Hood Theological Seminary
Cite this
Plain text Hood Theological Seminary. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/hood-theological-seminary-443076. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Hood Theological Seminary [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/hood-theological-seminary-443076
MLA “Hood Theological Seminary.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/hood-theological-seminary-443076. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $3.8M (990s)
- Place
- 1810 Lutheran Synod Drive, Salisbury, NC 28144
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- System
- Hood Theological Seminary Board of Trustees
- Enrollment
- 132 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.hoodseminary.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 443076 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 56-2231069
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 1 | $45,904 | Not reported | $45,904 |
| Associate professor | 1 | $51,110 | $51,110 | Not reported |
| Assistant professor | 1 | $27,000 | Not reported | $27,000 |
| Instructor | 1 | $22,620 | $22,620 | Not reported |
| No academic rank | 1 | $25,960 | Not reported | $25,960 |
| All ranks | 5 | $34,519 | $36,865 | $32,955 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 036633. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 87 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 93 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 35 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOD THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY 56-2231069 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $3,774,556 | $3,898,249 | $18,493,122 | 20 | IPEDS lists EIN 562231069 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | $7,350,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | $384,621 | 1 | 2024 |
| MARGARET C WOODSON FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | $182,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| CANNON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $95,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| CHARLES A CANNON CHARITABLE TRUST N0 ONE | Private foundation | $95,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE | Public charity | $93,750 | 1 | 2024 |
| David Boyd Davis Charitable Trust | Private foundation | $75,000 | 1 | 2014 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $25,235 | 1 | 2018 |
| J F HURLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $24,000 | 1 | 2013 |
| THE WILSON L SMITH FOUNDATION THE SMITH FOUNDATION FRIENDS OF ROWAN | Private foundation | $20,750 | 1 | 2020 |
| JESSIE RIDLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $12,000 | 1 | 2018 |
| CHATLOS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| THE HURLEY-TRAMMELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| KETNER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2012 |
| MENTORS | Public charity | $7,000 | 1 | 2013 |
| PATRIOT FOUNDATION | Public charity | $6,500 | 1 | 2023 |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | $6,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| INTERFAITH AMERICA | Public charity | $5,100 | 1 | 2022 |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $187 | 1 | 2023 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments