GREAT FALLS BASKETBALL INC
Cite this
Plain text GREAT FALLS BASKETBALL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/great-falls-basketball-inc-020549015. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GREAT FALLS BASKETBALL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/great-falls-basketball-inc-020549015
MLA “GREAT FALLS BASKETBALL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/great-falls-basketball-inc-020549015. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $387K · expenses $425K · assets $351K
- EIN
- 02-0549015
- Address
- PO BOX 1091, GREAT FALLS, VA 22066-9091
- Website
- www.gfhoops.com
- NTEE code
- N62
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A youth sports organization that provides basketball programs for children in grades K-12. The organization provides the equipment, referees, facilities and supplies necessary to operate the sports program for children in their community
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie Shumadine | Director | 2021-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Powers | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Director | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Bovenzi | Director | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan West | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Bhatia | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Fitzmaurice | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maritsa Kondalis | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Hsiao | Director | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Smolinski | Director | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dynne Shi | Director | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Carey | Director | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Tyler (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Musser (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jace Johnson (former) | Director | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Nickles (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Brown (former) | Director | 2013-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Buroker (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Shumadine (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lee (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alvin Barnuevo (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Claude (former) | Director | 2013-2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Warrick (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Volpicelli (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Potteiger (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Brennan (former) | ASST DIR SEL | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bina Clark (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Simonides (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Nickles (former) | HOUSE DIR.-G | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Scott Smith (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Abravanel (former) | OUTGOINGCOMM | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malia Kishore (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Treacy (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Bean (former) | ASST. DIR. G | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christie Shumadine | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Powers | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Bovenzi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan West | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bhatia | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dynne Shi | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Fitzmaurice | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Maritsa Kondalis | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Hsiao | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Smolinski | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kari Carey | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christie Shumadine | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Powers | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Bovenzi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan West | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bhatia | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Tyler | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Fitzmaurice | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Maritsa Kondalis | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Hsiao | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Smolinski | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christie Shumadine | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Powers | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Musser | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan West | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jace Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Tyler | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Fitzmaurice | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Philip Nickles | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Brown | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Smolinski | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christie Shumadine | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Powers | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Musser | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan West | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jace Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Tyler | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Fitzmaurice | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Philip Nickles | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Brown | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 126 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jace Johnson | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Tyler | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Musser | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Brown | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Nickles | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Buroker | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christine Shumadine | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Lee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alvin Barnuevo | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jace Johnson | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Claude | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Kelly | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Tyler | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Musser | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret Brown | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Nickles | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Buroker | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Lochhead | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Larry Zmuda | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Christine Shumadine | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Lee | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alvin Barnuevo | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karyn DeVito | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Rewalt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE CLAUDE | COMMISSIONER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE JOHNSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK WARRICK | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE VOLPICELLI | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZMUDA | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG POTTEIGER | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BRENNAN | ASST DIR SEL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINA CLARK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMONIDES | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BROWN | HSE. LGUE. D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP NICKLES | HOUSE DIR.-G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUROKER | INFORMATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SCOTT SMITH | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL ABRAVANEL | OUTGOINGCOMM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK WARRICK | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALIA KISHORE | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE VOLPICELLI | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZMUDA | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM TREACY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CLAUDE | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG POTTEIGER | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BRENNAN | ASST DIR SEL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINA CLARK | AT-LARGE BOA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMONIDES | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BEAN | ASST. DIR. G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE JOHNSON | HOUSE DIR.-B | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BROWN | HSE. LGUE. D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP NICKLES | HOUSE DIR.-G | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL ABRAVANEL | OUTGOINGCOMM | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK WARRICK | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALIA KISHORE | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE VOLPICELLI | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ZMUDA | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM TREACY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CLAUDE | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG POTTEIGER | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BRENNAN | ASST DIR SEL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINA CLARK | AT-LARGE BOA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SIMONIDES | DIRECTOR OF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BEAN | ASST. DIR. G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE JOHNSON | HOUSE DIR.-B | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET BROWN | HSE. LGUE. D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP NICKLES | HOUSE DIR.-G | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $387,373 | $424,684 | $351,256 | $351,256 | $3,016 | $378,675 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,535 | $352,319 | $388,567 | $388,567 | $794 | $386,045 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $364,630 | $338,291 | $363,752 | $350,351 | $1,828 | $362,476 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,407 | $245,592 | $324,012 | $324,012 | $12,548 | $336,839 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,660 | $227,835 | $220,197 | $220,197 | $11,367 | $243,279 | $0 | 0 | 126 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,326 | $232,243 | $193,372 | $193,372 | $0 | $216,237 | $0 | 0 | 220 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,476 | $206,253 | $115,663 | $115,663 | $0 | $162,393 | - | 0 | 220 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,844 | $188,048 | $155,432 | $155,432 | $0 | $176,790 | - | 0 | 220 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,086 | $162,825 | $166,636 | $166,636 | $0 | $159,031 | - | 0 | 175 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL INC Great Falls, VA · 2 people in common (Brian Lochhead, Larry Zmuda)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVA 94 FEET INC | VA | N62 | $652,565 | $612,611 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GAINESVILLE DISTRICT BASKETBALL ASSOCIATES | VA | N62 | $422,349 | $466,067 | LEAGUE ADMINISTRATOR | $39,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFAX COUNTY STARS INC | VA | N62 | $292,123 | $314,280 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA BASKETBALL ACADEMY FOUNDATION | VA | N62 | $729,564 | $706,978 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SBOA INC | VA | N62 | $286,885 | $290,609 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VA HOKIES SPORTS ORGANIZATION INC | VA | N62 | $455,306 | $454,911 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFAX HOME SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | VA | N62 | $260,536 | $234,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T C BASKETBALL INC | FL | N62 | $625,223 | $592,389 | PD | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREATER GEORGIA BASKETBALL OFFICIALS INC | GA | N62 | $295,861 | $291,532 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEWAUKEE BASKETBALL CLUB INC | WI | N62 | $306,243 | $290,640 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLASSIC BASKETBALL INC | FL | N62 | $534,491 | $581,679 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,063 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAGIC BASKETBALL CLUB INC | TX | N62 | $711,998 | $671,268 | COO EXEC DIRECTOR | $30,285 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALLEY-OOP YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | CA | N62 | $246,135 | $276,683 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| JR DUKES BASKETBALL INC | WI | N62 | $225,111 | $235,536 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HSE FISHERS BOYS BASKETBALL INC | IN | N62 | $320,862 | $271,977 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| KATY YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | TX | N62 | $571,525 | $544,908 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TR BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | N62 | $201,125 | $242,193 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA FURY BOYS BASKETBALL | MN | N62 | $247,220 | $245,416 | OWNER | $38,200 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIERRA NEVADA BASKETBALL INC | NV | N62 | $537,010 | $516,481 | President | $49,250 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| BLAINE YOUTH BASKETBALL | MN | N62 | $282,286 | $250,729 | BOYS TRAVELING DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MANHATTAN BEACH YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | CA | N62 | $365,368 | $354,589 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEGENDS BASKETBALL INC | WI | N62 | $263,397 | $235,480 | AT-LARGE | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BASKETBALL DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | NJ | N62 | $311,747 | $278,680 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAMIAMI YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | FL | N62 | $308,787 | $517,262 | PRESIDENT | $69,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| WELLESLEY YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $366,128 | $380,135 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $424,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $123,538 | $94,687 | $28,851 | - | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Trainers | $113,775 | $113,775 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Other (as described) | Referees | $98,705 | $98,705 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Other (as described) | Select Training & Supplies | $34,658 | $34,658 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | Court Repaving Project | $33,996 | $33,996 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Fees: other services | $6,700 | $3,500 | $3,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,345 | $3,185 | $2,160 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,660 | - | $3,660 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,289 | - | $3,289 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $424,684 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $352,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Trainers | $144,481 | $144,481 | - | - | 41.0% |
| Other (as described) | Referees | $78,600 | $78,600 | - | - | 22.3% |
| All other expenses | $59,559 | $40,609 | $18,950 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & Supplies | $24,276 | $24,276 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Rental Fees | $23,283 | $23,283 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: other services | $11,500 | $11,500 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,191 | - | $3,191 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,977 | - | $2,977 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,913 | $1,843 | $1,070 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $539 | - | $539 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $352,319 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $338,291 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Trainers | $162,719 | $162,719 | - | - | 48.1% |
| Other (as described) | Referees | $60,671 | $60,671 | - | - | 17.9% |
| All other expenses | $41,619 | $41,368 | $251 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & Supplies | $32,523 | $32,523 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Rental Fees | $22,536 | $22,536 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,059 | - | $3,059 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,564 | $2,564 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $338,291 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $245,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Trainers | $79,618 | $79,618 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Other (as described) | Referees | $70,654 | $70,654 | - | - | 28.8% |
| All other expenses | $38,544 | $38,307 | $237 | - | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment & Supplies | $22,747 | $22,747 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | Facility Rental Fees | $17,889 | $17,889 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Fees: other services | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,901 | - | $2,901 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,803 | $2,803 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $318 | - | $318 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $118 | $118 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $245,592 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $227,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $225,027 | $223,030 | $1,997 | - | 98.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,808 | $2,808 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $227,835 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $232,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Trainers | $75,302 | $75,302 | $0 | $0 | 32.4% |
| Other (as described) | Referees | $69,875 | $69,875 | $0 | $0 | 30.1% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment and Supplies | $32,019 | $32,019 | $0 | $0 | 13.8% |
| All other expenses | $31,736 | $31,563 | $173 | $0 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Facility Rental Fees | $10,842 | $10,842 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Fees: other services | $10,000 | $8,500 | $1,500 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,178 | - | $2,178 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $291 | $0 | $291 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $232,243 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $206,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EXTERNAL TRAINERS | $62,030 | $62,030 | - | - | 30.1% |
| Other (as described) | REFEREES | $48,205 | $48,205 | - | - | 23.4% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $44,852 | $44,852 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Other (as described) | GYM - SELECT FEES | $27,334 | $27,334 | - | - | 13.3% |
| All other expenses | $18,232 | $18,232 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,200 | - | $3,200 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $206,253 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $188,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $65,986 | $65,986 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Other (as described) | REFEREES | $53,493 | $53,493 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other (as described) | EXTERNAL TRAINERS | $46,288 | $46,288 | - | - | 24.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,096 | $8,593 | $503 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $6,572 | $6,572 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $4,744 | $4,744 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,869 | $1,869 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $188,048 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $162,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,479
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $49,757 | $49,757 | - | - | 30.6% |
| Other (as described) | REFEREES | $48,167 | $48,167 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | EXTERNAL TRAINERS | $36,533 | $36,533 | - | - | 22.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,356 | $8,903 | $453 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,209 | $5,209 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,849 | $4,849 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $4,387 | $4,387 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,479 | - | $2,479 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,088 | $2,088 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $162,825 | 100% |
State business registration
- Great Falls Basketball, Inc. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2001-11-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments