University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
Cite this
Plain text University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/243221. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/243221
MLA “University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/243221. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $445K (990s)
- Place
- 39 Avenida Ponce de Leon, San Juan, PR 00931-0000
- Control
- Public
- Level
- Four or more years
- System
- University of Puerto Rico
- Enrollment
- 11,493 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://www.uprrp.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 243221 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 66-0433760
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: no public payroll is loaded for PR.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 1 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 342 | $62,735 | $63,642 | $61,532 |
| Associate professor | 71 | $52,498 | $51,764 | $53,391 |
| Assistant professor | 215 | $48,577 | $49,070 | $47,966 |
| Instructor | 81 | $38,775 | $39,328 | $38,332 |
| No academic rank | 21 | $61,917 | $59,933 | $65,140 |
| All ranks | 730 | $54,887 | $55,879 | $53,672 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 007108. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.6% | 797 | 5 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 901 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 1,064 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC 66-0877611 | Foundation | Exact | 2024 | $444,511 | $361,683 | $140,913 | 13 | Name is “University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras” plus “foundation”, same state, same city. |
| UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO SCHOOL OF LAW TRUST 66-6012387 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2025 | $495,711 | $452,569 | $1,384,086 | 6 | Name is “University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras” plus “school of law trust”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: school, law. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
| Name | Title | Organization | Tax year | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Cestero | TREASURER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Cpa Ricardo Dalmau | MEMBER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Ing Alba Colon | PRESIDENT | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Margarita Mendez | SECRETARY | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Dra Zayira Jordan | MEMBER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Dra Laura Ortiz | MEMBER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Terilyn Sastre Esq | MEMBER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Dr Fernando Colon | MEMBER | UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 |
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $250,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $150,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY | Private foundation | $140,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $102,018 | 1 | 2020 |
| HEART TO HEART INTERNATIONAL INC | Public charity | $87,947 | 1 | 2020 |
| FLORIDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC GROWERS & CONSUMERS INC | Public charity | $46,520 | 1 | 2024 |
| ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY CENTERS ON DISABILITIES | Public charity | $31,435 | 1 | 2021 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| FAMILY VOICES | Public charity | $6,375 | 1 | 2023 |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | $5,152 | 1 | 2024 |
| MARK E CURRY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $240 | 1 | 2023 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO FOUNDATION INC | 2024 | $0 | $0 | Not reported | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.