LEARNING WORKS
Cite this
Plain text LEARNING WORKS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/learning-works-010353682. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEARNING WORKS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/learning-works-010353682
MLA “LEARNING WORKS.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/learning-works-010353682. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $2.8M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 01-0353682
- Address
- 190 RIVERSIDE ST UNIT 6B, PORTLAND, ME 04103-1073
- Website
- WWW.LEARNINGWORKS.ME
- NTEE code
- P280
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Equipping Maine learners with the confidence and skills to realize their full potential.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McLaughlin | Executive Director | 2022-2024 | $122,458 | $179,911 | 1 |
| Gregory Lyons | Senior Accountant | 2023-2024 | $79,725 | $134,838 | 1 |
| Ethan Strimling (former) | CEO | 2009-2015 | $100,128 | $669,770 | 1 |
| Heather Davis (former) | Former Executive Director | 2015-2022 | $97,739 | $589,090 | 1 |
| Robert Dodge (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2009-2013 | $76,314 | $254,610 | 1 |
| Douglas Libby (former) | CFO | 2013-2016 | $69,417 | $180,861 | 1 |
| Lawrence Davis-Ret 310 (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND HO | 2009-2010 | $51,472 | $118,749 | 1 |
| Brenda Smith (former) | COMMUNITY SV | 2015 | $75,445 | $75,445 | 1 |
| Richard Naylor (former) | Director of Finance | 2022 | $69,586 | $69,586 | 1 |
| Shenna Bellows (former) | INTERIM EXEC | 2015-2016 | $69,543 | $69,543 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eben Jose | Board Member | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Alexander | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Doyle | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camilo Echanique | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Chair | 2016-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Littlefield | Board Member | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Allison Beals | Board Member | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga (former) | Board Member | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Greaney (former) | Board Member | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Tracy (former) | Board Member | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Christie (former) | Board Member | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson (former) | Board Member | 2009-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Doyle (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Curtis (former) | Board Member | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Kilbreth (former) | Board Chair | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lesley MacVane (former) | Board Member | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Pickens (former) | Board Member | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Killbreth (former) | CHAIR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Weiss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Boucher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merrill Barter (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Bradley (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Barker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carole Barker (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Godsoe (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2009-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Coburn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Ward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Bradley (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy P Hiltz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Ward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Mac Isaac (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Belanger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Dillingham (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Dunfey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Wilshusen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kiley Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Macisaac (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Barry (former) | CHAIR | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Madden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Gatchell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $202K · 108 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McLaughlin | Executive Director | 40 | $111,092 | $0 | $11,366 | $122,458 | 1 |
| Gregory Lyons | Senior Accountant | 40 | $71,727 | $0 | $7,998 | $79,725 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Alexander | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Doyle | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camilo Echanique | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Littlefield | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Allison Beals | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $113K · 94 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McLaughlin | Executive Director | 40 | $54,426 | $0 | $3,027 | $57,453 | 1 |
| Gregory Lyons | Senior Accountant | 40 | $50,077 | $0 | $5,036 | $55,113 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Board Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Alexander | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Doyle | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camilo Echanique | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $167K · 110 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Former Executive Director | 40 | $81,041 | $0 | $16,698 | $97,739 | 1 |
| Richard Naylor | Director of Finance | 40 | $69,586 | $0 | $0 | $69,586 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Alexander | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Doyle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Camilo Echanique | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom McLaughlin | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 110 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Executive Director | 40 | $87,873 | $0 | $11,728 | $99,601 | 1 |
| Cheryl Greaney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Tracy | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Christie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Doyle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $99K · 140 employees · 74 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Executive Director | 40 | $98,522 | $0 | $0 | $98,522 | 1 |
| Cheryl Greaney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Tracy | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Christie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Doyle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tara Walker | Vice Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 167 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Executive Director | 40 | $71,165 | $0 | $19,342 | $90,507 | 1 |
| Cheryl Greaney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Tracy | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Christie | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 176 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Executive Director | 40 | $79,697 | $0 | $15,790 | $95,487 | 1 |
| Cheryl Greaney | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Tracy | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Christie | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Derek Curtis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 195 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Davis | Executive Director | 40 | $77,334 | $0 | $4,393 | $81,727 | 1 |
| Will Kilbreth | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Tracy | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Nirupama Aggarwal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Christie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Derek Curtis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Griffin | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jose | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lesley MacVane | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brice Ndayisenga | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessamyn Norton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Oliver | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Pickens | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $164K · 263 employees · 625 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHENNA BELLOWS | INTERIM EXEC | 40 | $69,543 | $0 | $0 | $69,543 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LIBBY | CFO | 40 | $63,712 | $0 | $5,705 | $69,417 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAVIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $18,548 | $0 | $6,959 | $25,507 | 1 |
| WILL KILLBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTIE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC TRACY | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERRILL BARTER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR NIRUPAMA AGGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH OLIVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BARKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $248K · 256 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CEO | 40 | $93,387 | $0 | $6,741 | $100,128 | 1 |
| BRENDA SMITH | COMMUNITY SV | 40 | $73,236 | $0 | $2,209 | $75,445 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LIBBY | CFO | 40 | $63,833 | $0 | $8,780 | $72,613 | 1 |
| CAROLE BARKER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILLBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC TRACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA COBURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DAVIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHENNA BELLOWS | INTERIM EXEC | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $145K · 267 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $100,091 | $0 | $6,330 | $106,421 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LIBBY | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $36,045 | $0 | $2,786 | $38,831 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BARKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GRIFFIN MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA A COBURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY P HILTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CHRISTIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC TRACY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $182K · 50 employees · 174 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $99,911 | $0 | $5,828 | $105,739 | 1 |
| ROBERT DODGE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $69,170 | $0 | $7,144 | $76,314 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BARKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GRIFFIN MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA A COBURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY P HILTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY MAC ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS LIBBY | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $190K · 170 employees · 222 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $95,124 | $0 | $11,950 | $107,074 | 1 |
| ROBERT DODGE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $65,242 | $0 | $18,035 | $83,277 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE BARKER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GRIFFIN MD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA A COBURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY P HILTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY MAC ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $143K · 223 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $76,059 | $0 | $0 | $76,059 | 1 |
| ROBERT DODGE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $66,988 | $0 | $0 | $66,988 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BELANGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI DILLINGHAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUNFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE WILSHUSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KILEY BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC BOUCHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA A COBURN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY P HILTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY MACISAAC | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $169K · 219 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $89,568 | $0 | $0 | $89,568 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVIS-RET 310 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND HO | 40 | $51,472 | $0 | $0 | $51,472 | 1 |
| ROBERT E DODGE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $28,031 | $0 | $0 | $28,031 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BELANGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI DILLINGHAM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT DUNFEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE WILSHUSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KILEY BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $152K · 152 employees · 169 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN STRIMLING | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $84,781 | $0 | $0 | $84,781 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVIS-RET 310 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND | 40 | $67,277 | $0 | $0 | $67,277 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARRY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BRADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEY MACVANE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE GODSOE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN BELANGER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KILBRETH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI DILLINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KILEY BENNETT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE WILSHUSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E DODGE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MADDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH GATCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,753,567 | $2,751,313 | $1,828,436 | $1,207,435 | $2,703,530 | $0 | $202,184 | 108 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,539,282 | $2,461,432 | $2,047,859 | $1,204,578 | $2,489,751 | $0 | $112,566 | 94 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,188,418 | $2,656,420 | $1,551,859 | $1,126,728 | $2,449,099 | $0 | $167,334 | 110 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,036,254 | $2,361,454 | $965,421 | $588,477 | $2,065,885 | $0 | $99,601 | 110 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,609,537 | $2,599,033 | $1,411,435 | $913,677 | $2,605,604 | $0 | $98,522 | 140 | 74 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,496,475 | $2,568,544 | $1,522,243 | $880,570 | $2,472,193 | $0 | $90,507 | 167 | 500 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,699,044 | $2,729,227 | $1,339,234 | $957,569 | $2,689,275 | $0 | $92,716 | 176 | 350 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,729,861 | $2,525,562 | $1,353,325 | $979,043 | $2,718,982 | $0 | $77,334 | 195 | 400 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,542,602 | $3,714,872 | $1,236,687 | $771,099 | $2,978,223 | $551,402 | $161,819 | 263 | 625 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,138,312 | $4,166,599 | $1,488,371 | $943,859 | $3,312,421 | $837,379 | $230,456 | 256 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,138,312 | $4,166,599 | $1,488,371 | $943,859 | $3,312,421 | $837,379 | $236,281 | 256 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,146,826 | $4,300,986 | $1,802,352 | $1,175,968 | $3,361,416 | $557,745 | $165,800 | 267 | 180 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,430,137 | $3,905,075 | $1,945,362 | $1,223,417 | $3,148,708 | $714,642 | $188,121 | 50 | 174 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,238,336 | $3,061,946 | $1,740,996 | $698,452 | $1,968,865 | $815,412 | $199,574 | 170 | 222 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,723,134 | $2,684,332 | $1,645,709 | $522,062 | $1,546,425 | $860,472 | $143,047 | 223 | 12 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,042,987 | $3,102,252 | $2,188,572 | $483,260 | $2,160,080 | $820,099 | $169,071 | 219 | 10 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,122,293 | $2,729,070 | $2,331,738 | $542,525 | $2,002,294 | $519,681 | $152,058 | 152 | 169 |
Funders of this organization
35 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,705,348 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 35). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2018-2023 | 7 | $266,832 | 2023 | $17,820 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2017, 2019-2024 | 14 | $242,050 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| YOUTHBUILD GLOBAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014, 2023-2024 | 6 | $229,200 | 2024 | $15,400 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2024 | 3 | $153,500 | 2024 | $6,050 | show |
| THE NEXT GENERATION FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2014 | 1 | $103,375 | 2014 | $103,375 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016 | 4 | $102,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2019, 2022, 2024 | 7 | $101,745 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| BARBARA BUSH FOUNDATION FOR FAMILY LITERACY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2016 | 5 | $87,249 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| ROSSETTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2021, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $39,558 | 2022 | $39,558 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $39,498 | 2025 | $10,146 | show |
| CORNELIA WARREN COMMUNITY ASSN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 | $35,000 | show |
| SAM L COHEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| EDWARD H DAVEIS BENEVOLENT FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2016, 2019, 2024 | 5 | $28,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| MOSER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $23,500 | 2022 | $11,500 | show |
| United Way of York County | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $23,050 | 2020 | $23,050 | show |
| THE MILEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Learning Works”, “LEARNING WORKS” | 2011-2020 | 10 | $22,500 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| STEPHEN & TABITHA KING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2013, 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| VINCENT B AND BARBARA G WELCH SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2024 | 3 | $19,341 | 2024 | $9,341 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $16,000 | 2014 | $8,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2012, 2021-2023 | 4 | $15,250 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| NARRAGANSETT NUMBER ONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| CRUISE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| ANDROSCOGGIN BANKS MAINSTREET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LEARNING WORKS” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $7,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| READY TO WORK AURORA | CO | P28 | $1,899,873 | $2,291,459 | CEO | $135,220 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| NEHEMIAH CENTER INC | TX | P28 | $1,653,800 | $1,863,801 | Executive Director | $132,125 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NEWBURGH INC | NY | P28 | $3,370,097 | $3,328,064 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $242,693 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| UNLEASHING POTENTIAL | MO | P28 | $4,211,541 | $4,624,524 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $191,969 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DYNAMIC CHURCH PLANTING INTERNATIONAL | CA | P28 | $2,533,289 | $1,956,922 | PRESIDENT | $127,200 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| CITY KIDS CARE INC | OH | P28 | $3,884,110 | $1,581,008 | PRESIDENT | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| YNS AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC | MA | P28 | $3,991,626 | $1,449,053 | PRESIDENT | $568,227 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| CITY MISSION-LIVING STONES | PA | P28 | $3,959,012 | $2,620,011 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,303 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| VINCENTIAN OHIO ACTION NETWORK | OH | P28 | $1,390,732 | $1,312,577 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,600 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | DE | P28 | $3,010,394 | $1,935,990 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,551 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| DELMARVA TEEN CHALLENGE INC | DE | P28 | $3,535,256 | $3,098,363 | CAREY | $109,526 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY WELLNESS LLC | ND | P28 | $5,052,015 | $4,193,000 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,177 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| THE PROVIDENCE CENTER FOR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT | OH | P28 | $2,399,465 | $2,443,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,326 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION SERVICE CENTER | NJ | P28 | $2,379,123 | $2,386,820 | Executive Director | $165,367 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER COMMUNITY | PA | P28 | $1,884,453 | $467,853 | Executive Director | $93,919 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| LISTENING HOUSE OF ST PAUL INC | MN | P28 | $4,721,788 | $2,906,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,677 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| SUSANNAH WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER | HI | P28 | $2,137,832 | $2,417,362 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,427 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| MOILIILI COMMUNITY CENTER | HI | P28 | $1,405,109 | $1,821,214 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $125,000 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| TOLSON CENTER INC | IN | P28 | $2,400,437 | $1,170,566 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,015 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY COUNCIL OF WASHINGTON | WA | P28 | $1,546,001 | $1,578,099 | PRESIDENT | $176,884 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT INC | MT | P28 | $3,131,438 | $2,581,293 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,481 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN LUTHER KING JR FAMILY SERVICES INC | MA | P28 | $2,095,070 | $2,031,379 | CEO | $138,704 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| WEST END COMMUNITY CENTER INC | RI | P28 | $1,647,560 | $1,521,192 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,771 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| LORETO HOUSE | TX | P28 | $2,764,922 | $2,407,233 | Executive Dir. | $105,450 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL CITY COMMUNITY CENTERS INC | RI | P28 | $2,254,106 | $2,291,523 | Director | $2,016,723 | Same NTEE code P28, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,751,313 spent · pay $1,905,150 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,401,003 | $1,152,779 | $192,513 | $55,711 | 50.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Program related | $510,540 | $509,758 | $346 | $436 | 18.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $202,184 | $166,588 | $27,286 | $8,310 | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $162,800 | $137,899 | $16,820 | $8,081 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $116,278 | $94,998 | $14,374 | $6,906 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $96,524 | $62,861 | $31,651 | $2,012 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,768 | - | $40,147 | $29,621 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,673 | $12,255 | $33,418 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $38,596 | $32,266 | $5,403 | $927 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $31,439 | $15,913 | $14,934 | $592 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $23,449 | $17 | $13,942 | $9,490 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,885 | $19,098 | $2,558 | $1,229 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,402 | - | $20,402 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $9,591 | - | $9,591 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,751,313 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,461,432 spent · pay $1,685,728 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,307,501 | $1,040,346 | $198,308 | $68,847 | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $433,397 | $431,431 | $1,020 | $946 | 17.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $143,142 | $116,752 | $18,396 | $7,994 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $120,230 | $72,758 | $45,732 | $1,740 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $113,834 | $92,848 | $14,629 | $6,357 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,566 | $89,727 | $16,886 | $5,953 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,095 | $5,903 | $31,141 | $1,051 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,553 | $5,380 | $28,220 | $953 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $31,138 | $19,708 | $10,772 | $658 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $31,134 | $4,824 | $25,451 | $859 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $29,086 | $2,205 | $17,492 | $9,389 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,176 | $3,410 | $18,153 | $613 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,313 | $18,459 | $774 | $80 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $15,876 | $12,194 | $3,390 | $292 | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,685 | $7,084 | $1,116 | $485 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $706 | $32 | $674 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,461,432 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,656,420 spent · pay $1,756,432 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,319,833 | $1,027,124 | $203,803 | $88,906 | 49.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $662,096 | $660,044 | $1,163 | $889 | 24.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $167,334 | $130,042 | $25,637 | $11,655 | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $151,165 | $115,996 | $21,519 | $13,650 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $115,544 | $88,663 | $16,448 | $10,433 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $69,766 | $52,591 | $15,594 | $1,581 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $39,918 | $1,230 | $28,920 | $9,768 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,302 | $27,198 | $4,499 | $605 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $31,403 | $24,765 | $4,502 | $2,136 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $21,652 | $16,023 | $5,197 | $432 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,594 | - | $21,594 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,244 | - | $1,860 | $13,384 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $6,013 | $4,464 | $1,423 | $126 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,556 | $1,961 | $364 | $231 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,656,420 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,361,454 spent · pay $1,696,330 · grants $0 · events $21,463
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,300,917 | $1,031,574 | $220,439 | $48,904 | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $361,464 | $360,605 | $859 | - | 15.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $178,517 | $137,530 | $30,687 | $10,300 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $118,976 | $9,132 | $104,286 | $5,558 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $103,057 | $79,686 | $20,044 | $3,327 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,601 | $77,014 | $19,372 | $3,215 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,377 | $45,897 | $8,634 | $846 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $46,307 | $7,507 | $25,354 | $13,446 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $21,399 | $17,011 | $4,034 | $354 | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $19,990 | $14,726 | $4,792 | $472 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,520 | $11,660 | $6,774 | $86 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,238 | $11,009 | $2,769 | $460 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,661 | $3,895 | $5,446 | $2,320 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $11,430 | $6,075 | $5,221 | $134 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $21,463 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,361,454 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,599,033 spent · pay $1,743,485 · grants $0 · events $2,605
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,374,872 | $1,119,623 | $215,354 | $39,895 | 52.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $630,132 | $629,268 | $862 | $2 | 24.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $146,027 | $112,912 | $28,401 | $4,714 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $105,719 | $81,745 | $20,562 | $3,412 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,522 | $76,180 | $19,162 | $3,180 | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,368 | $44,360 | $9,203 | $805 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,234 | $14,440 | $20,191 | $8,603 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $43,137 | $9,294 | $23,095 | $10,748 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $20,585 | $15,798 | $4,415 | $372 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,492 | $6,176 | $8,636 | $3,680 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,345 | $14,185 | $3,568 | $592 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,733 | $11,359 | $6,309 | $65 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,309 | $10,082 | $5,894 | $333 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $7,771 | $5,837 | $1,789 | $145 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,787 | $1,265 | $1,768 | $754 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $2,605 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,599,033 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,568,544 spent · pay $1,781,847 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,422,498 | $1,174,431 | $214,380 | $33,687 | 55.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $567,546 | $566,682 | $862 | $2 | 22.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $159,262 | $127,410 | $28,667 | $3,185 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $109,580 | $77,811 | $25,898 | $5,871 | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,507 | $63,355 | $18,101 | $9,051 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,902 | $46,894 | $9,203 | $805 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $38,910 | $2,462 | $23,095 | $13,353 | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $35,172 | $11,451 | $10,685 | $13,036 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $22,658 | $17,871 | $4,415 | $372 | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $20,366 | $14,139 | $5,894 | $333 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,496 | - | $17,496 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,583 | $10,209 | $6,309 | $65 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $8,529 | $6,595 | $1,789 | $145 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,415 | - | $2,415 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Donated services | $120 | - | - | $120 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,568,544 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,729,227 spent · pay $1,810,291 · grants $0 · events $5,870
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,432,076 | $1,211,639 | $207,344 | $13,093 | 52.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $696,536 | $695,687 | $849 | - | 25.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $173,578 | $140,184 | $30,346 | $3,048 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $111,921 | $89,673 | $21,248 | $1,000 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,716 | $64,901 | $18,543 | $9,272 | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,382 | $43,759 | $4,892 | $731 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $46,656 | $657 | $27,375 | $18,624 | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $26,560 | $18,557 | $7,545 | $458 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $25,222 | $20,199 | $4,593 | $430 | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $23,935 | $8,116 | $10,187 | $5,632 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,496 | - | $17,496 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,729 | $11,071 | $4,579 | $79 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $8,462 | $7,271 | $1,036 | $155 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,978 | $4,228 | $3,750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $730 | - | $730 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Donated services | $250 | - | - | $250 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $5,870 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,729,227 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,525,562 spent · pay $1,666,342 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,347,063 | $1,148,016 | $181,869 | $17,178 | 53.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program costs | $637,492 | $635,428 | $2,021 | $43 | 25.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $135,115 | $103,592 | $26,450 | $5,073 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $106,830 | $90,251 | $14,741 | $1,838 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,334 | $55,332 | $14,668 | $7,334 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $46,471 | $1,867 | $21,592 | $23,012 | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,121 | $39,076 | $6,225 | $820 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and maintenance | $28,635 | $23,908 | $4,132 | $595 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $26,344 | $17,433 | $8,205 | $706 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,830 | - | $20,830 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,158 | $5,205 | $8,469 | $1,484 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,029 | $9,786 | $5,157 | $86 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,253 | $6,368 | $4,885 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $9,368 | $7,458 | $1,724 | $186 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,519 | - | $2,519 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,525,562 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,714,872 spent · pay $2,828,080 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,243,429 | $1,970,614 | $196,886 | $75,929 | 60.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $630,518 | $627,473 | $3,045 | - | 17.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $200,036 | $170,634 | $22,073 | $7,329 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $191,777 | $156,375 | $26,197 | $9,205 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $161,819 | $14,919 | $111,490 | $35,410 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $48,971 | $1,488 | $33,394 | $14,089 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $47,892 | $378 | $42,918 | $4,596 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,501 | $5,061 | $37,440 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,019 | $26,931 | $2,503 | $1,585 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $28,231 | $9,141 | $18,751 | $339 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,100 | - | $26,100 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $23,723 | $11,859 | $11,864 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $23,654 | - | $23,654 | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $9,936 | - | $9,936 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,894 | $229,616 | -$225,722 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,372 | - | $1,372 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | - | $96,096 | -$100,124 | $4,028 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,714,872 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,166,599 spent · pay $3,029,340 · grants $0 · events $5,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,295,764 | $2,059,398 | $128,224 | $108,142 | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $844,110 | $844,110 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $250,962 | $193,543 | $44,054 | $13,365 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $236,281 | - | $236,281 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $217,809 | $182,257 | $26,615 | $8,937 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $80,665 | $1,480 | $74,871 | $4,314 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $45,479 | - | $30,175 | $15,304 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,107 | $8,452 | $31,655 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $38,750 | $7 | $38,743 | - | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,524 | $21,491 | $4,653 | $2,380 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIED & TELEPHONES | $26,010 | $3,876 | $22,134 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $23,568 | $12,736 | $10,832 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,586 | - | $15,586 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $10,585 | - | $10,585 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,962 | - | $7,962 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,437 | $211,544 | -$207,107 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | - | $103,594 | -$105,989 | $2,395 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,915 | $5,915 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,166,599 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,300,986 spent · pay $2,973,932 · grants $0 · events $5,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,320,160 | $2,042,288 | $171,966 | $105,906 | 53.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $890,197 | $886,782 | $2,149 | $1,266 | 20.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $247,935 | $195,820 | $49,191 | $2,924 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $215,572 | $183,115 | $24,103 | $8,354 | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $165,800 | $27,216 | $138,584 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $76,503 | $8,884 | $63,076 | $4,543 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $75,890 | $216,492 | -$140,602 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $62,572 | $14,876 | $34,538 | $13,158 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $59,592 | $35,235 | $24,306 | $51 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $51,209 | $11,491 | $39,718 | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,132 | $19,671 | $28,461 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,465 | $18,353 | $3,812 | $2,300 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,418 | $2,837 | $20,581 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $16,727 | $1,574 | $15,153 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,875 | - | $15,875 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,939 | $2,651 | $4,095 | $193 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | - | $79,522 | -$79,522 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,076 | $5,076 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,300,986 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,905,075 spent · pay $2,644,927 · grants $0 · events $15,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,031,472 | $1,812,681 | $114,388 | $104,403 | 52.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $654,391 | $652,304 | $1,882 | $205 | 16.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $425,334 | $361,147 | $50,877 | $13,310 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $188,121 | $60,206 | $127,915 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $168,441 | $101,422 | $61,810 | $5,209 | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $78,358 | $206,806 | -$128,448 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $73,931 | $73,931 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $65,227 | $14,764 | $36,116 | $14,347 | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,710 | $39,837 | $24,507 | $366 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES & TELEPHONE | $49,026 | $25,077 | $23,802 | $147 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $44,337 | $29,505 | $14,175 | $657 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,700 | $4,225 | $16,475 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $16,626 | - | $16,626 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $8,970 | $8,322 | $580 | $68 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,877 | $7,865 | $1,012 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,706 | $1,632 | $2,526 | $548 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,848 | - | $1,848 | - | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | - | $71,398 | -$71,398 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,161 | $6,332 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,905,075 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,061,946 spent · pay $2,100,656 · grants $0 · events $8,476
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,593,509 | $1,383,117 | $106,666 | $103,726 | 52.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $307,573 | $262,644 | $31,251 | $13,678 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COSTS | $286,608 | $286,390 | $203 | $15 | 9.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,574 | - | $199,574 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $187,505 | $130,027 | $47,201 | $10,277 | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,656 | $67,899 | $25,904 | $853 | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $83,776 | $455,212 | -$382,851 | $11,415 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $64,500 | $41,972 | $22,528 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $60,147 | $49,986 | $10,161 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $58,823 | $40,869 | $17,954 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & TAXES | $54,075 | $37,312 | $16,763 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $28,306 | $19,249 | $6,969 | $2,088 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,400 | $1,400 | $16,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,020 | $5,188 | $5,832 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,476 | $4,478 | $2,021 | $1,977 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,192 | $1,723 | $920 | $549 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $2,806 | $2,562 | $177 | $67 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | - | $38,808 | -$38,808 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,061,946 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,684,332 spent · pay $1,857,108 · grants $0 · events $9,116
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,412,847 | $1,147,297 | $181,801 | $83,749 | 52.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $196,400 | $191,711 | $2,750 | $1,939 | 7.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $154,780 | $103,437 | $41,832 | $9,511 | 5.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,047 | - | $143,047 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $130,195 | $95,693 | $27,615 | $6,887 | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,717 | $97,010 | $26,734 | $973 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $121,517 | $56,029 | $54,177 | $11,311 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $81,403 | $65,514 | $15,889 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $78,727 | $62,372 | $16,355 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & TAXES | $69,802 | $47,479 | $22,323 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Interest | $53,016 | $22,115 | $30,901 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $40,732 | $377,353 | -$350,048 | $13,427 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,760 | $14,762 | $10,846 | $1,152 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,400 | $1,300 | $16,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,239 | $9,243 | $5,670 | $1,326 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,116 | $5,044 | $2,123 | $1,949 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,125 | $3,363 | $1,762 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,627 | - | $884 | $743 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $882 | $462 | $310 | $110 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | - | $54,578 | -$54,578 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,684,332 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,102,252 spent · pay $2,003,552 · grants $0 · events $12,381
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,680,259 | $1,307,679 | $248,965 | $123,615 | 54.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $325,455 | $290,032 | $31,173 | $4,250 | 10.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $159,303 | $123,180 | $27,694 | $8,429 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $150,247 | $120,216 | $20,337 | $9,694 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $136,141 | $109,586 | $25,948 | $607 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $130,504 | $95,640 | $32,907 | $1,957 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $105,707 | $85,442 | $19,363 | $902 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $103,605 | $84,874 | $18,731 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & TAXES | $80,730 | $65,345 | $15,385 | - | 2.6% |
| Interest | $67,725 | $35,749 | $31,976 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $59,952 | $342,596 | -$296,361 | $13,717 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,289 | $12,662 | $8,474 | $1,153 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $22,053 | $10,090 | $10,741 | $1,222 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,200 | $1,300 | $15,900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,743 | $6,595 | $4,188 | $2,960 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,381 | $7,083 | $4,389 | $909 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,616 | $4,945 | $245 | $426 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,123 | $2,586 | $603 | $1,934 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,219 | $1,961 | $2,258 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | - | $71,197 | -$71,197 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,102,252 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $2,729,070 spent · pay $1,657,741 · grants $0 · events $1,765
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,406,695 | $1,025,417 | $263,042 | $118,236 | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | $267,688 | $264,419 | $1,209 | $2,060 | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $152,347 | $114,424 | $37,923 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $130,123 | $91,167 | $33,807 | $5,149 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,206 | $101,313 | $22,704 | $189 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $119,765 | $431,707 | -$335,327 | $23,385 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $109,175 | $79,784 | $19,780 | $9,611 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $91,466 | $73,736 | $17,730 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $84,233 | $51,547 | $30,303 | $2,383 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & TAXES | $83,199 | $72,769 | $10,430 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Interest | $80,426 | $45,851 | $34,575 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,082 | $12,737 | $10,913 | $2,432 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,900 | $1,200 | $18,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $11,907 | $11,760 | $98 | $49 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,748 | $4,736 | $5,295 | $1,717 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,342 | $1,011 | $4,331 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,003 | $1,176 | $564 | $1,263 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,765 | - | $1,093 | $672 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | - | $98,469 | -$98,469 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,729,070 | 100% |
Comments