GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC
Cite this
Plain text GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699
MLA “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/gateway-medical-society-inc-020704699. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $95K · expenses $130K · assets $71K
- EIN
- 02-0704699
- Address
- 925 BRIGHTON ROAD SUITE 1B, PITTSBURGH, PA 15233-1707
- Website
- GATEWAYMEDICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE HEALTH CARE AND GENERAL WELFARE OF MINORITY AND SOCIOECONOMICALLY CHALLANGED POPULATIONS IN SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Conti | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Edwards | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shantal Vilalobos Md | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Madison | FUNDRAISING/ | 2012-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Toney | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Issac Md (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Evans (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Moore Johnson (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marvin Mcgowan (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Simmons (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Allen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Udekwu (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2012-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Davis (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Analo (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Bowers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tatanisha Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CONTI | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANTAL VILALOBOS MD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MADISON | FUNDRAISING/ | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CONTI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC MD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MADISON | FUNDRAISING/ | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CONTI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER/PR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MADISON | FUNDRAISING/ | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC MD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN EVANS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN MCGOWAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER/PR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MADISON | TREASURER/JT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC MD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | JTM GRANT MA | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC MD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN EVANS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN MCGOWAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANITA EDWARDS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN EVANS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN MADISON | JTM GRANT MA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARVIN MCGOWAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC MD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL TONEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | JTM GRANT MA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN EVANS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | JTM GRANT MA | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | IMMEDIATE PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MOORE JOHNSON | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN EVANS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ISSAC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 21 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN ANALO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MADISON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BOWERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE UDEKWU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SIMMONS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TATANISHA SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- Gateway Medical Society, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2003-09-19
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,552 | $130,265 | $70,524 | $70,524 | $94,760 | $0 | - | 3 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,101 | $135,253 | $102,037 | $102,037 | $87,100 | $0 | - | 3 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,011 | $138,181 | $150,989 | $150,989 | $143,802 | $0 | - | 3 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,090 | $148,195 | $156,159 | $156,159 | $272,131 | $0 | - | 4 | 18 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $155,306 | $141,753 | $46,664 | $29,264 | $150,645 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,872 | $183,466 | $15,711 | $15,711 | $128,403 | $0 | - | 5 | 18 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,872 | $183,466 | $15,711 | $15,711 | $128,403 | $0 | - | 5 | 18 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,174 | $206,113 | $78,305 | $78,305 | $170,264 | $0 | - | 5 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,241 | $190,864 | $116,244 | $116,244 | $290,624 | $0 | - | 4 | 17 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,506 | $184,864 | $68,867 | $68,867 | $192,512 | $0 | - | 6 | 16 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,770 | $170,512 | $27,225 | $27,225 | $193,085 | $0 | - | 2 | 24 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,020 | $190,909 | $20,967 | $20,967 | $241,424 | $0 | - | 3 | 21 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,090 | $172,098 | $34,558 | $34,558 | $196,240 | $0 | - | 3 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $761,020 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPMC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2016, 2020-2022, 2024 | 12 | $508,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $100,220 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PROGRAM TO AID CITIZENS ENTERPRISE PACE | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013, 2016-2017, 2024 | 7 | $75,000 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 | $35,000 | show |
| ALLEGHENY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION WM WEISSER ET AL TRUSTE | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $12,600 | 2025 | $12,600 | show |
| UPMC | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| EQT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC” | 2014 | 1 | $200 | 2014 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THREEFOLD EDUCATION SUPPORT INC | PA | B99 | $101,323 | $1,080 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSFORMATION EDUCATION INC | PA | B99 | $90,210 | $95,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPIC EDUCATIONAL PROJECTS & INFORMATION CONSULTANT CENTER INC | PA | B99 | $90,900 | $69,890 | 1ST VICE PRES | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANGOR AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | PA | B99 | $101,453 | $73,384 | EX DIRECTOR | $11,528 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT CAPOEIRA INC | PA | B99 | $97,992 | $97,992 | Executive director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSTAINABILITY NEXUS | PA | B99 | $88,670 | $79,720 | EXECUTIVE DI | $5,220 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPELLS WRITING LAB INC | PA | B99 | $98,345 | $89,630 | Program Director/Intern Director/Volunteer Coordinator | $8,100 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANDEVUE STUDY CENTER INC | PA | B99 | $103,438 | $175,319 | ASSISTENT TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLENTOWN PATRIOTS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | PA | B99 | $111,719 | $87,412 | Treasurer | $3,104 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL DAUPHIN RAMS YOUTH CHEERLEADING ASSOCIATION | PA | B99 | $82,350 | $84,938 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IYENGAR YOGA INSTITUTE OF PITTSBURGH | PA | B99 | $89,011 | $79,334 | VICE PRESIDENT | $23,962 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANHEIM TOUCHDOWN CLUB | PA | B99 | $85,594 | $86,980 | PRESIDENT/EX | $4,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUN AREA CAREER & TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B99 | $77,706 | $66,110 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYSTIC MOUNTAIN TRAINING CENTER | PA | B99 | $80,322 | $72,774 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALIFAX COMMUNITIES THAT CARE | PA | B99 | $111,303 | $178,179 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED | PA | B99 | $105,036 | $56,633 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION POLICY AND LEADERSHIP CENTER | PA | B99 | $105,933 | $96,482 | Executive Director | $15,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIVE ACADEMY | PA | B99 | $100,215 | $87,915 | Executive Dir. | $11,684 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGE T HANDYSIDE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | PA | B99 | $108,750 | $108,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND TEACHER EDUCTORS | PA | B99 | $96,642 | $115,890 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUGAR VALLEY CONCERNED CITIZENS | PA | B99 | $96,640 | $102,325 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMAGENE K WHEELER TR | PA | B99 | $99,332 | $85,397 | TRUSTEE | $20,256 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELUGU SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC | CA | B99 | $84,006 | $131,259 | COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| NAUGATUCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CT | B99 | $96,806 | $48,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC | CA | B99 | $112,226 | $86,035 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $130,265 spent · pay $57,364 · grants $7,500 · events $27,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,201 | $45,221 | $5,320 | $2,660 | 40.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,430 | $6,613 | $4,677 | $140 | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,805 | $216 | $10,589 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,719 | $2,544 | $3,055 | $4,120 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $8,653 | $5,073 | $500 | $3,080 | 6.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $6,560 | $5,642 | - | $918 | 5.0% |
| Information technology | $6,184 | - | $6,184 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,163 | $3,539 | $416 | $208 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $2,641 | - | $2,641 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $2,384 | $463 | $1,867 | $54 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $1,659 | - | $1,659 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $1,166 | $34 | - | $1,132 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,725 | $27,477 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $130,265 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $135,253 spent · pay $64,319 · grants $9,000 · events $43,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,151 | $50,278 | $5,915 | $2,958 | 43.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $14,180 | $13,130 | $250 | $800 | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT AND MENTORING | $9,639 | $9,639 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $9,377 | $7,212 | - | $2,165 | 6.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,428 | $2,372 | $4,982 | $74 | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,005 | $2,515 | $2,956 | $1,534 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,168 | $4,393 | $517 | $258 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,118 | $1,360 | $1,758 | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,886 | $950 | $936 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $1,367 | $931 | - | $436 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $734 | $165 | $569 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,574 | $43,747 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $135,253 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $138,181 spent · pay $55,110 · grants $7,500 · events $16,711
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,839 | $43,087 | $5,330 | $2,422 | 36.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,021 | $11,517 | $5,458 | $1,046 | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $9,502 | $8,902 | - | $600 | 6.9% |
| Office expenses | $9,376 | $4,314 | $3,792 | $1,270 | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $8,374 | $4,578 | $3,205 | $591 | 6.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP FUND RECIPIEN | $6,000 | - | - | $6,000 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM | $5,520 | $5,478 | $21 | $21 | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,271 | $3,621 | $447 | $203 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,235 | $1,039 | $3,196 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,148 | $1,574 | $1,574 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $3,147 | - | $2,000 | $1,147 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,747 | $398 | $2,345 | $4 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,092 | - | $1,092 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $209 | $9 | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,293 | $16,711 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $138,181 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $148,195 spent · pay $60,108 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,085 | $47,583 | $5,158 | $2,344 | 37.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,592 | $15,469 | $5,143 | $7,980 | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $12,223 | $11,723 | $500 | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP FUND RECIPIEN | $10,000 | - | $2,000 | $8,000 | 6.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,806 | $873 | $7,915 | $18 | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,227 | $3,556 | $4,139 | $532 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,454 | $2,710 | $2,868 | -$124 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,023 | $4,393 | $433 | $197 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,018 | $1,171 | $3,847 | - | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE USAGE/MILEAGE | $3,459 | $1,584 | $1,875 | - | 2.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $955 | $473 | $482 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,800 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $148,195 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $141,753 spent · pay $68,036 · grants $5,615 · events $103
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $68,036 | 48.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,255 | 28.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,430 | 15.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,615 | 4.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,200 | 3.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,217 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $103 | reported apart |
| Total | $141,753 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $183,466 spent · pay $92,355 · grants $2,000 · events $53,984
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $83,862 | $72,339 | $5,325 | $6,198 | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM | $17,807 | $17,207 | $600 | - | 9.7% |
| Fees: other services | $17,705 | $10,475 | $1,183 | $6,047 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $13,743 | $11,464 | $75 | $2,204 | 7.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,646 | $3,145 | $3,178 | $3,323 | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $8,793 | $2,269 | $6,473 | $51 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,493 | $7,326 | $539 | $628 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $7,190 | $7,190 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,329 | - | $5,329 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,856 | $1,757 | $2,099 | - | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $2,450 | - | $2,450 | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $803 | - | $803 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $713 | - | $713 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $587 | $79 | $2 | $506 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $360 | $360 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,080 | $53,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $183,466 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $206,113 spent · pay $74,682 · grants $10,000 · events $48,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,677 | $59,340 | $4,315 | $5,022 | 33.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT/MENTORING PROGRAM | $32,970 | $32,947 | $23 | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $21,040 | $21,040 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Fees: other services | $16,102 | $9,710 | $821 | $5,571 | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,344 | $5,794 | $1,376 | $4,174 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $10,296 | $7,792 | - | $2,504 | 5.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,848 | $3,016 | $6,646 | $186 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,005 | $4,864 | $729 | $412 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,927 | $482 | $5,445 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,864 | - | $3,864 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,754 | $2,031 | $1,723 | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,630 | $206 | $2,424 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,631 | $1,081 | $550 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,244 | - | $1,244 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $396 | - | - | $396 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,060 | $46,083 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $206,113 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $190,864 spent · pay $61,690 · grants $10,500 · events $97,677
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,267 | $47,178 | $4,200 | $4,889 | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $53,581 | $53,581 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Fees: other services | $13,727 | $10,515 | $330 | $2,882 | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,671 | $6,894 | $1,565 | $3,212 | 6.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $8,429 | $8,429 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,072 | $3,443 | $3,620 | $9 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $5,833 | $2,823 | $797 | $2,213 | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,423 | $4,297 | $725 | $401 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,573 | - | $4,573 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,840 | - | $3,840 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,684 | $932 | $2,752 | - | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,184 | - | $2,184 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,435 | $1,435 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,410 | - | $1,410 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $752 | $752 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $483 | $483 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,900 | $87,064 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $190,864 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $184,864 spent · pay $60,666 · grants $11,000 · events $7,490
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,293 | $47,520 | $4,409 | $3,364 | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $46,518 | $46,518 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Office expenses | $11,180 | $6,952 | $1,818 | $2,410 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,125 | - | $11,125 | - | 6.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,645 | $6,170 | $310 | $3,165 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $8,674 | $2,026 | $4,299 | $2,349 | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $7,490 | $7,490 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,373 | $4,320 | $777 | $276 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,341 | $4,995 | $346 | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,228 | $488 | $3,740 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $3,766 | - | $3,766 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,695 | $2,065 | $630 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,115 | - | $2,115 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $421 | $421 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,465 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $184,864 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $170,512 spent · pay $55,837 · grants $13,500 · events $54,028
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,001 | $43,160 | $4,571 | $3,270 | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $45,962 | $45,962 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Fees: other services | $16,261 | $10,510 | $391 | $5,360 | 9.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,981 | $6,729 | $1,958 | $2,294 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $10,594 | $10,498 | $45 | $51 | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,836 | $4,030 | $538 | $268 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,080 | - | $4,080 | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,957 | $296 | $2,406 | $255 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $2,792 | $1,267 | $1,282 | $243 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,641 | - | $2,641 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $2,139 | $257 | - | $1,882 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,494 | - | $1,494 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $906 | - | $906 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $368 | $368 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,565 | $43,434 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $170,512 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $190,909 spent · pay $74,296 · grants $4,500 · events $66,733
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,717 | $53,363 | $4,060 | $10,294 | 35.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $44,007 | $44,007 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Fees: other services | $21,395 | $18,638 | $60 | $2,697 | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $16,334 | $10,702 | $2,630 | $3,002 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $8,012 | $8,012 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,579 | $5,179 | $449 | $951 | 3.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,883 | $3,350 | $533 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,694 | $1,195 | $2,499 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,452 | - | $3,452 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,390 | $2,390 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $2,381 | - | $2,381 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,114 | - | $2,114 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $2,055 | $30 | $2,025 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,435 | - | $1,435 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $961 | $530 | - | $431 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,013 | $58,721 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $190,909 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $172,098 spent · pay $42,525 · grants $10,500 · events $48,377
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SYMPOSIUM/CONTINUING ED | $55,087 | $55,087 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,644 | $20,506 | $10,282 | $7,856 | 22.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,566 | $25,206 | $60 | $1,300 | 15.4% | |
| Office expenses | $13,563 | $5,753 | $3,775 | $4,035 | 7.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,207 | - | $5,207 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,881 | $1,943 | $1,219 | $719 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $3,691 | $3,691 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Occupancy | $3,462 | - | $3,462 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $3,375 | $77 | $3,298 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,636 | $1,899 | $704 | $33 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,631 | $1,000 | $631 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,440 | - | $1,440 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,362 | $1,051 | - | $311 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $803 | - | $803 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $44,686 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $172,098 | 100% |
Comments