Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.
NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/010220091?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/010220091?moved=1
MLA “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/010220091?moved=1. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $930K · assets $11.7M
- EIN
- 01-0220091
- Address
- PO BOX 279, NE HARBOR, ME 04662-0279
- Website
- WWW.NEHLIBRARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- B71Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1952
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY SERVES EVERYONE FROM THE TOWN OF MOUNT DESERT, THE TOWN OF CRANBERRY ISLES AND THEIR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, WHO SEEK INFORMATION, ENLIGHTENMENT, AND THE PLEASURE THAT COMES FROM THE LIFE OF THE MIND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 54 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
54 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilian Andrews | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Baird | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Bell | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Lynn Cater | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Clark | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Favour | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Gleason | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Graves | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Gummere | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Ho | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Kelly | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Krulic | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Martinez | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Mckay | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Murphy | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Olson | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Rogers | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Scott | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Shafer | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diana Davis Spencer | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Walmsley | TRUSTEE | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Fitzgerald (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Horowitz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Kelley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Little (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joelle Nolan (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Olsen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Paumgarten (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Rogers (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Malone (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Mitchell (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Planting (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Constance Clark (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thayer Fox (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Pierce (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Avila (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elliot Cohen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Cook (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Elizabeth Filon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Gogolak (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Gousse (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Andrew Horner (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Clunuan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Dudham (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charkles Goglak (former) | TRSUTEE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moorhead Kennedy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina L Carter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather T Frazer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Mcfarland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanna Robinson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Tod Dudman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Clunan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julianna Reddish-Smith (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxana Robinson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE BELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GUMMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY KELLY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KRULIC | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MCKAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY MURPHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE OLSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROGERS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 25 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE BELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GUMMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HOROWITZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH KELLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KRULIC | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY MURPHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH OLSEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GUMMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HOROWITZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GUMMERE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HOROWITZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE ROGERS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA PLANTING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE ROGERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN SCOTT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 20 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAYER FOX | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA PLANTING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE ROGERS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 23 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE CLARK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL COOK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH FILON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOGOLAK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC GOUSSE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA PLANTING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL COOK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELIZABETH FILON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOGOLAK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC GOUSSE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD PAUMGARTEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA PLANTING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 24 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANDREW HORNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILIAN F B ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA LYNN CATER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE CLARK | TRSUTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY CLUNUAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL COOK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA DUDHAM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARKLES GOGLAK | TRSUTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD GRAVES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOORHEAD KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE NOLAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA PLANTING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALMSLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 22 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN F B ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOORHEAD C KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA L CARTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL F COOK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOGOLAK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE M CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER T FRAZER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MCFARLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANDREW HORNER | SECRETARY/CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNA ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA W MITCHELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TOD DUDMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 22 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN F B ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOORHEAD C KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA L CARTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL F COOK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOGOLAK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE M CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER T FRAZER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MCFARLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANDREW HORNER | SECRETARY/CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANNA ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA W MITCHELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TOD DUDMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 24 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILIAN F B ANDREWS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOORHEAD C KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA L CARTER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE AVILA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL F COOK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES GOGOLAK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LITTLE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE M CLARK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOT COHEN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER T FRAZER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MCFARLAND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MALONE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN SHAFER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN FAVOUR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M ANDREW HORNER | SECRETARY/CLERK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY CLUNAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANNA REDDISH-SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES FITZGERALD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROXANA ROBINSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR MARTINEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA W MITCHELL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA TOD DUDMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,094,903 | $929,569 | $11,690,267 | $11,637,294 | $526,748 | $8,749 | - | 13 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $922,066 | $808,470 | $11,270,957 | $11,240,976 | $532,659 | $6,273 | - | 12 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,021,236 | $735,116 | $10,910,048 | $10,907,859 | $506,256 | $8,931 | - | 11 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,018,426 | $649,900 | $11,707,277 | $11,693,989 | $523,071 | $15,032 | - | 13 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $933,362 | $645,713 | $10,611,831 | $10,606,023 | $492,982 | $4,641 | - | 11 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $802,975 | $670,881 | $10,355,303 | $10,348,026 | $453,645 | $8,564 | - | 15 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $754,365 | $642,513 | $9,437,888 | $9,427,824 | $448,185 | $7,445 | - | 16 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $624,461 | $650,112 | $9,981,929 | $9,979,125 | $326,306 | $8,823 | - | 12 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,734 | $673,699 | $9,316,215 | $9,306,855 | $419,983 | $8,363 | - | 24 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $670,293 | $689,464 | $9,128,564 | $9,118,163 | $414,946 | $6,429 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $693,886 | $685,590 | $9,690,298 | $9,683,555 | $354,145 | $7,394 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $975,038 | $623,372 | $9,870,557 | $9,863,705 | $545,629 | $7,881 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
42 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,582,181 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 42). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2011-2020 | 11 | $379,399 | 2020 | $246,238 | show |
| DIANA DAVIS SPENCER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2019-2024 | 8 | $280,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $210,550 | 2024 | $33,850 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $154,000 | 2023 | $36,500 | show |
| SUMNER SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northeast Harbor Library”, “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2012-2014, 2016-2020, 2022-2024 | 11 | $122,525 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| E NEWBOLD & MARGARET DUPONT SMITH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2010-2011, 2014-2023 | 12 | $116,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $91,834 | 2024 | $36,109 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| MITCHELL P RALES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| SUSANNA PORTER & JAMES CLARK GIVING FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2011-2015, 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 11 | $19,750 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2021 | 2 | $18,422 | 2021 | $10,322 | show |
| FLORENCE V BURDEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northeast Harbor Library”, “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2013-2024 | 12 | $12,500 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| CORNOLIA COGSWELL ROSSI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $11,000 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| COLKET FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $10,500 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| FORE RIVER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northeast Harbor Library” | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $10,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| HATTIE A & FRED C LYNAM TRUST 64 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2017-2018, 2020 | 3 | $9,588 | 2020 | $2,340 | show |
| HOWARD JOHNSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $9,000 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| JUNIPER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2016-2017, 2024 | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| WIDGEON POINT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2012, 2014-2017, 2019-2021 | 9 | $8,500 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE GILBERT AND ILDIKO BUTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2011-2021, 2023-2024 | 13 | $6,500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| VALLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2020-2024 | 10 | $6,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| LYLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northeast Harbor Library” | 2011-2012, 2015-2018 | 6 | $6,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,993 | 2013 | $5,993 | show |
| NAUTILUS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $5,500 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| TUCKERMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHEAST HARBOR LIBRARY” | 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | 7 | $4,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTHBAY HARBOR MEMORIAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ME | B71 | $1,134,680 | $526,133 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,558 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATTEN FREE LIBRARY | ME | B71 | $1,604,952 | $1,327,521 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,552 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKIDOMPHA LIBRARY ASSOC | ME | B71 | $1,416,988 | $832,644 | EVECUTIVE DIR | $72,555 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCARTHUR LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ME | B71 | $2,033,618 | $1,882,447 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUBURN PUBLIC LIBRARY | ME | B71 | $1,655,586 | $1,505,604 | LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $98,549 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FALMOUTH MEMORIAL LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ME | B71 | $1,201,391 | $1,224,810 | Director | $118,206 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DYER LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ME | B71 | $1,447,262 | $1,350,199 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,821 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | ME | B71 | $1,558,436 | $996,203 | EXECUTIVE DI | $127,719 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESUP MEMORIAL LIBRARY | ME | B71 | $1,933,648 | $857,130 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGTON PUBLIC LIBRARY | ME | B71 | $844,767 | $363,862 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUIS T GRAVES MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | ME | B71 | $887,242 | $529,166 | LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SMITHFIELD PUBLIC LIBRARY | RI | B71 | $682,927 | $586,058 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| MCBRIDE MEMORIAL LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $556,939 | $612,786 | EXECUTIVE DI | $78,000 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | PA | B71 | $1,258,076 | $1,246,284 | PRESIDENT | $185,069 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| PUBLIC LIBRARY OF NEW LONDON | CT | B71 | $1,678,410 | $1,279,235 | Executive Dir. | $105,919 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| MATTITUCK LAUREL LIBRARY | NY | B71 | $1,811,411 | $1,542,008 | DIRECTOR | $104,209 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| NIOGA LIBRARY SYSTEM | NY | B71 | $1,938,265 | $1,820,449 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,071 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| LEPPER LIBRARY ASSOCIATION | OH | B71 | $793,175 | $548,781 | Library Director | $68,366 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARDS FREE LIBRARY | NH | B71 | $802,066 | $806,808 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| NORMAN WILLIAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY | VT | B71 | $1,132,182 | $797,407 | LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $86,182 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| HAZLETON AREA PUBLIC LIBRARY | PA | B71 | $1,967,922 | $1,422,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| STARR LIBRARY | NY | B71 | $859,236 | $720,248 | Executive Dir. | $84,670 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| BENNINGTON FREE LIBRARY | VT | B71 | $841,974 | $746,232 | LIB DIRECTOR | $62,320 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| PALISADES FREE LIBRARY | NY | B71 | $583,338 | $580,353 | Executive Dir. | $101,471 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
| SULLIVAN FREE LIBRARY | NY | B71 | $740,683 | $831,750 | EXEC DIRECTO | $65,581 | Same NTEE code B71, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $929,569 spent · pay $425,908 · grants $111,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $334,660 | $233,233 | $54,898 | $46,529 | 36.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $149,277 | $149,277 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $111,000 | $111,000 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,954 | $46,239 | $3,117 | $2,598 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $50,589 | $21,779 | $28,810 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $48,646 | $46,780 | - | $1,866 | 5.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $36,086 | - | $36,086 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,006 | - | $32,006 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,294 | $16,270 | $6,387 | $5,637 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,080 | - | - | $27,080 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,393 | $12,722 | $9,671 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,000 | $9,790 | $660 | $550 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,394 | $4,840 | $3,554 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $6,767 | $6,767 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $6,188 | $5,218 | $970 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $5,235 | - | $5,235 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $929,569 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $808,470 spent · pay $377,708 · grants $74,200 · events $598
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $292,794 | $248,749 | $21,773 | $22,272 | 36.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $141,364 | $141,364 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $82,123 | $79,088 | $3,035 | - | 10.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $74,200 | $74,200 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,510 | $27,424 | $10,105 | $12,981 | 6.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $35,027 | - | $35,027 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $27,398 | $26,112 | - | $1,286 | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,404 | $13,878 | $2,906 | $8,620 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,312 | - | $17,312 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $12,761 | $8,978 | $1,020 | $2,763 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,992 | $6,928 | $3,064 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,000 | $6,000 | $1,000 | $2,000 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,592 | $5,038 | $3,554 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $5,513 | $5,513 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,309 | $5,309 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $3,676 | $2,534 | $1,142 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,897 | - | $1,897 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $598 | $598 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $808,470 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $735,116 spent · pay $380,055 · grants $77,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $312,588 | $229,281 | $55,584 | $27,723 | 42.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $137,205 | $137,205 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $77,200 | $77,200 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy | $36,800 | $34,308 | $2,492 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $35,046 | - | $35,046 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,135 | $16,359 | $6,138 | $6,638 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,332 | $16,026 | $6,339 | $4,967 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $23,847 | $23,405 | $59 | $383 | 3.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,000 | $8,500 | $1,500 | $1,000 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,563 | - | $9,563 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,413 | $2,404 | $996 | $6,013 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,861 | $6,218 | $2,643 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,588 | $5,144 | $1,444 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,282 | $4,282 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $2,773 | $2,773 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,983 | $205 | $1,778 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $735,116 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $649,900 spent · pay $312,308 · grants $65,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,911 | $186,746 | $40,340 | $21,825 | 38.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,603 | $140,603 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $65,500 | $65,500 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $41,102 | $38,793 | $2,309 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $35,127 | - | $35,127 | - | 5.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,427 | $7,167 | $7,880 | $7,380 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,845 | $12,559 | $4,143 | $4,143 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,125 | $16,249 | $2,179 | $1,697 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $19,960 | $19,552 | $59 | $349 | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,025 | - | $9,025 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,416 | $5,940 | $2,476 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $8,340 | $3,143 | $2,697 | $2,500 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,394 | $3,048 | $1,142 | $204 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $3,055 | $3,055 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $2,070 | $705 | $1,365 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $649,900 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $645,713 spent · pay $299,527 · grants $72,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $236,056 | $182,565 | $36,003 | $17,488 | 36.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $150,180 | $150,180 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $72,700 | $72,700 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Occupancy | $40,202 | $38,112 | $2,090 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30,128 | - | $30,128 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,857 | $16,573 | $4,142 | $4,142 | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,489 | $6,167 | $7,411 | $6,911 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,125 | $14,109 | $2,734 | $1,282 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $17,897 | $17,605 | $54 | $238 | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,913 | - | $8,913 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,241 | $5,719 | $2,522 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,879 | $5,208 | $686 | $1,985 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $3,238 | $3,238 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,118 | $2,129 | $989 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,343 | $2,343 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,347 | $723 | $624 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $645,713 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $670,881 spent · pay $299,033 · grants $73,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,929 | $186,578 | $35,933 | $17,418 | 35.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,718 | $156,718 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $73,100 | $73,100 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $44,496 | $44,496 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30,346 | - | $30,346 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,138 | $14,442 | $3,848 | $3,848 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,953 | $14,956 | $2,735 | $1,262 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,013 | $3,925 | $7,294 | $6,794 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $15,523 | $12,825 | $975 | $1,723 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,246 | $10,305 | $3,941 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $12,030 | $12,030 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,563 | - | $8,563 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,610 | $5,399 | $2,211 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,115 | $1,948 | $1,182 | $1,985 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,101 | $4,101 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $670,881 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $642,513 spent · pay $281,308 · grants $76,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,143 | $170,377 | $33,162 | $17,604 | 34.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $155,168 | $155,168 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $76,750 | $76,750 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $34,161 | $34,161 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $30,222 | - | $30,222 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,259 | $20,212 | $5,428 | $3,619 | 4.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,660 | $5,700 | $5,230 | $4,730 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,246 | $12,640 | $1,793 | $813 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $13,740 | $11,944 | $1,796 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINTEN | $8,617 | $6,483 | $2,134 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,460 | - | $8,460 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,053 | $5,963 | $2,090 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $7,785 | $7,785 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,601 | $4,778 | $1,328 | $1,495 | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $6,549 | $4,345 | $644 | $1,560 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,099 | $4,099 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $642,513 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $650,112 spent · pay $275,000 · grants $85,525 · events $224
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $220,870 | $189,948 | $19,878 | $11,044 | 34.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $154,274 | $154,274 | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $85,525 | $85,525 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $44,147 | $44,147 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $28,795 | - | $28,795 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,262 | $24,305 | $2,544 | $1,413 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $16,464 | $16,209 | - | $255 | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,408 | $11,531 | $1,207 | $670 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,663 | $12,663 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,460 | $10,716 | $1,121 | $623 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $8,410 | $8,410 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $8,214 | $6,075 | $2,139 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,125 | - | $8,125 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINTEN | $4,493 | $4,493 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,478 | $3,478 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $224 | $224 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $650,112 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $673,699 spent · pay $310,474 · grants $78,920 · events $254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $254,597 | $218,953 | $22,914 | $12,730 | 37.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $151,965 | $151,965 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $78,920 | $78,920 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $47,584 | $47,584 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,939 | $26,608 | $2,784 | $1,547 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,856 | - | $25,856 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,478 | $14,171 | $1,483 | $824 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,199 | $13,199 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $9,200 | $9,200 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $8,930 | $8,567 | - | $363 | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,460 | $7,276 | $761 | $423 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,454 | $6,598 | $1,856 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,025 | - | $8,025 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINTEN | $6,425 | $6,425 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,215 | $4,215 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $254 | $254 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $673,699 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $689,464 spent · pay $328,012 · grants $69,675 · events $909
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $272,606 | $234,441 | $24,535 | $13,630 | 39.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $148,297 | $148,297 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $69,675 | $69,675 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $50,372 | $50,372 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,866 | $24,825 | $2,598 | $1,443 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,722 | - | $26,722 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,040 | $15,514 | $1,624 | $902 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $12,665 | $11,730 | - | $935 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,744 | $11,744 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $9,875 | $9,875 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,500 | $7,310 | $765 | $425 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,951 | $6,194 | $1,757 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,725 | - | $7,725 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINT | $5,542 | $5,542 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $5,054 | - | $5,054 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,921 | $4,921 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $909 | $909 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $689,464 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $685,590 spent · pay $296,582 · grants $85,075 · events $604
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $237,881 | $204,578 | $21,409 | $11,894 | 34.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145,610 | $145,610 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $85,075 | $85,075 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $48,946 | $48,946 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,045 | $28,419 | $2,974 | $1,652 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $27,995 | - | $27,995 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $22,713 | $22,713 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,156 | $13,034 | $1,364 | $758 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,644 | $8,672 | $1,972 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,500 | $9,030 | $945 | $525 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $10,230 | $10,230 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $9,671 | - | $9,671 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,518 | $9,518 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,665 | - | $7,665 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINT | $5,712 | $5,712 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,625 | $4,625 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $604 | $604 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $685,590 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $623,372 spent · pay $285,759 · grants $71,890 · events $252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,800 | $188,317 | $20,638 | $8,845 | 34.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $141,470 | $141,470 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $71,890 | $71,890 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $35,387 | $35,387 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,342 | $22,691 | $3,255 | $1,396 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $23,986 | - | $23,986 | - | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,545 | $18,619 | $3,448 | $1,478 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,072 | $15,521 | $1,086 | $465 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,201 | $16,201 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER | $10,708 | $10,708 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,750 | - | $7,750 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,321 | $5,613 | $1,708 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORYTELLING | $7,192 | $7,192 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,907 | $6,907 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT LEASE & MAINT | $4,738 | $4,738 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,073 | - | - | $3,073 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $738 | - | $738 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $252 | $252 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $623,372 | 100% |