Schools

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Cite this

Plain text University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences. furp.org, institution profile, tax years 2010–2026. https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences [Institution profile; tax years 2010–2026]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263

MLA “University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2026, https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2026. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

Payroll 2026 $90.8M for 424 people

Place
4301 W Markham, Little Rock, AR 72205-7199
Control
Public
Level
Four or more years
System
University of Arkansas System
Enrollment
3,275 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
Website
https://www.uams.edu/
IPEDS ID
106263 College Navigator ↗
EIN (IPEDS)
71-6046242

What we have

Payroll by year

Arkansas higher education administrator salaries: salary as published (administrators paid $100,000 or more). Pay is shown as published; years are each publisher's fiscal years.

Fiscal yearPeopleTotal payMedian payTop pay
2026424$90,832,562$166,468$967,491 everyone
2025440$79,237,222$155,616$758,285 everyone
2024421$75,335,879$155,994$695,508 everyone
2023470$90,448,735$155,133$817,814 everyone
2022376$75,623,853$159,638$900,437 everyone
2021350$71,142,163$161,070$902,301 everyone
2020311$62,764,395$158,294$924,842 everyone
2019280$62,637,110$158,255$1,382,372 everyone
2018259$58,428,642$165,554$1,393,317 everyone
2017251$55,704,564$159,247$1,548,490 everyone
2016233$51,541,701$162,435$1,720,794 everyone
2015193$45,556,053$167,716$1,506,103 everyone
2014219$51,800,264$161,186$1,162,204 everyone
2013232$51,206,167$163,097$1,092,670 everyone
2012161$28,778,283$147,428$712,377 everyone
2011135$24,109,461$145,352$708,390 everyone
2010122$22,492,112$146,586$632,306 everyone

Top paid, 2026

NameTitle (as published)DepartmentPayPerson page
Barnes, CChancellorNot reported $967,491
Manning, NirvanaDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $888,053
Krause, MichelleMedical Center CEONot reported $792,550
Saucedo, JorgeDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $724,578
Richter, GreshamDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $721,331
Steinbach, WilliamDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $709,710
Mhyre, JillDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $687,388
Phillips, PaulDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $685,788
Viswamitra, SanjayaDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $665,362
Langford, TimothyDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $661,920
Shalin, SaraDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $659,488
Sasaki-Adams, DeannaDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $644,810
Norse, AshleyDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $643,865
Webber, StevenDeanNot reported $613,299
Dhall, RohitDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $588,354
Laudadio, JenniferDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $588,212
Garner, HersheyDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $569,519
Dunn, LauraDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $563,674
Sanford, JosephAssociate Vice ChancellorNot reported $554,510
Kraleti, ShashankDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $545,696
Gardner, StephanieProvostNot reported $524,914
Robertson, RonaldDeanNot reported $484,255
Gittens, BrianVice ChancellorNot reported $470,373
Voth, DanielVice ChancellorNot reported $469,141
Birrer, MichaelVice ChancellorNot reported $467,617
Cork, RyanVice ChancellorNot reported $465,105
Rosenbaum, TheaExecutive Associate DeanNot reported $463,517
George, AmandaVice ChancellorNot reported $462,712
Jones, TammyAssociate Vice ChancellorNot reported $459,433
Spollen, JohnNot reportedNot reported $454,848
Wei, JeanneDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $453,801
Gathright, MollyAssociate ProfessorNot reported $435,891
Blevins, JonDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $399,920
Reed, HarrisonAssociate Vice ChancellorNot reported $397,512
Stone, LeslieNot reportedNot reported $395,605
Winfield-Hanrahan, MichelleAssistant Vice ChancellorNot reported $395,346
Mu, ShengyuNot reportedNot reported $394,334
Davis, AndyVice ChancellorNot reported $387,673
Raney, KevinDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $385,012
Clark, ChristinaVice ChancellorNot reported $382,690
Jolly, BrianCampus DirectorNot reported $373,228
Rhoads, SarahDeanNot reported $369,676
Lane, CherylVice ChancellorNot reported $364,880
Long, SusanDeanNot reported $362,413
Drew, PaulDepartment ChairpersonNot reported $361,980
Cowan, PatriciaNot reportedNot reported $357,481
Balajadia, ArtSenior Nurse AnesthetistNot reported $356,443
Stowe, CindyDeanNot reported $353,587
Stover, PaulVice ChancellorNot reported $351,221
Williams, MarkDeanNot reported $344,707

Everyone on the 2026 payroll (424)

Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)

Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.

RankStaffAverageMenWomen
Professor2$144,881$187,500$102,263
Associate professor3$111,875$142,500$96,563
Assistant professor29$67,993$63,508$69,702
Instructor8$54,084$56,643$53,232
No academic rank102$90,503$98,793$85,371
All ranks144$85,147$94,201$80,182

Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)

The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 001109. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.

Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.

Cohort yearRateBorrowers in repaymentDefaulted
FY20230.2%7722
FY20220.0%7640
FY20210.0%7670

Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.

Related nonprofits (Form 990)

No 990 filer is linked to this institution.

Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.