United Theological Seminary
Cite this
Plain text United Theological Seminary. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/united-theological-seminary-206288. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). United Theological Seminary [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/united-theological-seminary-206288
MLA “United Theological Seminary.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/united-theological-seminary-206288. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- Place
- 4501 Denlinger Rd., Dayton, OH 45426-2308
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 471 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.united.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 206288 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 31-0568239
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 10 | $75,129 | $78,613 | $69,902 |
| Associate professor | 1 | $57,005 | $57,005 | Not reported |
| Assistant professor | 4 | $53,455 | $52,790 | $54,119 |
| All ranks | 15 | $68,141 | $70,474 | $64,641 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003122. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 79 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 69 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 86 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY 31-0568239 | The institution itself | Exact | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 33 | IPEDS lists EIN 310568239 for this institution. |
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments