GRACE USA
Cite this
Plain text GRACE USA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/grace-usa-020693871. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRACE USA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grace-usa-020693871
MLA “GRACE USA.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/grace-usa-020693871. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $60K · expenses $58K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 02-0693871
- Address
- PO BOX 185, HALF MOON BAY, CA 94019-0185
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- James LaRoy (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To improve preschool education
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James LaRoy | Chairperson | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Shoolery | Secretary | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oonagh Bell | Director | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Burns | Treasurer | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramila Philip (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Karutu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natasha Martin (former) | FOUNDER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawud Lankford (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2011-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Bell (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Shoolery (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Firth Murray (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Messner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Mikesell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Nelson (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzi Herhold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Robertson (former) | CHAIR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sasha Rabsey (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James LaRoy | Chairperson | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judith Shoolery | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Oonagh Bell | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Burns | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH SHOOLERY | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LAROY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAMILA PHILIP | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE KARUTU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OONAGH BELL | CORRESPOND S | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATASHA MARTIN | FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWUD LANKFORD | CHAIRPERSON | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK BELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SHOOLERY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE KARUTU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATASHA MARTIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Firth Murray | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Messner | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Mikesell | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NELSON | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Karutu | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawud Lankford | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Messner | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Mikesell | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Karutu | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawud Lankford | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA MARTIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Firth Murray | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NELSON | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATASHA MARTIN | FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZI HERHOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ROBERTSON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAWUD LANKFORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MESSNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| SASHA RABSEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT MESSNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATASHA MARTIN | FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SASHA RABSEY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZI HERHOLD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ROBERTSON | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWUD LANKFORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NELSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,175 | $57,683 | $3,583 | $3,583 | $60,175 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,864 | $78,927 | $2,134 | $2,134 | $50,864 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,365 | $78,325 | $10,445 | $10,445 | $80,365 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,223 | $98,351 | $8,405 | $8,405 | $107,223 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,963 | $129,859 | $82,323 | $82,323 | $215,963 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,483 | $179,307 | $37,757 | $37,757 | $204,483 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $128,900 | $120,421 | $12,581 | $12,581 | $128,900 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $815,170 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014, 2016-2020, 2022 | 11 | $658,140 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2023 | 4 | $88,500 | 2023 | $18,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2015, 2017 | 7 | $65,530 | 2017 | $7,865 | show |
| TOUCHPOINT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GRACE USA” | 2011 | 1 | $3,000 | 2011 | $3,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIMU-USA | CA | Q33 | $64,338 | $39,832 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVENT HOPE MINISTRY INC | CA | Q33 | $74,457 | $85,483 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRIDGE OF LIFE SCHOOL | CA | Q33 | $71,561 | $29,027 | DIRECTORY & COUNTRY DIRECTOR | $7,665 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTHILL FOUNDATION USA | CA | Q33 | $51,450 | $50,194 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GABRIELS PROMISE | CA | Q33 | $73,812 | $79,780 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAVA KIDS | CA | Q33 | $62,574 | $62,574 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE PEACE FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $70,934 | $12,856 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDUZ | CA | Q33 | $47,465 | $23,580 | President and Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DHAMMAJARIK USA INC | CA | Q33 | $75,639 | $76,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACT LAOS | CA | Q33 | $60,294 | $48,965 | President and Co-Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERS OF MISSION IN THE MIDDLE EAST POMME INC | CA | Q33 | $58,670 | $63,729 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FILOMENO & ALEJANDRA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $60,967 | $52,310 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFAR FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $62,363 | $40,969 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN FOR CHRIST INC | CA | Q33 | $64,069 | $54,017 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GHANA HEALTH AND EDUCATION INITIATIVE | CA | Q33 | $52,974 | $56,707 | Chairperson Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CASA GENERACION | CA | Q33 | $71,743 | $96,874 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEN TALENTS TREASURY | CA | Q33 | $60,014 | $49,051 | Vice President | $1,200 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOR THE UNSEEN | CA | Q33 | $64,203 | $84,419 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $6,172 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOAL4ORG | CA | Q33 | $54,200 | $39,923 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIASPORA BURJI COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | CA | Q33 | $49,250 | $52,896 | CEO/Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING HUMANITY | CA | Q33 | $59,204 | $2,819 | President CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF WONI KENYA INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $52,150 | $47,939 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOT TODAY COALITION | CA | Q33 | $48,872 | $8,185 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HAN SCHNEIDER INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $50,649 | $107,305 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $75,121 | $29,382 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $57,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $56,950 | 98.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $733 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $57,683 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $78,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,105 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $74,105 | 93.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,822 | 6.1% | |
| Total | $78,927 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $78,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $74,600 | $74,600 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,471 | - | $2,471 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,254 | - | $1,254 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $78,325 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $98,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,104 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $94,104 | $94,104 | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Site | $1,288 | - | $1,288 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Travel | $1,008 | - | $1,008 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $705 | - | $705 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $460 | - | $460 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEE | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $98,351 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $129,859 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,520 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $125,520 | $125,520 | - | - | 96.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Travel | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,079 | - | - | $1,079 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,032 | - | $1,032 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $623 | - | $623 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $430 | - | $430 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $129,859 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $179,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $177,600 | $177,600 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,167 | $1,167 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $540 | $540 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $179,307 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $120,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $117,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $117,875 | 97.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,546 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $120,421 | 100% |
Comments