University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Cite this
Plain text University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences. furp.org, institution profile, tax years 2010–2026. https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences [Institution profile; tax years 2010–2026]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263
MLA “University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2026, https://furp.org/institution/university-of-arkansas-for-medical-sciences-106263. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2026. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Payroll 2026 $90.8M for 424 people
- Place
- 4301 W Markham, Little Rock, AR 72205-7199
- Control
- Public
- Level
- Four or more years
- System
- University of Arkansas System
- Enrollment
- 3,275 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://www.uams.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 106263 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 71-6046242
What we have
- Public payroll: fiscal years 2010 to 2026, from Arkansas higher education administrator salaries (Arkansas Division of Higher Education).
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: none found.
Payroll by year
Arkansas higher education administrator salaries: salary as published (administrators paid $100,000 or more). Pay is shown as published; years are each publisher's fiscal years.
| Fiscal year | People | Total pay | Median pay | Top pay | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 424 | $90,832,562 | $166,468 | $967,491 | everyone |
| 2025 | 440 | $79,237,222 | $155,616 | $758,285 | everyone |
| 2024 | 421 | $75,335,879 | $155,994 | $695,508 | everyone |
| 2023 | 470 | $90,448,735 | $155,133 | $817,814 | everyone |
| 2022 | 376 | $75,623,853 | $159,638 | $900,437 | everyone |
| 2021 | 350 | $71,142,163 | $161,070 | $902,301 | everyone |
| 2020 | 311 | $62,764,395 | $158,294 | $924,842 | everyone |
| 2019 | 280 | $62,637,110 | $158,255 | $1,382,372 | everyone |
| 2018 | 259 | $58,428,642 | $165,554 | $1,393,317 | everyone |
| 2017 | 251 | $55,704,564 | $159,247 | $1,548,490 | everyone |
| 2016 | 233 | $51,541,701 | $162,435 | $1,720,794 | everyone |
| 2015 | 193 | $45,556,053 | $167,716 | $1,506,103 | everyone |
| 2014 | 219 | $51,800,264 | $161,186 | $1,162,204 | everyone |
| 2013 | 232 | $51,206,167 | $163,097 | $1,092,670 | everyone |
| 2012 | 161 | $28,778,283 | $147,428 | $712,377 | everyone |
| 2011 | 135 | $24,109,461 | $145,352 | $708,390 | everyone |
| 2010 | 122 | $22,492,112 | $146,586 | $632,306 | everyone |
Top paid, 2026
| Name | Title (as published) | Department | Pay | Person page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes, C | Chancellor | Not reported | $967,491 | |
| Manning, Nirvana | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $888,053 | |
| Krause, Michelle | Medical Center CEO | Not reported | $792,550 | |
| Saucedo, Jorge | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $724,578 | |
| Richter, Gresham | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $721,331 | |
| Steinbach, William | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $709,710 | |
| Mhyre, Jill | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $687,388 | |
| Phillips, Paul | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $685,788 | |
| Viswamitra, Sanjaya | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $665,362 | |
| Langford, Timothy | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $661,920 | |
| Shalin, Sara | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $659,488 | |
| Sasaki-Adams, Deanna | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $644,810 | |
| Norse, Ashley | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $643,865 | |
| Webber, Steven | Dean | Not reported | $613,299 | |
| Dhall, Rohit | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $588,354 | |
| Laudadio, Jennifer | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $588,212 | |
| Garner, Hershey | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $569,519 | |
| Dunn, Laura | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $563,674 | |
| Sanford, Joseph | Associate Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $554,510 | |
| Kraleti, Shashank | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $545,696 | |
| Gardner, Stephanie | Provost | Not reported | $524,914 | |
| Robertson, Ronald | Dean | Not reported | $484,255 | |
| Gittens, Brian | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $470,373 | |
| Voth, Daniel | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $469,141 | |
| Birrer, Michael | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $467,617 | |
| Cork, Ryan | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $465,105 | |
| Rosenbaum, Thea | Executive Associate Dean | Not reported | $463,517 | |
| George, Amanda | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $462,712 | |
| Jones, Tammy | Associate Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $459,433 | |
| Spollen, John | Not reported | Not reported | $454,848 | |
| Wei, Jeanne | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $453,801 | |
| Gathright, Molly | Associate Professor | Not reported | $435,891 | |
| Blevins, Jon | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $399,920 | |
| Reed, Harrison | Associate Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $397,512 | |
| Stone, Leslie | Not reported | Not reported | $395,605 | |
| Winfield-Hanrahan, Michelle | Assistant Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $395,346 | |
| Mu, Shengyu | Not reported | Not reported | $394,334 | |
| Davis, Andy | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $387,673 | |
| Raney, Kevin | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $385,012 | |
| Clark, Christina | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $382,690 | |
| Jolly, Brian | Campus Director | Not reported | $373,228 | |
| Rhoads, Sarah | Dean | Not reported | $369,676 | |
| Lane, Cheryl | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $364,880 | |
| Long, Susan | Dean | Not reported | $362,413 | |
| Drew, Paul | Department Chairperson | Not reported | $361,980 | |
| Cowan, Patricia | Not reported | Not reported | $357,481 | |
| Balajadia, Art | Senior Nurse Anesthetist | Not reported | $356,443 | |
| Stowe, Cindy | Dean | Not reported | $353,587 | |
| Stover, Paul | Vice Chancellor | Not reported | $351,221 | |
| Williams, Mark | Dean | Not reported | $344,707 |
Everyone on the 2026 payroll (424)
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 2 | $144,881 | $187,500 | $102,263 |
| Associate professor | 3 | $111,875 | $142,500 | $96,563 |
| Assistant professor | 29 | $67,993 | $63,508 | $69,702 |
| Instructor | 8 | $54,084 | $56,643 | $53,232 |
| No academic rank | 102 | $90,503 | $98,793 | $85,371 |
| All ranks | 144 | $85,147 | $94,201 | $80,182 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 001109. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.2% | 772 | 2 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 764 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 767 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
No 990 filer is linked to this institution.
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments