Trinity University
Cite this
Plain text Trinity University. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/trinity-university-229267. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Trinity University [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/trinity-university-229267
MLA “Trinity University.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/trinity-university-229267. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $350.5M (990s)
- Place
- One Trinity Place, San Antonio, TX 78212-7200
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 2,694 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://new.trinity.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 229267 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 74-1109633
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 102 | $137,743 | $142,730 | $131,908 |
| Associate professor | 78 | $107,876 | $105,767 | $110,467 |
| Assistant professor | 68 | $81,485 | $84,159 | $78,648 |
| Lecturer | 24 | $65,706 | $63,490 | $67,582 |
| All ranks | 272 | $108,757 | $111,403 | $105,781 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003647. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 394 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 357 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 340 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRINITY UNIVERSITY 74-1109633 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $350,520,667 | $292,190,012 | $2,169,299,453 | 267 | IPEDS lists EIN 741109633 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
| Name | Title | Organization | Tax year | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Crow | Chief Investment Officer | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $1,165,679 |
| Vanessa B Beasley | President | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $794,411 |
| Michael Bacon | VP Alumni Relations and Development | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $437,359 |
| Eric Maloof | VP Enrollment Mgmt | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $403,651 |
| Robert Scherer | Dean: Neidorff School of Business | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $357,379 |
| Megan Mustain | Provost and VP for Academic Affairs | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $351,615 |
| David Macpherson | EM Stevens Professor Of Economics | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $339,428 |
| Marcia Watson | Jesse H Jones Professor of Business | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $309,002 |
| Alison Hermann | Investment Director-Marketables | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $299,696 |
| Luis Giavedoni | Brackenridge Distinguished Professor | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $297,178 |
| Erika Robinson | General Counsel | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $287,428 |
| Frank Guerra | VP for Strategic Communications and Marketing (END 02/2025) | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $281,624 |
| Andrew Wells | VP for Student Affairs | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $280,828 |
| Mark A Detterick | VP Finance and Administration (Beg 06/2024) | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $257,885 |
| Brandi Jones | VP of People, Culture & Community | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $256,446 |
| Sheryl Tynes | Former Key Employee | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $227,179 |
| Gary L Logan | Former VP Finance and Administration (End 5/2024) | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $220,497 |
| John Brozovich | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Marshall A Hess | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Christopher Kinsey | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Mueller | TREASURER | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Darsh Singh | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Mr L Herbert Stumberg Jr | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Scott Tinker | TRUSTEE | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
| Cydney Donnell | VICE-CHAIR (BEG 05/2025) | TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $0 |
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A & LETA M CHAPMAN CHARITABLE TR | Public charity | $79,440,822 | 1 | 2024 |
| SEMMES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $27,221,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| J A & LETA M CHAPMAN TR 10267 | Public charity | $10,000,159 | 1 | 2024 |
| LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR | Public charity | $9,296,835 | 1 | 2024 |
| RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES CHARITABLE TRUST | Public charity | $8,299,653 | 1 | 2025 |
| GRETCHEN C NORTHRUP FOUNDATION | Public charity | $8,267,901 | 1 | 2024 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $7,081,360 | 1 | 2024 |
| RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC | Public charity | $4,659,611 | 1 | 2024 |
| EWING HALSELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,600,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| IMOGENE & HAROLD HERNDON CHAR TR-H | Public charity | $3,426,049 | 1 | 2024 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $3,167,874 | 1 | 2024 |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $2,994,575 | 1 | 2024 |
| IMOGENE & HAROLD HERNDON CHAR TR-I | Public charity | $2,959,007 | 1 | 2024 |
| TED AND LAURIE BENESKI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,878,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| TRINITY TIGERS INVESTMENT CORPORATION | Public charity | $2,763,810 | 1 | 2019 |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION GROUP RETURN | Public charity | $2,650,168 | 1 | 2020 |
| WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,316,740 | 1 | 2021 |
| NATIONAL COLLEGE ADVISING CORPS INC | Public charity | $2,233,609 | 1 | 2024 |
| MARRS MCLEAN TRUST | Public charity | $2,180,113 | 1 | 2025 |
| DAN L DUNCAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,055,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| IMPETUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,010,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| ROBERT A WELCH FOUNDATION 062491 | Private foundation | $1,910,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $1,907,750 | 1 | 2024 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH LOUISIANA | DAF sponsor | $1,125,000 | 1 | 2024 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 2011 | Not reported | $4,752 | $5,528 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Trademarks
31 US trademarks, 25 live.
- Trinity University 31 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY IN THE SUN | 50138482 | 2026-09-30 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-01 |
| TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 99532807 | 2025-12-05 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-14 |
| TRINITY | 99532799 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-09 |
| TRINITY | 99532794 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-09 |
| TU TX | 99532788 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
| TU TX | 99532783 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
| TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 99532778 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
| TRINITY UNIVERSITY | 99532774 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
| (design) | 99532768 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
| (design) | 99532763 | 2025-12-05 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-05 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments