NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC
Cite this
Plain text NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/new-york-center-for-civil-justice-tolerance-values-inc-010701804. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-york-center-for-civil-justice-tolerance-values-inc-010701804
MLA “NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/new-york-center-for-civil-justice-tolerance-values-inc-010701804. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $777K · expenses $507K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 01-0701804
- Address
- 925 MIDWAY, WOODMERE, NY 11598-1526
- Website
- THECJF.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Michael Engelberg (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSISTING VICTIMS OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE TO OBTAIN RECOMPENSE THROUGH THE LEGAL SYSTEM, TO BRING PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENTAL ATTENTION TO THEIR STORIES AND SITUATIONS, AND TO REDUCE POLARIZATION AND DISCORD IN THE PUBLIC SPHERE TO REDUCE FUTURE INSTANCES OF TERRORISM, OPPRESSION, AND INJUSTICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Engelberg | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | $200,000 | $1,516,667 | 2 |
| Zev Nathan | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | $35,000 | $71,850 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Scher | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maurice Heller | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Tenenbaum | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joann Killeen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Klaristenfeld (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Klein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Moskowitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Solomon Lapidus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $235K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 2 |
| ZEV NATHAN | TREASURER | 20 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAURICE HELLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL TENENBAUM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $329K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $291,667 | $0 | $0 | $291,667 | 2 |
| ZEV NATHAN | TREASURER | 40 | $36,850 | $0 | $0 | $36,850 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $225K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 2 |
| JOANN KILLEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $300K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 | 2 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MOSKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MOSKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL ENGELBERG | PRESIDENT | 35 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 2 |
| SOLOMON LAPIDUS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DANIEL SCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLARISTENFELD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $47K
Listed grants add up to $47,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $777,072 | $506,984 | $1,082,331 | $1,080,916 | $700,967 | $0 | $200,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,462 | $744,114 | $811,636 | $810,828 | $2,176 | $0 | $291,667 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,125 | $583,944 | $1,387,284 | $1,380,357 | $29,484 | $0 | $225,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,159 | $658,842 | $1,809,959 | $1,803,902 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,890 | $742,747 | $2,704,693 | $2,693,340 | $411,149 | $0 | $300,000 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,122,062 | $197,901 | $3,008,431 | $3,008,197 | $3,121,328 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,791 | $100,692 | $108,952 | $84,036 | $287,303 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,869 | $407,161 | $537,851 | $537,851 | $1,818 | $0 | $150,000 | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401 | $292,967 | $1,084,359 | $1,084,359 | $364 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,268 | $283,104 | $1,376,925 | $1,376,925 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | 1 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ENGELBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Woodmere, NY · 1 person in common (Michael Engelberg)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFE FAMILY CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $784,811 | $917,265 | CO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $234,167 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CGCC FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $830,376 | $711,100 | OFFICER | $178,750 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC | NY | P20 | $800,631 | $813,720 | Executive Director through Oct 2024 | $71,121 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GEORGICA POND FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $696,865 | $635,615 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,147 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN NECESSITY FOUNDATION | NY | P20 | $779,461 | $746,402 | BOARD MEMBER | $25,288 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCOVERY FITNESS INC | NY | P20 | $864,202 | $724,877 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,900 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POPPA INC | NY | P20 | $778,456 | $697,684 | President | $120,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPEK INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | P20 | $870,739 | $866,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,623 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROADWAY ADVOCACY COALITION INC | NY | P20 | $769,072 | $930,100 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,180 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWELL HEALTH MEDICAL INC | NY | P20 | $805,151 | $805,151 | CEO | $5,943,362 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD PROGRAM AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | NY | P20 | $698,893 | $758,503 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL IN THE DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN | NY | P20 | $760,166 | $535,014 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE FAMILY SERVICES INC | NY | P20 | $725,441 | $715,775 | INTERIM EXEC | $60,120 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASIA INITIATIVES | NY | P20 | $752,713 | $678,004 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUDDYS SECOND CHANCE RESCUE INC | NY | P20 | $861,246 | $741,080 | PRESIDENT | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLEL OF ROCKLAND COUNTY INC | NY | P20 | $713,304 | $716,771 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,089 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMAANA HANDS | NY | P20 | $833,651 | $886,732 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POINT CLARITY SERVICES INC | NY | P20 | $775,556 | $625,687 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAILTE CARE CORPORATION | NY | P20 | $874,346 | $1,014,999 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,678 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEXICAN COALITION FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF YOUTH AND FAMILIES | NY | P20 | $842,140 | $934,033 | PRESIDENT | $50,560 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMISE OF HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $833,690 | $805,751 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BACKYARD PLAYERS & FRIENDS INC | NY | P20 | $704,563 | $660,385 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAG FLATBUSH | NY | P20 | $705,596 | $886,698 | BOARD MEMBER | $91,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONVENT AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH HAMILTON GRANGE SENIOR CITIZEN CEN | NY | P20 | $762,790 | $755,938 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $506,984 spent · pay $213,977 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $200,000 | $170,000 | $30,000 | - | 39.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $138,309 | $103,309 | $35,000 | - | 27.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110,528 | $110,528 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,589 | $183 | $18,406 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,977 | $11,880 | $2,097 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,017 | $4,986 | $6,031 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $6,313 | $6,313 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,890 | - | $3,890 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,361 | $2,857 | $504 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $506,984 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $744,114 spent · pay $307,865 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $291,667 | $247,917 | $43,750 | - | 39.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $184,213 | $184,213 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $132,960 | $95,851 | $37,109 | - | 17.9% | |
| Information technology | $43,396 | $40,000 | $3,396 | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,298 | - | $18,298 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,282 | $12,990 | $2,292 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,135 | $813 | $8,322 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,237 | $7,237 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,517 | - | $4,517 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $993 | - | $993 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $916 | - | $916 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $744,114 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $583,944 spent · pay $242,450 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $225,000 | $191,250 | $33,750 | - | 38.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,134 | $138,134 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $126,196 | $70,783 | $55,413 | - | 21.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,907 | - | $20,907 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,822 | $13,485 | $3,337 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $7,798 | $7,288 | $510 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,145 | $601 | $6,544 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,308 | - | $5,308 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,487 | - | $3,487 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,319 | - | $3,319 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $628 | - | $628 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $583,944 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $658,842 spent · pay $312,384 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $225,000 | $191,250 | $33,750 | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,114 | $132,277 | $54,837 | - | 28.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,333 | $86,333 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,085 | $57,022 | $10,063 | - | 10.2% | |
| Travel | $25,443 | $25,024 | $419 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,170 | - | $22,170 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,568 | $16,077 | $3,491 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,813 | - | $9,813 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,491 | $90 | $9,401 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,678 | - | $2,678 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,240 | $2,240 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,176 | $1,176 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $731 | - | $731 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $658,842 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $742,747 spent · pay $365,960 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $337,617 | $286,927 | $50,690 | - | 45.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $300,000 | $248,654 | $51,346 | - | 40.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,308 | $42,308 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,944 | - | $21,944 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,102 | $16,938 | $4,164 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $7,755 | $2,898 | $4,857 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,749 | $997 | $3,752 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,641 | $2,001 | $640 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,550 | - | $2,550 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $1,564 | - | $1,564 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $517 | - | $517 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $742,747 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $197,901 spent · pay $2,900 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $163,235 | $102,836 | $60,399 | - | 82.5% | |
| Insurance | $20,029 | - | $20,029 | - | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,177 | $3,312 | $865 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,730 | $2,184 | $546 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $2,672 | - | $2,672 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $1,438 | - | $1,438 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $197,901 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $100,692 spent · pay $1,300 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $89,875 | $85,134 | $4,741 | - | 89.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,981 | - | $6,981 | - | 6.9% | |
| Interest | $1,976 | - | $1,976 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $414 | $414 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $100,692 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $407,161 spent · pay $255,658 · grants $8,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $112,500 | $37,500 | - | 36.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $120,785 | $30,900 | $89,885 | - | 29.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,224 | $92,224 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Travel | $18,263 | $18,263 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,434 | $10,076 | $3,358 | - | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,841 | $2,773 | $68 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,364 | - | $1,364 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $407,161 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $292,967 spent · pay $158,614 · grants $56,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | $112,500 | $18,750 | $18,750 | 51.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $56,300 | $56,300 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,871 | - | $44,871 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,169 | $16,374 | $795 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,614 | $6,461 | $1,077 | $1,076 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,381 | - | $7,381 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,308 | $4,299 | $9 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $4,116 | $4,116 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $149 | $149 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $292,967 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $283,104 spent · pay $210,299 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $200,000 | $175,000 | $25,000 | - | 70.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,195 | $5,000 | $16,195 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,445 | - | $20,445 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,610 | - | $10,610 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,299 | $9,012 | $1,287 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $8,360 | $8,360 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $695 | - | $695 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $283,104 | 100% |
Comments