LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/lovell-historical-society-010339744. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lovell-historical-society-010339744
MLA “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/lovell-historical-society-010339744. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $85K · assets $789K
- EIN
- 01-0339744
- Address
- PO BOX 166, LOVELL, ME 04051-0166
- Website
- LOVELLHISTORICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A800
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF LOVELL, MAINE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Stone | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | $24,950 | $102,873 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Kerr | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | $0 | $5,428 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Gray | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Fox | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Campbell | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Taylor-Chiarello | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Prescott | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Barling | TREASURER | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Connelly | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Bricetti (former) | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Welchman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Stearns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethel Hurst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Durland Barker (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Molloy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Stearns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Stearns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Olmsted (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Taylor (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Molloy (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marge Ward (former) | VicePresident | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 2 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STONE | PRESIDENT | 24 | $21,856 | $0 | $3,094 | $24,950 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KERR | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE BARLING | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TAYLOR-CHIARELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CONNELLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PRESCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STONE | PRESIDENT | 32 | $21,856 | $0 | $0 | $21,856 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KERR | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BRICETTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WELCHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TAYLOR-CHIARELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN PRESCOTT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STONE | PRESIDENT | 32 | $19,815 | $0 | $0 | $19,815 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KERR | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BRICETTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH STEARNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WELCHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN TAYLOR-CHIARELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $21K · 4 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STONE | PRESIDENT | 32 | $16,404 | $0 | $3,848 | $20,252 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KERR | SECRETARY | 4 | $870 | $0 | $0 | $870 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH STEARNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHEL HURST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WELCHMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $21K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE STONE | PRESIDENT | 32 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $16,000 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KERR | SECRETARY | 4 | $4,558 | $0 | $0 | $4,558 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA GRAY | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURLAND BARKER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE FOX | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN MOLLOY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN STEARNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN STEARNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISH STEARNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH KERR | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN MOLLOY | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS OLMSTED | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN STEARNS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN STEARNS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL TAYLOR | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MOLLOY | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH KERR | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN MOLLOY | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS OLMSTED | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN STEARNS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN STEARNS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL TAYLOR | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGE WARD | VicePresident | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,881 | $84,652 | $788,706 | $788,706 | $58,287 | $13,336 | $21,856 | 2 | 30 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,909 | $69,262 | $734,477 | $734,477 | $71,123 | $5,179 | $21,856 | 3 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,332 | $75,716 | $673,830 | $673,830 | $68,992 | $13,016 | $19,815 | 3 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,723 | $59,987 | $598,214 | $598,214 | $65,966 | $4,234 | $17,274 | 4 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,339 | $55,326 | $614,478 | $614,478 | $96,725 | $4,621 | $20,558 | 3 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,323 | $51,723 | $0 | $0 | $55,323 | $0 | $16,000 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,283 | $51,788 | $0 | $8,495 | $54,843 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,880 | $46,462 | $0 | $0 | $36,351 | $0 | $20,000 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $172,965 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN R COE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $46,215 | 2024 | $8,215 | show |
| STEPHEN & TABITHA KING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2010, 2021 | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| KEITH HENNEY TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2015-2016, 2019-2024 | 8 | $21,000 | 2024 | $1,800 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2023-2024 | 3 | $20,250 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2021 | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ROBERT & DOROTHY GOLDBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $15,500 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $10,800 | 2024 | $5,650 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,150 | 2022 | $7,150 | show |
| GLORIA AND RICHARD KUSHEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lovell Historical Society” | 2025 | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOVELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2022 | 1 | $50 | 2022 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD BRISTOL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | A80 | $155,120 | $123,441 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $20,400 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FRANKLIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | A80 | $113,939 | $27,193 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOUTH PORTLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ME | A80 | $120,419 | $131,535 | Executive Director | $43,956 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BEATRIX FARRAND SOCIETY | ME | A80 | $162,864 | $174,198 | DEVELOPMENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SWANS ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE | ME | A80 | $103,738 | $115,356 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMIT PROJECT | ME | A80 | $113,994 | $89,429 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAIN STREET BATH | ME | A80 | $177,602 | $160,989 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| READFIELD UNION MEETING HOUSE COMPANY | ME | A80 | $184,462 | $12,064 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE@PRESUMPSCOT FOUNDATION | ME | A80 | $170,529 | $138,105 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIEDMONT HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY | SC | A80 | $169,766 | $186,476 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PONTOTOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MS | A80 | $104,167 | $111,319 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NE | A80 | $101,406 | $99,447 | Curator | $40,950 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HIGHLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY | VA | A80 | $104,299 | $133,823 | EXECUTIVE DI | $19,780 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALBION HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | A80 | $152,089 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRETE AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IL | A80 | $162,300 | $115,490 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROSWELL HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | GA | A80 | $123,550 | $145,292 | Director | $23,630 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AURORA LEDYARD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A80 | $106,891 | $55,541 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELMORE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | OH | A80 | $156,437 | $38,706 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ESTERO HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | FL | A80 | $111,543 | $65,744 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STURGIS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | A80 | $191,531 | $243,571 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONETT HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A80 | $178,724 | $127,959 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORWALK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCORPORATED | CT | A80 | $156,068 | $182,075 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $48,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WEST CONCORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A80 | $115,097 | $77,637 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LAKE MINNETONKA HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A80 | $119,066 | $195,573 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALASKA OIL AND GAS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AK | A80 | $111,367 | $107,448 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $84,652 spent · pay $29,850 · grants $0 · events $3,571
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $24,950 | $22,455 | $2,495 | - | 29.5% | |
| Occupancy | $22,037 | $21,372 | $665 | - | 26.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF MERCH SOLD | $11,224 | $11,224 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Office expenses | $4,982 | $4,576 | $239 | $167 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,008 | $3,942 | $66 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,923 | $2,631 | $292 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,885 | $2,811 | $74 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,087 | - | $2,087 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,900 | $1,710 | $190 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,633 | - | $1,633 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,540 | $1,232 | $154 | $154 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $700 | $700 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS AND DUES | $423 | $423 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $273 | $238 | $35 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,458 | $3,484 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $84,652 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $69,262 spent · pay $32,514 · grants $0 · events $8,199
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $25,133 | $22,620 | $2,513 | - | 36.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,207 | $12,517 | $690 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,141 | $4,687 | $263 | $191 | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,233 | $3,167 | $66 | - | 4.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,098 | $2,788 | $310 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,956 | $2,956 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,131 | $1,939 | $192 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,064 | $2,067 | -$3 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVAL SUPPLIES | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,637 | - | $1,637 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,527 | $1,221 | $153 | $153 | 2.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $508 | $346 | $162 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS | $272 | $272 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,659 | $8,199 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $69,262 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $75,716 spent · pay $26,463 · grants $0 · events $1,471
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $23,357 | $21,407 | $1,950 | - | 30.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $19,815 | $17,833 | $1,982 | - | 26.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,404 | $5,164 | $154 | $86 | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,049 | $4,049 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,976 | $2,910 | $66 | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,540 | $2,286 | $254 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,455 | $2,209 | $246 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION REPAIRS AND RE | $2,089 | $2,089 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,049 | - | $2,049 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,707 | $1,365 | $171 | $171 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,648 | $1,526 | $122 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,435 | - | $1,435 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSE TOUR EXPENSES | $581 | $581 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $513 | $455 | $58 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,658 | $1,373 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $75,716 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $59,987 spent · pay $29,041 · grants $0 · events $8,976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $21,122 | $19,097 | $2,025 | - | 35.2% | |
| Occupancy | $9,476 | $8,652 | $824 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,396 | $4,105 | $176 | $115 | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,919 | $2,686 | $233 | - | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,683 | $2,415 | $268 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VIDEOS, PRINTS AND MAPS | $2,670 | $2,670 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,439 | $2,373 | $66 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,217 | - | $2,217 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,129 | $1,916 | $213 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,063 | $1,651 | $206 | $206 | 3.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,009 | - | $2,009 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $412 | - | $412 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $257 | $257 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,245 | $8,976 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $59,987 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $55,326 spent · pay $24,422 · grants $0 · events $332
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $12,388 | $11,149 | $1,239 | - | 22.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,034 | $12,034 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,204 | $8,742 | $462 | - | 16.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,054 | $4,549 | $505 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERSHIP | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,625 | $4,299 | $220 | $106 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,082 | - | $2,082 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,045 | $1,840 | $205 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,165 | $931 | $117 | $117 | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $771 | $725 | $46 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VIDEOS AND MAPS | $394 | - | - | $394 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $381 | $381 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $183 | $65 | $118 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,120 | $332 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,326 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $51,723 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 30.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,910 | $13,910 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,294 | - | $5,829 | $3,465 | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Summer Interns | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 9.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,912 | - | $1,912 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Taxes | $1,607 | - | $1,607 | - | 3.1% |
| Total | $51,723 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $51,788 spent · pay $22,044 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,044 | 42.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,823 | 40.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $8,921 | 17.2% | |
| Total | $51,788 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $46,462 spent · pay $20,952 · grants $0 · events $5,558
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 43.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,085 | - | $8,085 | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events | $5,558 | - | $5,558 | - | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $5,266 | - | $5,266 | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $4,527 | - | $4,527 | - | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $2,074 | - | $2,074 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $952 | - | $952 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,529 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $46,462 | 100% |
Comments