NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-010451540. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $64K · expenses $29K · assets $184K
- EIN
- 01-0451540
- Address
- PO BOX 665, HAMPDEN, ME 04444-0665
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The object of the branch is to unite all employers who are eligible for membership under the National Constitution of the NALC into one Harmonious body for their benefit and to assist the NALC in its efforts to improve the condition of its entire
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve ODonnell | vice Presdent | 2021-2025 | $17,867 | $21,767 | 1 |
| Mark Rose | Presdent | 2021-2025 | $7,083 | $19,848 | 1 |
| cheryl Elrich | Steward | 2021-2025 | $4,264 | $7,111 | 1 |
| Timothy White | SecertyTreasurerSteward | 2025 | $4,822 | $4,822 | 1 |
| Asley Miller | trustee steward | 2025 | $4,264 | $4,264 | 1 |
| David Miller | Sargent of armstrusteesteward | 2024-2025 | $1,341 | $2,137 | 1 |
| Bruce Budet | Worers Comp Officer Trustee | 2025 | $763 | $763 | 1 |
| Jeremy Todd | Steward | 2025 | $695 | $695 | 1 |
| Zachary Keenan | Director of Education | 2025 | $648 | $648 | 1 |
| Timothy S White Sr (former) | Secetary Treasurer | 2021-2024 | $3,834 | $3,834 | 1 |
| Timothy S Whits sr (former) | Secetary Treasurer | 2023 | $3,292 | $3,292 | 1 |
| Jay N Beverage (former) | News Letter Editor | 2021-2023 | $1,565 | $1,565 | 1 |
| Joseph H Hupperich (former) | Steward | 2021-2023 | $792 | $792 | 1 |
| Ashley N Miller (former) | Steward | 2024 | $290 | $290 | 1 |
| Gary Russell (former) | Steward | 2021-2023 | $110 | $110 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy R Cameron (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Worcester (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve ODonnell | vice Presdent | 0 | $17,867 | - | $0 | $17,867 | 1 |
| Mark Rose | Presdent | 3 | $7,083 | - | $0 | $7,083 | 1 |
| Timothy White | SecertyTreasurerSteward | 2 | $4,822 | - | $0 | $4,822 | 1 |
| Asley Miller | trustee steward | 2 | $4,264 | - | $0 | $4,264 | 1 |
| cheryl Elrich | Steward | 2 | $4,264 | - | $0 | $4,264 | 1 |
| David Miller | Sargent of armstrusteesteward | 0 | $1,341 | - | $0 | $1,341 | 1 |
| Bruce Budet | Worers Comp Officer Trustee | 0 | $763 | - | $0 | $763 | 1 |
| Jeremy Todd | Steward | 0 | $695 | - | $0 | $695 | 1 |
| Zachary Keenan | Director of Education | 0 | $648 | - | $0 | $648 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A Rose | President | 3 | $6,512 | - | $0 | $6,512 | 1 |
| Timothy S White Sr | Secetary Treasurer | 2 | $3,834 | - | $0 | $3,834 | 1 |
| Steve J ODonnell | Vice President | 1 | $2,316 | - | $0 | $2,316 | 1 |
| Cheryl L Elrich | Director Of Education-Steward | 0 | $1,519 | - | $0 | $1,519 | 1 |
| David C Miller | Steward | 0 | $796 | - | $0 | $796 | 1 |
| Ashley N Miller | Steward | 0 | $290 | - | $0 | $290 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Rose | President | 3 | $6,253 | - | $0 | $6,253 | 1 |
| Timothy S Whits sr | Secetary Treasurer | 2 | $3,292 | - | $0 | $3,292 | 1 |
| Steve O'Donnell | Vice President | 1 | $1,584 | - | $0 | $1,584 | 1 |
| Jay N Beverage | News Letter Editor | 1 | $1,565 | - | $0 | $1,565 | 1 |
| Cheryl L Elrich | Director of Education-Steward | 0 | $1,328 | - | $0 | $1,328 | 1 |
| Joseph H Hupperich | Steward | 0 | $792 | - | $0 | $792 | 1 |
| Gary Russell | Steward | 0 | $110 | - | $0 | $110 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A Rose | President | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve J ODonnell | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy S White Sr | Secetary Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay N Beverage | News Letter Editor | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl L Elrich | Director of Education Steward | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph H Hupperich | Trustee Steward | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary T Russell | Steward | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl L Elrich | President | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve J O'Donnell | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy S White Sr | Sectary Treasure Steward | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay N Beverage | News Letter Editor | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark A Rose | Director of Education Steward | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy R Cameron | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Worcester | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary T Russell | Steward | 7 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph H Hupperich | Steward | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,755 | $29,466 | $183,875 | $183,875 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,526 | $60,668 | $149,586 | $149,586 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,501 | $61,333 | $144,728 | $144,728 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,661 | $45,025 | $146,616 | $146,616 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,586 | $31,152 | $138,022 | $138,022 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | AL | Not reported | $74,625 | $60,521 | President | $810 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER | KS | Not reported | $122,736 | $88,810 | President | $31,291 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | TX | Not reported | $109,544 | $97,037 | President | $5,782 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $60,064 | $78,087 | PRESIDENT | $16,369 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $62,949 | $54,358 | Vice President | $10,453 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $78,580 | $70,969 | President | $6,137 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CT | Not reported | $67,446 | $63,666 | President | $6,861 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MD | Not reported | $97,358 | $118,334 | Health Benefits Rep | $5,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $81,023 | $87,204 | PRESIDENT | $7,339 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IA | Not reported | $62,825 | $73,068 | President | $12,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MO | J40 | $38,836 | $34,573 | COMMUNICATION | $2,462 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $114,079 | $124,067 | Secretary | $14,440 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WA | J40 | $77,251 | $78,370 | Editor | $4,263 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $89,710 | $113,237 | PRESIDENT | $13,336 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $126,313 | $107,481 | TRUSTEE | $1,642 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $101,240 | $80,857 | PRESIDENT | $5,322 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CO | J40 | $62,252 | $61,863 | Branch President, Chief Steward | $11,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $55,032 | $62,445 | President | $7,018 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NJ | Not reported | $69,817 | $69,694 | President | $8,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MA | Not reported | $80,964 | $80,067 | PRESIDENT | $9,686 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $67,736 | $63,953 | Secretary Treasurer | $6,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NC | Not reported | $125,782 | $98,210 | PRESIDENT | $10,910 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | A76 | $83,159 | $87,146 | TREASURER | $6,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | VA | Not reported | $116,647 | $50,976 | President | $5,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $66,512 | $74,023 | PRESIDENT (A | $7,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $29,466 spent · pay $25,103 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $25,103 | 85.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,000 | 10.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $886 | 3.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $477 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $29,466 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $60,668 spent · pay $14,099 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,482 | 68.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,099 | 23.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,196 | 5.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,094 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $797 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $60,668 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $61,333 spent · pay $16,161 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,900 | 66.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,161 | 26.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,374 | 5.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $813 | 1.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,333 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $45,025 spent · pay $16,331 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,013 | 42.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,331 | 36.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,987 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,996 | 8.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $698 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $45,025 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $31,152 spent · pay $17,275 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $17,275 | 55.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,536 | 27.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,933 | 12.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,408 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $31,152 | 100% |
Comments