KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION
Cite this
Plain text KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/karnes-county-humane-organization-010768301. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/karnes-county-humane-organization-010768301
MLA “KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/karnes-county-humane-organization-010768301. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $227K · expenses $235K · assets $719K
- EIN
- 01-0768301
- Address
- PO BOX 128, KENEDY, TX 78119-0128
- Website
- KARNESCOUNTYHUMANE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2010 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Rhonda Sheeran (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION (KCHO) IS TO ASSIST KARNES COUNTY ANIMAL CONTROL FACILITIES AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR THE SICK, ABUSED, ABANDONED AND HOMELESS ANIMALS THAT COME INTO THEIR CARE AND TO INCREASE PET ADOPTION AND RESCUE. TO THAT END, WE WILL PROVIDE FUNDING FOR ROUTINE AND EMERGENCY VETERINARY SERVICES, FOSTERING, RESCUE NETWORKING, AND TRANSPORT TO RESCUE GROUPS AND NO KILL SHELTERS FOR THE PETS IN NEED. WE ARE ALSO COMMITTED TO PROMOTING SPAY AND NEUTER, AS WELL AS, HUMANE EDUCATION IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE NEGLECT, ABUSE AND ABANDONMENT OF COMPANION ANIMALS IN KARNES COUNTY AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jolene Terwilliger | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Sheeran | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tierney Brower | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Sheeran | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Pipes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Dupnick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Hummel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Christian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Douglas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Schmoekel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lozano (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIERNEY BROWER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIERNEY BROWER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH DUPNICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIERNEY BROWER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH DUPNICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL HUMMEL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DOUGLAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DOUGLAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL HUMMEL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHMOEKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DOUGLAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL HUMMEL | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOZANO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHMOEKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DOUGLAS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL HUMMEL | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOZANO | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA PIPES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SCHMOEKEL | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SHEERAN | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHEERAN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOLENE TERWILLIGER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,542 | $234,961 | $719,005 | $539,453 | $129,125 | $4,998 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,591 | $207,634 | $747,424 | $547,872 | $166,611 | $2,986 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,474 | $226,202 | $734,467 | $514,915 | $116,277 | $4,960 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,487 | $201,485 | $750,174 | $510,622 | $136,523 | $9,366 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,608 | $207,630 | $737,162 | $473,610 | $147,894 | $10,588 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,362 | $145,771 | $722,184 | $458,632 | $126,857 | $9,077 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $311,330 | $97,986 | $744,041 | $444,041 | $237,435 | $12,068 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $77,750 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $67,420 | 2023 | $7,094 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,849 | 2024 | $7,849 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2020 | 2 | $1,250 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,231 | 2023 | $347 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOD COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TX | D20 | $202,474 | $60,576 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRISCO HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $223,208 | $116,815 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DISTRIBUTIONS TO ELIGIBLE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TRUST | TX | D20 | $230,001 | $40,744 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILBARGER HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $249,632 | $326,426 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ROUND UP ANIMAL ALLIANCE INC | TX | D20 | $229,579 | $225,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MARSHALL ANIMALS INC | TX | D20 | $218,693 | $216,593 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FERAL FRIENDS COMMUNITY CAT ALLIANCE | TX | D20 | $237,343 | $438,049 | President | $50,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIPPY S PALS RESCUE | TX | D20 | $247,358 | $231,777 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATS ALLEY CATS | TX | D20 | $214,088 | $196,603 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSQUE ANIMAL RESCUE KENNELS INC | TX | D20 | $204,226 | $198,065 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIGHTER DAYS HORSE REFUGE INC | TX | D20 | $224,751 | $187,095 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOWZAD | TX | D20 | $216,388 | $372,685 | PRESIDENT | $55,254 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET SPOTS INC | TX | D20 | $232,407 | $354,084 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMAS HAVEN INC | TX | D20 | $219,400 | $219,838 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANYON LAKE ANIMAL SHELTER SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $226,982 | $166,840 | Shelter manager | $35,350 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS FOR HEROES | TX | D20 | $207,549 | $63,865 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETOSHA RESCUE & ADOPTION CENTER | TX | D20 | $228,766 | $184,082 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $4,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG WAY HOME INC | TX | D20 | $235,599 | $427,737 | EXECUTIVE DI | $30,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREYHOUND ADOPTION LEAGUE OF TEXAS INC | TX | D20 | $216,873 | $215,758 | Treasurer & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTY PAW PALS | TX | D20 | $252,846 | $135,954 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAY DUDE CRITTER RESCUE | TX | D20 | $244,311 | $248,054 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS HUSKY RESCUE INC | TX | D20 | $223,814 | $223,814 | President and Intake Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS STREET DOG ADVOCATES | TX | D20 | $212,125 | $207,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE RABBIT RESOURCE NETWORK | TX | D20 | $222,057 | $161,966 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW RESCUE ME INC | TX | D20 | $209,347 | $250,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $234,961 spent · pay $58,307 · grants $0 · events $12,581
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $88,405 | $88,405 | - | - | 37.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,307 | $58,307 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,927 | $17,927 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $13,374 | $13,374 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Occupancy | $13,253 | $13,253 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $12,185 | $12,185 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICATIONS | $10,388 | $10,388 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $6,970 | $6,970 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Interest | $6,866 | $6,866 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,568 | $5,568 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $1,032 | $1,032 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $686 | $342 | $344 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $103,475 | $12,581 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $234,961 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $207,634 spent · pay $36,730 · grants $0 · events $24,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $68,331 | $68,331 | - | - | 32.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,730 | $36,730 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,343 | $18,343 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $14,514 | $14,514 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $13,444 | $13,444 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $10,619 | $10,619 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,991 | $9,991 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICATIONS | $9,866 | $9,866 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Travel | $9,721 | $9,721 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $8,518 | $8,518 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $5,823 | $5,823 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,734 | $866 | $868 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $95,399 | $24,805 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $207,634 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $226,202 spent · pay $54,879 · grants $0 · events $13,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $73,892 | $73,892 | - | - | 32.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,879 | $54,879 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,089 | $18,089 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $15,858 | $15,858 | - | - | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $11,250 | $11,250 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICATIONS | $11,073 | $11,073 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Interest | $9,840 | $9,840 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,452 | $9,452 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $5,566 | $5,566 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $4,977 | $4,977 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,677 | $4,677 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,649 | $823 | $826 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,390 | $13,153 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,202 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $201,485 spent · pay $43,805 · grants $0 · events $9,585
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $62,694 | $62,694 | - | - | 31.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,805 | $43,805 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $21,556 | $21,556 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,294 | $17,294 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| All other expenses | $11,617 | $11,617 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICATIONS | $10,465 | $10,465 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Interest | $10,043 | $10,043 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $9,679 | $9,679 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $8,695 | $8,695 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,237 | $1,581 | $656 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,191 | $2,191 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,209 | $1,209 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,183 | $9,585 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $201,485 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $207,630 spent · pay $1,300 · grants $0 · events $7,557
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $82,290 | $82,290 | - | - | 39.6% |
| All other expenses | $23,130 | $23,130 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Interest | $20,798 | $20,798 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $18,260 | $18,260 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $18,119 | $18,119 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,711 | $16,711 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $12,593 | $12,593 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Occupancy | $7,073 | $7,073 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,063 | $5,063 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,067 | $970 | $1,097 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $220 | $220 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6 | - | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,683 | $7,557 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $207,630 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $145,771 spent · pay $1,817 · grants $0 · events $365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $59,045 | $59,045 | - | - | 40.5% |
| All other expenses | $17,840 | $17,840 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $16,790 | $16,790 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,511 | $14,511 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY/NUETER PROGRAM | $11,753 | $11,753 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $11,002 | $11,002 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $8,497 | $7,307 | $1,190 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,959 | $2,359 | $600 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,817 | $1,817 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $1,381 | $1,381 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $176 | - | $176 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,729 | $365 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $145,771 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $97,986 spent · pay $4,189 · grants $0 · events $15,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VETERINARY EXPENSES | $60,561 | $60,561 | - | - | 61.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTING FEES | $20,031 | $20,031 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Insurance | $4,582 | $3,430 | $1,152 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,189 | $4,189 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,126 | $3,126 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET MEDICATIONS | $2,563 | $2,563 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES | $1,793 | $1,793 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $686 | - | $686 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $168 | $40 | $128 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,396 | $15,569 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,986 | 100% |
State business registration
- KARNES COUNTY HUMANE ORGANIZATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2003-12-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments