IAPG HOUSTON INC
Cite this
Plain text IAPG HOUSTON INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/iapg-houston-inc-010662910. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IAPG HOUSTON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/iapg-houston-inc-010662910
MLA “IAPG HOUSTON INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/iapg-houston-inc-010662910. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $275K · expenses $101K · assets $465K
- EIN
- 01-0662910
- Address
- PO BOX 460831, HOUSTON, TX 77056-8831
- Website
- WWW.IAPGHOUSTON.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Guillermo Hitters (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
1. PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE AND DISSEMINATION OF TECHNICAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND ENVIRONMENTAL INNOVATIONS,IMPACTING THE OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY, FOCUSING ON THOSE PERTAINING AND/OR APPLICABLE TO THE ENERGY SECTOR OF ARGENTINA. 2. FACILITATE THE UNDERSTANDING OF THE ARGENTINIAN ENERGY SECTOR'S BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT. 3. FOSTER PROGRAMS FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF EXPERIENCED PROFESSIONALS AND STUDENTS ALIKE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emilio Acin | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Spies | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Di Nigris | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Amador | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Di Vincenzo | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduardo Galindez | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pablo Lutenberg | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcelo Ranieri | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andres Weissfeld | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Marta Mina (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Martinez (former) | VP | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Marcos Braga (former) | BOARD DIRECT | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Garibaldi (former) | BOARD DIRECT | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guillermo Hitters (former) | BOARD DIRECT | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILIO ACIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SPIES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DI NIGRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE AMADOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL DI VINCENZO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO GALINDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO LUTENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELO RANIERI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRES WEISSFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILIO ACIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MARTA MINA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DI NIGRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE AMADOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL DI VINCENZO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO GALINDEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO LUTENBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELO RANIERI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRES WEISSFELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILIO ACIN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MARTA MINA | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DI NIGRIS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE AMADOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL DI VINCENZO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO GALINDEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO LUTENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCELO RANIERI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRES WEISSFELD | FORMER PRESI | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUARDO GALINDEZ | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO ACIN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MARTINEZ | VP | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE AMADOR | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN MARCOS BRAGA | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DI NIGRIS | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL DI VINCENZO | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GARIBALDI | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HITTERS | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUARDO GALINDEZ | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO ACIN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MARTINEZ | VP | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE AMADOR | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN MARCOS BRAGA | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DI NIGRIS | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL DI VINCENZO | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS GARIBALDI | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUILLERMO HITTERS | BOARD DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRES WEISSFELD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRES WEISSFELD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- IAPG HOUSTON, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2002-03-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $63K
Listed grants add up to $63,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $69,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,933 | $101,377 | $465,277 | $458,845 | $184,347 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,422 | $102,908 | $291,325 | $285,289 | $189,008 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,751 | $108,513 | $207,584 | $203,774 | $7,200 | $30,000 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,751 | $108,512 | $207,584 | $203,775 | $7,200 | $30,000 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,916 | $50,724 | $253,536 | $253,536 | $1,265 | $164,626 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,882 | $58,741 | $138,669 | $138,344 | $425 | $16,405 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,357 | $128,288 | $180,203 | $180,203 | $2,505 | $148,786 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,112 | $164,795 | $157,134 | $157,134 | $2,532 | $201,534 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORTHODONTIC FOUNDATION INC | TX | B99 | $287,355 | $98,456 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINNERS INC | TX | B99 | $272,615 | $263,791 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAPPING YOUR FUTURE INC | TX | B99 | $251,783 | $278,896 | DIRECTOR | $101,280 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JERUSALEM LIGHTS INC | TX | B99 | $290,736 | $415,902 | SECRETARY | $7,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEAR LAKE LUNAR RENDEZVOUS FESTIVAL INC | TX | B99 | $235,417 | $201,224 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW FIBER FEST INC | TX | B99 | $330,448 | $310,896 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPLORIUM DENTON CHILDRENS MUSEUM | TX | B99 | $320,020 | $357,069 | Executive Dir. | $40,080 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICK RODEO STEAM INC | TX | B99 | $298,825 | $185,175 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAND OF MY GRANDFATHERS INC | TX | B99 | $232,112 | $198,622 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENNIS ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $263,791 | $152,607 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INC | TX | B99 | $274,867 | $207,368 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTHLAUNCH INC | TX | B99 | $232,340 | $238,938 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,333 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T200 FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $334,192 | $267,332 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMIC BOOSTERS INC | TX | B99 | $295,085 | $110,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWAN IMPACT NETWORK INC | TX | B99 | $257,159 | $275,049 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,200 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEGASUS MEDIA PROJECT | TX | B99 | $301,363 | $238,988 | Co-Founder Exec Dir | $55,978 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS SMILES FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $244,171 | $264,417 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SI SE PUEDE SCHOOLS | TX | B99 | $300,000 | $431,813 | EXEC DIRECTO | $149,250 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF AIR FORCE PHARMACISTS LTD | TX | B99 | $291,586 | $283,528 | PHARMACIST DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIVATE SCHOOLS INTERSCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | TX | B99 | $270,831 | $187,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE ASSOCIATION | TX | B99 | $308,018 | $185,168 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS YOUTH FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $342,841 | $266,761 | FOUNDER & PRESIDENT | $136,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TARRANT LITERACY COALITION | TX | B99 | $344,206 | $340,118 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF PAROLING AUTHORITIES INTERNATIONAL | TX | B99 | $218,807 | $144,098 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACPA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $267,618 | $344,032 | ACPA PRESIDENT | $326,904 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $101,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,000 · events $117,959
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,143 | $6,857 | $10,286 | - | 16.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,096 | $5,096 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,610 | $1,805 | $1,805 | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,791 | $1,395 | $1,396 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,099 | - | $2,099 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,638 | $819 | $819 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $198,879 | $115,860 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,377 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $102,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $38,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,536 | $11,536 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,228 | $2,614 | $2,614 | - | 5.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,502 | - | $3,502 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,638 | $819 | $819 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,004 | $502 | $502 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,734 | $34,708 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $102,908 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $108,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,360 · events $123,889
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $70,360 | 64.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $26,860 | 24.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,293 | 10.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $123,889 | reported apart |
| Total | $108,513 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $50,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,363 | 73.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,346 | 26.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $50,724 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $58,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,927 | 81.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,598 | 18.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $216 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $58,741 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $128,288 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,312 · events $2,451
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $97,792 | $79,548 | $18,244 | - | 76.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,312 | $17,312 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,072 | $4,072 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,454 | $1,226 | $1,228 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,451 | $1,500 | $951 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,776 | - | $1,776 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,714 | $857 | $857 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $670 | $335 | $335 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $47 | - | $47 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $128,288 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $164,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,376 · events $1,765
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $145,349 | $141,656 | $3,693 | - | 88.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,376 | $6,376 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,645 | - | $3,645 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,141 | $1,570 | $1,571 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,765 | $1,257 | $508 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,552 | - | $1,552 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,524 | $762 | $762 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,325 | $1,325 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116 | - | $116 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $164,795 | 100% |
Comments