HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION
Cite this
Plain text HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/hope-village-revitalization-010790394. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-village-revitalization-010790394
MLA “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/hope-village-revitalization-010790394. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $982K · expenses $957K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 01-0790394
- Address
- 14030 LA SALLE BLVD, DETROIT, MI 48238-2948
- Website
- WWW.HOPEVILLAGECDC.ORG
- NTEE code
- S20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PART I-LINE 1 HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION IS A COMMUNITY-LED, COMMUNITY DRIVEN ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO MOVE THE HOPE VILLAGE NEIGHBORHOOD FORWARD IN A WAY THAT MITIGATES DISPARITIES IN WEALTH, HEALTH, PRIVILEGE AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. WE PLEDGE TO COLLABORATE AND BE PART OF COLLECTIVE WORKING TOWARD EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN DETROIT, AND TO BE KNOWN AS A MODEL OF EXCELLENCE, INTEGRITY AND COMMUNITY DECISION MAKING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Johnson-Cobb | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | $44,829 | $248,345 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Jones | PRESIDENT/CE | 2019-2024 | $64,387 | $127,886 | 1 |
| Deborah Fisher (former) | FORMER PRESI | 2019-2023 | $50,237 | $247,177 | 1 |
| William F Jones (former) | PRES & BOD | 2010-2014 | $0 | $159,939 | 3 |
| Eleanor M Josaitis (former) | BOD | 2009-2010 | $130,738 | $130,738 | 2 |
| Timothy M Duperron (former) | VICE P & BOD | 2009-2013 | $0 | $124,035 | 1 |
| Patrick Lindsay (former) | BOD | 2010 | $75,710 | $75,710 | 1 |
| Margaret Kiernan (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | $0 | $49,660 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Batiste | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Kent Buchanan | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonya Delley | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khary Frazier | BOARD VICE C | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlyssa Heard | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daryl Hurley | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gregory Jackson | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Richardson | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boncile Robinson-Young | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Singleton | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Williams | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jena Baker-Calloway | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelvin Lundy | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwan Dandridge (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delbert Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Lotharp (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonya Cook (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dajuan Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Rice (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Portia Roberson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frank Kubik (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Daniel G Brudzynski (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lizabeth Ardisana (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Battle (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ollette Boyd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jason D Lee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olettee Boyd (former) | CFO | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Schultz (former) | TREASURY | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kenneth A Kudek (former) | BOD& SECRETA | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $109K · 8 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY JONES | PRESIDENT/CE | 35 | $64,387 | $0 | $0 | $64,387 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 35 | $44,829 | $0 | $0 | $44,829 | 1 |
| JENA BAKER-CALLOWAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KENT BUCHANAN | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLYSSA HEARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREGORY JACKSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELVIN LUNDY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY RICHARDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONCILE ROBINSON-YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA SINGLETON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $161K · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY JONES | PRESIDENT/CE | 35 | $63,499 | $0 | $0 | $63,499 | 1 |
| DEBORAH FISHER | FORMER PRESI | 35 | $50,237 | $0 | $0 | $50,237 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 35 | $47,140 | $0 | $0 | $47,140 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KENT BUCHANAN | TRUSTEE/BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLYSSA HEARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREGORY JACKSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY RICHARDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONCILE ROBINSON-YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA SINGLETON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $113K · 6 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH FISHER | PRESIDENT AN | 35 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 35 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KENT BUCHANAN | TRUSTEE/BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAN DANDRIDGE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLYSSA HEARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREGORY JACKSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY JONES | BOARD CHAIR/ | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY RICHARDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONCILE ROBINSON-YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA SINGLETON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $113K · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH FISHER | PRESIDENT AN | 35 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 35 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELBERT BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA KENT BUCHANAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAN DANDRIDGE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLYSSA HEARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFFREY JONES | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE LOTHARP | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY RICHARDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONCILE ROBINSON-YOUNG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $113K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH FISHER | PRESIDENT AN | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELBERT BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAN DANDRIDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFFREY JONES | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE LOTHARP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAJUAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $14K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH FISHER | PRESIDENT AN | 35 | $7,940 | $0 | $0 | $7,940 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE JOHNSON-COBB | SECRETARY | 35 | $6,376 | $0 | $0 | $6,376 | 1 |
| ANTHONY BATISTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELBERT BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAN DANDRIDGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONYA DELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHARY FRAZIER | BOARD VICE C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL HURLEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFFREY JONES | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE LOTHARP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE RICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAJUAN SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PORTIA ROBERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL G BRUDZYNSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LIZABETH ARDISANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK KUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PORTIA ROBERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL G BRUDZYNSKI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET BATTLE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIZABETH ARDISANA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON D LEE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK KUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLETTEE BOYD | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK KUBIK | BOD & TRUSTE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F JONES | PRES & BOD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| FRANK KUBIK | BOD & TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F JONES | PRES & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY M DUPERRON | VICE P & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F JONES | PRES & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY M DUPERRON | VICE P & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F JONES | PRES & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY M DUPERRON | VICE P & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 5 paid, $540K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM F JONES | PRES & BOD | 10 | $0 | $159,538 | $401 | $159,939 | 3 |
| ELEANOR JOSAITIS | BOD | 10 | $0 | $121,997 | $8,741 | $130,738 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY M DUPERRON | VICE P & BOD | 10 | $0 | $123,508 | $527 | $124,035 | 1 |
| PATRICK LINDSAY | BOD | 10 | $0 | $75,309 | $401 | $75,710 | 1 |
| MARGARET KIERNAN | BOARD SECRET | 10 | $0 | $45,352 | $4,308 | $49,660 | 2 |
| OLLETTE BOYD | BOD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEANOR M JOSAITIS | PRES & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY M DUPERRON | VICE P & BOD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH A KUDEK | BOD& SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA SCHULTZ | TREASURY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3,179 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Agricultural Marketing Service | Grant or other assistance | AGRICULTURAL WORKER PANDEMIC RELIEF AND PROTECTION PROGRAM 10.181 | THIS GRANT SUPPORTS THE COSTS INCURRED TO IMPLEMENT MEASURES TO RESPOND TO THE NOVEL CORONAVIRUS 2019 (COVID-19), WHICH MAY INCLUDE WORKPLACE SAFETY, MARKET PIV | $3,179 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $171K
Listed grants add up to $170,750; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $315,207. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $981,989 | $956,850 | $1,162,004 | $1,123,862 | $946,679 | $9,323 | $109,216 | 8 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,176,790 | $678,243 | $1,140,900 | $1,098,723 | $1,153,987 | $16,012 | $160,876 | 7 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $783,302 | $560,634 | $631,449 | $600,176 | $763,161 | $20,141 | $113,000 | 6 | 130 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,738 | $465,462 | $405,497 | $377,508 | $395,091 | $5,647 | $113,000 | 6 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $445,671 | $341,819 | $475,208 | $442,232 | $375,822 | $38,649 | $113,000 | 3 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,988 | $253,387 | $377,075 | $338,380 | $290,420 | $7,568 | $14,316 | 3 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $5,750 | $35,623 | $35,598 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60 | $12,912 | $187,286 | -$107,436 | $60 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $12,982 | $187,804 | -$94,584 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $4,788 | $117,062 | -$81,602 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $160 | $6,253 | $117,708 | -$76,814 | - | $160 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $10,210 | $102,801 | $32,785 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,109 | $62 | $176,491 | $176,467 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $2,278 | $222,040 | $57,420 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$267,024 | $12,775 | $230,198 | $59,698 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $4,352 | $679,257 | $339,497 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FOCUS HOPE Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Daryl Hurley)
- GENERATION OF PROMISE PROGRAM Detroit, MI · 1 person in common (Daryl Hurley)
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,758,051 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $1,072,200 | 2025 | $215,087 | show |
| KRESGE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $300,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| PRIORITY HEALTH TOTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,003 | 2023 | $100,003 | show |
| UNITED WAY FOR SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2023 | 2 | $80,000 | 2023 | $70,000 | show |
| DMC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| JEWISH FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $45,348 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2021 | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 | $40,000 | show |
| FORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVOCATES OF DETROIT | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,800 | 2024 | $20,800 | show |
| PECK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PEOPLES SOLAR ENERGY FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| FLOWERS FOR DREAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2023 | 1 | $6,411 | 2023 | $6,411 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $234 | 2023 | $77 | show |
| GERALDINE R DODGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE VILLAGE REVITALIZATION” | 2020 | 1 | $55 | 2020 | $55 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DETROIT CHANGE INITIATIVE | MI | S20 | $781,570 | $781,570 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GENESIS HARBOR OF OPPORTUNITIES PROMOTING EXCELLENT | MI | S20 | $751,606 | $1,185,719 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,600 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BUSINESS LEADERS FOR MICHIGAN FOUNDATION | MI | S20 | $738,061 | $534,157 | PRESIDENT | $721,763 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| E WARREN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MI | S20 | $657,879 | $2,130,295 | EXECUTIVE DI | $132,941 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEND CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MI | S20 | $1,479,028 | $1,133,535 | Executive Dir | $64,600 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHSIDE ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | MI | S20 | $757,989 | $1,301,486 | PAST EXEC DI | $84,422 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF DETROIT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | MI | S20 | $1,102,942 | $1,258,387 | Executive Director | $98,965 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M O S E S METROPOLITAN ORGANIZING STRATEGY ENABLING STRENGTH | MI | S20 | $1,180,003 | $1,069,436 | HARDAWAY ED | $77,056 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | S20 | $1,596,276 | $818,199 | EXECUTIVE DI | $77,500 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONGRESS OF COMMUNITIES | MI | S20 | $1,222,666 | $929,301 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,436 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILD INSTITUTE | MI | S20 | $1,416,581 | $1,498,090 | President and CEO | $102,416 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS UTILITY BOARD OF MICHIGAN | MI | S20 | $1,338,827 | $1,198,529 | CONTRACTED EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,455 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE OF PULLMAN INC | MI | S20 | $1,514,925 | $960,637 | EXECUTIVE DI | $135,701 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHIGAN TRAILS & ALLIANCE OF LAND AND THE ENVIRONMENT | MI | S20 | $708,231 | $676,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUITY ALLIANCE OF MICHIGAN | MI | S20 | $1,035,265 | $638,004 | FOUNDER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,500 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 3D DANCING DIVAS & DIVOS INC | MI | S20 | $704,561 | $692,507 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIREN-EATON SHELTER INC | MI | S20 | $1,100,261 | $1,220,677 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,300 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADE INSTITUTE | MI | S20 | $892,567 | $771,877 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISING A VILLAGE FOUNDATION | DC | S20 | $790,428 | $976,738 | Founder & CEO | $100,000 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER GREENVILLE HOUSING & REVITALIZATION ASSOC INC | MS | S20 | $1,499,473 | $1,684,606 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| CORNERSTONE REVITALIZATION FOUNDATION | AL | S20 | $1,411,609 | $2,038,413 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| LATROBE COMMUNITY REVITALIZATIONPROGRAM INC | PA | S20 | $959,309 | $530,308 | EXECUTIVE DI | $88,802 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| RAINTREE VILLAGE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | S20 | $1,034,819 | $969,681 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | CT | S20 | $722,088 | $629,867 | President | $189,704 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
| COALITION OF COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS | TX | S20 | $1,146,732 | $977,388 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $956,850 spent · pay $404,536 · grants $315,207 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $404,536 | $307,447 | $97,089 | - | 42.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,750 | $170,750 | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $144,457 | $144,457 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $141,640 | $117,834 | $23,806 | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $35,710 | $27,140 | $8,570 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,814 | $23,419 | $7,395 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $23,963 | $15,425 | $8,538 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $4,980 | $3,785 | $1,195 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $956,850 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $678,243 spent · pay $362,510 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $362,510 | $246,454 | $116,056 | - | 53.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $194,573 | $165,288 | $29,285 | - | 28.7% |
| Occupancy | $44,648 | $32,593 | $12,055 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $39,649 | $32,453 | $7,196 | - | 5.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,814 | $21,035 | $7,779 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $6,728 | $4,911 | $1,817 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $1,321 | $1,321 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $678,243 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $560,634 spent · pay $324,889 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,885 | $230,645 | $47,240 | - | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $133,537 | $117,513 | $16,024 | - | 23.8% |
| Occupancy | $35,188 | $29,207 | $5,981 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $33,804 | $26,431 | $7,373 | - | 6.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,645 | $22,115 | $4,530 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,751 | $21,421 | $4,330 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,253 | $17,591 | $3,662 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $6,045 | $604 | $5,441 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $526 | $435 | $91 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $560,634 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $465,462 spent · pay $269,144 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $269,144 | $228,772 | $40,372 | - | 57.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $114,571 | $92,348 | $22,223 | - | 24.6% |
| Occupancy | $32,017 | $27,214 | $4,803 | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,476 | $22,505 | $3,971 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $18,855 | $16,027 | $2,828 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $2,770 | $278 | $2,492 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $1,629 | $1,629 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $465,462 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $341,819 spent · pay $181,449 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $181,449 | $143,345 | $38,104 | - | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $69,702 | $48,791 | $20,911 | - | 20.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,821 | $25,139 | $6,682 | - | 9.3% | |
| Occupancy | $30,623 | $24,192 | $6,431 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $18,068 | $14,273 | $3,795 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $6,762 | $1,720 | $5,042 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $3,394 | $3,394 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $341,819 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $253,387 spent · pay $132,538 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,538 | $101,431 | $31,107 | - | 52.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE | $36,070 | $17,383 | $18,687 | - | 14.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,781 | $24,322 | $7,459 | - | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,125 | $19,228 | $5,897 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $18,573 | $5,827 | $12,746 | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $5,597 | $4,283 | $1,314 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $3,703 | $406 | $3,297 | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $253,387 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $5,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,750 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,750 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $12,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,766 | 52.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,146 | 47.6% | |
| Total | $12,912 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,410 | 57.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,572 | 42.9% | |
| Total | $12,982 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $4,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,288 | 89.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $500 | 10.4% | |
| Total | $4,788 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $6,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,753 | 92.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $500 | 8.0% | |
| Total | $6,253 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $10,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,210 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $10,210 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $62 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $62 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $62 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $2,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,278 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,278 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $12,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $10,270 | $10,270 | - | - | 80.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,481 | $2,481 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $12,775 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $4,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,352 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,352 | 100% |