INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-020216784. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-020216784
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-020216784. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $59K · expenses $52K · assets $783K
- Also known as
- MOTOLINIA LODGE NUMBER 18
- EIN
- 02-0216784
- Address
- 1810 SW 84TH AVE, DAVIE, FL 33324-5146
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Michael Berube (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To improve and elevate the character of mankind by promoting the principles of friendship, love, truth, faith, hope, charity and universal justice. To help make the world a better place to live by aiding each other and the community in every way possible. To promote goodwill and harmony amongst people and nations through the principle of universal fraternity, holding the belief that all men and women regardless of race, nationality, religion, social status, rank and station are brothers and sisters.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel P Bascom | Treasurer | 2014-2024 | $200 | $2,400 | 2 |
| Michael Berube | Secretary | 2014-2024 | $200 | $800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Higgins | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Berube Ii | VICE GRAND | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David A Lent Jr | CHAPLIN | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimber L Bascom | NOBLE GRAND | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Brown | WARDEN | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Jacobs | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carroll B Leone (former) | CHAPLIN | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Markson (former) | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert D Lemire (former) | LEFT SUPPORTER | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Spears (former) | CONDUCTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Sears (former) | Trustee | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 2 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 1 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 1 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $400 · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 2 |
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | VICE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A LENT JR | CHAPLIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | NOBLE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES JACOBS | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | NOBLE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARROLL B LEONE | CHAPLIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | VICE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MARKSON | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D LEMIRE | LEFT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE HIGGINS | RIGHT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | NOBLE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARROLL B LEONE | CHAPLIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | VICE GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SPEARS | CONDUCTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MARKSON | INSIDE GUARDIAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D LEMIRE | LEFT SUPPORTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOYCE HIGGINS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE II | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERUBE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL P BASCOM | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARROLL B LEONE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBER L BASCOM | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN BROWN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD SEARS | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MARKSON | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D LEMIRE | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $7,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $28,181. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $7,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $7K
Listed grants add up to $7,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $25,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $27,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $43,563. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $40K
Listed grants add up to $39,800; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $48,947. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Listed grants add up to $10,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,745. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
Listed grants add up to $10,625; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $29,902. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $29,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $59,455 | $51,525 | $782,829 | $782,829 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,893 | $44,264 | $760,150 | $760,050 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,235 | $43,331 | $660,136 | $660,136 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,941 | $63,248 | $623,529 | $623,529 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,947 | $68,627 | $845,147 | $845,147 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,026 | $46,336 | $730,187 | $730,187 | $90 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,861 | $53,164 | $723,665 | $723,665 | $120 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,835 | $33,412 | $748,526 | $748,526 | $224 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,800 | $47,660 | $734,483 | $734,483 | $203 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,856 | $22,332 | $704,772 | $704,772 | $290 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,488 | $24,991 | $668,145 | $668,145 | $250 | $0 | $400 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE GRANGE OF THE ORDER OF PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY Davie, FL · 1 person in common (Daniel P Bascom)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $89,223 | $124,002 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Y42 | $57,252 | $72,867 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $100,956 | $123,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $57,350 | $49,285 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MD | Y42 | $40,168 | $44,790 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | VA | Not reported | $57,921 | $41,944 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $31,388 | $33,248 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $69,697 | $34,560 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $31,549 | $43,783 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $76,957 | $34,432 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y40 | $70,427 | $70,738 | President | $1,689 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $41,530 | $97,443 | GRAND SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $60,540 | $30,056 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MT | Not reported | $38,461 | $34,968 | Secretary | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $72,767 | $51,515 | GRAND SECRETARTY | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | VA | Not reported | $78,343 | $34,075 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AZ | Not reported | $87,488 | $92,629 | GRAND TREASURER | $8,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $30,865 | $56,647 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $42,165 | $45,295 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TX | Not reported | $95,760 | $37,576 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $51,525 spent · pay $400 · grants $28,181 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,681 | $17,681 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,899 | - | $9,899 | - | 19.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,610 | - | $5,610 | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $869 | - | $869 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TESTIMONIAL | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $51,525 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $44,264 spent · pay $400 · grants $26,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,650 | $16,650 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,678 | - | $9,678 | - | 21.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Occupancy | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $659 | - | $659 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $550 | - | $550 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $460 | - | $460 | - | 1.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $362 | - | $362 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $44,264 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $43,331 spent · pay $400 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,293 | - | $9,293 | - | 21.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 11.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $669 | - | $669 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $550 | - | $550 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $233 | - | $233 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $43,331 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $63,248 spent · pay $400 · grants $43,563 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,063 | $34,063 | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,582 | - | $10,582 | - | 16.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,565 | - | $4,565 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $591 | - | $591 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $481 | - | $481 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $377 | - | $377 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $349 | - | $349 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $224 | - | $224 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $63,248 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $68,627 spent · pay $400 · grants $48,947 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $48,947 | $48,947 | - | - | 71.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,001 | - | $11,001 | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $5,202 | - | $5,202 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,215 | - | $1,215 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $387 | - | $387 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $68,627 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $46,336 spent · pay $400 · grants $27,745 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,745 | $27,745 | - | - | 59.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,961 | - | $9,661 | - | 21.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,100 | - | $5,100 | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,115 | - | $1,115 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $652 | - | $652 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $46,336 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $53,164 spent · pay $400 · grants $29,902 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,902 | $29,902 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,967 | - | $9,967 | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,993 | - | $3,993 | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $3,400 | - | $3,400 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,798 | - | $1,798 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,436 | - | $1,436 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $659 | - | $659 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $550 | - | $550 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $471 | - | $471 | - | 0.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $88 | $88 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $53,164 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $33,412 spent · pay $400 · grants $17,525 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,525 | $17,525 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,858 | - | $5,858 | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,390 | - | $1,390 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $669 | - | $669 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $593 | - | $593 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $521 | - | $521 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $479 | - | $479 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $427 | - | $427 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $33,412 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $47,660 spent · pay $400 · grants $29,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,150 | $29,150 | - | - | 61.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,194 | - | $8,194 | - | 17.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,433 | - | $4,433 | - | 9.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,213 | - | $1,213 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $529 | - | $529 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $401 | - | $401 | - | 0.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELPHONE | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $47,660 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $22,332 spent · pay $400 · grants $5,818 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $7,667 | - | $7,667 | - | 34.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,818 | $5,818 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,799 | - | $4,799 | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $805 | - | $805 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $487 | - | $487 | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $362 | - | $362 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $334 | - | $334 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES | $310 | - | $310 | - | 1.4% |
| Total | $22,332 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $24,991 spent · pay $400 · grants $5,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $7,836 | - | $7,836 | - | 31.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,875 | $5,875 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Occupancy | $4,789 | - | $4,789 | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | - | $2,700 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,836 | - | $1,836 | - | 7.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $332 | - | $332 | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $297 | - | $297 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $260 | - | $260 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $252 | - | $252 | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $24,991 | 100% |
Comments