NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS

Cite this

Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540

MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $64K · expenses $29K · assets $184K

EIN
01-0451540
Address
PO BOX 665, HAMPDEN, ME 04444-0665
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
Ruling date
September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The object of the branch is to unite all employers who are eligible for membership under the National Constitution of the NALC into one Harmonious body for their benefit and to assist the NALC in its efforts to improve the condition of its entire

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Steve ODonnell vice Presdent2021-2025 $17,867$21,767 1
Mark Rose Presdent2021-2025 $7,083$19,848 1
cheryl Elrich Steward2021-2025 $4,264$7,111 1
Timothy White SecertyTreasurerSteward2025 $4,822$4,822 1
Asley Miller trustee steward2025 $4,264$4,264 1
David Miller Sargent of armstrusteesteward2024-2025 $1,341$2,137 1
Bruce Budet Worers Comp Officer Trustee2025 $763$763 1
Jeremy Todd Steward2025 $695$695 1
Zachary Keenan Director of Education2025 $648$648 1
Timothy S White Sr (former) Secetary Treasurer2021-2024 $3,834$3,834 1
Timothy S Whits sr (former) Secetary Treasurer2023 $3,292$3,292 1
Jay N Beverage (former) News Letter Editor2021-2023 $1,565$1,565 1
Joseph H Hupperich (former) Steward2021-2023 $792$792 1
Ashley N Miller (former) Steward2024 $290$290 1
Gary Russell (former) Steward2021-2023 $110$110 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Timothy R Cameron (former) Trustee2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Worcester (former) Trustee2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $42K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Steve ODonnell vice Presdent0 $17,867-$0 $17,8671
Mark Rose Presdent3 $7,083-$0 $7,0831
Timothy White SecertyTreasurerSteward2 $4,822-$0 $4,8221
Asley Miller trustee steward2 $4,264-$0 $4,2641
cheryl Elrich Steward2 $4,264-$0 $4,2641
David Miller Sargent of armstrusteesteward0 $1,341-$0 $1,3411
Bruce Budet Worers Comp Officer Trustee0 $763-$0 $7631
Jeremy Todd Steward0 $695-$0 $6951
Zachary Keenan Director of Education0 $648-$0 $6481
2024 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark A Rose President3 $6,512-$0 $6,5121
Timothy S White Sr Secetary Treasurer2 $3,834-$0 $3,8341
Steve J ODonnell Vice President1 $2,316-$0 $2,3161
Cheryl L Elrich Director Of Education-Steward0 $1,519-$0 $1,5191
David C Miller Steward0 $796-$0 $7961
Ashley N Miller Steward0 $290-$0 $2901
2023 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Rose President3 $6,253-$0 $6,2531
Timothy S Whits sr Secetary Treasurer2 $3,292-$0 $3,2921
Steve O'Donnell Vice President1 $1,584-$0 $1,5841
Jay N Beverage News Letter Editor1 $1,565-$0 $1,5651
Cheryl L Elrich Director of Education-Steward0 $1,328-$0 $1,3281
Joseph H Hupperich Steward0 $792-$0 $7921
Gary Russell Steward0 $110-$0 $1101
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark A Rose President4 $0-$0 $01
Steve J ODonnell Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Timothy S White Sr Secetary Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01
Jay N Beverage News Letter Editor2 $0-$0 $01
Cheryl L Elrich Director of Education Steward1 $0-$0 $01
Joseph H Hupperich Trustee Steward1 $0-$0 $01
Gary T Russell Steward4 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Cheryl L Elrich President3 $0-$0 $01
Steve J O'Donnell Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Timothy S White Sr Sectary Treasure Steward2 $0-$0 $01
Jay N Beverage News Letter Editor2 $0-$0 $01
Mark A Rose Director of Education Steward0 $0-$0 $01
Timothy R Cameron Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Jeff Worcester Trustee0 $0-$0 $01
Gary T Russell Steward7 $0-$0 $01
Joseph H Hupperich Steward0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,755$29,466 $183,875$183,875 $0$0 ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,526$60,668 $149,586$149,586 $0$0 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,501$61,333 $144,728$144,728 $0$0 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,661$45,025 $146,616$146,616 $0$0 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,586$31,152 $138,022$138,022 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSALNot reported $74,625$60,521 President$810 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTERKSNot reported $122,736$88,810 President$31,291 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSTXNot reported $109,544$97,037 President$5,782 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSPANot reported $60,064$78,087 PRESIDENT$16,369 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSILNot reported $62,949$54,358 Vice President$10,453 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSCANot reported $78,580$70,969 President$6,137 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSCTNot reported $67,446$63,666 President$6,861 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSMDNot reported $97,358$118,334 Health Benefits Rep$5,177 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSMINot reported $81,023$87,204 PRESIDENT$7,339 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSIANot reported $62,825$73,068 President$12,177 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSMOJ40 $38,836$34,573 COMMUNICATION$2,462 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSILNot reported $114,079$124,067 Secretary$14,440 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSWAJ40 $77,251$78,370 Editor$4,263 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSOHNot reported $89,710$113,237 PRESIDENT$13,336 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSILNot reported $126,313$107,481 TRUSTEE$1,642 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSPANot reported $101,240$80,857 PRESIDENT$5,322 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSCOJ40 $62,252$61,863 Branch President, Chief Steward$11,103 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSCANot reported $55,032$62,445 President$7,018 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSNJNot reported $69,817$69,694 President$8,036 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSMANot reported $80,964$80,067 PRESIDENT$9,686 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSOHNot reported $67,736$63,953 Secretary Treasurer$6,180 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSNCNot reported $125,782$98,210 PRESIDENT$10,910 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSMNA76 $83,159$87,146 TREASURER$6,154 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSVANot reported $116,647$50,976 President$5,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERSPANot reported $66,512$74,023 PRESIDENT (A$7,760 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $29,466 spent · pay $25,103 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,103 85.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,000 10.2%
Printing, publications, postage $886 3.0%
Fees to independent contractors $477 1.6%
Total$29,466100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $60,668 spent · pay $14,099 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,482 68.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $14,099 23.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,196 5.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,094 1.8%
Printing, publications, postage $797 1.3%
Total$60,668100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,333 spent · pay $16,161 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,900 66.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $16,161 26.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,374 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $813 1.3%
Fees to independent contractors $85 0.1%
Total$61,333100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $45,025 spent · pay $16,331 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,013 42.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $16,331 36.3%
Fees to independent contractors $4,987 11.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,996 8.9%
Printing, publications, postage $698 1.6%
Total$45,025100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $31,152 spent · pay $17,275 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,275 55.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,536 27.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,933 12.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,408 4.5%
Total$31,152100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.