GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC

Cite this

Plain text GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699

MLA “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $95K · expenses $130K · assets $71K

EIN
02-0704699
Address
925 BRIGHTON ROAD SUITE 1B, PITTSBURGH, PA 15233-1707
Website
GATEWAYMEDICALSOCIETY.ORG
NTEE code
B99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE HEALTH CARE AND GENERAL WELFARE OF MINORITY AND SOCIOECONOMICALLY CHALLANGED POPULATIONS IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher Conti PRESIDENT2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Anita Edwards TREASURER2012-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Shantal Vilalobos Md SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jan Madison FUNDRAISING/2012-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Rachel Toney VICE PRESIDE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Issac Md (former) PRESIDENT2015-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Steven Evans (former) MEMBER2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rhonda Moore Johnson (former) FUNDRAISING2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Marvin Mcgowan (former) MEMBER2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Simmons (former) MEMBER2012-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Allen (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Catherine Udekwu (former) IMMEDIATE PA2012-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Helen Davis (former) VICE PRESIDE2012-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Helen Analo (former) SECRETARY2014 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Bowers (former) DIRECTOR2012 0 $0 reported 1
Tatanisha Smith (former) SECRETARY2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER CONTI PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
SHANTAL VILALOBOS MD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MADISON FUNDRAISING/6 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL TONEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER CONTI SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC MD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MADISON FUNDRAISING/6 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL TONEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER CONTI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER/PR6 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MADISON FUNDRAISING/6 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC MD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL TONEY VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN EVANS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN MCGOWAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ALLEN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER/PR6 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MADISON TREASURER/JT6 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC MD PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL TONEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON JTM GRANT MA6 $0-- $01
ANITA EDWARDS MEMBER0 $0-- $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU IMMEDIATE PA2 $0-- $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS MEMBER0 $0-- $01
LISA ISSAC MD PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
STEVEN EVANS MEMBER0 $0-- $01
RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON FUNDRAISING1 $0-- $01
CHRIS ALLEN VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
RACHEL TONEY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MARVIN MCGOWAN TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA EDWARDS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN EVANS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON FUNDRAISING- $0$0$0 $01
JAN MADISON JTM GRANT MA- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ALLEN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARVIN MCGOWAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC MD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL TONEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU IMMEDIATE PA- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON JTM GRANT MA6 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN EVANS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON JTM GRANT MA6 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN EVANS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN DAVIS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN DAVIS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ISSAC SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN DAVIS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN ANALO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN MADISON DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA EDWARDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BOWERS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE UDEKWU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SIMMONS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
HELEN DAVIS VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
TATANISHA SMITH SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,552$130,265 $70,524$70,524 $94,760$0 -37
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,101$135,253 $102,037$102,037 $87,100$0 -318
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,011$138,181 $150,989$150,989 $143,802$0 -318
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,090$148,195 $156,159$156,159 $272,131$0 -418
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,306$141,753 $46,664$29,264 $150,645- ---
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,872$183,466 $15,711$15,711 $128,403$0 -518
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,872$183,466 $15,711$15,711 $128,403$0 -518
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,174$206,113 $78,305$78,305 $170,264$0 -518
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,241$190,864 $116,244$116,244 $290,624$0 -417
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,506$184,864 $68,867$68,867 $192,512$0 -616
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,770$170,512 $27,225$27,225 $193,085$0 -224
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$205,020$190,909 $20,967$20,967 $241,424$0 -321
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,090$172,098 $34,558$34,558 $196,240$0 -312

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $761,020 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UPMC Public charity Exact 2009-2016, 2020-2022, 2024 12$508,000 2024$75,000
show
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC” 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$100,220 2024$10,000
show
PROGRAM TO AID CITIZENS ENTERPRISE PACE Public charity Exact 2010-2013, 2016-2017, 2024 7$75,000 2024$9,000
show
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$35,000 2021$35,000
show
ALLEGHENY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION WM WEISSER ET AL TRUSTE Public charity Exact 2018, 2021 2$20,000 2021$10,000
show
INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$12,600 2025$12,600
show
UPMC Public charity Exact 2009 1$10,000 2009$10,000
show
EQT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC” 2014 1$200 2014$200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THREEFOLD EDUCATION SUPPORT INCPAB99 $101,323$1,080 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRANSFORMATION EDUCATION INCPAB99 $90,210$95,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
EPIC EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS & INFORMATION CONSULTANT CENTER INCPAB99 $90,900$69,890 1ST VICE PRES$12,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BANGOR AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCPAB99 $101,453$73,384 EX DIRECTOR$11,528 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT CAPOEIRA INCPAB99 $97,992$97,992 Executive director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSTAINABILITY NEXUSPAB99 $88,670$79,720 EXECUTIVE DI$5,220 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SPELLS WRITING LAB INCPAB99 $98,345$89,630 Program Director/Intern Director/Volunteer Coordinator$8,100 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANDEVUE STUDY CENTER INCPAB99 $103,438$175,319 ASSISTENT TR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLENTOWN PATRIOTS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCPAB99 $111,719$87,412 Treasurer$3,104 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL DAUPHIN RAMS YOUTH CHEERLEADING ASSOCIATIONPAB99 $82,350$84,938 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
IYENGAR YOGA INSTITUTE OF PITTSBURGHPAB99 $89,011$79,334 VICE PRESIDENT$23,962 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MANHEIM TOUCHDOWN CLUBPAB99 $85,594$86,980 PRESIDENT/EX$4,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SUN AREA CAREER & TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAB99 $77,706$66,110 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MYSTIC MOUNTAIN TRAINING CENTERPAB99 $80,322$72,774 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HALIFAX COMMUNITIES THAT CAREPAB99 $111,303$178,179 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITEDPAB99 $105,036$56,633 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
EDUCATION POLICY AND LEADERSHIP CENTERPAB99 $105,933$96,482 Executive Director$15,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THRIVE ACADEMYPAB99 $100,215$87,915 Executive Dir.$11,684 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE T HANDYSIDE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONPAB99 $108,750$108,950 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND TEACHER EDUCTORSPAB99 $96,642$115,890 EXECUTIVE DI$27,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SUGAR VALLEY CONCERNED CITIZENSPAB99 $96,640$102,325 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
EMAGENE K WHEELER TRPAB99 $99,332$85,397 TRUSTEE$20,256 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TELUGU SOCIETY OF AMERICA INCCAB99 $84,006$131,259 COORDINATOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
NAUGATUCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCCTB99 $96,806$48,712 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
MADISON SOCIETY FOUNDATION INCCAB99 $112,226$86,035 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,290,0002 12011–2013 EMPOWERMENT MEDIA INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,284,97726 102017–2024 GIRLS LATIN SCHOOL-BOSTON LATIN ACADEMY ASSOCIATION INC; ANIMAL COMPASSION PROJECT INC; GRANDEVUE STUDY CENTER INC; TELUGU SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$258,55218 52019–2025 WORDNIK SOCIETY; TELUGU SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC; SISTER SCHOOLS INC; MYSTIC MOUNTAIN TRAINING CENTER and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$207,47110 32017–2024 FAMILIES MANAGING MEDIA INC; MANHEIM TOUCHDOWN CLUB; EMPOWERMENT MEDIA INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$187,8516 42016–2024 INTEGRATED SUSTAINABLE TURNING POINTS INC; CROATIAN AMERICAN GOLF ASSOCIATIONINC; LAYLAH INC; SPELLS WRITING LAB INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$160,05210 12014–2024 SECULAR COMMUNITIES FOR ARIZONA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$138,67412 42015–2024 GRANDEVUE STUDY CENTER INC; WOMEN IN MEDICINE INC; LEWIS-TOLKIEN SOCIETY FOR THE RENEWAL OF THE COMMON TRADITION; SECULAR COMMUNITIES FOR ARIZONA INC
CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$103,0776 12012–2025 NAUGATUCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
DON MCQUEEN SMITH 1963 CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$95,50015 12010–2024 ANIMAL COMPASSION PROJECT INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$77,8816 12015–2023 TEAM PUNTA GORDA INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$61,9627 12015–2024 ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INC
ERIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$61,7327 12015–2024 MYSTIC MOUNTAIN TRAINING CENTER
PRIDE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$55,0001 12024–2024 MADRONA INSTITUTE
CHARLOTTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$53,7864 12010–2024 TEAM PUNTA GORDA INC
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 SUSTAINABILITY NEXUS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $130,265 spent · pay $57,364 · grants $7,500 · events $27,477
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $53,201$45,221$5,320$2,660 40.8%
All other expenses $11,430$6,613$4,677$140 8.8%
Fees: accounting $10,805$216$10,589- 8.3%
Office expenses $9,719$2,544$3,055$4,120 7.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACTORS $8,653$5,073$500$3,080 6.6%
Grants to US individuals $7,500$7,500-- 5.8%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $6,560$5,642-$918 5.0%
Information technology $6,184-$6,184- 4.7%
Occupancy $4,200-$4,200- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $4,163$3,539$416$208 3.2%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING $2,641-$2,641- 2.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSES $2,384$463$1,867$54 1.8%
Insurance $1,659-$1,659- 1.3%
Travel $1,166$34-$1,132 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,725$27,477reported apart
Total$130,265100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $135,253 spent · pay $64,319 · grants $9,000 · events $43,747
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,151$50,278$5,915$2,958 43.7%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $14,180$13,130$250$800 10.5%
Other (as described)GRANT AND MENTORING $9,639$9,639-- 7.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACTORS $9,377$7,212-$2,165 6.9%
Grants to US individuals $9,000$9,000-- 6.7%
All other expenses $7,428$2,372$4,982$74 5.5%
Office expenses $7,005$2,515$2,956$1,534 5.2%
Payroll taxes $5,168$4,393$517$258 3.8%
Occupancy $4,200-$4,200- 3.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,118$1,360$1,758- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,000$3,000-- 2.2%
Information technology $1,886$950$936- 1.4%
Travel $1,367$931-$436 1.0%
Fees: accounting $734$165$569- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,574$43,747reported apart
Total$135,253100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $138,181 spent · pay $55,110 · grants $7,500 · events $16,711
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $50,839$43,087$5,330$2,422 36.8%
Fees: other services $18,021$11,517$5,458$1,046 13.0%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $9,502$8,902-$600 6.9%
Office expenses $9,376$4,314$3,792$1,270 6.8%
All other expenses $8,374$4,578$3,205$591 6.1%
Grants to US individuals $7,500$7,500-- 5.4%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP FUND RECIPIEN $6,000--$6,000 4.3%
Other (as described)GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM $5,520$5,478$21$21 4.0%
Payroll taxes $4,271$3,621$447$203 3.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,235$1,039$3,196- 3.1%
Occupancy $4,200-$4,200- 3.0%
Insurance $3,148$1,574$1,574- 2.3%
Travel $3,147-$2,000$1,147 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,747$398$2,345$4 2.0%
Information technology $1,092-$1,092- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $209$9$200- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,293$16,711reported apart
Total$138,181100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $148,195 spent · pay $60,108 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,085$47,583$5,158$2,344 37.2%
Fees: other services $28,592$15,469$5,143$7,980 19.3%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $12,223$11,723$500- 8.2%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP FUND RECIPIEN $10,000-$2,000$8,000 6.7%
Fees: accounting $8,806$873$7,915$18 5.9%
All other expenses $8,227$3,556$4,139$532 5.6%
Office expenses $5,454$2,710$2,868-$124 3.7%
Payroll taxes $5,023$4,393$433$197 3.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,018$1,171$3,847- 3.4%
Occupancy $4,200-$4,200- 2.8%
Other (as described)VEHICLE USAGE/MILEAGE $3,459$1,584$1,875- 2.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 0.7%
Insurance $955$473$482- 0.6%
Interest $153-$153- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,800-reported apart
Total$148,195100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $141,753 spent · pay $68,036 · grants $5,615 · events $103
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $68,036 48.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,255 28.4%
Fees to independent contractors $21,430 15.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,615 4.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,200 3.0%
Printing, publications, postage $2,217 1.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$103reported apart
Total$141,753100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $183,466 spent · pay $92,355 · grants $2,000 · events $53,984
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $83,862$72,339$5,325$6,198 45.7%
Other (as described)GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM $17,807$17,207$600- 9.7%
Fees: other services $17,705$10,475$1,183$6,047 9.7%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $13,743$11,464$75$2,204 7.5%
Office expenses $9,646$3,145$3,178$3,323 5.3%
All other expenses $8,793$2,269$6,473$51 4.8%
Payroll taxes $8,493$7,326$539$628 4.6%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $7,190$7,190-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $5,329-$5,329- 2.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,856$1,757$2,099- 2.1%
Occupancy $2,450-$2,450- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 1.1%
Insurance $803-$803- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $713-$713- 0.4%
Travel $587$79$2$506 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $360$360-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $129$129-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $45,080$53,271reported apart
Total$183,466100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $206,113 spent · pay $74,682 · grants $10,000 · events $48,713
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $68,677$59,340$4,315$5,022 33.3%
Other (as described)GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM $32,970$32,947$23- 16.0%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $21,040$21,040-- 10.2%
Fees: other services $16,102$9,710$821$5,571 7.8%
Office expenses $11,344$5,794$1,376$4,174 5.5%
Other (as described)HONORARIUM $10,296$7,792-$2,504 5.0%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 4.9%
All other expenses $9,848$3,016$6,646$186 4.8%
Payroll taxes $6,005$4,864$729$412 2.9%
Fees: accounting $5,927$482$5,445- 2.9%
Occupancy $3,864-$3,864- 1.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,754$2,031$1,723- 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,630$206$2,424- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,631$1,081$550- 0.8%
Insurance $1,244-$1,244- 0.6%
Travel $396--$396 0.2%
Fees: legal $385$385-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,060$46,083reported apart
Total$206,113100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $190,864 spent · pay $61,690 · grants $10,500 · events $97,677
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $56,267$47,178$4,200$4,889 29.5%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $53,581$53,581-- 28.1%
Fees: other services $13,727$10,515$330$2,882 7.2%
Office expenses $11,671$6,894$1,565$3,212 6.1%
Grants to US individuals $10,500$10,500-- 5.5%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $8,429$8,429-- 4.4%
All other expenses $7,072$3,443$3,620$9 3.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $5,833$2,823$797$2,213 3.1%
Payroll taxes $5,423$4,297$725$401 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,573-$4,573- 2.4%
Occupancy $3,840-$3,840- 2.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $3,684$932$2,752- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,184-$2,184- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,435$1,435-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,410-$1,410- 0.7%
Travel $752$752-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $483$483-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,900$87,064reported apart
Total$190,864100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $184,864 spent · pay $60,666 · grants $11,000 · events $7,490
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,293$47,520$4,409$3,364 29.9%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $46,518$46,518-- 25.2%
Office expenses $11,180$6,952$1,818$2,410 6.0%
Fees: accounting $11,125-$11,125- 6.0%
Grants to US individuals $11,000$11,000-- 6.0%
Fees: other services $9,645$6,170$310$3,165 5.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $8,674$2,026$4,299$2,349 4.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $7,490$7,490-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $5,373$4,320$777$276 2.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $5,341$4,995$346- 2.9%
All other expenses $4,228$488$3,740- 2.3%
Occupancy $3,766-$3,766- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,695$2,065$630- 1.5%
Insurance $2,115-$2,115- 1.1%
Fees: legal $421$421-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,465-reported apart
Total$184,864100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $170,512 spent · pay $55,837 · grants $13,500 · events $54,028
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $51,001$43,160$4,571$3,270 29.9%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $45,962$45,962-- 27.0%
Fees: other services $16,261$10,510$391$5,360 9.5%
Grants to US individuals $13,500$13,500-- 7.9%
Office expenses $10,981$6,729$1,958$2,294 6.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $10,594$10,498$45$51 6.2%
Payroll taxes $4,836$4,030$538$268 2.8%
Occupancy $4,080-$4,080- 2.4%
All other expenses $2,957$296$2,406$255 1.7%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $2,792$1,267$1,282$243 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,641-$2,641- 1.5%
Travel $2,139$257-$1,882 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,494-$1,494- 0.9%
Insurance $906-$906- 0.5%
Fees: legal $368$368-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,565$43,434reported apart
Total$170,512100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $190,909 spent · pay $74,296 · grants $4,500 · events $66,733
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,717$53,363$4,060$10,294 35.5%
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $44,007$44,007-- 23.1%
Fees: other services $21,395$18,638$60$2,697 11.2%
Office expenses $16,334$10,702$2,630$3,002 8.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $8,012$8,012-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $6,579$5,179$449$951 3.4%
Grants to US individuals $4,500$4,500-- 2.4%
Information technology $3,883$3,350$533- 2.0%
All other expenses $3,694$1,195$2,499- 1.9%
Occupancy $3,452-$3,452- 1.8%
Fees: legal $2,390$2,390-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $2,381-$2,381- 1.2%
Insurance $2,114-$2,114- 1.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,055$30$2,025- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,435-$1,435- 0.8%
Travel $961$530-$431 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $22,013$58,721reported apart
Total$190,909100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $172,098 spent · pay $42,525 · grants $10,500 · events $48,377
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED $55,087$55,087-- 32.0%
Other salaries and wages $38,644$20,506$10,282$7,856 22.5%
Fees: other services $26,566$25,206$60$1,300 15.4%
Office expenses $13,563$5,753$3,775$4,035 7.9%
Grants to US individuals $10,500$10,500-- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $5,207-$5,207- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $3,881$1,943$1,219$719 2.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $3,691$3,691-- 2.1%
Occupancy $3,462-$3,462- 2.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $3,375$77$3,298- 2.0%
All other expenses $2,636$1,899$704$33 1.5%
Information technology $1,631$1,000$631- 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,440-$1,440- 0.8%
Travel $1,362$1,051-$311 0.8%
Insurance $803-$803- 0.5%
Fees: legal $250$250-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$44,686reported apart
Total$172,098100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.