Fisk University
Cite this
Plain text Fisk University. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/fisk-university-220181. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Fisk University [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/fisk-university-220181
MLA “Fisk University.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/fisk-university-220181. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $64.1M (990s)
- Place
- 1000 17th Ave North, Nashville, TN 37208-4501
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 1,005 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.fisk.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 220181 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 62-0202000
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 2 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 11 | $63,197 | $78,095 | $37,125 |
| Associate professor | 25 | $50,972 | $48,947 | $52,841 |
| Assistant professor | 16 | $60,592 | $61,575 | $58,428 |
| Instructor | 9 | $36,833 | $38,250 | $35,700 |
| Lecturer | 1 | $52,500 | Not reported | $52,500 |
| No academic rank | 7 | $44,306 | $43,920 | $44,460 |
| All ranks | 69 | $52,653 | $57,005 | $47,905 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003490. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 239 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 145 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 225 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISK UNIVERSITY 62-0202000 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $64,088,576 | $66,489,678 | $163,271,381 | 164 | IPEDS lists EIN 620202000 for this institution. |
| GENERAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF FISK UNIVERSITY 58-1829806 | Alumni association | Fuzzy | 2025 | $159,219 | $214,514 | $98,997 | 2 | Name is “Fisk University” plus “general alumni association of”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: general. |
| FISK UNIVERSITY ALUMNI CLASS OF 1991 87-2810146 | Alumni association | Fuzzy | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Name is “Fisk University” plus “alumni class of 1991”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: class, 1991. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Patents
11 US patents filed in the last 20 years.
- FISK UNIVERSITY 11 patents, 2013-11-12 to 2018-07-17 EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Patent | Title | Granted | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 10024982 | Scintillators having the K2PtCl6 crystal structure | 2018-07-17 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9658350 | Rechargeable solid state neutron detector and visible radiation indicator | 2017-05-23 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9638813 | Thermal neutron detector and gamma-ray spectrometer utilizing a single material | 2017-05-02 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9638809 | Handheld dual thermal neutron detector and gamma-ray spectrometer | 2017-05-02 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9632190 | Neutron imaging systems utilizing lithium-containing semiconductor crystals | 2017-04-25 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9612345 | Visible scintillation photodetector device incorporating chalcopyrite semiconductor crystals | 2017-04-04 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9441154 | Barium iodide and strontium iodide crystals and scintillators implementing the same | 2016-09-13 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9429662 | Bulk semiconducting scintillator device for radiation detection | 2016-08-30 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9334581 | Methods for synthesizing semiconductor quality chalcopyrite crystals for nonlinear optical and radiation detection applications and the like | 2016-05-10 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 8884228 | Modification of solid state CdZnTe (CZT) radiation detectors with high sensitivity or high resolution operation | 2014-11-11 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
The newest patents of the PatentsView assignees above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Trademarks
15 US trademarks, 6 live.
- Fisk University 15 marks, TN EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISK JUBILEE SINGERS | 50172478 | 2026-10-20 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-21 |
| FISK UNIVERSITY ESTABLISHED 1866 | 90052301 | 2020-07-14 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-06 |
| FISK UNIVERSITY ESTABLISHED 1866 | 90052276 | 2020-07-14 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-06 |
| FISK UNIVERSITY | 90052257 | 2020-07-14 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| FISK UNIVERSITY | 90052202 | 2020-07-14 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-06 |
| F | 90052173 | 2020-07-14 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| F | 90052141 | 2020-07-14 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| FISK | 85339130 | 2011-06-06 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| FISK UNIVERSITY, NASHVILLE, TENN. INCORPORATED, AUG. 24, 1867 JUBILEE SINGERS | 77128484 | 2007-03-12 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| · FISK UNIVERSITY · 1866 | 77116050 | 2007-02-26 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments