FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE KENNEBUNKPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text THE KENNEBUNKPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/016014288. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE KENNEBUNKPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/016014288

MLA “THE KENNEBUNKPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/016014288. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $224K · expenses $339K · assets $1.4M

EIN
01-6014288
Address
PO BOX 1173, KENNEBUNKPORT, ME 04046-1173
Website
WWW.KPORTHS.COM
NTEE code
A82Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1957
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PRESERVE, PROTECT AND PRESENT KENNEBUNKPORT'S SOCIAL, CULTURAL AND ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kristin Haight EXECUTIVE DI2021-2025 $67,958$276,914 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Albert H Black DIRECTOR2014-2025 3 $0 reported 1
Michael S Burd SECRETARY2020-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Diane Emerson-Holm DIRECTOR2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Kasyan DIRECTOR2021-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Nevius TREASURER2022-2025 12 $0 reported 1
Sarah Adams O'Sullivan DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Rolleri PRESIDENT2020-2025 15 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Wentworth DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sara Reagan Auer DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Caron DIRECTOR2025 2 $0 reported 1
Christine Mara DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Lacey (former) DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Werner (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Auer (former) PRESIDENT2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chuck Dowdle (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Dana Dakers (former) PRESIDENT2013-2020 2 $0 reported 1
John Zimmerman (former) TREASURER2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Pam Weyl (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Tara Scopelliti (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Donna Simard (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Larry Ryan (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Joann Lapoint (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Lynn Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Rodrigues (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
John Zimmermann (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
David Micca (former) PRESIDENT2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Kathy Molloy (former) DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Whalon (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Clare Collins (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Tim Ames (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Bergen (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Divid Micca (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Kathy Malloy (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Beard (former) DIRECTOR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Rick Litchfield (former) PRESIDENT2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Tim Stentiford (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Betsy Ames-Fitzgerald (former) MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Betses (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Joyce Butler (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Edmands (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Kristy Douglas (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Isabel Lescure (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Rich Malconian (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Clare Collings (former) VICE PRESIDENT2012 2 $0 reported 1
David Reid (former) TREASURER2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Auld (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Kathy Anuszewski (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jay Chapin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Carole Madden (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Pat Pence (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 4 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIN HAIGHT EXECUTIVE DI40 $67,958$0$0 $67,9581
SARA REAGAN AUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL S BURD SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CARON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE EMERSON-HOLM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN KASYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE MARA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN NEVIUS TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ADAMS O'SULLIVAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WENTWORTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 4 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIN HAIGHT EXECUTIVE DI40 $63,902$0$0 $63,9021
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL S BURD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE EMERSON-HOLM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN KASYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN NEVIUS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ADAMS O'SULLIVAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WENTWORTH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN WERNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH AUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 4 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIN HAIGHT EXECUTIVE DI40 $61,329$0$0 $61,3291
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL S BURD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK DOWDLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE EMERSON-HOLM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN KASYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN NEVIUS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ADAMS O'SULLIVAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WENTWORTH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN WERNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH AUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIN HAIGHT EXECUTIVE DI40 $55,150$0$0 $55,1501
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL S BURD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK DOWDLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN KASYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN NEVIUS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN WERNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH AUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 5 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIN HAIGHT EXECUTIVE DI40 $28,575$0$0 $28,5751
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL S BURD TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK DOWDLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN KASYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN WERNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH AUER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 38 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA DAKERS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ZIMMERMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BURD SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA ROLLERI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH AUER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANA DAKERS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ZIMMERMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN LACEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAM WEYL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TARA SCOPELLITI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SIMARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY RYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAM WEYL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TARA SCOPELLITI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA SIMARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA DAKERS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ZIMMERMAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANN LAPOINT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY RODRIGUES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ZIMMERMANN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MICCA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA DAKERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY RODRIGUES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MOLLOY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER WHALON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MICCA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN LAPOINT VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERT H BLACK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA DAKERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLARE COLLINS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM AMES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BERGEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DIVID MICCA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER WHALON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MALLOY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOANN LAPOINT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BEARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK LITCHFIELD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM STENTIFORD VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DANA DAKERS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY AMES-FITZGERALD MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEAN BETSES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUTLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER EDMANDS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY DOUGLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL LESCURE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICH MALCONIAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK LITCHFIELD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CLARE COLLINGS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM STENTIFORD MARKETING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID REID TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY AMES-FITZGERALD MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETSY AMES-FITZGERALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK AULD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY ANUSZEWSKI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAY CHAPIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TARA SCOPELLITI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUTLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE MADDEN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BETSES VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PAT PENCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM STENTIFORD MARKETING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID REID TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETSY AMES-FITZGERALD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK AULD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY ANUSZEWSKI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAY CHAPIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TARA SCOPELLITI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE BUTLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLE MADDEN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BETSES VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PAT PENCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TIM STENTIFORD MARKETING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID REID TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY RYAN MEMBERSHIP CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,940$338,841 $1,374,428$1,336,915 $71,832$50,787 $67,958452
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,424$236,216 $1,428,568$1,379,025 $151,820$40,772 $63,902452
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,339$111,845 $1,253,026$1,196,457 $68,168$36,363 $31,929452
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,322$204,466 $1,197,565$1,132,588 $93,692$35,261 $59,550460
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$173,212$191,802 $1,164,433$1,100,121 $91,558$27,325 $50,640560
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,781$98,833 $1,317,296$1,239,096 $248,399$1,564 $23,785538
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$288,482$269,100 $993,939$912,639 $167,253$23,812 $0525
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,705$132,727 $960,665$882,119 $33,981$20,535 $0345
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,337$199,037 $948,154$865,892 $39,230$18,650 $0330
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,012$133,191 $1,039,523$1,030,476 $33,150$22,841 $0330
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,487$173,963 $1,036,611$1,031,618 $47,075$22,412 $0530
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,130$157,075 $982,980$980,346 $36,310$5,268 $030
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,362$155,711 $988,462$985,074 $50,090$6,762 $040
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,118$146,693 $1,021,746$1,016,800 $58,426$11,701 $0365

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $20,450 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
THE LINDA@HAMMETT ORY & ANDREW ORY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “THE KENNEBUNKPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY” 2017, 2022 2$450 2022$250
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE RANGELEY LAKES REGION HISTORICAL SOCIETYMEA82 $233,839$257,607 Executive Director$91,467 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
SHERMAN AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETYMEA82 $283,978$6,285 President$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WELLS AND OGUNQUIT INCMEA82 $131,769$81,195 Executive Director$31,299 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
LINCOLN COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONMEA82 $173,294$180,836 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
COLONIAL THEATER INCMEA82 $307,815$108,589 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,792 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER PORTLAND LANDMARKS INCMEA82 $385,420$561,959 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state
HADDAM HISTORICAL SOCIETYCTA82 $114,116$104,920 EXEC DIRECTO$48,191 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
FORT LEBOEUF HISTORICAL SOCIETYPAA82 $117,041$170,558 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
GENEVA HISTORICAL SOCIETYILA82 $274,445$429,711 Executive Dir.$77,350 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
GREATER KENT HISTORICAL SOCIETYWAA82 $340,939$279,180 Key Employee$12,087 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
HARVARD HISTORICAL SOCIETYMAA82 $136,784$125,099 1ST VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE TOWN OF WARWICKNYA82 $398,815$254,479 Executive Dir.$59,039 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCINA82 $219,590$190,415 RECORDING SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
AMHERST HISTORICAL SOCIETYOHA82 $272,889$327,584 Executive Dir.$67,000 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
PLYMOUTH HISTORICAL SOCIETYMIA82 $260,024$374,780 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
RILEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYKSA82 $349,474$192,746 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
SANTA CLARITA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYCAA82 $218,902$276,620 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
MILTON HISTORICAL SOCIETYWIA82 $192,149$231,945 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,318 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETYILA82 $330,531$256,792 EXECUTIVE DI$90,686 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
SEWICKLEY VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYPAA82 $168,156$141,846 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
SKAGIT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYWAA82 $410,330$449,266 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,353 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
MADISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA82 $139,074$88,962 Director$18,125 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x
OSWEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETYNYA82 $188,213$100,969 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
TRURO HISTORICAL SOCIETYMAA82 $139,756$144,115 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name
MOWER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYMNA82 $257,576$224,141 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,903 Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
HERITAGE FUND OF BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$2,323,66213 12012–2024 BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
GRIMSHAW GUDEWICZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,807,50016 12010–2025 FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,488,25626 32010–2024 GOODHUE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$897,35625 122014–2024 SANTA CLARITA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WHITTIER HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WESTPORT HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE TOWN OF WARWICK and 8 more
MINNESOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$794,57920 22010–2019 MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COLUMBUS JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$753,34517 12009–2024 COLUMBUS JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$731,10648 202016–2024 BIRMINGHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY; NARRAGANSETT HISTORICAL SOCIETY; THE RANGELEY LAKES REGION HISTORICAL SOCIETY; GREATER PORTLAND LANDMARKS INC and 16 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY DAF sponsor$729,77013 22014–2024 AURORA HISTORICAL SOCIETY; GENEVA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION INC DAF sponsor$587,09116 12014–2024 ALBANY COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOC INC
JACK N & ADDIE D AVERITT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$546,4359 12013–2025 BULLOCH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$530,77811 12011–2024 BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$428,5006 12017–2023 FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JOHNSON DAF sponsor$408,12912 12013–2024 JOHNSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$375,86516 12010–2024 JACKSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$354,33613 32016–2024 DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY; HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF HADDONFIELD; ISLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $338,841 spent · pay $139,227 · grants $1,500 · events $13,426
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $109,398$106,070$3,328- 32.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,958$40,775$20,387$6,796 20.1%
Other salaries and wages $60,438$38,433$22,005- 17.8%
Office expenses $20,541-$19,498$1,043 6.1%
Fees: accounting $15,337-$15,337- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $13,800$13,800-- 4.1%
Insurance $13,300$3,457$9,820$23 3.9%
Payroll taxes $10,831$6,682$3,576$573 3.2%
Fees: investment management $6,441-$6,441- 1.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE $6,232-$6,232- 1.8%
Fees: other services $4,770--$4,770 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,810-$3,810- 1.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,823$1,823-- 0.5%
Interest $1,605-$1,605- 0.5%
Grants to US individuals $1,500$1,500-- 0.4%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES $879$543$290$46 0.3%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAX PAID $118-$118- 0.0%
All other expenses $60-$60- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,752$11,603reported apart
Total$338,841100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $236,216 spent · pay $112,650 · grants $2,250 · events $14,501
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,902$38,341$19,171$6,390 27.1%
Occupancy $52,836$48,689$4,147- 22.4%
Other salaries and wages $40,086$21,735$18,351- 17.0%
Insurance $13,199$3,442$9,729$28 5.6%
Office expenses $12,539-$9,876$2,663 5.3%
Fees: accounting $10,736-$10,736- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $10,476$10,385$91- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $8,662$5,004$3,125$533 3.7%
Fees: investment management $6,745-$6,745- 2.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE $6,330-$6,330- 2.7%
Fees: other services $3,545--$3,545 1.5%
Grants to US individuals $2,250$2,250-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,242-$2,242- 0.9%
Interest $2,050-$2,050- 0.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $434$434-- 0.2%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAX PAID $149-$149- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $35-$35- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,582$14,067reported apart
Total$236,216100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $111,845 spent · pay $55,229 · grants $0 · events $17,981
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,929$19,157$9,579$3,193 28.5%
Other salaries and wages $19,144$9,725$9,419- 17.1%
Occupancy $15,381$14,129$1,252- 13.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $8,282$8,282-- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $7,039-$7,039- 6.3%
Insurance $6,959$1,559$5,403-$3 6.2%
Office expenses $6,627-$4,173$2,454 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,917$4,871$46- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $4,156$2,351$1,545$260 3.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE $3,352-$3,352- 3.0%
Fees: investment management $2,988-$2,988- 2.7%
Interest $729-$729- 0.7%
Other (as described)ART RESTORATION $155$155-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $102-$102- 0.1%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAX PAID $85-$85- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,372$9,699reported apart
Total$111,845100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $204,466 spent · pay $95,177 · grants $1,000 · events $8,630
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,550$35,730$17,865$5,955 29.1%
Occupancy $41,003$37,771$3,232- 20.1%
Other salaries and wages $28,001$13,852$14,149- 13.7%
Office expenses $14,813-$10,396$4,417 7.2%
Fees: accounting $12,278-$12,278- 6.0%
Insurance $11,614$3,545$8,031$38 5.7%
Depreciation and depletion $10,005$9,913$92- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $7,626$4,320$2,787$519 3.7%
Fees: investment management $6,054-$6,054- 3.0%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE $5,654-$5,654- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,887-$2,887- 1.4%
Interest $2,319-$2,319- 1.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $1,396$1,396-- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $228-$228- 0.1%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAX PAID $38-$38- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,839$7,234reported apart
Total$204,466100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $191,802 spent · pay $89,893 · grants $0 · events $7,915
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,640$30,384$15,192$5,064 26.4%
Occupancy $36,348$34,264$2,084- 19.0%
Other salaries and wages $31,317$17,240$14,077- 16.3%
Office expenses $14,680-$11,075$3,605 7.7%
Fees: accounting $11,741-$11,741- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,599$10,447$152- 5.5%
Insurance $10,520$7,051$3,469- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $7,936$4,611$2,835$490 4.1%
Fees: investment management $6,966-$6,966- 3.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE $4,395-$4,395- 2.3%
Interest $2,958-$2,958- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,384-$2,384- 1.2%
Other (as described)ART RESTORATION $750$750-- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $515$340$114$61 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $53-$53- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,877$7,915reported apart
Total$191,802100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $98,833 spent · pay $26,428 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $23,785$7,925$7,335$8,525 24.1%
Occupancy $21,090$19,261$1,829- 21.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,674$2,535$10,139- 12.8%
Insurance $10,223$3,987$4,191$2,045 10.3%
Office expenses $9,992$508$6,083$3,401 10.1%
Fees: investment management $5,380-$5,380- 5.4%
Interest $4,934-$4,934- 5.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,707-$2,707- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,681-$2,681- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $2,643$881$815$947 2.7%
Fees: accounting $2,165-$2,165- 2.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $559-$160$399 0.6%
Total$98,833100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $269,100 spent · pay $147,680 · grants $0 · events $10,526
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,644$20,207$18,701$96,736 50.4%
Occupancy $27,372$25,330$2,042- 10.2%
Advertising and promotion $20,093-$524$19,569 7.5%
Office expenses $16,891$718$12,531$3,642 6.3%
Fees: other services $15,073--$15,073 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $12,493$7,131$5,362- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $12,036$1,793$1,659$8,584 4.5%
Insurance $10,866$4,238$4,455$2,173 4.0%
Fees: investment management $4,733-$4,733- 1.8%
Interest $4,231-$4,231- 1.6%
Other (as described)DIGITIZATION OF ARCHIVE $3,550-$3,550- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,790-$2,790- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,435-$1,435- 0.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSES $1,000$1,000-- 0.4%
All other expenses $478-$370$108 0.2%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $415$415-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,943$10,526reported apart
Total$269,100100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $132,727 spent · pay $57,137 · grants $0 · events $10,080
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $52,510$17,497$16,193$18,820 39.6%
Occupancy $24,793$22,932$1,861- 18.7%
Insurance $10,292$3,734$3,925$2,633 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,992$7,994$1,998- 7.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $8,600$8,600-- 6.5%
Office expenses $7,511$804$6,326$381 5.7%
Fees: investment management $4,974-$4,974- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $4,627$1,542$1,427$1,658 3.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,835-$3,835- 2.9%
Interest $2,250-$2,250- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,618-$1,618- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,052$500$552- 0.8%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $673$673-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,754$10,080reported apart
Total$132,727100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $199,037 spent · pay $78,729 · grants $0 · events $9,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,553$23,842$22,065$25,646 35.9%
Other (as described)PAINTING - NOTT HOUSE $43,000$43,000-- 21.6%
Occupancy $23,229$21,327$1,902- 11.7%
Office expenses $9,376$1,008$7,802$566 4.7%
Insurance $9,254$3,609$3,794$1,851 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $9,122$7,298$1,824- 4.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $8,973$8,973-- 4.5%
Fees: investment management $8,131-$8,131- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $7,176$2,391$2,213$2,572 3.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,903-$3,903- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $3,115-$3,115- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,963$917$1,046- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $242-$242- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,033$9,392reported apart
Total$199,037100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $133,191 spent · pay $44,443 · grants $0 · events $17,907
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $40,953$13,646$12,629$14,678 30.7%
Occupancy $38,339$36,374$1,965- 28.8%
Office expenses $12,495$1,851$9,729$915 9.4%
Insurance $9,492$3,702$3,892$1,898 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $8,216$6,573$1,643- 6.2%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $6,542$2,168$4,374- 4.9%
Fees: investment management $6,333-$6,333- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $3,490$1,163$1,076$1,251 2.6%
Fees: accounting $2,128-$2,128- 1.6%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $1,750$1,750-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,522-$1,522- 1.1%
Travel $1,356$1,356-- 1.0%
Interest $345-$345- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $230-$230- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,272$17,907reported apart
Total$133,191100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $173,963 spent · pay $77,727 · grants $0 · events $15,335
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,920$22,632$20,945$24,343 39.0%
Occupancy $44,169$42,387$1,782- 25.4%
Insurance $11,454$4,467$4,696$2,291 6.6%
Office expenses $8,657$1,177$6,773$707 5.0%
Fees: accounting $8,330-$8,330- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,891$6,313$1,578- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $6,489$2,162$2,001$2,326 3.7%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $5,946$602$5,344- 3.4%
Fees: investment management $5,439-$5,439- 3.1%
Other employee benefits $3,318$1,327$664$1,327 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,131-$3,131- 1.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $846-$846- 0.5%
Other (as described)TRAVEL $373$373-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,089$15,335reported apart
Total$173,963100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $157,075 spent · pay $89,796 · grants $0 · events $72,676
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $77,719$25,897$23,967$27,855 49.5%
Occupancy $26,227$25,392$835- 16.7%
Insurance $11,349$4,426$4,653$2,270 7.2%
Office expenses $9,245$2,412$5,979$854 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $7,964$6,371$1,593- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $6,620$1,414$2,068$3,138 4.2%
Other employee benefits $5,457$5,457-- 3.5%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $5,109$3,203-$1,906 3.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,966-$2,966- 1.9%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,524$735$789- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,163-$1,163- 0.7%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $628$628-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.4%
All other expenses $288$288-- 0.2%
Travel $216$216-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$72,676reported apart
Total$157,075100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $155,711 spent · pay $82,920 · grants $0 · events $15,842
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $71,724$23,687$22,225$25,812 46.1%
Occupancy $31,229$29,762$1,467- 20.1%
Office expenses $10,909$2,021$8,437$451 7.0%
Insurance $8,270$3,225$3,391$1,654 5.3%
Depreciation and depletion $8,174$6,539$1,635- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $5,918$1,954$1,834$2,130 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,840-$4,174$1,666 3.8%
Other employee benefits $5,278$5,278-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $2,850-$2,850- 1.8%
Other (as described)COLLECTIONS $1,575$1,575-- 1.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $1,025$1,025-- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $999-$999- 0.6%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $972$972-- 0.6%
All other expenses $948$597$29$322 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$15,842reported apart
Total$155,711100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $146,693 spent · pay $61,106 · grants $0 · events $17,619
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $55,360$14,231$22,418$18,711 37.7%
Occupancy $39,438$38,137$1,301- 26.9%
Office expenses $11,167$3,698$6,883$586 7.6%
Insurance $9,737$3,798$3,992$1,947 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $8,378$6,702$1,676- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $6,475-$6,475- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $5,746$2,521$2,770$455 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,171$157$3,435$579 2.8%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,500-$1,500- 1.0%
Other (as described)EXHIBIT EXPENSES $1,407$1,407-- 1.0%
Other (as described)DONATION EXPENSE $1,392--$1,392 0.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP EXPENSES $776$776-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $491$491-- 0.3%
Other (as described)RESEARCH EXPENSES $365$365-- 0.2%
All other expenses $271$49$222- 0.2%
Fees: other services $19$19-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$17,128reported apart
Total$146,693100%

View the filing