Goshen College
Cite this
Plain text Goshen College. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/goshen-college-150668. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Goshen College [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/goshen-college-150668
MLA “Goshen College.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/goshen-college-150668. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $58.0M (990s)
- Place
- 1700 S Main St, Goshen, IN 46526-4794
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 824 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.goshen.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 150668 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 35-2158366
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 29 | $65,923 | $65,732 | $66,079 |
| Associate professor | 16 | $55,157 | $55,297 | $54,976 |
| Assistant professor | 18 | $47,422 | $47,790 | $47,317 |
| Instructor | 1 | $39,393 | Not reported | $39,393 |
| No academic rank | 1 | $36,053 | Not reported | $36,053 |
| All ranks | 65 | $57,282 | $59,359 | $55,897 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 001799. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 226 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 221 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 255 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOSHEN COLLEGE INC 35-2158366 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $57,990,424 | $53,755,035 | $213,865,648 | 45 | IPEDS lists EIN 352158366 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOSHEN COLLEGE INC | 2024 | $3,525 | $6,968 | -$3,443 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments