
David Levy (former) VICE-PRES/SE2009 0 $0 reported 1
Randolph M Pople (former) TREASURER2009 0 $0 reported 1
Ronald B Morgan (former) DIRECTOR2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA GENT CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
DARRIN FRANCIS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY RILEY TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
YA'SHEAKA WILLIAMS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GWENDOLYN SPENCER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA GENT VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MURILLO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GWENDOLYN SPENCER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YA'SHEAKA WILLIANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA GENT VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN MURILLO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GWENDOLYN SPENCER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
YA'SHEAKA WILLIANS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICKI SIMMONS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $30,600$0$0 $30,6001
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICKI B SIMMONS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $33,600$0$0 $33,6001
ALEX CUELLO ESQUIRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD O'SHEEHAN ESQUIRE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ED O'SHEEHAN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR-EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROBINSON DIRECTOR-EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL PENALVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR-EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROBINSON DIRECTOR-EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY FRITZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL PENALVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RODNEY GUTTMANN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PALMIERI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR - EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE ROBINSON DIRECTOR - EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY FRITZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL PENALVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RODNEY GUTTMANN PHD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY PALMIERI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR-EME- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROBINSON DIRECTOR-EME- $0$0$0 $01
EMILY FRITZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL PENALVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
RON B MORGAN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROBINSON DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
YOLANDA SIPLES SPGO DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ALKIRE TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELINDA COULTER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
DAVID LEVY VICE-PRES/SE0 $0-- $01
RANDOLPH M POPLE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DEBRA L BOJE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DAVID R CARLISLE ESQUIRE DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
RONALD B MORGAN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $265K

Listed grants add up to $265,374; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $351,161. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 18 grants to organizations · $228K

Listed grants add up to $228,029; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $265,871. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $363K

Listed grants add up to $363,439; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $378,570. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $125K

Listed grants add up to $125,478; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $131,430. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $107K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $20K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $121K

Listed grants add up to $121,404; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $122,916. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $159K
2014 · 3 grants to organizations · $103K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $93K
2012 · 6 grants to organizations · $369K

Listed grants add up to $368,943; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $387,267. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 11 grants to organizations · $551K
2010 · 7 grants to organizations · $152K

Listed grants add up to $151,944; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $155,322. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$297,417$399,347 $350,631$350,631 $0$287,102 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,996$291,357 $441,137$441,137 $7,061$282,759 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$369,012$399,220 $440,498$440,498 $0$369,012 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$235,141$142,656 $470,706$470,706 $235,141$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,938$117,168 $381,471$378,221 $246,938$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,150$74,461 $248,451$248,451 $239,127$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,794$47,844 $83,762$83,762 $17,759$0 $30,60000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,337$189,320 $113,812$113,812 $37,275$0 $33,60000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,520$57,143 $265,795$265,795 $98,421$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,635$208,380 $224,418$224,418 $274,597$0 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,723$129,227 $160,613$158,163 $18,681$0 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,330$112,429 $268,667$164,057 $103,280$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,130$411,169 $395,680$219,066 $200,062$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$433,131$566,643 $430,105$430,105 $433,055$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$687,310$166,225 $563,617$563,617 $687,217$0 -0-
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,645$249,441 $59,090$42,532 $136,338- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
LEE GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$5,000 2018$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JALA FOUNDATION INCFLI80 $414,587$328,023 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INCFLI80 $254,957$240,093 PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR OF THE$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $377,147$381,749 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
SZUBA GUARDIAN CARE SOLUTIONS INCFLI80 $512,833$507,531 COO$115,325 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSSROADS FOR FLORIDA KIDS INCFLI80 $333,261$206,030 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,000 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA DEFENSE LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $513,952$487,960 NON VOTING M$76,900 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA JUSTICE INSTITUTE INCFLI80 $578,098$1,398,472 ATTORNEY$147,464 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN RIGHTS ALLIANCE INCFLI80 $396,664$133,007 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
HAITIAN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INCFLI80 $566,043$589,405 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INCFLI80 $221,688$286,013 Executive Director$50,401 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL VETERANS BENEFITS ATTORNEYS INCFLI80 $545,487$327,935 Chief Operations Officer$94,944 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INCFLI80 $323,029$340,129 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN RIVER LEGAL AID INCFLI80 $202,417$92,199 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORPFLI80 $194,211$197,921 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHWEST FLORIDA LEGAL SERVICES INFLI80 $564,154$601,962 EXECUTIVE DI$116,144 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST FLORIDA CENTER FOR TRAFFICKING ADVOCACY INCFLI80 $379,835$285,361 DIRECTOR$98,808 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGAL SERVICES CLINIC OF THE PUERTO RICAN COMMUNITY INCFLI80 $242,885$263,796 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMDEN COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INCNJI80 $171,016$82,795 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
THE KANE COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION INCILI80 $205,738$169,817 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
LANCASTER LAW FOUNDATIONPAI80 $156,096$110,834 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
JLM & ASSOCIATES GUARDIANSHIP INCWII80 $156,742$158,448 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/SECRETARY$151,103 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
ENERGY & MINERAL LAW FOUNDATIONKYI80 $458,300$507,799 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$143,586 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
COLORADO BAR FOUNDATIONCOI80 $409,489$534,563 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
DENTON COUNTY LAWYERS FOUNDATIONTXI80 $284,013$201,055 President$0 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x
MARICOPA COUNTRY BAR FOUNDATIONAZI80 $190,092$192,337 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,528 Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,332,79334 142016–2024 EQUAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION; OKLAHOMA ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION; MIRACLE OF INNOCENCE INC; PIPE HITTER FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
LAKESHORE FOUNDATION 04052011 Private foundation$730,0007 12018–2024 CENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$665,40028 112018–2024 EQUAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION; EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC; WASATCH IMMIGRATION PROJECT; MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORP and 7 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$548,0002 12023–2024 THE FUTURE PROMISE FOUNDATION INC
BUILDERS INITIATIVE Private foundation$450,0001 12024–2024 EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC
ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$445,00013 12013–2024 MONTGOMERY COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$394,10828 82010–2024 LEGAL AID FOUNDATION OF TALLAHASSEE BAR ASSOCIATION INC; AMARA LEGAL CENTER INC; GULF REGION ADVOCACY CENTER; MIDDLE GEORGIA ACCESS TO JUSTICE COUNCIL INC and 4 more
JOYCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$394,0005 12020–2024 EQUITY LEGAL SERVICES INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$376,80013 62020–2024 EQUAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION; GULF REGION ADVOCACY CENTER; WASATCH IMMIGRATION PROJECT; SELF HELP INC and 2 more
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$363,07610 32014–2024 VIDA LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC; FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC; MANNE FOUNDATION LEGAL SERVICES CORP
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$334,3613 12022–2024 OKLAHOMA ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$302,4717 22018–2024 CENTER FOR INTEGRITY IN FORENSIC SCIENCE INC; HAITIAN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INC
THE CARRIE MEEK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$300,0002 12023–2024 FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$300,0003 22022–2023 MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR RE-ENTRY; FLORIDA JUSTICE CENTER INC
HUGHES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2021 EQUAL JUSTICE WYOMING FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $399,347 spent · pay $0 · grants $351,161 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $351,161$351,161-- 87.9%
Fees: other services $32,112$16,056$16,056- 8.0%
Fees: accounting $7,671-$7,671- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $5,205-$5,205- 1.3%
Insurance $1,712-$1,712- 0.4%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $1,310-$1,310- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $121-$121- 0.0%
Office expenses $55-$55- 0.0%
Total$399,347100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $291,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,871 · events $508
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $265,871$265,871-- 91.3%
Fees: other services $15,692$7,846$7,846- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 2.2%
Insurance $1,685-$1,685- 0.6%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $765-$765- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $508-$508- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $222-$222- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $114-$114- 0.0%
Total$291,357100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $399,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $378,570 · events $344
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $378,570$378,570-- 94.8%
Fees: other services $10,073$5,036$5,037- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 1.6%
Office expenses $2,010-$2,010- 0.5%
Insurance $1,661-$1,661- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $344-$344- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $62-$62- 0.0%
Total$399,220100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $142,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $131,430 · events $200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $131,430$131,430-- 92.1%
Fees: accounting $6,531-$6,531- 4.6%
Fees: other services $2,393$1,196$1,197- 1.7%
Insurance $1,589-$1,589- 1.1%
Office expenses $451-$451- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $200-$200- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $62-$62- 0.0%
Total$142,656100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $117,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,080 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $107,080$107,080-- 91.4%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,500-$1,500- 1.3%
Insurance $1,378-$1,378- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $417-$417- 0.4%
Office expenses $293-$293- 0.3%
Total$117,168100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $74,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,325 · events $61
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $49,325$49,325-- 66.2%
Fees: management $17,500$8,750$8,750- 23.5%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 8.1%
Insurance $1,337-$1,337- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $188-$188- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $61-$61- 0.1%
Office expenses $50-$50- 0.1%
Total$74,461100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $47,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,548 · events $6,210
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $19,548$19,548-- 40.9%
Fees: management $13,800$6,900$6,900- 28.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,210-$6,210- 13.0%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 12.5%
Insurance $1,331-$1,331- 2.8%
Travel $700-$700- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $205-$205- 0.4%
Office expenses $50-$50- 0.1%
Total$47,844100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $189,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,916 · events $5,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $122,916$122,916-- 64.9%
Fees: management $33,600$16,800$16,800- 17.7%
Fees: other services $17,500$17,500-- 9.2%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,225-$5,225- 2.8%
Travel $2,047-$2,047- 1.1%
Insurance $1,327-$1,327- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $205-$205- 0.1%
Total$189,320100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $57,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,082
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $28,769$14,384$14,385- 50.3%
Fees: legal $15,204$15,204-- 26.6%
Fees: accounting $6,500$6,500-- 11.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,082$4,082-- 7.1%
Insurance $1,366$1,366-- 2.4%
Travel $1,034$1,034-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $188$188-- 0.3%
Total$57,143100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $208,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,360 · events $6,471
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $159,360$159,360-- 76.5%
Fees: management $28,600$14,300$14,300- 13.7%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,471-$6,471- 3.1%
Fees: legal $4,730-$4,730- 2.3%
Insurance $1,463-$1,463- 0.7%
Travel $629-$629- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $346-$346- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $220-$220- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES $61-$61- 0.0%
Total$208,380100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $129,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,044 · events $2,194
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $103,044$103,044-- 79.7%
Fees: legal $7,725-$7,725- 6.0%
Fees: accounting $7,153-$7,153- 5.5%
Fees: management $5,000-$5,000- 3.9%
Travel $2,740-$2,740- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,194-$2,194- 1.7%
Insurance $734-$734- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $411-$411- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $165-$165- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES $61-$61- 0.0%
Total$129,227100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $112,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,952 · events $1,435
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $92,952$92,952-- 82.7%
Fees: accounting $9,198-$9,198- 8.2%
Fees: legal $8,120-$8,120- 7.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,435-$1,435- 1.3%
Insurance $724-$724- 0.6%
Total$112,429100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $411,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $387,267 · events $226
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $387,267$387,267-- 94.2%
Fees: legal $12,885-$12,885- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $9,136-$9,136- 2.2%
Insurance $821-$821- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $575-$575- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $226-$226- 0.1%
Other (as described)TRAVEL $197-$197- 0.0%
Other (as described)LICENSES $62-$62- 0.0%
Total$411,169100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $566,643 spent · pay $0 · grants $551,243 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $551,243$551,243-- 97.3%
Fees: legal $8,040-$8,040- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $6,349-$6,349- 1.1%
Insurance $816-$816- 0.1%
Fees: management $195-$195- 0.0%
Total$566,643100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $166,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $155,322 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $155,322$155,322-- 93.4%
Fees: accounting $5,500-$5,500- 3.3%
Fees: management $2,465$1,233$1,232- 1.5%
Fees: legal $2,000-$2,000- 1.2%
Insurance $813-$813- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES $125$63$62- 0.1%
Total$166,225100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $249,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $236,943 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $236,943 95.0%
Fees to independent contractors $10,010 4.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,654 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $834 0.3%
Total$249,441100%

View the filing