Ottawa University-Online
Cite this
Plain text Ottawa University-Online. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/ottawa-university-online-454582. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Ottawa University-Online [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/ottawa-university-online-454582
MLA “Ottawa University-Online.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/ottawa-university-online-454582. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- Place
- 4370 West 109th Street, Suite 200, Overland Park, KS 66211
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 957 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.ottawa.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 454582 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 48-0543772
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: Not reported.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 0 EXACT, 1 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Not reported.
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 001937. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.9% | 1,051 | 10 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 1,151 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 1,284 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTTAWA UNIVERSITY 48-0543772 | The institution itself | Fuzzy | 2024 | $103,739,811 | $104,496,927 | $25,278,564 | 69 | IPEDS lists this EIN for 5 campuses; its 990 is counted with Ottawa University-Ottawa. |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments