Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
Cite this
Plain text Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/yeshivath-shaar-hatorah-197692. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/yeshivath-shaar-hatorah-197692
MLA “Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/yeshivath-shaar-hatorah-197692. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- Place
- 117-06 84 Ave, Kew Gardens, NY 11418
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 96 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- shaarhatorah.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 197692 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 11-2449817
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 4 | $82,500 | $82,500 | Not reported |
| All ranks | 4 | $82,500 | $82,500 | Not reported |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
Not reported: the Department of Education publishes no cohort default rate for this school.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YESHIVA SHAAR HATORAH INC 11-2449817 | The institution itself | Exact | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 20 | IPEDS lists EIN 112449817 for this institution. |
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments