CENTRO LATINO OF SHELBYVILLE INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text CENTRO LATINO OF SHELBYVILLE INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/centro-latino-of-shelbyville-incorporated-020628043. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTRO LATINO OF SHELBYVILLE INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/centro-latino-of-shelbyville-incorporated-020628043
MLA “CENTRO LATINO OF SHELBYVILLE INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/centro-latino-of-shelbyville-incorporated-020628043. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $229K · assets $231K
- EIN
- 02-0628043
- Address
- 120 MAIN ST, SHELBYVILLE, KY 40065-1022
- NTEE code
- P80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2002
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ADVOCATE FOR THE RIGHTS AND WELL-BEING OF THE HISPANIC/LATINO PEOPLE AND OTHERS IN NEED, PARTICULARLY THE MOST VULNERABLE, THROUGH PARTNERSHIP, EDUCATION, COMMITMENT TO JUSTICE, SERVICE AND EMPOWERMENT IN OLDHAM, SHELBY, HENRY, SPENCE AND TRIMBLE COUNTIES IN KENTUCKY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Groene | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Page | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vance Simmons | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Riggs | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Elzey | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Pat Reno (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PAGE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ELZEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PAGE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE ELZEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PAGE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER PAT RENO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PAGE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER PAT RENO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER PAT RENO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTHA GROENE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER PAT RENO | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY RIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANCE SIMMONS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,598 | $229,022 | $231,100 | $209,130 | $191,343 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,031 | $324,567 | $256,523 | $253,585 | $291,407 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,678 | $306,516 | $285,948 | $283,121 | $303,238 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,101 | $257,129 | $289,798 | $284,959 | $212,734 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,846 | $210,708 | $321,753 | $318,987 | $233,509 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $549,674 | $271,471 | $506,058 | $501,341 | $546,007 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $451,807 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METRO UNITED WAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $274,607 | 2024 | $13,830 | show |
| ROSE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITIES AND THE ENVIRONMENT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $81,000 | 2020 | $40,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019, 2023-2024 | 4 | $39,300 | 2024 | $10,100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $21,000 | 2023 | $7,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| KOSAIR CHARITIES COMMITTEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $900 | 2016 | $900 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DREAM RIDERS OF KENTUCKY INCORPORATED | KY | P80 | $296,931 | $384,312 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHTHOUSE RECOVERY SERVICES INC | KY | P80 | $197,001 | $228,210 | DIRECTOR | $34,113 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOY-ABILITY UNLIMITED INC | KY | P80 | $287,271 | $297,408 | TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A HAND UP COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER | KY | P80 | $134,448 | $108,579 | EXECUTIVE DI | $19,338 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCCRACKEN COUNTY COMMUNITY CAREER ENDOWMENT | KY | P80 | $147,963 | $156,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOT FORWARD INC | KY | P80 | $256,484 | $265,130 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSFORM SCOTT COUNTY | KY | P80 | $251,598 | $202,555 | Executive Director | $40,161 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP THE CHANGE INCORPORATED | VA | P80 | $146,452 | $139,383 | President/CEO/Director | $50,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLYS HOUSE OF HOPE INCORPORATED | IL | P80 | $189,578 | $198,146 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES OF CENTRAL OHIO CENTERBURG HOUSING INC | OH | P80 | $247,221 | $291,011 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $313,109 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COLLECTIVE COMMUNITIES INCORPORATED | GA | P80 | $180,496 | $176,886 | Managing Director | $48,500 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| STONEWALL INN GIVES BACK INITIATIVE INCORPORATED | NY | P80 | $244,799 | $364,143 | CEO | $90,792 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARDS HOUSING INCORPORATED | TX | P80 | $289,514 | $289,514 | Executive Dire | $48,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| SELF-ADVOCATES OF INDIANA | IN | P80 | $290,959 | $276,362 | PRESIDENT | $1,835 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF MILANO CENTER INC | MA | P80 | $214,590 | $11,096 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| BIZNET INCORPORATED | VA | P80 | $237,989 | $255,300 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRO ESPANOL DE QUEENS INC | NY | P80 | $185,222 | $155,039 | VICE-SECRETA | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| HANDS PRODUCING HOPE INCORPORATED | LA | P80 | $164,078 | $170,528 | PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DI | $693 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| METRO APARTMENTS INCORPORATED | MN | P80 | $219,818 | $453,497 | EXECUTIVE VP OF COMMONBOND HOUSING | $263,592 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN OF HOPE RESOURCE CENTER INC | NJ | P80 | $173,843 | $191,565 | Acting Treasurer | $9,075 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| WE CARE FROM THE HEART INCORPORATION | IN | P80 | $304,486 | $304,486 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| GLOUCESTER CELEBRATION CORPORATION | MA | P80 | $140,981 | $207,739 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| ARAB AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF FLORIDA INC | FL | P80 | $164,080 | $149,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| THE LGBTQ CENTER INC | IN | P80 | $145,929 | $183,457 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER SERVICES OF DAVIDSON COUNTY INC | NC | P80 | $265,726 | $265,474 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,412 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $229,022 spent · pay $120,888 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $111,658 | $111,658 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $46,501 | $46,501 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $34,808 | $34,808 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,230 | $9,230 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,716 | - | $8,210 | $506 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXPENSE | $7,729 | - | - | $7,729 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,529 | - | $5,529 | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,401 | $769 | $1,223 | $409 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,530 | - | $1,530 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $920 | - | $920 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $229,022 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $324,567 spent · pay $93,819 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $96,293 | $96,293 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,299 | $84,299 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $54,376 | $54,376 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Fees: management | $52,000 | $46,800 | $1,700 | $3,500 | 16.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,032 | $12,032 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,083 | $7,083 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,312 | - | $4,312 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,614 | $37 | $2,007 | $1,570 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,467 | $854 | $2,091 | $522 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,437 | - | $2,437 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE EXPENSE | $2,183 | - | $764 | $1,419 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,571 | - | $1,571 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $324,567 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $306,516 spent · pay $78,923 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $81,137 | $81,137 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,694 | $69,694 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Fees: management | $52,000 | $46,800 | $1,700 | $3,500 | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $45,593 | $45,593 | - | - | 14.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,570 | $8,035 | $5,089 | $446 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,032 | $12,032 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COTTER CENTER | $9,402 | $6,111 | $3,291 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENCE | $6,739 | - | $6,739 | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,619 | $5,619 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,683 | $2,113 | $1,820 | $750 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,610 | - | $3,610 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,537 | - | $1,537 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $306,516 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $257,129 spent · pay $66,552 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,043 | $58,043 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $52,571 | $52,571 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Fees: management | $52,000 | $46,800 | $1,560 | $3,640 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COTTER CENTER | $25,402 | $21,592 | $3,810 | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $20,480 | $20,480 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,520 | $15,520 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENCE | $10,951 | $6,558 | $4,393 | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,009 | $3,967 | $2,422 | $620 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,452 | $2,499 | $1,329 | $624 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,249 | - | $3,249 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,581 | - | $1,581 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $511 | $511 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | - | - | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $257,129 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $210,708 spent · pay $70,835 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $60,953 | $53,653 | $5,300 | $2,000 | 28.9% | |
| Fees: management | $52,000 | $38,000 | $13,000 | $1,000 | 24.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $47,087 | $47,087 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $19,776 | $19,776 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENCE | $7,689 | $7,574 | $90 | $25 | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,554 | $4,690 | $1,339 | $525 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,374 | $5,000 | $1,204 | $170 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,328 | $2,663 | $500 | $165 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,031 | $2,733 | $148 | $150 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE EXPENSE | $2,036 | $1,961 | $70 | $5 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,353 | $1,120 | $165 | $68 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $422 | $292 | $90 | $40 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $105 | $75 | $20 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $210,708 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $271,471 spent · pay $63,910 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $86,723 | $86,723 | - | - | 31.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,537 | $50,883 | $2,827 | $2,827 | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $55,598 | $55,598 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Fees: management | $52,000 | $36,400 | $7,800 | $7,800 | 19.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,192 | $3,772 | $210 | $210 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,488 | $3,488 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,181 | $2,227 | $477 | $477 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,000 | $2,850 | $75 | $75 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE EXPENSE | $1,979 | $1,881 | $49 | $49 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,969 | $1,236 | $59 | $674 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,575 | $88 | $87 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUE AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $828 | $580 | $124 | $124 | 0.3% |
| Interest | $735 | $735 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | -$509 | -$735 | $113 | $113 | -0.2% | |
| Total | $271,471 | 100% |